FANDOM

255,190 Pages

The British Army during World War I fought the largest and most costly war in its long history. Unlike the French and German Armies, the British Army was made up exclusively of volunteers—as opposed to conscripts—at the beginning of the conflict. Furthermore, the British Army was considerably smaller than its French and German counterparts.

Background Edit

Bold for Large Groups/Units

Italics for Reserve/Special Reserve Units

NOT ALL TA COMPANIES ARE SHOWN, only those not in the location of the HQ will be shown below. The individual companies will be shown on their respective pages.

Aldershot CommandEdit

From the Railway Station at Lisa, north-eastward along the South-Western Railway (but omitting the three small Portions of Sussex lying to the north of the railway, and the portions of the parishes of Artington, St. Nicholas and Stoke-next-Guildford to the west of the railway), through Woking to the Eastern boundary of Woking Parish, thence northward following the eastern boundaries of the Parishes of Woking, Horsell and Cbobham to the Wokingham and Reading Railway, thence westward along that railway as far as the River Loddon ; thence southwards along the River Loddon and the road leading from Reading to Liss Railway Station, through Odiham, Alton, Alton Butts and Selbourne ; but inclusive also of the portions of the Parishes of Alton and Chawton lying west of that road.

1st Cavalry BrigadeEdit

1st DivisionEdit

2nd DivisionEdit

Eastern CommandEdit

The Eastern Command controlled the following areas: Counties of Northamptonshire, Cambridgeshire, Norfolk, Suffolk, Essex (except Purfleet and Rainham Rifle Range), Huntingdonshire, Bedfordshire, Hertfordshire, Middlesex, Kent, Surrey (except the portion included in Aldershot Command), Sussex, Woolwich (exclusive of the Territorial Troops quartered there-in).

4th Cavalry BrigadeEdit

Eastern Mounted BrigadeEdit

  • Brigade Headquarters (temporary) at 8 Head Street, Colchester Garrison under Colonel Henry West Hodgson CVO
    • Eastern Mounted Brigade Signal Troop Corps of Royal Engineers
  • The Duke of York's Own Loyal Suffolk Hussars at Gibraltar Barracks
    • A Squadron in Cambridge and Ely
    • B Squadron in Bury St Edmunds, Eye, Thetford, Sudbory, and Stowmarket
    • C Squadron in Ipswich, Felixstowe, Framlingham, and Woodbridge
    • D Squadron in Beccles, Bungay, Haleswrth, Lowestoft, and Leiston
  • The King's Royal Norfolk Dragoons (Yeomanry) at Castle Market Street, Norwich
    • A Squadron in Norwich, Attleborough, Long stratton, Loddon, Diss, and Harleston
    • B Squadron in North Walsham, Brandiston, Blofield, Cltishall, Cromer, Hanworth, Holt, Marcsham, Reepham, Stalham, and Great Yarmouth
    • C Squadron in Fakenham, Barwick, Brisley, Dersingham, East Dereham, Fransham, Hardingham, Hunstanton, Mssingham, Quarles, Summerfield, Swaffham, Watton, WElls, Wymondham, and Walsingham
    • D Squadron in King's Lynn, Downham Market, Thetford, and Wisbech
  • Essex Dragoons (Yeomanry) at 17 Sir Isaac's Walk, Colchester
    • A Squadron in Colchester, Clacton-on-Sea, Harwich, Walton-on-the-Naze, Great Bentley, and Ardleigh
    • B Squadron in Braintree, Halstead, Chelmsford, and Triptree
    • C Squadron in Waltham abbey, Epping, Loughton, Bishop's Stortford, Newport, and Dunmow
    • D Squadron in Southend-on-Sea, Brentwood, Grays, Stratford, and Orsett
  • Essex Regiment Royal Horse Artillery at Market Street, Chelmsford
    • Battery, No.1 Section in Colchester
    • Battery, No.2 Section in Chelmsford and Ingatestone
    • Ammunition Column, A Sub-Section in Colchester
  • Eastern Mounted Brigade Transport and Supply Column, Army Service Corps at Market Road, Chelmsford
  • Eastern Mounted Brigade Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps at Grove Road, Luton
    • A Section in Luton and Dunstable
    • B Section in Bedford
  • Attached for Training
    • Hertfordshire Dragoons (Yeomanry) in Hertford
      • A Squadron in Watford, St John's Wood, and Berkhamsted
      • B Squadron in Hertford, Hoddesdon, Broxbourne, Enfield Lock, and Sawbridgeworth
      • C Squadron in St Albans, Harpenden, Westminster, Islington, Radlett, Redbourn, and Hemel Hempstead
      • D Squadron in High Barnet, Hatfield, Enfield, Finsbury Park, Harringay, Hitchin, and Islington
    • Bedfordshire Lancers (Yeomanry) at Ashburnham Road, Bedford
      • B Squadron in Biggleswade (Detachment in Shefford)
      • C Squadron in Dunstable (Detachments in Leighton Buzzard, Woburn, and Ampthill)
      • D Squadron in Godmanchester (Detachments in St Neots, Kimbolton, Ramsey, Somersham, Sutton, and Chatteris)
    • Northamptonshire Dragoons (Yeomanry) at Territorial Headquarters Clare Street, Northampton
      • A Squadron in Northampton and Cottesbrooke
      • B Squadron in Peterborough, Oundle, Glinton, and Thrapston
      • C Squadron in Kettering, Wellingborough, Rushden, and Clipston
      • D Squadron in Daventry, Weedon, Blisworth, Blakesely, and West Haddon

South Eastern Mounted BrigadeEdit

  • Brigade Headquarters at 43, Russell Square under Colonel Howard Clifton Brown
  • The Duke of Connaught's Own Royal East Kent Mounted Rifles in Canterbury
    • A Squadron in Chatham
    • B Squadron in Faversham, Sheerness, Sittingbourne, Herne Bay, and Canterbury
    • C Squadron in Dover, Waldershare, Deal, Margate, and Ramsgate
    • D Squadron in Ashford, Folkestone, Tenterden, Bethersden, Headcorn, Wye, New Romney, and Westminster
  • The Queen's Own West Kent Hussars (Yeomanry) at Maidestone Drill Hall
    • A Squadron in Bromley, Catford, and Woolwich
    • B Squadron in Dartford, Rochester, Gravesend, Sevenoaks, and Woolwich
    • C Squadron in Tinbridge Wells, Tonbridge, and Hawkhurst
    • D Squadron in Maidstone, West Malling, Westminster, and Woolwich
  • Sussex Dragoons (Yeomanry) in Church Street, Brighton
    • A Squadron in Brighton, Horsham, Worthing, Hayward's Heath, and Crawley
    • B Squadron in Lewes, Burgess Hill, Eridge, Brighton, Uckfield, and Hayward Heaths
    • C Squadron in Chichester and Bognor
    • D Squadron in Eastbourne, St Leonards-on-Sea, Bexhill, and Rye
  • South Eastern Mounted Brigade Service Column, Army Service Corps in Croydon
  • South Eastern Mounted Brigade Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps in Margate
  • Attached for Training
    • Queen Mary's Surrey Lancers (Yeomanry) at Melbourne House, London
      • A Squadron in Clapham Park and Aldershot
      • B Squadron in Guildford, Woking, and Camberley
      • C Squadron in West Croydon and Clapham
      • D Squadron in Wimbledon and Clapham

4th DivisionEdit

Home Counties DivisionEdit

  • Divisional Headquarters at Cavalry Barracks under Major General James C. Young
  • 4th Battalion The Royal Sussex Regiment [Army Troops] in Horsham
    • A Company in Haywards Heaheath and Cuckfield
    • B Company in Hurstpierpoint, Burgess Hill, Henfield, and Steyning
    • C Company in East Grinstead, Crawley, and Forest Road
    • D Company in Petworth, Midhurst, Graffham, and North Chapel
    • E Company in Horsham and Warnham
    • F Company in Arundel, Ashington, Littlehampton, and Storrington
    • G Company in Chichester, Bognor, and Eastergate
    • H Company in Worthing
  • 5th (Cinque Ports) Battalion The Royal Sussex Regiment [Army Troops] at Middlestreet, Hastings
    • A Company in Hastings, Eastbourne, and Halisham
    • B Company in Battle, Dallington, Sedlescome, Staplecross, Robertsbridge, and Bexhill
    • C Company in Wadhurst, Burwash, Flimwell, Hurst Green, Ticehurst, and Frant
    • D Company in Lewes, Glynde, and Stanmer
    • E Company in Rye, Icklesham, Winchelsea, Peasmarsh, and Northiam
    • F Company in Uckfield, East Hoathly, Hadlow Down, Nutley, Buxted, Newick, and Heahfield
    • G Company in Crowborough, Blackham, Hartfield, Groombridge, Mayfield, and Rotherfield
    • H Company in Ore and Westfield
  • Home Counties Divisional Transport and Supply Column, Army Service Corps in Hounslow
    • Surrey Brigade Company in 259 Walton Road, Woking
    • Kent Brigade Company in Church Institute, Union Street, and Maidstone
    • Middlesex Brigade Company in Teddington and The Barracks, Barnet
  • 1st Home Counties Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps at The Palace, Maidstone
    • B Section in Snodland
    • C Section in Chatham
  • 2nd Home Counties Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps in Ashford
    • A Section in Canterbury
    • B Section in Ashford and Folkestone
    • C Section in Whitstable
  • 3rd Home Counties Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps at 24 Claremont Road, Surbiton
  • Surrey Infantry Brigade
  • Kent Infantry Brigade
    • Brigade Headquarters at 1 Bank Street, Tonbridge under Colonel V T Bunbury CB DSO
    • 4th Battalion The East Kent Regiment in Canterbury
      • A Company in Ramsgate, Birchington, and Broadstairs
      • B Company in Canterbury, Chartham, and Ash
      • C Company in Canterbury, Littlebourne, Wingham, and Nonington
      • D Company in Folkestone and Hythe
      • E Company in Sittingbourne and Sheerness
      • F Company in Herne Bay and Whitstable
      • G Company in Margate, St Nicholas at Wade, and Westgate-on-Sea
      • H Company in Dover
    • 5th (The Weald of Kent) Battalion The East Kent Regiment at Ashford Drill Hall
      • A Company in Cranbrook and Benenden
      • B Company in Hawkhurst and Sandhurst
      • C Company in Headcorn, Staplehurst, Marden, and Sutton Valence
      • D Company in Horsmonden, Goudhurst, Lamberhurst, Brenchley, Yalding, and Paddock Wood
      • E Company in Ashford, Pluckley, Smarden, Bethersden, Aldington, Doughton Aluph, and Ham Street
      • G Company in Tenterden, Lydd, Woodchurch, New Romney, Appledoore, Wittersham, and Rolvenden
    • 4th Battalion The Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment at Tonbridge Drill Hall
      • A Company in Maidstone
      • B Company in Maidstone and West Malling
      • C Company in Tonbridge and Hadlow
      • D and E Companies in Tunbridge Wells
      • F Company in Orpington
      • G Company in Sevenoaks
      • H Company in Westerham and Edenbridge
    • 5th Battalion The Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment at Bromley Drill Hall
      • C Company in Dartford
      • D Company in Beckenham
      • E Company in Sidcup and Dartford
      • F and G Companies in Chatham and Cliffe-at-Hoo
      • H Company in Swanley
  • Middlesex Infantry Brigade
  • Commander Royal Artillery, Home Counties Division
    • Brigade Headquarters at 14 Nightingale Place, Woolwich under Colonel C. T. Canlfield
    • 1st (1st Sussex) Brigade Royal Field Artillery at Church Street, Brighton
      • 3rd Sussex Battery in Marion Road, Hove, and Shoreham
      • Ammunition Column in Worthing
    • 2nd (2nd Sussex) Brigade Royal Field Artillery at The Goffs, Eastbourne
      • 4th Sussex Battery in Eastbourne and Halisham
      • 5th Sussex Battery in St Leonards-on-Sea and Hastings
      • 6th Sussex Battery in The Downs, Bexhill,on-Sea, Pevensey, and Ninfield
      • Ammunition Column in Halisham
    • 3rd (Cinque Ports) Brigade Royal Field Artillery in Dover
      • 2nd Kent Battery in Shellon Street, Folkestone
      • 3rd Kent Battery in High Street, Ramsgate and Margate
      • Ammunition Column in Deal
    • 4th (2nd Kent) Howitzer Brigade Royal Field Artillery in Bexley Road, Erith
    • Home Counties (Kent) Heavy Battery Royal Garrison Artillery in Faversham
      • Battery in Aversham and Chatham
  • Commander Royal Engineers, Home Counties Division
    • Brigade Headquarters at Ordnance Yard, Eastbourne under Lieutenant Colonel W F Cheesewright
    • Home Counties Divisional Signal Company, Corps of Royal Engineers at 23 Gloucester Place, Brighton
    • 1st Home Counties Field Company, Corps of Royal Engineers in Eastbourne and Brighton
    • 2nd Home Counties Field Company, Corps of Royal Engineers at Tower Road West, St Leonards-on-Sea nd Bexhill

Eastern Anglian DivisionEdit

  • Divisional Headquarters at Warley Barracks under Major General Francis S Inglefield CB DSO
  • East Anglian Transport and Supply Column, Army Service Corps at 156 High Street, Ilford
    • Headquarters Company in Ilford ,Ballingdon, and Woolwich
    • Norfolk and Suffolk Brigade Company in King's Lynn and Downham Market
    • East Midland Brigade Company in Northampton
    • Essex Brigade Company in Bay Lodge, The Green, Stratford, and Woolwich
  • 1st East Anglian Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps in Woolwich Road, Ipswich
    • A, B, and C Sections in Ipswich, Woodbridge, Needham Market, and Trimley
  • 2nd East Anglian Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps at 44 Bethel Street, Norwich
    • A, B, and C Sections in Norwich, EAst Dereham, and Loewstoft
  • 3rd East Anglian Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps at Walthamstow Lodge, Church Hill, Walthamstow
    • A and B Sections in Southend-on-Sea
    • C Section in Silvertown and Prittlewell
  • Norfolk and Suffolk Infantry Brigade
    • Brigade Headquarters at 18a Prince of Wales Road, Norwich under Colonel Reginald Bayard DSO
    • 4th Battalion The Norfolk Regiment at St Giles Drill Street, Norwich
      • C Company in Long Stratton, Miulbarton, and Saxlingham
      • D Company in Diss, Harleston, and Tivetshall
      • E Company in Attleborough, East Harling, Kenninghll, Banham, Old Buckenham, Ingham, and Watton
      • F Company in Wymondham, Hethersett, Swardestonm Mulbarton, Colney, Saxlinggham, and Hingham
      • G Company in Brandon, Thetford, Methwold, and Feltwell
      • H Company in Thrope St Andrew, Loddon, Blofield, Acle, Burgh, St Margaret, Framlingham, Pigot, and Coltishall
    • 5th Battalion The Norfolk Regiment in East Dereham
      • A Company in King's Lynn
      • B Company in Downham Market, Hunstanton, Thornham, Hilgay, and Stoke Ferry
      • C Company in Fakenham, Wells, Syderstone, Aylsham, and Corpusty
      • D Company in East Dereham, Castle Acre, Litcham, and Swaffham
      • E Company in Sandringham, Dersingham, Wolferton, Hillington, and West Newton
      • F Company in Cromer, Milton Constable, Holy, Sheringham, North Walsham, Westwick, Gunton, and Honing
      • G and H Companies in Great Yarmouth
    • 4th Battalion The Suffolk Regiment at Portman Road, Ipswich
      • E Company in Lowestoft
      • F Company in Halesworth
      • G Company in Framlingham, Woodbridge, and Eastson
      • H Company in Leiston and East Bridge
    • 5th Battalion The Suffolk Regiment in Bury St. Edmunds
      • A Company in Stowmarket and Eye
      • B Company in Beccles and Bungay
      • C Company in Hadleigh and Bildeston
      • D Company in Subury, Long Milford, and Bures
      • E Company in Bury St Edmunds and Barrow
      • F Company in Bury St Edmunds and Lavenham
      • G Company in Haverhill and Clare
      • H Company in Newmarket and Hildenhall
  • East Midland Infantry Brigade
    • Brigade Headquarters at The Shire Hall, Bedford under Colonel C. de Winton
    • 5th Battalion The Bedfordshire Regiment at Gwyn Street, Bedford
      • B and C Companies in Luton
      • D Company in Biggleswade, Sandy, Arlesey, and St Neots
      • E Company in Ampthill and Olney
      • F Company in Luton, Dunstable and Leighton Buzzard
      • G Company in Feltton and Yaxley
      • H Company in Huntingdon, St Ives and Ramsey
    • 4th Battalion The Northamptonshire Regiment at Territorial Headquarters Clare Street, Northampton
      • B Company in Northampton, Daventry, and Weedon
      • C Company in Northampton, Althorp Park, Long Buckby, and Harpool
      • E Company in Wellingborough and Finedon
      • F Company in Kettering
      • G Company in Desborough and Rothwell
      • H Company in Higham Ferres, Rushden, and Irthlingborough
    • The Cambridgeshire Regiment at 14 Corn Exchange Street, Cambridge
      • A Company in Cambridge, Great Shelford, and Burwell
      • B Company in Cambridge and Sawston
      • C Company in Cambridge and Madingley
      • E Company in Wisbech
      • F Company in Whittlesea, Coates, and Thorney
      • G Company in March, Chatteris, Benwick, and Doddington
      • H Company in Ely and Sutton
    • The Hertfordshire Regiment in Hertford
      • A Company in Hertford, Watton, Hatfield, and Berkhamsted
      • B Company in St Albans, London Colney, and Harpenden
      • C Company in Bishop's Stortford, Sawbridgeworth, Braughing, Widford, Ware, and Wadersmill
      • D Company in Watford and Chorley Wood
      • E Company in Royston, Letchworth, Baldock, and Ashwell
      • F Company in Hemel, Hampstead, Great Berhamsted, Asherdige, Tring, and Ivinghoe
      • G Company in Hitchin, Welwyn, Stevenage, and Whitwell
      • H Company in Waltham Cross, Wormley, Cheshunt, and Hoddeson
  • Essex Infantry Brigade
    • Brigade Headquarters at (temp.) Brentwood Drill Hall under Colonel Sydney Turing Barlow Lawford
    • 4th Battalion The Essex Regiment in Brentwood
      • A Company in Romford
      • B Company in Manor Park
      • C Company in Ilford
      • D Company in Barking
      • E Company in Loughton, Abridge, and Woodford
      • F Company in Brentwood, Southminster, Wickford, Billericay, Althorne, Bradwell-on-Sea, Burnham-on-Crouch, Mountnessing, and Tillingham
      • G Company in Ongar, Epping, and Harlow
      • H Company in Hornchurch, Dagenham, Rainham, and Harold Wood
    • 5th Battalion The Essex Regiment at Chelmsford Drill Hall
      • A Company in Chelmsford, Broomfield, Writtle, and Great Waltham
      • B Company in Chelmsford, Boreham, Hatfield, and Danbury
      • C Company in Colchester
      • D Company in Manningtree, Dedham, Bradfield
      • E Company in Halstead, Hedingham, Yeldham, Pebmarsh, Earls Colne, and Maplestead
      • F Company in Braintree, Bocking, Dunmow, Thaxted, Great Bardfield, Felstead, and Coggeshall
      • G Company in Maldon, Wickham Bishops, Witham, Terling, Tiptree, and Tollesbury
      • H Company in Clacton-on-Sea, Wivenhoe, and Walton-on-the-Naze
    • 6th Battalion The Essex Regiment in West Ham
      • A-G Companies in West Ham
      • H Company in Prittlewell and Grays
    • 7th Battalion The Essex Regiment at Walthamstow Lodge Church Hill, Walthampstow
      • A-G Companies in Walthampstow
      • H Company in Walthampstow and Chingford
  • Commander Royal Artillery, East Anglian Division
  • Commander Royal Engineers, East Anglian Division

Eastern Command Coastal DefencesEdit

The Eastern Command Coastal Defences were divided into 3 "districts" being; Eastern, Harwich, and South-Eastern.

Eastern Coast DefencesEdit

Defending ports of Medway, and the Thames (Shoeburyness).

Harwich Coast DefencesEdit

Defending City of Harwich and Harwich Dockyard, based at Harwich Redoubt

South Eastern Coast DefencesEdit

Defending ports of Dover and Newhaven

Regimental DistrictsEdit

IrelandEdit

Ireland was not given a "command name", but just known as "Ireland". The command was lead by Lieutenant-General and General Governor of Ireland The Right Honorable John Campbell Hamilton-Gordon, 1st Earl of Aberdeen KT GCMG GCVO in Dublin Castle.

Irish Command

3rd Cavalry BrigadeEdit

5th DivisionEdit

6th DivisionEdit

Irish Coastal DefencesEdit

North Irish Coast DefencesEdit

Defending ports of Lough Swilly and Belfast

South Irish Coast DefencesEdit

Defending ports of Queenstown Harbour and Berehaven

Regimental DistrictsEdit

London DistrictEdit

London District was one of the two major districts based mostly in London. The district controlled the followijng areas: The County of London, Guards' Depot at Caterham Barracks, Purfleet, Rainham Rifle Range, and (for regular troops) Windsor (Victoria Barracks and Combermere Barracks). For purposes of training, the camp at Pirbright is included in the London District, Woolwich (exclusive of the Territorial troops quartered therein) is under the command of the General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Command.

4th Cavalry Brigade (part)Edit

2nd Infantry Division (part)Edit

London Mounted BrigadeEdit

1st London DivisionEdit

2nd London DivisionEdit

Northern CommandEdit

The Northern Command was one of the major commands, it controlled the following counties: Berwick-on-Tweed (except Regulars and Special Reserve), and the Counties of Northumberland, County Durham, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire, Nottinghamshire, Derbyshire, Staffordshire, Leicestershire, and Rutland.

5th Cavalry Brigade (part)Edit

6th Division (part)Edit

  • 18th Infantry Brigade
    • Brigade Headquarters in Lichfield under Brigadier General Walter Norris Congreve VC CB MVO
    • 1st Battalion The Duke of Wellington's West Riding Regiment
    • 1st Battalion The Duke of York's Own East Riding Regiment in York
    • 2nd Battalion The Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Sherwood Foresters in Sheffield
    • 2nd Battalion The Durham Light Infantry

The Yorkshire Mounted BrigadeEdit

  • Brigade Headquarters at 9 St Leonards, York under Colonel N T Nickalis
    • The Yorkshire Mounted Brigade Signal Troop Corps of Royal Engineers at 9 St Leonards, York
  • Alexandra, Princess of Wales's Own Yorkshire Hussars at 30 New Walk Terrace, York
    • A Squadron in Leeds and Ilkley
    • B Squadron in York ,Bedale, Thirsk, Helmsley, and Malton
    • C Squadron in Knaresborough, Harrogate, Bradford, Easingwold, and Ripon
    • D Squadron in Middlesborough and Scarborough
  • The Queen's Own Yorkshire Dragoons in Doncaster
    • A Squadron in Sheffield and Rotherham
    • B Squadron in Wakefield, Dewsbury, and Pontefract
    • C Squadron in Doncaster, Barnsley, Snaith, and Goole
    • D Squadron in Bradford, Huddersfield, and Halifax
  • East Riding of Yorkshire Lancers at Railway Street, Beverley
    • A Squadron in Hull
    • B Squadron in Beverley, North Cave, Hornsea, and Patrington
    • C Squadron in Fulford and Dunnington
    • D Squadron in Driffield, Hunmanby, Pockington, Settrington, and Bridlington
  • Northumberland Hussars at Northumberland Road, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
    • B Squadron in South Shields, Sunderland, Darlington, Spennymoor, and West Hartlepool
    • C Squadron in Morpeth, Alnwick, Ashington, Rothbury, North Shields, and Eglingham
    • D Squadron in Hexham, Stanley, Prudhoe, Allendale, and Wark-on-Tyne
  • The West Riding Regiment Royal Horse Artillery at Wentworth Woodhouse, Rotherham
  • The Yorkshire Mounted Brigade Transport and Service Column Army Service Corps at Lumley Barracks
  • The Yorkshire Mounted Brigade Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps at Vicarage Street Drill Hall, Wakefield
    • B Section in Halifax

Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Mounted BrigadeEdit

  • Brigade Headquarters in Derby Road, Nottingham under Colonel Paul Aloysius Kenna VC DSO ADC
    • The Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Mounted Brigade Signal Troop Corps of Royal Engineers in Derby Road, Nottingham
  • The Sherwood Rangers in Retford
    • A Squadron in Newark, Sutton-on-Trent, and Collingham
    • B Squadron in Mansfield, Chesterfield, Alfreton, Pinxton, and Krkby-in-Ashfield
    • C Squadron in Worksop, Clumber, and Normanton
    • D Squadron in Retford, Ranskill, Trent Port, Melton Ross, and Misterton
  • South Nottinghamshire Hussars at Derby Road, Nottingham
    • A Squadron in Bingham, Carlton, Plumtree, and Southwell
    • B Squadron in Watnall, Arnold, and Eastwood
    • D Squadron in Wollaton and Long Eaton
  • Derbyshire Dragoons at 91 Siddall's Road, Derby
    • A Squadron in Chesterfield, Ripley, Belper, Beauchief, and Eckington
    • B Squadron in Bakewell, Buxton, Tideswell, Matlock, Youlgreave, and Hartington
    • C Squadron in Derby, Osmaston Manor, Duffield, and Wirksworth
    • D Squadron in Derby, Ilkeston, Church Gresley, and Repton
  • Nottinghamshire Regiment Royal Horse Artillery in Nottingham
    • Battery in Nottingham and Wiseton
  • Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Mounted Brigade Transport and Supply Column Army Service Corps in Chesterfield
  • Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Mounted Brigade Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps at Derby Road, Nottingham
    • B Section in Grimsby

The North Midland Mounted BrigadeEdit

  • Brigade Headquarters at 7 Magazine Square, Leicester under Colonel C Williams
    • The North Midland Mounted Brigade Signal Troop Corps of Royal Engineers at 7 Magazine Square, Leicester
  • The Queen's Own Royal Staffordshire Hussars at Bailey Street, Stafford
    • A Squadron in Walsall, West Bromwich, Tamworth, Lichfield, and Sutton Coldfield
    • B Squadron in Stoke-on-Trent, Stafford, Leek, Cannock, and Newcastle-under-Lyme
    • C Squadron in Burton-on-Trent and Uttoxeter
    • D Squadron in Wolverhampton and Himley
  • Prince Albert's Own Leicestershire Hussars in Leicester
    • A Squadron in Melton Mowbray, Uppingham, Rearsby, Harby, and Oakham
    • C Squadron in Loughborough, Whitwick, Mountsorrel, and Leicester
    • D Squadron in Lutterworth, Market Bosworth, Market Harborough, Wigston Magna, Ibstock, and Hinckley
  • Lincolnshire Lancers at Old Barracks, Lincoln
    • A Squadron in Grantham, Stamford, Bourne, and Holbeach
    • B Squadron in Louth, Spilsby, Horncastle, Alford, Skegness, and Boston
    • C Squadron in Lincoln, Sleaford, Gainsborough, Market Rasen, and Wragby
    • D Squadron in Grimsby, Barton-upon-Humber, Brigg, Scunthrope, and Ulceby
  • The Leicestershire Regiment Royal Horse Artillery at 1 Magazine Square, Leicester
  • The North Midland Mounted Brigade Transport and Supply Column Army Service Corps at 11 Magazine Square, Leicester and Detachment in Coalville
  • The North Midland Mounted Brigade Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps in Nineveh Road, Handsworth
    • B Section in Swan Village and West Bromwich

The Northumbrian DivisionEdit

  • Divisional Headquarters at York Castle under Major General Benjamin Burton CB
  • Northumbrian Divisional Transport and Supply Column Army Service Corps at St George's Hall, Newcastle
    • York and Durham Brigade Company at Walton Street, Hull
    • Durham Light Infantry Brigade Company in Sunderland
  • 1st Northumbrian Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps at Hutton Terrace Drill Hall, Newcastle
  • 2nd Northumbrian Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps at Larchfield Street, Darlington
  • 3rd Northumbrian Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps at Wenlock Barracks
  • Northumberland Infantry Brigade
  • York and Durham Brigade
    • Brigade Headquarters at 12 Castlegate, Malton under Colonel J E Bush
    • 4th Battalion The East Yorkshire Regiment at Londesborough Barracks, Hull
      • G and H Companies in East Hill
    • 4th Battalion The Green Howards in Northallerton
      • C Company in Yarm-on-Tees, Great Ayton, Stokesley, and Hutton Rudby
      • D Company in Guisborough, Eston, south Bank, and Grangetown
      • E Company in Richmond, Catterick, Eppleby, and Reeth
      • F Company in Redcar and Marske-by-the-Sea
      • G Company in Skelton, Carlin How, Lingdale, and Loftus
      • H Company in Northallerton, Bedale, Thirsk, Easingwold, Brompton, and Helperby
    • 5th Battalion The Green Howards in Scarborough
      • A Company in Market Weighton, Pocklington, Newbald, and Stamford Bridge
      • B Company in Bridlington, Filey, Hunmanby, and Flamborough
      • C Company in Beverley and Cottingham
      • D Company in Driffield and Sledmere
      • G Company in Pickering, Helmsley, Krby Moorside, Grosmont, Ebberston, and Thornton Dale
      • H Company in Malton, Sand Hutton, Sheriff Hutton, and Hovingham
    • 5th Battalion The Durham Light Infantry at Stockton-on-Tees Drill Hall
      • D and E Companies in Darlington
      • F Company in Castle Eden, Coxhoe, and Trumdon
      • G Company in Castle Eden and West Hartlepool
  • Durham Light Infantry Brigade
    • Brigade Headquarters in Old Elvet, Durham under Colonel J W Sears
    • 6th Battalion The Durham Light Infantry at Bishop Auckland Drill Hall
      • A Company in Bichop Auckland and Coundon
      • B Company in Bishop Auckland and West Auckland
      • C Company in PSennymoor
      • D Company in Brook and Willington
      • E Company in Stanhope, St John's Chapel, Rookhope, and Wolsingham
      • F Company in Barnard Castle, Winston, Staindrop, and Gainford
      • G and H Companies in Conett
    • 7th Battalion The Durham Light Infantry in Livingtone Road, Sunderland
      • G and H Companies in South Shields
    • 8th Battalion The Durham Light Infantry in Gilesgate, Durham
      • A Company in Gilesgate, Sherburn Hill, Brandon, and Sacriston
      • C Company in Chester-le-Street
      • D Company in Birtley
      • E Company in Beamish and Burnhope
      • F Company in Stanley
      • G Company in Houghton-le-Spring, Pittington, and Washington
      • H Company in Hamsteels, Langley Park, and Sleetburn
    • 9th Battalion The Durham Light Infantry in Burt Terrace, Gateshead
      • E Company in Felling
      • F Company in Chopwell
      • G and H Companies in Blaydon and West Ryton
  • Commander Royal Artillery Northumbrian Division
    • Brigade Headquarters at York Castle under Colonel A H Hussey
    • 1st (Northumbrian) Northumberland Brigade Royal Field Artillery at Barrack Road Drill Hall, Newcastle
    • 2nd (East Riding) Northumberland Brigade Royal Field Artillery at Wenlock Barracks
      • North Riding Battery in Scarborough and Whitby
      • Ammunition Column in Hill, Scarborough, and Whitby
    • 3rd (1st Durham) Northumberland Brigade Royal Field Artillery at Seaham Harbour Drill Hall
      • 2nd Durham Battery in Durham and Silksworth
      • 3rd Durham Battery in The Armoury, West Hartlepool
      • Ammunition Column in Seaham Harbour and Durham
    • 4th (2nd Durham) Northumberland Howitzer Brigade Royal Field Artillery in Bolingbroke Street, South Shields
      • 5th Durham Howitzer Brigade in Hebburn-on-Tyne
      • Ammunition Column in Bolingbrook Street and Hebburn
    • Northumberland (North Riding) Heavy Battery Royal Garrison Artillery in Middlesborough
      • Battery in Middlesborough and Thornaby
  • Commander Royal Engineers Northumbrian Division
    • Brigade Headquarters at Barras Bridge under Lieutenant Colonel F S Crawford VD
    • Northumbrian (Newcastle) Divisional Signal Company Corps of Royal Engineers
    • 1st (1st Newcastle) Northumbrian Field Company Corps of Royal Engineers
    • 2nd (2nd Newcastle) Northumbrian Field Company Corps of Royal Engineers

The West Riding DivisionEdit

The North Midland DivisionEdit

The North Midland Division controlled the brigades and units based in the counties of Lincolnshire, Leicester, Staffordshire, Nottinghamshire, and Derbyshire.

Northern Command Coastal DefencesEdit

North Eastern Coast DefencesEdit

The North-Eastern Coast Defences controlled the following: Ports of the Tyne, the Tees, Hartlepool, and the Humber.

Regimental DistrictsEdit

Scottish CommandEdit

The Scottish Command was one of the largest command along with Northern and West Commands. The command controlled all units based in; Scotland and Berwick-on-Tweed (so far as regards Regulars and Special Reserve Only).

The Highland Mounted BrigadeEdit

The Lowland Mounted BrigadeEdit

The Highland DivisionEdit

The Lowland DivisionEdit

Scottish Coast DefencesEdit

Regimental DistrictsEdit

Southern CommandEdit

The Southern Command was headquartered in Salisbury and controlled the following areas; The Counties of Warwickshire, Worcestershire, Gloucestershire, Oxfordshire, Buckinghamshire, Berkshire (except Windsor for Regular troops and that portion of the County included in Aldershot Command), Cornwall, Devonshire, Somersetshire, Dorsetshire, Wiltshire, and Hampshire (except that portion included in the Aldershot Command).

  • Command Headquarters in Salisbury
  • 3rd Flying Company Royal Flying Corps in Salisbury Plain
  • 4th Flying Company Royal Flying Corps in Salisbury Plain
  • 2nd Battalion The Royal Welsh Fusiliers in Portland
  • 8th (Princess Beatrices's Isle of Wight Rifles) Battalion The Hampshire Regiment in Newport [Isle of Wight]
  • 7th Cyclist Battalion The Devonshire Regiment in Exeter
  • 9th Cyclist Battalion The Hampshire Regimen at Hamilton House Commercial Road, Southampton
  • The Rifles Depôt [Supporting The King's Royal Rifle Corps and The Prince Consort's Own Rifle Brigade] at Peninsula Barracks
    • 5th (Huntingdon Militia) Battalion The King's Royal Rifle Corps
    • 6th (2nd Royal Middlesex Militia) Battalion The King's Royal Rifle Corps
    • 5th (The Queen's Own Royal Tower Hamlets Militia) Battalion The Prince Consort's Own Rifle Brigade
    • 6th (The King's Own Royal Tower Hamlets Militia) Battalion The Prince Consort's Own Rifle Brigade
  • 33rd Brigade Royal Field Artillery in Exeter
  • 1st Heavy Brigade Royal Garrison Artillery in Fareham
    • 26 Battery assigned to 1st Division
    • 35 Battery assigned to 2nd Division
    • 108 Battery assigned to 5th Division
  • 19th Survey Company Corps of Royal Engineers in Southampton
  • 12th Service Company Army Service Corps in Portsmouth
  • 15th Service Company Army Service Corps at Bulford Camp
  • 21st Service Company Army Service Corps in Devonport
  • 22nd Service Company Army Service Corps at Bulford Camp
  • 29th Service Company Army Service Corps in Portsmouth
  • 30th Service Company Army Service Corps in Devonport
  • 34th Service Company Army Service Corps in Devonport
  • 45th Maintenance Service Company Army Service Corps in Devonport
  • 55th Maintenance Service Company Army Service Corps at Bulford Camp
  • 56th Maintenance Service Company Army Service Corps at Bulford Camp
  • 62nd Maintenance Service Company Army Service Corps in Portsmouth
  • 63rd Maintenance Service Company Army Service Corps at Bulford Camp
  • 64th Maintenance Service Company Army Service Corps at Bulford Camp
  • B Service Company Army Service Corps in Gosport
  • 2nd Ordnance Corps Army Ordnance Corps (x3 Sections in; Portsmouth, Tidworth, and Devonport)
  • 5th Veterinary Section Army Veterinary Corps at Bulford Camp
  • 6th Veterinary Section Army Veterinary Corps at Bulford Camp
  • 4th Medical Company Royal Army Medical Corps in Netley
  • 5th Medical Company Royal Army Medical Corps in Netley
  • 6th Medical Company Royal Army Medical Corps in Cosham
  • 7th Medical Company Royal Army Medical Corps in Devonport
  • 20th Medical Company Royal Army Medical Corps in Tidworth
  • 21st Medical Company Royal Army Medical Corps in Netley
  • 1st Southern General Hospital Royal Army Medical Corps at The Barracks Great Brooke Street, Birmingham
  • 2nd Southern General Hospital Royal Army Medical Corps at Colston Fort, Birstol
  • 3rd Southern General Hospital Royal Army Medical Corps in Oxford
  • 4th Southern General Hospital Royal Army Medical Corps at Territorial Buildings, Plymouth
  • 5th Southern General Hospital Royal Army Medical Corps at Connaught Drill Hall, Gosport
  • South Midland Clearing Hospital Royal Army Medical Corps in Birmingham
  • Wessex Clearing Hospital Royal Army Medical Corps in Exeter

2nd Cavalry BrigadeEdit

1st South Midland Mounted BrigadeEdit

  • Brigade Headquarters in St John's, Warwick under Battalion Colonel E A Wiggin
    • 1st South Midland Mounted Brigade Signal Troop
  • The Warwickshire Hussars (Yeomanry) in Warwick
  • The Royal Gloucestershire Hussars (Yeomanry) in Gloucester
  • The Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Yeomanry) in Worcester
  • The Warwickshire Regiment Royal Horse Artillery at 9, Clarendon Place Leamington
  • 1st South Midland Mounted Brigade Transport and Supply Column Army Service Corps in Birmingham
  • 1st South Midland Mounted Brigade Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps in Birmingham

2nd South Midland Mounted BrigadeEdit

  • Brigade Headquarters at 12 Lonsdale Road, Oxford under Colonel Thomas Pakenham, 5th Earl of Longford KP MVO
    • 2nd South Midland Mounted Brigade Signal Troop
  • The Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars (Yeomanry) in Buckingham
    • A Squadron in Buckingham, Stony Stratford, Bletchley, Newport Pagnell, and Akeley
    • B Squadron in Aylesbury, Kimble, Quainton, and Wing
    • C Squadron in High Wycombe, Stokenchurch, Taplow, and Beaconsfield
    • D Squadron in Chesham, Cholesbury, Chalfont St Peter, and Great Missenden
  • The Berkshire Dragoons (Yeomanry) in Reading
    • A Squadron in Windsor, Maidenhead and Wokingham
    • B Squadron in Reading and Wallingford)
    • C Squadron in Newbury, Hungerford and Lambourn
    • D Squadron in Wantage, Abingdon, Faringdon, and Didcot
  • The Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars (Yeomanry) in Oxford
    • B Squadron in Woodstock, Witney, and Bicester
    • C Squadron in Henley-on-Thames, Watlington, Thame, and Goring-on-Thame
    • D Squadron in Banbury, Dedington, Chipping, Norton, Shipton-under-Whychwood, Charlbury, and Burford
  • The Berkshire Regiment Royal Horse Artillery at Yeomanry House, Castle Hill Reading
    • Battery in Reading and Ascot
  • 2nd South Midland Mounted Brigade Transportation and Supply Column Army Service Corps at Yeomanry House, Castle Hill Reading
  • 2nd South Midland Mounted Brigade Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps in Stony Stratford

1st South Western Mounted BrigadeEdit

  • Brigade Headquarters at 28a Butcher Row, Salisbury under Anthony Ashley-Cooper, 9th Earl of Shaftesbury KP KCVO
    • 1st South Western Mounted Brigade Signal Troop
  • The Prince of Wales's Own Royal Wiltshire Hussars (Yeomanry) in Chippenham
  • The North Somerset Dragoons (Yeomanry) in Bath
  • The Hampshire Carabiniers (Yeomanry) in Winchester
  • The Hampshire Regiment Royal Horse Artillery
  • 1st South Western Mounted Brigade Transportation and Supply Column Army Service Corps at The Armoury Tisbury, Wiltshire
  • 1st South Western Mounted Brigade Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps in Swindon
  • Attached For Training - The Queen's Own Dorset Hussars (Yeomanry) in Sherborne

2nd South Western Mounted BrigadeEdit

  • Brigade Headquarters at Lennards Building Goldsmirth Street, Exeter under Colonel R Hoare
    • 2nd South Western Mounted Brigade Signal Troop
  • 1st Royal Devon Hussars (Yeomanry) in Exeter
  • The Royal North Devon Hussars (Yeomanry) in Barnstaple
  • The West Somerset Hussars (Yeomanry) in Taunton
  • 2nd South Western Mounted Brigade Transportation and Supply Column Army Service Corps in Wetton-super-Mare
  • 2nd South Western Mounted Brigade Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps in Frome

3rd DivisionEdit

The South Midland DivisionEdit

  • Divisional Headquarters at The Old Barracks, Warwick under Major General John Lindesaly Keir CB
  • Southern Wireless Signal Company Corps of Royal Engineers at The Barracks, Greak Brooke Street, Birmingham
  • Southern Cable Signal Company Corps of Royal Engineers at The Barracks, Greak Brooke Street, Birmingham
  • Southern Air Line Signal Company Corps of Royal Engineers at The Barracks, Greak Brooke Street, Birmingham
  • South Midland Divisional Transportation and Supply Column Army Service Corps in Birmingham
    • Gloucester and Worcester Brigade Company in Stroud
    • South Midland Brigade Company in Taplow
  • 1st South Midland Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps at The Barracks, Greak Brooke Street, Birmingham
  • 2nd South Midland Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps at The Barracks, Greak Brooke Street, Birmingham
  • 3rd South Midland Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps in Colston Fort, Bristol
  • The Warwickshire Infantry Brigade
    • Brigade Headquarters at The Old Barracks, Warwick under Colonel C H L James
    • 5th Battalion The Royal Warwickshire Regiment at Thorp Street, Birmingham
    • 6th Battalion The Royal Warwickshire Regiment at Thorp Street, Birmingham
    • 7th Battalion The Royal Warwickshire Regiment in Coventry
    • 8th Battalion The Royal Warwickshire Regiment in Birmingham
  • The Gloucester and Worcester Infantry Brigade
    • Brigade Headquarters at Charlecote, Battledown, Cheltenham under Colonel E K Daubeney DSO
    • 4th (City of Bristol) Battalion The Gloucestershire Regiment at Queen's Road Clifton, Bristol
    • 6th Battalion The Gloucestershire Regiment at St Michael's Hill, Bristol
    • 7th Battalion The Worcestershire Regiment in Kidderminster
    • 8th Battalion The Worcestershire Regiment at Silver Street, Worcester
  • The South Midland Infantry Brigade
    • Brigade Headquarters at 20 Magdalen Steet, Oxford under Colonel W K Clintock
    • 5th Battalion The Gloucestershire Regiment at The Barracks, Gloucester
    • 4th Battalion The Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry in Oxford
    • The Buckinghamshire Battalion The Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry in Aylesbury
    • 4th Battalion Princess Charlotte of Wales's Own Royal Berkshire Regiment at St Mary's Butts, Reading
  • Commander Royal Artillery, South Midland Division
    • Command Headquarters at Draycott Lodge, Kempsey, Worcester under Colonel D G Prinsep
    • 1st (Gloucestershire) South Midland Brigade Royal Field Artillery in Bristol
      • 3rd Gloucestershire Battery in Gloucester
    • 2nd (Worcestershire) South Midland Brigade Royal Field Artillery in Worcester
      • 2nd Worcestershire Battery in Kidderminster
      • 3rd Worcestershire Battery in Redditch
      • Ammunition Column in Malvern
    • 3rd (1st Warwickshire) South Midland Brigade Royal Field Artillery in Birmingham
    • 4th (2nd Warwickshire) South Midland Howitzer Brigade Royal Field Artillery in Coventry
      • 5th Warwickshire Howitzer Battery in Rugby
    • South Midland (Warwickshire) Heavy Regiment Royal Artillery in Birmingham
      • Ammunition Column in Wednesbury
  • Commander Royal Engineers, South Midland Division
    • Command Headquarters at 32 Park Row, Bristol
    • South Midland Divisional Signals Company Corps of Royal Engineers
    • 1st South Midland Field Company Corps of Royal Engineers
    • 2nd South Midland Field Company Corps of Royal Engineers

The Wessex DivisionEdit

  • Divisional Headquarters at 19 Cathedral Close, Exeter under Major General C G Donald CB
  • Wessex Divisional Transport and Supply Column Army Service Corps in Andover
    • Devon and Cornwall Brigade Company at Mutley Barracks
    • South Western Brigade Company in Bridgewater Somerset
    • Hampshire Brigade Company at The Drill Hall Redan Hill, Aldershot
  • 1st Wessex Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps at 71 Halloway Street, Exeter
  • 2nd Wessex Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps at Millbay Drill Hall, Plymouth
  • 3rd Wessex Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps in Plymouth
  • 6th Battalion The Devonshire Regiment in Barnstaple [Army Troops]
  • The Devon and Cornwall Infantry Brigade
    • Brigade Headquarters at Lennard Buildings Goldsmith Street, Exeter under Colonel R J Pinney
    • 4th Battalion The Devonshire Regiment in Exeter
    • 5th (The Prince of Wales's) Battalion The Devonshire Regiment in Plymouth
    • 4th Battalion The Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry in Truro
    • 5th Battalion The Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry in Bodmin
  • The South Western Infantry Brigade
    • Brigade Headquarters at the County Territorial Hall, Taunton under Colonel G S MCD Elliot
    • 4th Battalion Prince Albert's Somerset Light Infantry in Bath
    • 5th Battalion Prince Albert's Somerset Light Infantry
    • 4th Battalion The Dorsetshire Regiment in Dorchester
    • 4th Battalion The Duke of Edinburgh's Wiltshire Regiment in Trowbridge
  • The Hampshire Infantry Brigade
    • Brigade Headquarters at 30 Carlton Place, Southampton
    • 4th Battalion The Hampshire Regiment in Winchester
    • 5th Battalion The Hampshire Regiment at Carlton Place, Southampton
    • 6th (Duke of Connaught's Own) Battalion The Hampshire Regiment at Connaught Hall, Portsmouth
    • 7th Battalion The Hampshire Regiment at 177 Holdenburst Road, Bournemouth
  • Commander Royal Artillery, Wessex Division
    • Command Headquarters at Lennard Buildings Goldsmith Street, Exeter under Colonel E A Fanshawe
    • 1st (1st Hampshire) Wessex Field Brigade Royal Field Artillery in Portsmouth
      • 3rd Hampshire Battery in Gosport
    • 2nd (2nd Hampshire) Wessex Howitzer Brigade Royal Field Artillery in Ryde, Isle of Wight
      • 4th Hampshire Howitzer Battery in Wentnor, Isle of Wight
      • 5th Hampshire Howitzer Battery in Freshwater, Isle of Wight
    • 3rd Wessex Field Brigade Royal Field Artillery at The Armoury Prospect Place, Swindon
      • 6th Hampshire Battery in Bournemouth
      • Dorsetshire Battery in Bridport
      • 3rd Wessex Ammunition Column in Malmesbury
    • 4th (Devonshire) Field Brigade Royal Field Artillery in Exeter
      • 2nd Devonshire Battery in Paignton
      • 3rd Devonshire Battery in Tivstock
      • 4th Wessex Ammunition Column in Cediton
    • The Wessex (Hampshire) Heavy Regiment Royal Garrison Artillery in Cosham
  • Commander Royal Engineers, Wessex Division
    • Command Headquarters at The Drill Hall Upper Bristol Road, Bath under Lieutenant Colonel S Keen TD
    • Wessex Divisional Signal Company Corps of Royal Engineers at The Priory Collston Cresceant, Exeter
    • 1st Wessex Field Company Corps of Royal Engineers
    • 2nd Wessex Field Company Corps of Royal Engineers at Churchill Road, Weeton-super-Mare

Coastal DefenceEdit

  • Southern Coast Defences (Defending the ports of Portsmouth and Portland)
    • Defences Headquarters in Portsmouth under Major General William Edward Blewitt
    • 3rd Reserve Brigade Royal Field Artillery in Hilsea
    • 3rd Depot Royal Field Artillery in Hilsea
    • 11th Company Royal Garrison Artillery in Western Forts, Isle of Wights
    • 16th Company Royal Garrison Artillery in Weymouth
    • 23rd Siege Company Royal Garrison Artillery at Fort Grange
    • 28th Company Royal Garrison Artillery in Weymouth
    • 29th Company Royal Garrison Artillery in Outer Defences, Portsmouth
    • 30th Company Royal Garrison Artillery in Weymouth
    • 32nd Company Royal Garrison Artillery in Culver, Isle of Wight
    • 33rd Company Royal Garrison Artillery in Western Forts, Isle of Wight
    • 34th Company Royal Garrison Artillery in Culver, Isle of Wight
    • 37th Company Royal Garrison Artillery in Inner Defences, Portsmouth
    • 42nd Company Royal Garrison Artillery in Inner Defences, Portsmouth
    • 67th Company Royal Garrison Artillery in Outer Defences, Portsmouth
    • 2nd Depot Royal Garrison Artillery at Fort Rowner, Gosport
    • The Hampshire (Wessex) Regiment Royal Garrison Artillery in Cosham
    • The Dorsetshire Regiment Royal Garrison Artillery
      • RHQ in Weymouth
      • No. 1 Company in Swanage
      • No. 2 Company in Poole
      • No. 3 Company in Portland
    • 4th Fortress Company Royal Corps of Engineers in Gosport
    • 6th Fortress Company Royal Corps of Engineers in Weymouth
    • 22nd Fortress Company Royal Corps of Engineers in Yarmouth, Isle of Wight
    • 42nd Fortress Company Royal Corps of Engineers in Gosport
    • The Hampshire Fortress Regiment Corps of Royal Engineers
      • RHQ, No.1 Works Company, No.2 Works Company, and No.4 Electric Lights Company in Portsmouth
      • No.3 Works Company in Eastliegh
      • No.5 Electric Lights Company in Freshwater
      • No.6 Electric Lights Company in Gosport
    • The Wiltshire Fortress Regiment Corps of Royal Engineers in Swindon
    • The Dorsetshire Fortress Regiment Corps of Royal Engineers in Weymouth
  • South-Western Coast Defences (Defended ports of Plymouth and Falmouth)
    • Defence Headquarters in Devonport under Major General A P Penton OVO CB
    • No.36 [Eastern Section]
    • No.38 [Western Section]
    • No.39 [Siege Artillery Brigade]
    • No.41 [Western Section]
    • No.45 [Eastern Section]
    • No.107 [Siege Artillery Brigade]
    • No.3 Depôt Royal Garrison Artillery in Plymouth
    • The Devonshire Regiment Royal Garrison Artillery
      • RHQ and No.3 Company in Plymouth
      • No.1 Heavy Battery in Ilfracombe
      • No.2 Heavy Battery, No.5 and No.6 Companies in Devonport
    • The (Duke of Cornwall's) Cornwall Regiment Royal Garrison Artillery in Falmouth
      • No.1 Heavy Battery in Padstow, St Merryn, Charlestown, Bugle, and Par
      • No.2 Heavy Battery in Penzance, St Just, and St Buryan
      • No.3 Garrison Company in Looe
      • No.4 Garrison Company in Marazion
      • No.5 Garrison Company in St Ives
      • No.7 Garrison Company in Truro
    • 18th Fortress Company Corps of Royal Engineers in Falmouth
    • 20th Fortress Company Corps of Royal Engineers in Devonport
    • 30th Fortress Company Corps of Royal Engineers in Plymouth
    • The Devonshire Fortress Regiment Corps of Royal Engineers
      • RHQ, No.4 Electric Lights Company, and No.5 Electric Lights Company in Plymouth
      • No.1 Works Company in Torquay
      • No.2 Works Company in Exeter
      • No.3 Works Company in Exeter
    • The Cornwall Fortress Regiment Corps of Royal Engineers in Falmouth
      • No.2 Works Company in Fowey, Lerryn, and Lanreath
      • No.3 Works Company in Penryn, Constantine, and Ponsanooth

Regimental DistrictEdit

  • No.7 Regimental District
    • District Headquarters at Old Barracks, Warwick under Colonel F Hacket-Thompson (Covering the Counties of Warwickshire, Gloucestershire, Worcestershire, Oxfordshire, Buckinghamshire, and Berkshire)
    • 5th Cavalry Depot in Bristol [Supporting;]
      • 3rd (The King's Own) Hussars
      • 7th (The Queen's Own) Hussars
      • 15th (The King's) Hussars
      • 19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars
    • The Royal Warwickshire Regiment Depôt at Budbrooke Barracks
      • 3rd (1st Warwick Militia) Battalion The Royal Warwickshire Regiment
      • 4th (2nd Warwick Militia) Battalion The Royal Warwickshire regiment
    • The Gloucestershire Regiment Depôt at Horfield Barracks
      • 3rd (Royal South Gloucester Militia) Battalion The Gloucestershire Regiment
    • The Worcestershire Regiment Depôt at Norton Barracks
      • 5th (Worcester Militia) Battalion The Worcestershire Regiment
      • 6th (Worcester Militia) Battalion The Worcestershire Regiment
    • The Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry Depôt at Cowley Barracks
      • 3rd (Oxford Militia) Battalion The Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
    • Princess Charlotte of Wales's Royal Berkshire Regiment Depôt at Brock Barracks
      • 3rd (Royal Berkshire Militia) Battalion The Royal Berkshire Regiment
  • No.8 Regimental District
    • District Headquarters in Exeter under Colonel W G B Western (Covering the Counties of Devonshire, Somersetshire, Cornwall, Hampshire, Dorsetshire, and Wiltshire)
    • The Devonshire Regiment Depôt at Wyvern Barracks
      • 3rd (1st Devon Militia) Battalion The Devonshire Regiment
    • Prince Albert's Somerset Light Infantry Depôt at Jellalabad Barracks
      • 3rd (1st Somerset Militia) Battalion The Somerset Light Infantry
    • The Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry Depôt at Victoria Barracks, Bodmin
      • 3rd (The Royal Cornwall Rangers Militia) Battalion The Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
    • The Hampshire Regiment Depôt at Peninsula Barracks
      • 3rd (Hampshire Militia) Battalion The Hampshire Regiment
    • The Dorsetshire Regiment Depôt at The Keep, Dorchester
      • 3rd (Dorset Militia) Battalion The Dorsetshire Regiment
    • The Duke of Edinburgh's Wiltshire Regiment Depôt in Le Marchant Barracks
      • 3rd (Royal Wiltshire Militia) Battalion The Wiltshire Regiment

Western CommandEdit

Western Command controlled the following areas; Wales and the Counties of; Cheshire, Shropshire, Herefordshire, Monmouthshire [Wales], Lancashire, Cumberland, and Westmorland, and the Isle of Man.

  • Command Headquarters at Dale Barracks under General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Command General William Henry Mackinnon KCB KCVO
  • 2nd Battalion The Border Regiment at Defensible Barracks
  • 7th Cyclist Battalion The Welsh Regiment at 11 Newport Road, Cardiff
  • Burschough Section, 5th Ordnance Company Army Ordnance Corps in Burschough
  • 19th Medical Company Royal Army Medical Corps at Dale Barracks
  • 1st Western General Hospital Royal Army Medical Corps at 73 Shaw Street, Liverpool
  • 2nd Western General Hospital Royal Army Medical Corps in Manchester
  • 3rd Western General Hospital Royal Army Medical Corps at 15 Newport Road, Cardiff
  • West Lancashire Clearing Hospital Royal Army Medical Corps in Kendal
  • East Lancashire Clearing Hospital Royal Army Medical Corps in Manchester
  • Welsh Clearing Hospital Royal Army Medical Corps in Cardiff

Coastal DefenceEdit

  • North-Western Coast Defences
    • Coastal Defence Headquarters at Elliott Street, Liverpool under Lieutenant Colonel R F Edwards [Defending ports of the Mersey and Barrow]
    • Royal Garrison Artillery District Establishment
    • The Lancashire and Cheshire Regiment Royal Garrison Artillery at 19 Lowhill Liverpool
      • No.5 Company at Riverview Road Drill Hall, Seacombe
      • No.6 Company at Riverview Road Drill Hall, Seacombe
      • No.7 Company in Barrow
      • No.8 Company in Barrow
    • Detachment from 35th Fortress Company Corps of Royal Engineers
    • The Lancashire Fortress Regiment Corps of Royal Engineers in Tramway Road Alghurth, Liverpool
  • Western Coast Defences
    • Coastal Defence Headquarters at Defensible Barracks under Brigadier General C P Triscott OB DSO
    • 44th Coastal Defence Company Royal Garrison Artillery at Defensible Barracks
    • 57th Coastal Defence Company Royal Garrison Artillery at Defensible Barracks
    • The Glamorgan Coastal Regiment Royal Garrison Artillery at Cardiff Drill Hall
      • No.4 Company in Penarth
      • No.5 Company in Barry
    • The Pembroke Coastal Regiment Royal Garrison Artillery at Milford Haven Drill Hall
      • No.2 Company in Saundersfoot
      • No.3 Company in Fishguard
    • 35th Fortress Company Corps of Royal Engineers
    • The Glamorgan Fortress Engineer Regiment Corps of Royal Engineers at Park Street Drill Hall, Cardiff

Regimental DistrictsEdit

  • No.3 Regimental District
    • District Headquarters at Fulwood Barracks under Colonel R J Tudway CB DSO (Comprising the Counties of; Cumberland, Westmorland, and Lancashire (except the 40th Regimental District and the Isle of Man)).
    • 1st Reserve Brigade Royal Field Artillery at Fulwood Barracks
    • 2nd Depôt Royal Field Artillery at Fulwood Barracks
    • The King's Own Royal Lancaster Regiment Depôt at
      • 3rd (1st Royal Lancashire Militia) Battalion The King's Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
    • The King's Liverpool Regiment Depôt at
      • 3rd (2nd Royal Lancashire Militia) Battalion The King's Liverpool Regiment
      • 4th (2nd Royal Lancashire Militia) Battalion The King's Liverpool Regiment
    • The Lancashire Fusiliers Depôt at
      • 3rd (7th Royal Lancashire Militia) Battalion The Lancashire Fusiliers
      • 4th (7th Royal Lancashire Militia) Battalion The Lancashire Fusiliers
    • The East Lancashire Regiment Depôt at
      • 3rd (5th Royal Lancashire Militia) Battalion The East Lancashire Regiment
    • The Border Regiment Depôt at
      • 3rd (Royal Cumberland Militia) Battalion The Border Regiment
    • The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment Depôt at
      • 3rd (3rd Royal Lancashire Militia) Battalion The Border Regiment
    • The Manchester Regiment Depôt at
      • 3rd (6th Royal Lancashire Militia) Battalion The Manchester Regiment
      • 4th (6th Royal Lancashire Militia) Battalion The Manchester Regiment
  • No.4 Regimental District
    • District Headquarters at Copthorne Barracks under Colonel H J Evans (Comprising the Counties of; Cheshire, Flintshire, Denbighshire, Anglesey, Carnarvonshire, Merionethshire, Montgomeryshire, Radnorshire, Cardiganshire, Brecksonshire, Monmouthshire, Pembrokeshire, Carmarthenshire, Glamorganshire, Herefordshire, Shropshire, and that portion of Lancashire in the 40th Regimental District.)
    • 4th Cavalry Depot at Raglan Barracks, Supporting;
      • 3rd Dragoon Guards
      • 4th (Royal Irish) Dragoon Guards
      • 6th (Carabiniers) Dragoon Guards
      • 7th (The Princess Royal's) Dragoon Guards
      • 2nd (Royal Scots Greys) Dragoons
      • 6th (Inniskilling) Dragoons
    • The Cheshire Regiment Depôt at Dale Barrracks
      • 3rd (1st Royal Cheshire Militia) Battalion The Cheshire Regiment
    • The Royal Welsh Fusiliers Depôt at Hightown Barracks
      • 3rd (The Royal Denbishire and Flintshire Militia) Battalion The Royal Welsh Fusiliers
    • The South Wales Borderers Depôt at The Barracks, Brecon
      • 3rd (Royal South Wales Borderers Militia) Battalion The South Wales Borderers
    • The Prince of Wales's South Lancashire Volunteers Depôt at Peninsula Barracks
      • 3rd (4th Royal Lancashire Militia) Battalion The Prince of Wales's South Lancashire Volunteers
    • The Welsh Regiment Depôt at Maindy Barracks
      • 3rd (Royal Glamorgan Militia) Battalion The Welsh Regiment
    • The King's Shropshire Light Infantry Depôt at Copthorne Barracks
      • 3rd (Shropshire Militia) Battalion The King's Shropshire Light Infantry
    • The Royal Angelsey Militia Corps of Royal Engineers in Angelsey
    • The Royal Monmouthshire Militia Corps of Royal Engineers at Monmouth Castle

The Welsh Border Mounted BrigadeEdit

  • Brigade Headquarters at 15 High Street, Shrewsbury under Colonel E A Herbert MVO
    • Welsh Border Mounted Brigade Signal Troop Corps of Royal Engineers
  • The Shropshire Dragoons (Yeomanry) in Shrewsbury
  • The Earl of Chester's Cheshire Hussars (Yeomanry) at Old Ban Buildings, Chester
    • A Squadron in Knutsford, Alderley Edge, Hale, and Sale
    • B Squadron in Eaton, Chester, Farndon, Aldford, Pulford, Tattenhall, and Kelsall
    • C Squadron in Northwich, Great Budworth, Appleton, Warburton, Natwich, Winsford, Middleswich, Tarporley, and Crewe
    • D Squadron in Macclesfield, Congleton, Stockport, and Adlington
  • The Denbighshire Hussars (Yeomanry) at 1 Erdigg Road, Wrexham
    • A Squadron in Wrexham, Llangollen, Mold, and Ruabon
    • B Squadron in Denbigh, Prestatyn, Rhyl, and Ruthin
    • C Squadron in Bangor, Carnarvon, Llandudno,a nd Beaumaris
    • D Squadron in Birkenhead
  • The Shropshire Regiment Royal Horse Artillery in Shrewsbury
    • Ammunition Column in Church Stretton
  • Welsh Border Mounted Brigade Transportation and Supply Column Army Service Corps at 79a Harrowhy Road, Birkenhead
  • Welsh Border Mounted Brigade Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps at Thomas Street, Chester
  • Attached for Training
    • The Duke of Lancaster's Own Dragoons (Yeomanry) in Manchester
    • The Westmorland and Cumberland Hussars (Yeomanry) in Penrith
    • The Lancashire Hussars (Yeomanry) in Liverpool

The South Wales Mounted BrigadeEdit

  • Brigade Headquarters at The Barracks, Carmarthen under Colonel F A B Fryer
    • South Wales Mounted Brigade Signal Troop
  • The Castlemartin Pembroke Hussars (Yeomanry) in Tenby
  • The Montgomeryshire Dragoons (Yeomanry) in Welshpool
  • The Glamorganshire Dragoons (Yeomanry) in Bridgend
  • The Glamorgan Regiment Royal Horse Artillery in Port Talbot
  • South Wales Mounted Brigade Transportation and Supply Column Army Service Corps at 7 Rutland Street, Swansea
  • South Wales Mounted Brigade Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps at The Barracks, Hereford

The West Lancashire DivisionEdit

  • Divisional Headquarters at 21 Islington, Liverpool under Major General Walter Fullarton Lodovic Lindsay CB DSO
  • Western Wireless Signal Company Corps of Royal Engineers at 38 Mason Street Liverpool
  • Western Cable Signal Company Corps of Royal Engineers at 38 Mason Street Liverpool
  • Western Airline Signal Company Corps of Royal Engineers at 38 Mason Street Liverpool
  • 7th Battalion The King's Liverpool Regiment at 99 Park Street, Bottle [Army Troops]
  • West Lancashire Divisional Transportation and Supply Column Army Service Corps at Manchester Road Drill Hall, Southport
    • North Lancashire Brigade Company at Tramway Road, Liverpool
    • Liverpool Brigade Company at Tramway Road, Liverpool
    • South Lancashire Brigade Company at 46 Legh Street, Warrington
  • 1st West Lancashire Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps at Tramway Road, Liverpool
  • 2nd West Lancashire Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps at 14 Harper Street, Liverpool
  • 3rd West Lancashire Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps at Croppers Hill, St Helens
    • x1 Section in Kendal
  • The North Lancashire Infantry Brigade
    • Brigade Headquarters at 16 Castle Park, Lancaster under Colonel G L Hibbert DSO
    • 4th Battalion The King's Own Royal Lancaster Regiment in Ulverston
    • 5th Battalion The King's Own Royal Lancaster Regiment in Lancaster
    • 4th Battalion The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment at 97 Avenham Lance, Preston
    • 5th Battalion The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment in Bolton
  • The Liverpool Infantry Brigade
    • Brigade Headquarters at 73 Shaw Street, Liverpool under Colonel A R Gilbert DSO
    • 5th Battalion The King's Liverpool Regiment at 65 Saint Anne Street, Liverpool
    • 6th (Rifle) Battalion The King's Liverpool Regiment at Prince's Park Barracks
    • 7th Battalion The King's Liverpool Regiment at 99 Park Street, Bootle
    • 8th (Liverpool Irish) Battalion The King's Liverpool Regiment at 75 Shaw Street, Liverpool
  • The South Lancashire Infantry Brigade
    • Brigade Headquarters at 21 Victoria Street, Liverpool under Colonel A L Macfie VD
    • 9th Battalion The King's Liverpool Regiment at Elverton Road, Liverpool
    • 10th (Liverpool Scottish) Battalion The King's Liverpool Regiment at 7 Fraser Street, Liverpool
    • 4th Battalion The Prince of Wales's South Lancashire Volunteers at Warrington Drill Hall
    • 5th Battalion The Prince of Wales's South Lancashire Volunteers at St Helens Drill Hall
  • Commander Royal Artillery, West Lancashire Division
    • Command Headquarters at Derby Buildings Fenwick Street, Liverpool under Colonel A W Gay DSO
    • 1st West Lancashire Brigade Royal Field Artillery at Windsor Barracks
    • 2nd West Lancashire Brigade Royal Field Artillery at Stanley Street Drill Hall, Preston
      • 10th Lancashire Battery at Dallas Road Drill Hall, Lancaster
      • 11th Lancashire Battery at Yorkshire Street Drill Hall, Blackpool
    • 3rd West Lancashire Brigade Royal Field Artillery at 65 Admiral Street, Liverpool
      • 13th Lancashire Battery at 1 Earp Street, Garston
      • 14th Lancashire Battery in Widnee
    • 4th West Lancashire Howitzer Brigade Royal Field Artillery at Edge Lane, Liverpool
    • 1st Lancashire Heavy Regiment Royal Garrison Artillery at Softon Barracks
  • Commander Royal Engineers, West Lancashire Division
    • Command Headquarters at Engineer Drill Hall, St Helens under Lieutenant Colonel G E Sayce TD
    • West Lancashire Divisional Signal Company Corps of Royal Engineers
    • 1st (The St Helens) West Lancashire Field Engineer Company Corps of Royal Engineers
    • 2nd (The St Helens) West Lancashire Field Engineer Company Corps of Royal Engineers

The East Lancashire DivisionEdit

  • Divisional Headquarters at National Buildings, Manchester under Major General W Douglas CB DSO
  • 4th (Cumberland and Westmorland) Battalion The Border Regiment at Strand Road Drill Hall, Carlisle
    • C Company in Keswick and Brampton
    • D Company in Penrith
    • E Company in Kirkby, Lonsdale, Sedbergh, Endmoor and Milnthorpe, Kirkby Stepen, and Appleby
    • F Company in Kendal
    • G Company in Kendal, Burneside and Staveley
    • H Company in Windermere, Ambleside and Elterwater
  • 5th (Cumberland) Battalion The Border Regiment in Workington
    • A Company in Whitehaven
    • D Company in Cockermouth
    • E Comapny in Egremont, St Bees and Cleator
    • F Company in Wigton
    • G Company in Frizington
    • H Company in Aspatria, Dearham and Bullgill
  • East Lancashire Divisional Transportation and Supply Column Army Service Corps at Hulme Barracks
    • East Lancashire Brigade Company in Rawtenstall
  • 1st East Lancashire Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps at Upper Chorlston Road, Manchester
  • 2nd East Lancashire Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps at Upper Chrolston Road, Manchester
  • 3rd East Lancashire Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps at Upper Chrolston Road, Manchester
  • No.18 Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps at Upper Chorlton Road, Manchester
  • The Lancashire Fusiliers Brigade
    • Brigade Headquarters at 5 Chapel Street, Preston under Colonel H C Frith
    • 5th Battalion The Lancashire Fusiliers at Castle Armoury, Bury
    • 6th Battalion The Lancashire Fusiliers in Rochdale
    • 7th Battalion The Lancashire Fusiliers at Cross Lane Drill Hall, Salford
    • 8th Battalion The Lancashire Fusiliers at Cross Lane Drill Hall, Salford
  • The East Lancashire Infantry Brigade
    • Brigade Headquarters at 15 Pccadilly, Manchester under F S Derham
    • 4th Battalion The East Lancashire Regiment in Blackburn
    • 5th Battalion The East Lancashire Regiment in Barnley
    • 9th Battalion The Manchester Regiment in Ashton-under-Lyme
    • 10th Battalion The Manchester Regiment in Oldham
  • The Manchester Infantry Brigade
    • Brigade Headquarters at 3 Stretford Road, Manchester under Colonel N Lee VD
    • 5th Battalion The Manchester Regiment at Bank Chambers, Wigan
    • 6th Battalion The Manchester Regiment at 3 Stretford Road, Manchester
    • 7th Battalion The Manchester Regiment at Burlington Street, Manchester
    • 8th (Ardwick) Battalion The Manchester Regiment in Ardwick
  • Commander Royal Artillery, East Lancashire Division
    • Command Headquarters at Artillery Headquarters, Nanwich under Captain L W La T Coockcraft
    • 1st East Lancashire Brigade Royal Field Artillery at 50 King Street, Blackburn
      • 5th Lancashire Battery in Church
      • 6th Lancashire Battery in Barnley
      • Ammunition Column in Blackburn
    • 2nd (Manchester) East Lancashire Brigade Royal Field Artillery at Hyde Road, Manchester
    • 3rd (Bolton) East Lancashire Brigade Royal Field Artillery at Bolton Drill Hall
    • 4th (Cumberland) East Lancashire Howitzer Brigade Royal Field Artillery in Workington
      • 1st Cumberland Howitzer Battery in Carlisle
    • 2nd Lancashire Heavy Regiment Royal Garrison Artillery at Sefton Barracks
  • Commander Royal Engineers, East Lancashire Division
    • Command Headquarters at 73 Seymour Grove, Manchester under Lieutenant Colonel C E Newton CE
    • East Lancashire Divisional Signals Company Corps of Royal Engineers
    • 1st East Lancashire Field Company Corps of Royal Engineers
    • 2nd East Lancashire Field Company Corps of Royal Engineers

The Welsh DivisionEdit

  • Divisional Headquarters at 3 Belmont, Shrewsbury under Major General The Honourable John E Lindley
  • Welsh Divisional Transportation and Supply Column Army Service Corps in Weobley, Herefordshire
    • Cheshire Brigade Company at 79a Harrowby Road, Birkenhead
    • North Wales Brigade Company in Ruthin
    • Welsh Border Brigade Company in Ystrad Rhondda, Glamorgan
  • 1st Welsh Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps in Ebbw Vale, Monmouthshire
  • 2nd Welsh Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps at 15 Newport Road, Cardiff
  • 3rd Welsh Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps at Swansea Drill Hall
  • Attached
    • The South Wales Infantry Brigade
      • Brigade Headquarters at 29 Windsor Place, Cardiff under Colonel D Campbell
      • The Breckonshire Battalion The South Wales Borderers
      • 4th Battalion The Welsh Regiment in Carmarthen
      • 5th Battalion The Welsh Regiment in Pontypridd
      • 6th (Glamorgan) Battalion The Welsh Regiment in Swansea
  • The Cheshire Infantry Brigade
    • Brigade Headquarters at Chester Drill Hall under Colonel E A Cowans
    • 4th Battalion The Cheshire Regiment at Grange Road West, Birkenhead
      • E Company in Tranmere
      • F and G Companies in Liscard
      • H Company in Heswall, PArkgate, West Kirby, and Hoylake
    • 5th (Earl of Chester's) Battalion The Cheshire Regiment at Volunteer Street Drill Hall, Chester
      • A Company in Altrincham and Knitsford
      • B Company in Chester and Kelsall
      • C Company in Sale and Cheadle
      • D Company in Hartford
      • F Company in Frodsham and Lymm
      • G Company in Runcorn
      • H Company in Hartford
    • 6th Battalion The Cheshire Regiment at The Armoury, Stockport
      • A and B Companies in Stalybridge
      • C Company in Hyde
      • D Company in Glossop and Hadfield
    • 7th Battalion The Cheshire Regiment at Macclesfield Drill Hall
      • A Company in Congleton
      • B Company in Congleton and Bollington
      • E Company in Macclesfield and Winsford
      • F Company in Nantwich and Crewe
      • G Company in Sandback, Middleswich, and Winsford
      • H Company in Wilmslow, Winsford, and Middlewich
  • The North Wales Infantry Brigade
    • Brigade Headquarters at Hightown Barracks under Colonel F C Lloyd
    • 4th (Denbighshire) Battalion The Royal Welsh Fusiliers at Hightown Barracks
    • 5th (Flintshire) Battalion The Royal Welsh Fusiliers at Flint Drill Hall
    • 6th (Carnarvonshire and Anglesey) Battalion The Royal Welsh Fusiliers in Carnarvon
    • 7th (Merloneth and Montgomery) Battalion The Royal Welsh Fusiliers in Newtown, Montgomery
  • The Welsh Border Infantry Brigade
    • Brigade Headquarters at 15 High Street, Shrewsbury
    • 1st Battalion The Monmouthshire Regiment at Stow Hill, Newport
    • 2nd Battalion The Monmouthshire Regiment at Osborne Road, Pontypool
    • 3rd Battalion The Monmouthshire Regiment in Abergavenny
    • The Herefordshire Regiment at The Barracks, Hereford
    • Attached
      • 4th Battalion The King's Shropshire Light Infantry in Shrewsbury
  • Commander Royal Artillery, Welsh Division
    • Command Headquarters at 15 High Street, Shrewsbury under Colonel W K McLeod
    • 1st (1st Glamorganshire) Welsh Howtizer Brigade Royal Field Artillery at Swansea Drill Hall
      • 2nd Glamorgan Howitzer Battery in Briton Forry
      • Ammunition Column in Morriston
    • 2nd (2nd Glamorganshire) Welsh Brigade Royal Field Artillery at Cardiff Drill Hall
      • Cardiganshire Battery in Aberystwyth
    • The Cheshire Brigade Royal Field Artillery at County Buildings Shipgate Street, Chester
    • 4th (Monmouthshire) Brigade Royal Field Artillery at Lime Street Drill Hall, Newport [Monmouthshire]
      • 2nd Monmouthshire Battery in Risca [Monmouthshire]
      • 3rd Monmouthshire Battery in Griffithstown [Monmouthshire]
    • Welsh (Carnarvonshire) Heavy Regiment Royal Garrison Artillery in Bangor
      • Ammunition Column in Llandudno
  • Commander Royal Engineers, Welsh Division
    • Command Headquarters at 59 Charles Street, Cardiff
    • Welsh Divisional Signal Company Corps of Royal Engineers at Park Street Drill Hall, Cardiff
    • Cheshire Field Company Corps of Royal Engineers at 79a Harrowby Road, Birkenhead
    • Welsh Field Company Corps of Royal Engineers in Llanelly

Channel IslandsEdit

Guernsey and Alderney DistrictEdit

StaffEdit

  • Lieutenant Governor and Commanding the Troops Major General Henry Merrick Lawson CB
  • Deputy Assistant Adjutant-General Captain E Craig-Brown
  • Officer Commanding Royal Engineers Major G O Bigge
  • Officer Commanding Army Service Corps Captain R P Crawley MVO
  • Senior Medical Officer Lieutenant Colonel C G D Mosse FRCSI
  • Chief Ordnance Officer Captain G de S Dudley

TroopsEdit

  • 2nd Battalion Alexandra, Princess of Wales's Own Yorkshire Regiment
  • 1st Battalion The Royal Guernsey Light Infantry [Militia]
  • 2nd Battalion The Royal Guernsey Light Infantry [Militia]
  • 17th Coastal Defence Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Royal Guernsey Artillery and Engineers Regiment Royal Garrison Artillery [Militia]
  • Royal Alderney Artillery and Engineers Regiment Royal Garrison Artillery [Militia]
  • 34th Fortress Company Corps of Royal Engineers
  • Army Service Corps Detachment
  • Army Ordnance Corps Detachment
  • Detachment from 6th Medical Company Royal Army Medical Corps

Jersey DistrictEdit

StaffEdit

  • Lieutenant Governor and Command the Troops Major General Sir Alexander Nelson Rochfort KCB CMG
  • Deputy Assistant Adjutant-General Major E V D Riddell
  • Officer Commanding Royal Engineers Captain J G Fleming
  • Officer Commanding Army Service Corps Captain J H Morris
  • Senior Medical Officer Lieutenant Colonel P C H Gordon
  • Chief Ordnance Officer Captain F W R Hill DSO

TroopsEdit

  • 1st Battalion The Devonshire Regiment
  • 1st Battalion The Royal Jersey Light Infantry [Militia]
  • 2nd Battalion The Royal Jersey Light Infantry [Militia]
  • 3rd Battalion The Royal Jersey Light Infantry [Militia]
  • Medical Corps Section The Royal Jersey Light Infantry [Militia] [Infantry]
  • 20th Coastal Defence Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • The Royal Jersey Artillery Royal Garrison Artillery [Militia]
    • Engineer Company
  • Detachment from 34th Fortress Company Corps of Royal Engineers
  • Army Service Corps Detachment
  • Detachment from 6th Medical Company Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Army Ordnance Corps Detachment

IndiaEdit

[Only British Troops will be shown, for indian + british see; Indian Army Structure (July 1914)]

1st (Peshawar) DivisionEdit

  • 2nd Battalion The King's Liverpool Regiment
  • 1st Battalion The Royal Sussex Regiment
  • 1st Battalion The Durham Light Infantry
  • 8th Brigade Royal Horse Artillery [M Battery]
  • 3rd Brigade Royal Field Artillery
  • 16th Brigade Royal Field Artillery
  • 72nd Heavy Battery Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 1st Ammunition Column Royal Field Artillery

2nd (Rawal Pindi) DivisionEdit

  • 17th (The Duke of Cambridge's Own) Lancers
  • 21st (Empress of India's) Lancers
  • 1st Battalion Princess Alexandra of Wales's Own Yorkshire Regiment
  • 4th Battalion The King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • 2nd Battalion The Prince of Wales's North Staffordshire Regiment
  • 2nd Battalion The Prince Consort's Own Rifle Brigade
  • 8th Brigade Royal Horse Artillery [Q Battery]
    • A Ammunition Column Royal Horse Artillery
  • B Ammunition Column Royal Horse Artillery
  • 7th Brigade Royal Field Artillery
  • 2nd Ammunition Column Royal Field Artillery
  • 1st Mountain Battery Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 6th Mountain Battery Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 9th Mountain Battery Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 68th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 94th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 104th Heavy Battery Royal Garrison Artillery

3rd (Lahore) DivisionEdit

  • 8th (The King's Royal Irish) Hussars
  • 2nd Battalion The Northumberland Fusiliers
  • 1st Battalion The Duke of Wellington's West Riding Regiment
  • 2nd Battalion The Queen's Royal West Kent Regiment
  • 1st Battalion The Manchester Regiment
  • 1st Battalion The City of Glasgow's Highland Light Infantry
  • 1st Battalion The Connaught Rangers
  • 4th Battalion The Prince Consort's Own Rifle Brigade
  • H Company Corps of Royal Engineers

4th (Quetta) DivisionEdit

  • 2nd Battalion Prince Albert's Somerset Light Infantry
  • 1st Battalion The Lancashire Fusiliers
  • 1st Battalion The Prince of Wales's South Lancashire Volunteers
  • 2nd Battalion Princess Victoria's Royal Irish Fusiliers
  • 21st Brigade Royal Field Artillery
  • 4th Ammunition Column Royal Field Artillery
  • 3rd Mountain Battery Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 4th Mountain Battery Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 8th Mountain Battery Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 60th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 69th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 101st Company Royal Garrison Artillery

5th (Mhow) DivisionEdit

  • 14th (The King's) Hussars
  • 2nd Battalion The East Yorkshire Regiment
  • 1st Battalion The Royal Irish Regiment
  • 2nd Battalion The Cheshire Regiment
  • 2nd Battalion The Hampshire Regiment
  • 2nd Battalion Princess Beatrices's Royal Berkshire Regiment
  • 1st Battalion The York and Lancaster Regiment
  • 13th Brigade Royal Horse Artillery
    • E Ammunition Column Royal Horse Artillery
  • 6th Brigade Royal Field Artillery
  • 11th Brigade Royal Field Artillery
    • 11th Ammunition Column Royal Field Artillery
  • 19th Brigade Royal Field Artillery
  • 20th Brigade Royal Field Artillery
  • 5th Ammunition Column Royal Field Artillery
  • 12th Ammunition Column Royal Field Artillery
  • 71st Heavy Battery Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 90th Heavy Battery Royal Garrison Artillery

6th (Poona) DivisionEdit

  • 2nd Battalion The Norfolk Regiment
  • 2nd Battalion The Dorsetshire Regiment
  • 1st Battalion The Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • 1st Battalion The Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Sherwood Foresters
  • 2nd Battalion The Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders
  • Detachment from the 1st Battalion The Royal Irish Rifles
  • D Ammunition Column Royal Horse Artillery
  • 10th Brigade Royal Field Artillery
  • 19th Brigade Royal Field Artillery
  • 6th Ammunition Column Royal Field Artillery
  • 52nd Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 77th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 79th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 85th Company Royal Garrison Artillery

7th (Meerut) DivisionEdit

  • 6th (Inniskilling) Dragoons
  • 13th Hussars
  • 2nd Battalion The Leicestershire Regiment
  • 2nd Battalion The East Surrey Regiment
  • 1st Battalion The Welsh Regiment
  • 2nd Battalion The Royal Highland Black Watch
  • 3rd Battalion The King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • 1st Battalion The Seaforth Highlanders
  • 12th Brigade Royal Horse Artillery
    • F Ammunition Column Royal Horse Artillery
  • 6th Brigade Royal Field Artillery
  • 9th Brigade Royal Field Artillery
  • 7th Ammunition Column Royal Field Artillery
  • 59th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 73rd Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 74th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 81st Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 91st Heavy Battery Royal Garrison Artillery

8th (Lucknow) DivisionEdit

  • 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards
  • 1st Battalion The Royal Scots
  • 2nd Battalion The Royal Lancaster Regiment
  • 2nd Battalion The City of London's Royal Fusiliers
  • 3rd Battalion The City of London's Royal Fusiliers
  • 1st Battalion The King's Own Scottish Borderers
  • 3rd Battalion The Duke of Cambridge's Own Middlesex Regiment
  • 1st Battalion The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
  • 1st Battalion The Prince of Wales's Royal Canadian Leinster Regiment
  • 11th Brigade Royal Horse Artillery
    • G Ammunition Column Royal Horse Artillery
  • 5th Brigade Royal Field Artillery
  • 8th Brigade Royal Field Artillery
    • 8th Ammunition Column Royal Field Artillery
  • 51st Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 62nd Company Royal Garrison Artillery

9th (Secunderabad) DivisionEdit

  • 7th (The Princess Royal's) Dragoon Guards
  • 7th (The Queen's Own) Hussars
  • 2nd Battalion The East Kent Buffs
  • 1st Battalion The Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
  • 2nd Battalion The Loyal North Lancashire REgiment
  • 2nd Battalion The King's Shropshire Light Infantry
  • 1st Battalion The Royal Dublin Fusiliers
  • 9th Brigade Royal Horse Artillery
    • H Ammunition Column Royal Horse Artillery
  • 4th Brigade Royal Field Artillery
  • 13th Brigade Royal Field Artillery
  • 19th Brigade Royal Field Artillery [97 Battery]
  • 9th Ammunition Column Royal Field Artillery
  • 10th Ammunition Column Royal Field Artillery

Burma DivisionEdit

  • 4th Battalion The Royal Worcestershire Regiment
  • 1st Battalion The Border Regiment
  • 1st Battalion The Royal Munster Fusiliers
  • 64th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 75th Company Royal Garrison Artillery

Aden BrigadeEdit

  • 1st Battalion The Royal Irish Rifles
  • 61st Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 70th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 76th Company Royal Garrison Artillery

MediterraneanEdit

  • General Officer Commanding-in-Chief General Sir Ian Standish Monteith Hamilton GCB DSO

CyprusEdit

  • 1/2 Company from the 1st Battalion The Suffolk Regiment
  • Army Service Corps Detachment
  • Royal Army Medical Corps Detachment

EgyptEdit

StaffEdit

  • General Officer Commanding Major General The Honourable Julian Hedworth George Byng, 1st Viscount Byng of Vimy CB MVC
    • Aide-de-Camp Captain The Honourable A Annesley
  • General Staff
    • General Staff Officer, 2nd Grade Major A Blair DSO

TroopsEdit

  • 3rd (The Prince of Wales's) Dragoon Guards
  • Detachment from the Military Mounted Police
  • 2nd Battalion The Devonshire Regiment
  • 1st Battalion The Worcestershire Regiment
  • 2nd Battalion The Northamptonshire Regiment
  • 2nd Battalion The Gordon Highlanders
  • 11th Brigade Royal Horse Artillery [T Battery]
  • 7th Mountain Battery Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 2nd Field Company Corps of Royal Engineers
  • 41st Service Company Army Service Company
  • Egypt Section from 9th Ordnance Company Army Ordnance Corps
  • Army Veterinary Corps Detachment
  • 33rd Medical Company Royal Army Medical Corps

GibraltarEdit

StaffEdit

  • Governor and Commander-in-Chief Lieutenant General Sir Herbert Scott Gould Miles GCB CVO
    • Assistant Military Secretary Captain T D Jackson MVO DSO
    • Aide-de-Camp Lieutenant C H Grsville
    • General Staff Officer, 2nd Class Major F H G Stanton

TroopsEdit

  • 2nd Battalion The Royal Scots Fusiliers
  • 2nd Battalion The Duke of Edinburgh's Wiltshire Regiment
  • Northern Section
    • 6th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
    • 9th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
    • 54th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
    • 55th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Southern Section
    • 4th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
    • 7th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
    • 8th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 1st Fortress Company Corps of Royal Engineers
  • 15th Fortress Company Corps of Royal Engineers
  • 32nd Fortress Company Corps of Royal Engineers
  • 45th Fortress Company Corps of Royal Engineers
  • 39th Service Company Army Service Corps
  • Gibraltar Section from 9th Ordnance Company Army Ordnance Corps
  • 28th Medical Company Royal Army Medical Corps

Malta and its DependenciesEdit

StaffEdit

  • Governor and Commander-in-Chief Henry Macleod Leslie Rundle GCB GCMG GCVO DSO
    • Assistant Military Secretary Major F D Finlay
    • Aide-de-Camp Captain G M Darell
    • Colonial Aide-de-Camp Captain Contino Teums Castelletti MVO [Not British Army]
    • General Staff Officer, 2nd Grade Major Lewis Stratford Tollemache Halliday VC CB
    • General Staff Officer, 3rd Grade Captain G W Howard DSO

TroopsEdit

  • 2nd Battalion The Royal Warwickshire Regiment
  • 2nd Battalion The Prince of Wales's West Yorkshire Regiment
  • 1st Battalion The Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • 2nd Battalion The Cameronian Scottish Rifles
  • 2nd Battalion The Duke of Cambridge's Own Middlesex Regiment
  • Malta Militia Division
  • The King's Own Malta Regiment of Militia
  • Eastern District
    • 1st Company Royal Garrison Artillery
    • 102nd Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Central District
    • 63rd Company Royal Garrison Artillery
    • 65th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Western District
    • 5th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
    • 96th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
    • 99th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
    • 100th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • The Royal Malta Artillery [Militia]
  • 24th Fortress Company Corps of Royal Engineers
  • 28th Fortress Company Corps of Royal Engineers
  • 40th Service Company Army Service Corps
  • Malta Section from 9th Ordnance Company Army Ordnance Corps
  • 30th Medical Company Royal Army Medical Corps

Union of South AfricaEdit

Pretoria DistrictEdit

  • 7th Signal Company Corps of Royal Engineers
  • 2nd Battalion The Queen's Royal West Surrey Regiment
  • 2nd Battalion The Bedfordshire Regiment
  • 1st Battalion The South Staffordshire Regiment
  • 1st Battalion The Essex Regiment [2 Companies]
  • 22nd Brigade Royal Field Artillery
  • 55th Field Company Corps of Royal Engineers
  • 42nd Service Company Army Service Corps
  • Detachment from 43rd Service Company Army Service Corps
  • Pretoria Section from 9th Ordnance Company Army Ordnance Corps
  • 8th Veterinary Section from Army Veterinary Corps
  • 23rd Medical Company Royal Army Medical Corps

Potchefstroom DistrictEdit

  • 1st (Royal) Dragoons
  • 10th (The Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars
  • 22nd Brigade Royal Field Artillery [105 Battery]
  • 43rd Service Company Army Service Corps
  • 10th Veterinary Section from Army Veterinary Corps
  • Potchefstroom District Detachment Royal Army Medical Corps

Cape of Good Hope DistrictEdit

  • 2nd Battalion The East Lancashire Regiment
  • 84th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 97th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 47th Fortress Company Corps of Royal Engineers
  • Cape of Good Hope District Service Detachment Army Service Corps
  • Capetown Section from 9th Ordnance Company Army Ordnance Corps
  • 22nd Medical Company Royal Army Medical Corps

Sierra LeoneEdit

  • 1st Battalion The West Indies Regiment
  • The West African Regiment
  • 50th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Sierra Leone Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 25th Fortress Company Corps of Royal Engineers
  • Sierra Leone Ordnance Detachment Army Ordnance Corps
  • Sierra Leone Medical Detachment Royal Army Medical Corps

BermudaEdit

  • 2nd Battalion The Lincolnshire Regiment
  • The Bermuda Volunteer Rifles Corps
  • 3rd Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 95th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • The Bermuda Militia Artillery
  • 27th Fortress Company Corps of Royal Engineers
  • Bermuda Service Detachment Army Service Corps
  • Bermuda Ordnance Detachment Army Ordnance Corps
  • 25th Medical Company Royal Army Medical Corps

CeylonEdit

  • 93rd Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 1st Fortress Company Corps of Royal Engineers
  • Ceylon Service Detachment Army Service Corps
  • Ceylon Ordnance Detachment Army Ordnance Corps
  • 25th Medical Company Royal Army Medical Corps

Forces in ChinaEdit

North ChinaEdit

  • 2nd Battalion The South Wales Borderers
  • 2nd Battalion The Gloucestershire Regiment
  • Royal Artillery Detachment
  • Army Service Corps Detachment
  • Army Ordnance Corps Detachment
  • Royal Army Medical Corps Detachment

South China [Including Hong Kong]Edit

  • 2nd Battalion The Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
  • 83rd Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 87th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 88th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 25th Fortress Company Corps of Royal Engineers
  • 40th Fortress Company Corps of Royal Engineers
  • Army Service Corps Detachment
  • 27th Medical Company Royal Army Medical Corps

JamaicaEdit

  • 2nd Battalion The West Indies Regiment
  • 66th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 44th Fortress Company Corps of Royal Engineers
  • Army Service Corps Detachment
  • Army Ordnance Corps Detachment
  • 29th Medical Company Royal Army Medical Corps

MauritiusEdit

  • 1st Battalion The Essex Regiment [HQ + 2 Companies]
  • 56th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 43rd Fortress Company Corps of Royal Engineers
  • Army Service Corps Detachment
  • Army Ordnance Corps Detachment
  • 31st Medical Company Royal Army Medical Corps

Straights SettlementsEdit

  • 1st Battalion The King's Own South Yorkshire Light Infantry
  • 78th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 80th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 41st Fortress Company Corps of Royal Engineers
  • Army Service Corps Detachment
  • Army Ordnance Corps Detachment
  • 32nd Medical Company Royal Army Medical Corps

SourcesEdit

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.