FANDOM

278,247 Pages

The British Army during World War I fought the largest and most costly war in its long history. Unlike the French and German Armies, the British Army was made up exclusively of volunteers—as opposed to conscripts—at the beginning of the conflict. Furthermore, the British Army was considerably smaller than its French and German counterparts.

BackgroundEdit

Bold for Large Groups/Units

Italics for Reserve/Special Reserve Units

NOT ALL TA COMPANIES ARE SHOWN, only those not in the location of the HQ will be shown below. The individual companies will be shown on their respective pages.

Aldershot CommandEdit

From the Railway Station at Lisa, north-eastward along the South-Western Railway (but omitting the three small Portions of Sussex lying to the north of the railway, and the portions of the parishes of Artington, St. Nicholas and Stoke-next-Guildford to the west of the railway), through Woking to the Eastern boundary of Woking Parish, thence northward following the eastern boundaries of the Parishes of Woking, Horsell and Cbobham to the Wokingham and Reading Railway, thence westward along that railway as far as the River Loddon ; thence southwards along the River Loddon and the road leading from Reading to Liss Railway Station, through Odiham, Alton, Alton Butts and Selbourne ; but inclusive also of the portions of the Parishes of Alton and Chawton lying west of that road.

1st Cavalry BrigadeEdit

1st DivisionEdit

2nd DivisionEdit

Eastern CommandEdit

The Eastern Command controlled the following areas: Counties of Northamptonshire, Cambridgeshire, Norfolk, Suffolk, Essex (except Purfleet and Rainham Rifle Range), Huntingdonshire, Bedfordshire, Hertfordshire, Middlesex, Kent, Surrey (except the portion included in Aldershot Command), Sussex, Woolwich (exclusive of the Territorial Troops quartered there-in).

4th Cavalry BrigadeEdit

Eastern Mounted BrigadeEdit

South Eastern Mounted BrigadeEdit

4th DivisionEdit

Home Counties DivisionEdit

Eastern Anglian DivisionEdit

Eastern Command Coastal DefencesEdit

The Eastern Command Coastal Defences were divided into 3 "districts" being; Eastern, Harwich, and South-Eastern.

Eastern Coast DefencesEdit

Defending ports of Medway, and the Thames (Shoeburyness).

Harwich Coast DefencesEdit

Defending City of Harwich and Harwich Dockyard, based at Harwich Redoubt

South Eastern Coast DefencesEdit

Defending ports of Dover and Newhaven

Regimental DistrictsEdit

IrelandEdit

Ireland was not given a "command name", but just known as "Ireland". The command was lead by Lieutenant-General and General Governor of Ireland The Right Honorable John Campbell Hamilton-Gordon, 1st Earl of Aberdeen KT GCMG GCVO in Dublin Castle.

Irish Command

3rd Cavalry BrigadeEdit

5th DivisionEdit

6th DivisionEdit

Irish Coastal DefencesEdit

North Irish Coast DefencesEdit

Defending ports of Lough Swilly and Belfast

South Irish Coast DefencesEdit

Defending ports of Queenstown Harbour and Berehaven

Regimental DistrictsEdit

London DistrictEdit

London District was one of the two major districts based mostly in London. The district controlled the followijng areas: The County of London, Guards' Depot at Caterham Barracks, Purfleet, Rainham Rifle Range, and (for regular troops) Windsor (Victoria Barracks and Combermere Barracks). For purposes of training, the camp at Pirbright is included in the London District, Woolwich (exclusive of the Territorial troops quartered therein) is under the command of the General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Command.

4th Cavalry Brigade (part)Edit

2nd Infantry Division (part)Edit

London Mounted BrigadeEdit

1st London DivisionEdit

2nd London DivisionEdit

Northern CommandEdit

The Northern Command was one of the major commands, it controlled the following counties: Berwick-on-Tweed (except Regulars and Special Reserve), and the Counties of Northumberland, County Durham, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire, Nottinghamshire, Derbyshire, Staffordshire, Leicestershire, and Rutland.

5th Cavalry Brigade (part)Edit

6th Division (part)Edit

  • 18th Infantry Brigade
    • Brigade Headquarters in Lichfield under Brigadier General Walter Norris Congreve VC CB MVO
    • 1st Battalion The Duke of Wellington's West Riding Regiment
    • 1st Battalion The Duke of York's Own East Riding Regiment in York
    • 2nd Battalion The Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Sherwood Foresters in Sheffield
    • 2nd Battalion The Durham Light Infantry

The Yorkshire Mounted BrigadeEdit

Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Mounted BrigadeEdit

The North Midland Mounted BrigadeEdit

The Northumbrian DivisionEdit

The West Riding DivisionEdit

The North Midland DivisionEdit

The North Midland Division controlled the brigades and units based in the counties of Lincolnshire, Leicester, Staffordshire, Nottinghamshire, and Derbyshire.

Northern Command Coastal DefencesEdit

North Eastern Coast DefencesEdit

The North-Eastern Coast Defences controlled the following: Ports of the Tyne, the Tees, Hartlepool, and the Humber.

Regimental DistrictsEdit

Scottish CommandEdit

The Scottish Command was one of the largest command along with Northern and West Commands. The command controlled all units based in; Scotland and Berwick-on-Tweed (so far as regards Regulars and Special Reserve Only).

The Highland Mounted BrigadeEdit

The Lowland Mounted BrigadeEdit

The Highland DivisionEdit

The Lowland DivisionEdit

Scottish Coast DefencesEdit

Regimental DistrictsEdit

Southern CommandEdit

The Southern Command was headquartered in Salisbury and controlled the following areas; The Counties of Warwickshire, Worcestershire, Gloucestershire, Oxfordshire, Buckinghamshire, Berkshire (except Windsor for Regular troops and that portion of the County included in Aldershot Command), Cornwall, Devonshire, Somersetshire, Dorsetshire, Wiltshire, and Hampshire (except that portion included in the Aldershot Command).

  • Command Headquarters in Salisbury
  • 3rd Flying Company Royal Flying Corps in Salisbury Plain
  • 4th Flying Company Royal Flying Corps in Salisbury Plain
  • 2nd Battalion The Royal Welsh Fusiliers in Portland
  • 8th (Princess Beatrices's Isle of Wight Rifles) Battalion The Hampshire Regiment in Newport [Isle of Wight]
  • 7th Cyclist Battalion The Devonshire Regiment in Exeter
  • 9th Cyclist Battalion The Hampshire Regimen at Hamilton House Commercial Road, Southampton
  • The Rifles Depôt [Supporting The King's Royal Rifle Corps and The Prince Consort's Own Rifle Brigade] at Peninsula Barracks
    • 5th (Huntingdon Militia) Battalion The King's Royal Rifle Corps
    • 6th (2nd Royal Middlesex Militia) Battalion The King's Royal Rifle Corps
    • 5th (The Queen's Own Royal Tower Hamlets Militia) Battalion The Prince Consort's Own Rifle Brigade
    • 6th (The King's Own Royal Tower Hamlets Militia) Battalion The Prince Consort's Own Rifle Brigade
  • 33rd Brigade Royal Field Artillery in Exeter
  • 1st Heavy Brigade Royal Garrison Artillery in Fareham
    • 26 Battery assigned to 1st Division
    • 35 Battery assigned to 2nd Division
    • 108 Battery assigned to 5th Division
  • 19th Survey Company Corps of Royal Engineers in Southampton
  • 12th Service Company Army Service Corps in Portsmouth
  • 15th Service Company Army Service Corps at Bulford Camp
  • 21st Service Company Army Service Corps in Devonport
  • 22nd Service Company Army Service Corps at Bulford Camp
  • 29th Service Company Army Service Corps in Portsmouth
  • 30th Service Company Army Service Corps in Devonport
  • 34th Service Company Army Service Corps in Devonport
  • 45th Maintenance Service Company Army Service Corps in Devonport
  • 55th Maintenance Service Company Army Service Corps at Bulford Camp
  • 56th Maintenance Service Company Army Service Corps at Bulford Camp
  • 62nd Maintenance Service Company Army Service Corps in Portsmouth
  • 63rd Maintenance Service Company Army Service Corps at Bulford Camp
  • 64th Maintenance Service Company Army Service Corps at Bulford Camp
  • B Service Company Army Service Corps in Gosport
  • 2nd Ordnance Corps Army Ordnance Corps (x3 Sections in; Portsmouth, Tidworth, and Devonport)
  • 5th Veterinary Section Army Veterinary Corps at Bulford Camp
  • 6th Veterinary Section Army Veterinary Corps at Bulford Camp
  • 4th Medical Company Royal Army Medical Corps in Netley
  • 5th Medical Company Royal Army Medical Corps in Netley
  • 6th Medical Company Royal Army Medical Corps in Cosham
  • 7th Medical Company Royal Army Medical Corps in Devonport
  • 20th Medical Company Royal Army Medical Corps in Tidworth
  • 21st Medical Company Royal Army Medical Corps in Netley
  • 1st Southern General Hospital Royal Army Medical Corps at The Barracks Great Brooke Street, Birmingham
  • 2nd Southern General Hospital Royal Army Medical Corps at Colston Fort, Birstol
  • 3rd Southern General Hospital Royal Army Medical Corps in Oxford
  • 4th Southern General Hospital Royal Army Medical Corps at Territorial Buildings, Plymouth
  • 5th Southern General Hospital Royal Army Medical Corps at Connaught Drill Hall, Gosport
  • South Midland Clearing Hospital Royal Army Medical Corps in Birmingham
  • Wessex Clearing Hospital Royal Army Medical Corps in Exeter

2nd Cavalry BrigadeEdit

1st South Midland Mounted BrigadeEdit

  • Brigade Headquarters in St John's, Warwick under Battalion Colonel E A Wiggin
    • 1st South Midland Mounted Brigade Signal Troop
  • The Warwickshire Hussars (Yeomanry) in Warwick
  • The Royal Gloucestershire Hussars (Yeomanry) in Gloucester
  • The Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Yeomanry) in Worcester
  • The Warwickshire Regiment Royal Horse Artillery at 9, Clarendon Place Leamington
  • 1st South Midland Mounted Brigade Transport and Supply Column Army Service Corps in Birmingham
  • 1st South Midland Mounted Brigade Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps in Birmingham

2nd South Midland Mounted BrigadeEdit

  • Brigade Headquarters at 12 Lonsdale Road, Oxford under Colonel Thomas Pakenham, 5th Earl of Longford KP MVO
    • 2nd South Midland Mounted Brigade Signal Troop
  • The Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars (Yeomanry) in Buckingham
  • The Berkshire Dragoons (Yeomanry) in Reading
  • The Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars (Yeomanry) in Oxford
  • The Berkshire Regiment Royal Horse Artillery at Yeomanry House, Castle Hill Reading
  • 2nd South Midland Mounted Brigade Transportation and Supply Column Army Service Corps at Yeomanry House, Castle Hill Reading
  • 2nd South Midland Mounted Brigade Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps in Stony Stratford

1st South Western Mounted BrigadeEdit

  • Brigade Headquarters at 28a Butcher Row, Salisbury under Anthony Ashley-Cooper, 9th Earl of Shaftesbury KP KCVO
    • 1st South Western Mounted Brigade Signal Troop
  • The Prince of Wales's Own Royal Wiltshire Hussars (Yeomanry) in Chippenham
  • The North Somerset Dragoons (Yeomanry) in Bath
  • The Hampshire Carabiniers (Yeomanry) in Winchester
  • The Hampshire Regiment Royal Horse Artillery
  • 1st South Western Mounted Brigade Transportation and Supply Column Army Service Corps at The Armoury Tisbury, Wiltshire
  • 1st South Western Mounted Brigade Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps in Swindon
  • Attached For Training - The Queen's Own Dorset Hussars (Yeomanry) in Sherborne

2nd South Western Mounted BrigadeEdit

  • Brigade Headquarters at Lennards Building Goldsmirth Street, Exeter under Colonel R Hoare
    • 2nd South Western Mounted Brigade Signal Troop
  • 1st Royal Devon Hussars (Yeomanry) in Exeter
  • The Royal North Devon Hussars (Yeomanry) in Barnstaple
  • The West Somerset Hussars (Yeomanry) in Taunton
  • 2nd South Western Mounted Brigade Transportation and Supply Column Army Service Corps in Wetton-super-Mare
  • 2nd South Western Mounted Brigade Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps in Frome

3rd DivisionEdit

The South Midland DivisionEdit

  • Divisional Headquarters at The Old Barracks, Warwick under Major General John Lindesaly Keir CB
  • Southern Wireless Signal Company Corps of Royal Engineers at The Barracks, Greak Brooke Street, Birmingham
  • Southern Cable Signal Company Corps of Royal Engineers at The Barracks, Greak Brooke Street, Birmingham
  • Southern Air Line Signal Company Corps of Royal Engineers at The Barracks, Greak Brooke Street, Birmingham
  • South Midland Divisional Transportation and Supply Column Army Service Corps in Birmingham
  • 1st South Midland Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps at The Barracks, Greak Brooke Street, Birmingham
  • 2nd South Midland Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps at The Barracks, Greak Brooke Street, Birmingham
  • 3rd South Midland Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps in Colston Fort, Bristol
  • The Warwickshire Infantry Brigade
    • Brigade Headquarters at The Old Barracks, Warwick under Colonel C H L James
    • 5th Battalion The Royal Warwickshire Regiment at Thorp Street, Birmingham
    • 6th Battalion The Royal Warwickshire Regiment at Thorp Street, Birmingham
    • 7th Battalion The Royal Warwickshire Regiment in Coventry
    • 8th Battalion The Royal Warwickshire Regiment in Birmingham
  • The Gloucester and Worcester Infantry Brigade
    • Brigade Headquarters at Charlecote, Battledown, Cheltenham under Colonel E K Daubeney DSO
    • 4th (City of Bristol) Battalion The Gloucestershire Regiment at Queen's Road Clifton, Bristol
    • 6th Battalion The Gloucestershire Regiment at St Michael's Hill, Bristol
    • 7th Battalion The Worcestershire Regiment in Kidderminster
    • 8th Battalion The Worcestershire Regiment at Silver Street, Worcester
  • The South Midland Infantry Brigade
    • Brigade Headquarters at 20 Magdalen Steet, Oxford under Colonel W K Clintock
    • 5th Battalion The Gloucestershire Regiment at The Barracks, Gloucester
    • 4th Battalion The Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry in Oxford
    • The Buckinghamshire Battalion The Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry in Aylesbury
    • 4th Battalion Princess Charlotte of Wales's Own Royal Berkshire Regiment at St Mary's Butts, Reading
  • Commander Royal Artillery, South Midland Division
    • Command Headquarters at Draycott Lodge, Kempsey, Worcester under Colonel D G Prinsep
    • 1st (Gloucestershire) South Midland Brigade Royal Field Artillery in Bristol
    • 2nd (Worcestershire) South Midland Brigade Royal Field Artillery in Worcester
    • 3rd (1st Warwickshire) South Midland Brigade Royal Field Artillery in Birmingham
    • 4th (2nd Warwickshire) South Midland Howitzer Brigade Royal Field Artillery in Coventry
    • South Midland (Warwickshire) Heavy Regiment Royal Artillery in Birmingham
  • Commander Royal Engineers, South Midland Division
    • Command Headquarters at 32 Park Row, Bristol
    • South Midland Divisional Signals Company Corps of Royal Engineers
    • 1st South Midland Field Company Corps of Royal Engineers
    • 2nd South Midland Field Company Corps of Royal Engineers

The Wessex DivisionEdit

  • Divisional Headquarters at 19 Cathedral Close, Exeter under Major General C G Donald CB
  • Wessex Divisional Transport and Supply Column Army Service Corps in Andover
  • 1st Wessex Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps at 71 Halloway Street, Exeter
  • 2nd Wessex Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps at Millbay Drill Hall, Plymouth
  • 3rd Wessex Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps in Plymouth
  • 6th Battalion The Devonshire Regiment in Barnstaple [Army Troops]
  • The Devon and Cornwall Infantry Brigade
    • Brigade Headquarters at Lennard Buildings Goldsmith Street, Exeter under Colonel R J Pinney
    • 4th Battalion The Devonshire Regiment in Exeter
    • 5th (The Prince of Wales's) Battalion The Devonshire Regiment in Plymouth
    • 4th Battalion The Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry in Truro
    • 5th Battalion The Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry in Bodmin
  • The South Western Infantry Brigade
    • Brigade Headquarters at the County Territorial Hall, Taunton under Colonel G S MCD Elliot
    • 4th Battalion Prince Albert's Somerset Light Infantry in Bath
    • 5th Battalion Prince Albert's Somerset Light Infantry
    • 4th Battalion The Dorsetshire Regiment in Dorchester
    • 4th Battalion The Duke of Edinburgh's Wiltshire Regiment in Trowbridge
  • The Hampshire Infantry Brigade
    • Brigade Headquarters at 30 Carlton Place, Southampton
    • 4th Battalion The Hampshire Regiment in Winchester
    • 5th Battalion The Hampshire Regiment at Carlton Place, Southampton
    • 6th (Duke of Connaught's Own) Battalion The Hampshire Regiment at Connaught Hall, Portsmouth
    • 7th Battalion The Hampshire Regiment at 177 Holdenburst Road, Bournemouth
  • Commander Royal Artillery, Wessex Division
    • Command Headquarters at Lennard Buildings Goldsmith Street, Exeter under Colonel E A Fanshawe
    • 1st (1st Hampshire) Wessex Field Brigade Royal Field Artillery in Portsmouth
    • 2nd (2nd Hampshire) Wessex Howitzer Brigade Royal Field Artillery in Ryde, Isle of Wight
    • 3rd Wessex Field Brigade Royal Field Artillery at The Armoury Prospect Place, Swindon
    • 4th (Devonshire) Field Brigade Royal Field Artillery in Exeter
    • The Wessex (Hampshire) Heavy Regiment Royal Garrison Artillery in Cosham
  • Commander Royal Engineers, Wessex Division
    • Command Headquarters at The Drill Hall Upper Bristol Road, Bath under Lieutenant Colonel S Keen TD
    • Wessex Divisional Signal Company Corps of Royal Engineers at The Priory Collston Cresceant, Exeter
    • 1st Wessex Field Company Corps of Royal Engineers
    • 2nd Wessex Field Company Corps of Royal Engineers at Churchill Road, Weeton-super-Mare

Coastal DefenceEdit

  • Southern Coast Defences (Defending the ports of Portsmouth and Portland)
    • Defences Headquarters in Portsmouth under Major General William Edward Blewitt
    • 3rd Reserve Brigade Royal Field Artillery in Hilsea
    • 3rd Depot Royal Field Artillery in Hilsea
    • 11th Company Royal Garrison Artillery in Western Forts, Isle of Wights
    • 16th Company Royal Garrison Artillery in Weymouth
    • 23rd Siege Company Royal Garrison Artillery at Fort Grange
    • 28th Company Royal Garrison Artillery in Weymouth
    • 29th Company Royal Garrison Artillery in Outer Defences, Portsmouth
    • 30th Company Royal Garrison Artillery in Weymouth
    • 32nd Company Royal Garrison Artillery in Culver, Isle of Wight
    • 33rd Company Royal Garrison Artillery in Western Forts, Isle of Wight
    • 34th Company Royal Garrison Artillery in Culver, Isle of Wight
    • 37th Company Royal Garrison Artillery in Inner Defences, Portsmouth
    • 42nd Company Royal Garrison Artillery in Inner Defences, Portsmouth
    • 67th Company Royal Garrison Artillery in Outer Defences, Portsmouth
    • 2nd Depot Royal Garrison Artillery at Fort Rowner, Gosport
    • The Hampshire (Wessex) Regiment Royal Garrison Artillery in Cosham
    • The Dorsetshire Regiment Royal Garrison Artillery
    • 4th Fortress Company Royal Corps of Engineers in Gosport
    • 6th Fortress Company Royal Corps of Engineers in Weymouth
    • 22nd Fortress Company Royal Corps of Engineers in Yarmouth, Isle of Wight
    • 42nd Fortress Company Royal Corps of Engineers in Gosport
    • The Hampshire Fortress Regiment Corps of Royal Engineers
    • The Wiltshire Fortress Regiment Corps of Royal Engineers in Swindon
    • The Dorsetshire Fortress Regiment Corps of Royal Engineers in Weymouth
  • South-Western Coast Defences (Defended ports of Plymouth and Falmouth)
    • Defence Headquarters in Devonport under Major General A P Penton OVO CB
    • No.36 [Eastern Section]
    • No.38 [Western Section]
    • No.39 [Siege Artillery Brigade]
    • No.41 [Western Section]
    • No.45 [Eastern Section]
    • No.107 [Siege Artillery Brigade]
    • No.3 Depôt Royal Garrison Artillery in Plymouth
    • The Devonshire Regiment Royal Garrison Artillery
    • The (Duke of Cornwall's) Cornwall Regiment Royal Garrison Artillery in Falmouth
    • 18th Fortress Company Corps of Royal Engineers in Falmouth
    • 20th Fortress Company Corps of Royal Engineers in Devonport
    • 30th Fortress Company Corps of Royal Engineers in Plymouth
    • The Devonshire Fortress Regiment Corps of Royal Engineers
    • The Cornwall Fortress Regiment Corps of Royal Engineers in Falmouth

Regimental DistrictEdit

  • No.7 Regimental District
    • District Headquarters at Old Barracks, Warwick under Colonel F Hacket-Thompson (Covering the Counties of Warwickshire, Gloucestershire, Worcestershire, Oxfordshire, Buckinghamshire, and Berkshire)
    • 5th Cavalry Depot in Bristol
    • The Royal Warwickshire Regiment Depôt at Budbrooke Barracks
      • 3rd (1st Warwick Militia) Battalion The Royal Warwickshire Regiment
      • 4th (2nd Warwick Militia) Battalion The Royal Warwickshire regiment
    • The Gloucestershire Regiment Depôt at Horfield Barracks
      • 3rd (Royal South Gloucester Militia) Battalion The Gloucestershire Regiment
    • The Worcestershire Regiment Depôt at Norton Barracks
      • 5th (Worcester Militia) Battalion The Worcestershire Regiment
      • 6th (Worcester Militia) Battalion The Worcestershire Regiment
    • The Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry Depôt at Cowley Barracks
      • 3rd (Oxford Militia) Battalion The Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
    • Princess Charlotte of Wales's Royal Berkshire Regiment Depôt at Brock Barracks
      • 3rd (Royal Berkshire Militia) Battalion The Royal Berkshire Regiment
  • No.8 Regimental District
    • District Headquarters in Exeter under Colonel W G B Western (Covering the Counties of Devonshire, Somersetshire, Cornwall, Hampshire, Dorsetshire, and Wiltshire)
    • The Devonshire Regiment Depôt at Wyvern Barracks
      • 3rd (1st Devon Militia) Battalion The Devonshire Regiment
    • Prince Albert's Somerset Light Infantry Depôt at Jellalabad Barracks
      • 3rd (1st Somerset Militia) Battalion The Somerset Light Infantry
    • The Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry Depôt at Victoria Barracks, Bodmin
      • 3rd (The Royal Cornwall Rangers Militia) Battalion The Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
    • The Hampshire Regiment Depôt at Peninsula Barracks
      • 3rd (Hampshire Militia) Battalion The Hampshire Regiment
    • The Dorsetshire Regiment Depôt at The Keep, Dorchester
      • 3rd (Dorset Militia) Battalion The Dorsetshire Regiment
    • The Duke of Edinburgh's Wiltshire Regiment Depôt in Le Marchant Barracks
      • 3rd (Royal Wiltshire Militia) Battalion The Wiltshire Regiment

Western CommandEdit

Western Command controlled the following areas; Wales and the Counties of; Cheshire, Shropshire, Herefordshire, Monmouthshire [Wales], Lancashire, Cumberland, and Westmorland, and the Isle of Man.

  • Command Headquarters at Dale Barracks under General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Command General William Henry Mackinnon KCB KCVO
  • 2nd Battalion The Border Regiment at Defensible Barracks
  • 7th Cyclist Battalion The Welsh Regiment at 11 Newport Road, Cardiff
  • Burschough Section, 5th Ordnance Company Army Ordnance Corps in Burschough
  • 19th Medical Company Royal Army Medical Corps at Dale Barracks
  • 1st Western General Hospital Royal Army Medical Corps at 73 Shaw Street, Liverpool
  • 2nd Western General Hospital Royal Army Medical Corps in Manchester
  • 3rd Western General Hospital Royal Army Medical Corps at 15 Newport Road, Cardiff
  • West Lancashire Clearing Hospital Royal Army Medical Corps in Kendal
  • East Lancashire Clearing Hospital Royal Army Medical Corps in Manchester
  • Welsh Clearing Hospital Royal Army Medical Corps in Cardiff

Coastal DefenceEdit

  • North-Western Coast Defences
    • Coastal Defence Headquarters at Elliott Street, Liverpool under Lieutenant Colonel R F Edwards [Defending ports of the Mersey and Barrow]
    • Royal Garrison Artillery District Establishment
    • The Lancashire and Cheshire Regiment Royal Garrison Artillery at 19 Lowhill Liverpool
    • Detachment from 35th Fortress Company Corps of Royal Engineers
    • The Lancashire Fortress Regiment Corps of Royal Engineers in Tramway Road Alghurth, Liverpool
  • Western Coast Defences
    • Coastal Defence Headquarters at Defensible Barracks under Brigadier General C P Triscott OB DSO
    • 44th Coastal Defence Company Royal Garrison Artillery at Defensible Barracks
    • 57th Coastal Defence Company Royal Garrison Artillery at Defensible Barracks
    • The Glamorgan Coastal Regiment Royal Garrison Artillery at Cardiff Drill Hall
    • The Pembroke Coastal Regiment Royal Garrison Artillery at Milford Haven Drill Hall
    • 35th Fortress Company Corps of Royal Engineers
    • The Glamorgan Fortress Engineer Regiment Corps of Royal Engineers at Park Street Drill Hall, Cardiff

Regimental DistrictsEdit

  • No.3 Regimental District
    • District Headquarters at Fulwood Barracks under Colonel R J Tudway CB DSO (Comprising the Counties of; Cumberland, Westmorland, and Lancashire (except the 40th Regimental District and the Isle of Man)).
    • 1st Reserve Brigade Royal Field Artillery at Fulwood Barracks
    • 2nd Depôt Royal Field Artillery at Fulwood Barracks
    • The King's Own Royal Lancaster Regiment Depôt at
      • 3rd (1st Royal Lancashire Militia) Battalion The King's Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
    • The King's Liverpool Regiment Depôt at
      • 3rd (2nd Royal Lancashire Militia) Battalion The King's Liverpool Regiment
      • 4th (2nd Royal Lancashire Militia) Battalion The King's Liverpool Regiment
    • The Lancashire Fusiliers Depôt at
      • 3rd (7th Royal Lancashire Militia) Battalion The Lancashire Fusiliers
      • 4th (7th Royal Lancashire Militia) Battalion The Lancashire Fusiliers
    • The East Lancashire Regiment Depôt at
      • 3rd (5th Royal Lancashire Militia) Battalion The East Lancashire Regiment
    • The Border Regiment Depôt at
      • 3rd (Royal Cumberland Militia) Battalion The Border Regiment
    • The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment Depôt at
      • 3rd (3rd Royal Lancashire Militia) Battalion The Border Regiment
    • The Manchester Regiment Depôt at
      • 3rd (6th Royal Lancashire Militia) Battalion The Manchester Regiment
      • 4th (6th Royal Lancashire Militia) Battalion The Manchester Regiment
  • No.4 Regimental District
    • District Headquarters at Copthorne Barracks under Colonel H J Evans (Comprising the Counties of; Cheshire, Flintshire, Denbighshire, Anglesey, Carnarvonshire, Merionethshire, Montgomeryshire, Radnorshire, Cardiganshire, Brecksonshire, Monmouthshire, Pembrokeshire, Carmarthenshire, Glamorganshire, Herefordshire, Shropshire, and that portion of Lancashire in the 40th Regimental District.)
    • 4th Cavalry Depot at Raglan Barracks
    • The Cheshire Regiment Depôt at Dale Barrracks
      • 3rd (1st Royal Cheshire Militia) Battalion The Cheshire Regiment
    • The Royal Welsh Fusiliers Depôt at Hightown Barracks
      • 3rd (The Royal Denbishire and Flintshire Militia) Battalion The Royal Welsh Fusiliers
    • The South Wales Borderers Depôt at The Barracks, Brecon
      • 3rd (Royal South Wales Borderers Militia) Battalion The South Wales Borderers
    • The Prince of Wales's South Lancashire Volunteers Depôt at Peninsula Barracks
      • 3rd (4th Royal Lancashire Militia) Battalion The Prince of Wales's South Lancashire Volunteers
    • The Welsh Regiment Depôt at Maindy Barracks
      • 3rd (Royal Glamorgan Militia) Battalion The Welsh Regiment
    • The King's Shropshire Light Infantry Depôt at Copthorne Barracks
      • 3rd (Shropshire Militia) Battalion The King's Shropshire Light Infantry
    • The Royal Angelsey Militia Corps of Royal Engineers in Angelsey
    • The Royal Monmouthshire Militia Corps of Royal Engineers at Monmouth Castle

The Welsh Border Mounted BrigadeEdit

  • Brigade Headquarters at 15 High Street, Shrewsbury under Colonel E A Herbert MVO
    • Welsh Border Mounted Brigade Signal Troop Corps of Royal Engineers
  • The Shropshire Dragoons (Yeomanry) in Shrewsbury
  • The Earl of Chester's Cheshire Hussars (Yeomanry) at Old Ban Buildings, Chester
  • The Denbighshire Hussars (Yeomanry) at 1 Erdigg Road, Wrexham
  • The Shropshire Regiment Royal Horse Artillery in Shrewsbury
  • Welsh Border Mounted Brigade Transportation and Supply Column Army Service Corps at 79a Harrowhy Road, Birkenhead
  • Welsh Border Mounted Brigade Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps at Thomas Street, Chester
  • Attached for Training
    • The Duke of Lancaster's Own Dragoons (Yeomanry) in Manchester
    • The Westmorland and Cumberland Hussars (Yeomanry) in Penrith
    • The Lancashire Hussars (Yeomanry) in Liverpool

The South Wales Mounted BrigadeEdit

  • Brigade Headquarters at The Barracks, Carmarthen under Colonel F A B Fryer
    • South Wales Mounted Brigade Signal Troop
  • The Castlemartin Pembroke Hussars (Yeomanry) in Tenby
  • The Montgomeryshire Dragoons (Yeomanry) in Welshpool
  • The Glamorganshire Dragoons (Yeomanry) in Bridgend
  • The Glamorgan Regiment Royal Horse Artillery in Port Talbot
  • South Wales Mounted Brigade Transportation and Supply Column Army Service Corps at 7 Rutland Street, Swansea
  • South Wales Mounted Brigade Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps at The Barracks, Hereford

The West Lancashire DivisionEdit

  • Divisional Headquarters at 21 Islington, Liverpool under Major General Walter Fullarton Lodovic Lindsay CB DSO
  • Western Wireless Signal Company Corps of Royal Engineers at 38 Mason Street Liverpool
  • Western Cable Signal Company Corps of Royal Engineers at 38 Mason Street Liverpool
  • Western Airline Signal Company Corps of Royal Engineers at 38 Mason Street Liverpool
  • 7th Battalion The King's Liverpool Regiment at 99 Park Street, Bottle [Army Troops]
  • West Lancashire Divisional Transportation and Supply Column Army Service Corps at Manchester Road Drill Hall, Southport
  • 1st West Lancashire Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps at Tramway Road, Liverpool
  • 2nd West Lancashire Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps at 14 Harper Street, Liverpool
  • 3rd West Lancashire Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps at Croppers Hill, St Helens
    • x1 Section in Kendal
  • The North Lancashire Infantry Brigade
    • Brigade Headquarters at 16 Castle Park, Lancaster under Colonel G L Hibbert DSO
    • 4th Battalion The King's Own Royal Lancaster Regiment in Ulverston
    • 5th Battalion The King's Own Royal Lancaster Regiment in Lancaster
    • 4th Battalion The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment at 97 Avenham Lance, Preston
    • 5th Battalion The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment in Bolton
  • The Liverpool Infantry Brigade
    • Brigade Headquarters at 73 Shaw Street, Liverpool under Colonel A R Gilbert DSO
    • 5th Battalion The King's Liverpool Regiment at 65 Saint Anne Street, Liverpool
    • 6th (Rifle) Battalion The King's Liverpool Regiment at Prince's Park Barracks
    • 7th Battalion The King's Liverpool Regiment at 99 Park Street, Bootle
    • 8th (Liverpool Irish) Battalion The King's Liverpool Regiment at 75 Shaw Street, Liverpool
  • The South Lancashire Infantry Brigade
    • Brigade Headquarters at 21 Victoria Street, Liverpool under Colonel A L Macfie VD
    • 9th Battalion The King's Liverpool Regiment at Elverton Road, Liverpool
    • 10th (Liverpool Scottish) Battalion The King's Liverpool Regiment at 7 Fraser Street, Liverpool
    • 4th Battalion The Prince of Wales's South Lancashire Volunteers at Warrington Drill Hall
    • 5th Battalion The Prince of Wales's South Lancashire Volunteers at St Helens Drill Hall
  • Commander Royal Artillery, West Lancashire Division
    • Command Headquarters at Derby Buildings Fenwick Street, Liverpool under Colonel A W Gay DSO
    • 1st West Lancashire Brigade Royal Field Artillery at Windsor Barracks
    • 2nd West Lancashire Brigade Royal Field Artillery at Stanley Street Drill Hall, Preston
    • 3rd West Lancashire Brigade Royal Field Artillery at 65 Admiral Street, Liverpool
    • 4th West Lancashire Howitzer Brigade Royal Field Artillery at Edge Lane, Liverpool
    • 1st Lancashire Heavy Regiment Royal Garrison Artillery at Softon Barracks
  • Commander Royal Engineers, West Lancashire Division
    • Command Headquarters at Engineer Drill Hall, St Helens under Lieutenant Colonel G E Sayce TD
    • West Lancashire Divisional Signal Company Corps of Royal Engineers
    • 1st (The St Helens) West Lancashire Field Engineer Company Corps of Royal Engineers
    • 2nd (The St Helens) West Lancashire Field Engineer Company Corps of Royal Engineers

The East Lancashire DivisionEdit

  • Divisional Headquarters at National Buildings, Manchester under Major General W Douglas CB DSO
  • 4th (Cumberland and Westmorland) Battalion The Border Regiment at Strand Road Drill Hall, Carlisle
  • 5th (Cumberland) Battalion The Border Regiment in Workington
  • East Lancashire Divisional Transportation and Supply Column Army Service Corps at Hulme Barracks
  • 1st East Lancashire Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps at Upper Chorlston Road, Manchester
  • 2nd East Lancashire Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps at Upper Chrolston Road, Manchester
  • 3rd East Lancashire Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps at Upper Chrolston Road, Manchester
  • No.18 Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps at Upper Chorlton Road, Manchester
  • The Lancashire Fusiliers Brigade
    • Brigade Headquarters at 5 Chapel Street, Preston under Colonel H C Frith
    • 5th Battalion The Lancashire Fusiliers at Castle Armoury, Bury
    • 6th Battalion The Lancashire Fusiliers in Rochdale
    • 7th Battalion The Lancashire Fusiliers at Cross Lane Drill Hall, Salford
    • 8th Battalion The Lancashire Fusiliers at Cross Lane Drill Hall, Salford
  • The East Lancashire Infantry Brigade
    • Brigade Headquarters at 15 Pccadilly, Manchester under F S Derham
    • 4th Battalion The East Lancashire Regiment in Blackburn
    • 5th Battalion The East Lancashire Regiment in Barnley
    • 9th Battalion The Manchester Regiment in Ashton-under-Lyme
    • 10th Battalion The Manchester Regiment in Oldham
  • The Manchester Infantry Brigade
    • Brigade Headquarters at 3 Stretford Road, Manchester under Colonel N Lee VD
    • 5th Battalion The Manchester Regiment at Bank Chambers, Wigan
    • 6th Battalion The Manchester Regiment at 3 Stretford Road, Manchester
    • 7th Battalion The Manchester Regiment at Burlington Street, Manchester
    • 8th (Ardwick) Battalion The Manchester Regiment in Ardwick
  • Commander Royal Artillery, East Lancashire Division
    • Command Headquarters at Artillery Headquarters, Nanwich under Captain L W La T Coockcraft
    • 1st East Lancashire Brigade Royal Field Artillery at 50 King Street, Blackburn
    • 2nd (Manchester) East Lancashire Brigade Royal Field Artillery at Hyde Road, Manchester
    • 3rd (Bolton) East Lancashire Brigade Royal Field Artillery at Bolton Drill Hall
    • 4th (Cumberland) East Lancashire Howitzer Brigade Royal Field Artillery in Workington
    • 2nd Lancashire Heavy Regiment Royal Garrison Artillery at Sefton Barracks
  • Commander Royal Engineers, East Lancashire Division
    • Command Headquarters at 73 Seymour Grove, Manchester under Lieutenant Colonel C E Newton CE
    • East Lancashire Divisional Signals Company Corps of Royal Engineers
    • 1st East Lancashire Field Company Corps of Royal Engineers
    • 2nd East Lancashire Field Company Corps of Royal Engineers

The Welsh DivisionEdit

  • Divisional Headquarters at 3 Belmont, Shrewsbury under Major General The Honourable John E Lindley
  • Welsh Divisional Transportation and Supply Column Army Service Corps in Weobley, Herefordshire
  • 1st Welsh Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps in Ebbw Vale, Monmouthshire
  • 2nd Welsh Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps at 15 Newport Road, Cardiff
  • 3rd Welsh Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps at Swansea Drill Hall
  • The South Wales Infantry Brigade (attached)
    • Brigade Headquarters at 29 Windsor Place, Cardiff under Colonel D Campbell
    • The Breckonshire Battalion The South Wales Borderers
    • 4th Battalion The Welsh Regiment in Carmarthen
    • 5th Battalion The Welsh Regiment in Pontypridd
    • 6th (Glamorgan) Battalion The Welsh Regiment in Swansea
  • The Cheshire Infantry Brigade
    • Brigade Headquarters at Chester Drill Hall under Colonel E A Cowans
    • 4th Battalion The Cheshire Regiment at Grange Road West, Birkenhead
    • 5th (Earl of Chester's) Battalion The Cheshire Regiment at Volunteer Street Drill Hall, Chester
    • 6th Battalion The Cheshire Regiment at The Armoury, Stockport
    • 7th Battalion The Cheshire Regiment at Macclesfield Drill Hall
  • The North Wales Infantry Brigade
    • Brigade Headquarters at Hightown Barracks under Colonel F C Lloyd
    • 4th (Denbighshire) Battalion The Royal Welsh Fusiliers at Hightown Barracks
    • 5th (Flintshire) Battalion The Royal Welsh Fusiliers at Flint Drill Hall
    • 6th (Carnarvonshire and Anglesey) Battalion The Royal Welsh Fusiliers in Carnarvon
    • 7th (Merloneth and Montgomery) Battalion The Royal Welsh Fusiliers in Newtown, Montgomery
  • The Welsh Border Infantry Brigade
    • Brigade Headquarters at 15 High Street, Shrewsbury
    • 1st Battalion The Monmouthshire Regiment at Stow Hill, Newport
    • 2nd Battalion The Monmouthshire Regiment at Osborne Road, Pontypool
    • 3rd Battalion The Monmouthshire Regiment in Abergavenny
    • The Herefordshire Regiment at The Barracks, Hereford
    • 4th Battalion The King's Shropshire Light Infantry in Shrewsbury (attached)
  • Commander Royal Artillery, Welsh Division
    • Command Headquarters at 15 High Street, Shrewsbury under Colonel W K McLeod
    • 1st (1st Glamorganshire) Welsh Howtizer Brigade Royal Field Artillery at Swansea Drill Hall
    • 2nd (2nd Glamorganshire) Welsh Brigade Royal Field Artillery at Cardiff Drill Hall
    • The Cheshire Brigade Royal Field Artillery at County Buildings Shipgate Street, Chester
    • 4th (Monmouthshire) Brigade Royal Field Artillery at Lime Street Drill Hall, Newport [Monmouthshire]
    • Welsh (Carnarvonshire) Heavy Regiment Royal Garrison Artillery in Bangor
  • Commander Royal Engineers, Welsh Division
    • Command Headquarters at 59 Charles Street, Cardiff
    • Welsh Divisional Signal Company Corps of Royal Engineers at Park Street Drill Hall, Cardiff
    • Cheshire Field Company Corps of Royal Engineers at 79a Harrowby Road, Birkenhead
    • Welsh Field Company Corps of Royal Engineers in Llanelly

Channel IslandsEdit

Guernsey and Alderney DistrictEdit

StaffEdit

  • Lieutenant Governor and Commanding the Troops Major General Henry Merrick Lawson CB
  • Deputy Assistant Adjutant-General Captain E Craig-Brown
  • Officer Commanding Royal Engineers Major G O Bigge
  • Officer Commanding Army Service Corps Captain R P Crawley MVO
  • Senior Medical Officer Lieutenant Colonel C G D Mosse FRCSI
  • Chief Ordnance Officer Captain G de S Dudley

TroopsEdit

  • 2nd Battalion Alexandra, Princess of Wales's Own Yorkshire Regiment
  • 1st Battalion The Royal Guernsey Light Infantry [Militia]
  • 2nd Battalion The Royal Guernsey Light Infantry [Militia]
  • 17th Coastal Defence Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Royal Guernsey Artillery and Engineers Regiment Royal Garrison Artillery [Militia]
  • Royal Alderney Artillery and Engineers Regiment Royal Garrison Artillery [Militia]
  • 34th Fortress Company Corps of Royal Engineers
  • Army Service Corps Detachment
  • Army Ordnance Corps Detachment
  • Detachment from 6th Medical Company Royal Army Medical Corps

Jersey DistrictEdit

StaffEdit

  • Lieutenant Governor and Command the Troops Major General Sir Alexander Nelson Rochfort KCB CMG
  • Deputy Assistant Adjutant-General Major E V D Riddell
  • Officer Commanding Royal Engineers Captain J G Fleming
  • Officer Commanding Army Service Corps Captain J H Morris
  • Senior Medical Officer Lieutenant Colonel P C H Gordon
  • Chief Ordnance Officer Captain F W R Hill DSO

TroopsEdit

  • 1st Battalion The Devonshire Regiment
  • 1st Battalion The Royal Jersey Light Infantry [Militia]
  • 2nd Battalion The Royal Jersey Light Infantry [Militia]
  • 3rd Battalion The Royal Jersey Light Infantry [Militia]
  • Medical Corps Section The Royal Jersey Light Infantry [Militia] [Infantry]
  • 20th Coastal Defence Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • The Royal Jersey Artillery Royal Garrison Artillery [Militia]
    • Engineer Company
  • Detachment from 34th Fortress Company Corps of Royal Engineers
  • Army Service Corps Detachment
  • Detachment from 6th Medical Company Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Army Ordnance Corps Detachment

IndiaEdit

[Only British Troops will be shown, for Indian + British see; Indian Army Structure (July 1914)]

1st (Peshawar) DivisionEdit

  • 2nd Battalion The King's Liverpool Regiment
  • 1st Battalion The Royal Sussex Regiment
  • 1st Battalion The Durham Light Infantry
  • 8th Brigade Royal Horse Artillery [M Battery]
  • 3rd Brigade Royal Field Artillery
  • 16th Brigade Royal Field Artillery
  • 72nd Heavy Battery Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 1st Ammunition Column Royal Field Artillery

2nd (Rawal Pindi) DivisionEdit

  • 17th (The Duke of Cambridge's Own) Lancers
  • 21st (Empress of India's) Lancers
  • 1st Battalion Princess Alexandra of Wales's Own Yorkshire Regiment
  • 4th Battalion The King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • 2nd Battalion The Prince of Wales's North Staffordshire Regiment
  • 2nd Battalion The Prince Consort's Own Rifle Brigade
  • 8th Brigade Royal Horse Artillery [Q Battery]
    • A Ammunition Column Royal Horse Artillery
  • B Ammunition Column Royal Horse Artillery
  • 7th Brigade Royal Field Artillery
  • 2nd Ammunition Column Royal Field Artillery
  • 1st Mountain Battery Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 6th Mountain Battery Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 9th Mountain Battery Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 68th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 94th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 104th Heavy Battery Royal Garrison Artillery

3rd (Lahore) DivisionEdit

  • 8th (The King's Royal Irish) Hussars
  • 2nd Battalion The Northumberland Fusiliers
  • 1st Battalion The Duke of Wellington's West Riding Regiment
  • 2nd Battalion The Queen's Royal West Kent Regiment
  • 1st Battalion The Manchester Regiment
  • 1st Battalion The City of Glasgow's Highland Light Infantry
  • 1st Battalion The Connaught Rangers
  • 4th Battalion The Prince Consort's Own Rifle Brigade
  • H Company Corps of Royal Engineers

4th (Quetta) DivisionEdit

  • 2nd Battalion Prince Albert's Somerset Light Infantry
  • 1st Battalion The Lancashire Fusiliers
  • 1st Battalion The Prince of Wales's South Lancashire Volunteers
  • 2nd Battalion Princess Victoria's Royal Irish Fusiliers
  • 21st Brigade Royal Field Artillery
  • 4th Ammunition Column Royal Field Artillery
  • 3rd Mountain Battery Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 4th Mountain Battery Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 8th Mountain Battery Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 60th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 69th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 101st Company Royal Garrison Artillery

5th (Mhow) DivisionEdit

  • 14th (The King's) Hussars
  • 2nd Battalion The East Yorkshire Regiment
  • 1st Battalion The Royal Irish Regiment
  • 2nd Battalion The Cheshire Regiment
  • 2nd Battalion The Hampshire Regiment
  • 2nd Battalion Princess Beatrices's Royal Berkshire Regiment
  • 1st Battalion The York and Lancaster Regiment
  • 13th Brigade Royal Horse Artillery
    • E Ammunition Column Royal Horse Artillery
  • 6th Brigade Royal Field Artillery
  • 11th Brigade Royal Field Artillery
    • 11th Ammunition Column Royal Field Artillery
  • 19th Brigade Royal Field Artillery
  • 20th Brigade Royal Field Artillery
  • 5th Ammunition Column Royal Field Artillery
  • 12th Ammunition Column Royal Field Artillery
  • 71st Heavy Battery Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 90th Heavy Battery Royal Garrison Artillery

6th (Poona) DivisionEdit

  • 2nd Battalion The Norfolk Regiment
  • 2nd Battalion The Dorsetshire Regiment
  • 1st Battalion The Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • 1st Battalion The Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Sherwood Foresters
  • 2nd Battalion The Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders
  • Detachment from the 1st Battalion The Royal Irish Rifles
  • D Ammunition Column Royal Horse Artillery
  • 10th Brigade Royal Field Artillery
  • 19th Brigade Royal Field Artillery
  • 6th Ammunition Column Royal Field Artillery
  • 52nd Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 77th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 79th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 85th Company Royal Garrison Artillery

7th (Meerut) DivisionEdit

  • 6th (Inniskilling) Dragoons
  • 13th Hussars
  • 2nd Battalion The Leicestershire Regiment
  • 2nd Battalion The East Surrey Regiment
  • 1st Battalion The Welsh Regiment
  • 2nd Battalion The Royal Highland Black Watch
  • 3rd Battalion The King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • 1st Battalion The Seaforth Highlanders
  • 12th Brigade Royal Horse Artillery
    • F Ammunition Column Royal Horse Artillery
  • 6th Brigade Royal Field Artillery
  • 9th Brigade Royal Field Artillery
  • 7th Ammunition Column Royal Field Artillery
  • 59th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 73rd Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 74th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 81st Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 91st Heavy Battery Royal Garrison Artillery

8th (Lucknow) DivisionEdit

  • 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards
  • 1st Battalion The Royal Scots
  • 2nd Battalion The Royal Lancaster Regiment
  • 2nd Battalion The City of London's Royal Fusiliers
  • 3rd Battalion The City of London's Royal Fusiliers
  • 1st Battalion The King's Own Scottish Borderers
  • 3rd Battalion The Duke of Cambridge's Own Middlesex Regiment
  • 1st Battalion The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
  • 1st Battalion The Prince of Wales's Royal Canadian Leinster Regiment
  • 11th Brigade Royal Horse Artillery
    • G Ammunition Column Royal Horse Artillery
  • 5th Brigade Royal Field Artillery
  • 8th Brigade Royal Field Artillery
    • 8th Ammunition Column Royal Field Artillery
  • 51st Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 62nd Company Royal Garrison Artillery

9th (Secunderabad) DivisionEdit

  • 7th (The Princess Royal's) Dragoon Guards
  • 7th (The Queen's Own) Hussars
  • 2nd Battalion The East Kent Buffs
  • 1st Battalion The Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
  • 2nd Battalion The Loyal North Lancashire REgiment
  • 2nd Battalion The King's Shropshire Light Infantry
  • 1st Battalion The Royal Dublin Fusiliers
  • 9th Brigade Royal Horse Artillery
    • H Ammunition Column Royal Horse Artillery
  • 4th Brigade Royal Field Artillery
  • 13th Brigade Royal Field Artillery
  • 19th Brigade Royal Field Artillery [97 Battery]
  • 9th Ammunition Column Royal Field Artillery
  • 10th Ammunition Column Royal Field Artillery

Burma DivisionEdit

  • 4th Battalion The Royal Worcestershire Regiment
  • 1st Battalion The Border Regiment
  • 1st Battalion The Royal Munster Fusiliers
  • 64th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 75th Company Royal Garrison Artillery

Aden BrigadeEdit

  • 1st Battalion The Royal Irish Rifles
  • 61st Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 70th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 76th Company Royal Garrison Artillery

MediterraneanEdit

  • General Officer Commanding-in-Chief General Sir Ian Standish Monteith Hamilton GCB DSO

CyprusEdit

  • 1/2 Company from the 1st Battalion The Suffolk Regiment
  • Army Service Corps Detachment
  • Royal Army Medical Corps Detachment

EgyptEdit

  • 3rd (The Prince of Wales's) Dragoon Guards
  • Detachment from the Military Mounted Police
  • 2nd Battalion The Devonshire Regiment
  • 1st Battalion The Worcestershire Regiment
  • 2nd Battalion The Northamptonshire Regiment
  • 2nd Battalion The Gordon Highlanders
  • 11th Brigade Royal Horse Artillery [T Battery]
  • 7th Mountain Battery Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 2nd Field Company Corps of Royal Engineers
  • 41st Service Company Army Service Company
  • Egypt Section from 9th Ordnance Company Army Ordnance Corps
  • Army Veterinary Corps Detachment
  • 33rd Medical Company Royal Army Medical Corps

GibraltarEdit

  • 2nd Battalion The Royal Scots Fusiliers
  • 2nd Battalion The Duke of Edinburgh's Wiltshire Regiment
  • Northern Section
    • 6th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
    • 9th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
    • 54th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
    • 55th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Southern Section
    • 4th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
    • 7th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
    • 8th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 1st Fortress Company Corps of Royal Engineers
  • 15th Fortress Company Corps of Royal Engineers
  • 32nd Fortress Company Corps of Royal Engineers
  • 45th Fortress Company Corps of Royal Engineers
  • 39th Service Company Army Service Corps
  • Gibraltar Section from 9th Ordnance Company Army Ordnance Corps
  • 28th Medical Company Royal Army Medical Corps

Malta and its DependenciesEdit

  • 2nd Battalion The Royal Warwickshire Regiment
  • 2nd Battalion The Prince of Wales's West Yorkshire Regiment
  • 1st Battalion The Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • 2nd Battalion The Cameronian Scottish Rifles
  • 2nd Battalion The Duke of Cambridge's Own Middlesex Regiment
  • Malta Militia Division
  • The King's Own Malta Regiment of Militia
  • Eastern District
    • 1st Company Royal Garrison Artillery
    • 102nd Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Central District
    • 63rd Company Royal Garrison Artillery
    • 65th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Western District
    • 5th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
    • 96th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
    • 99th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
    • 100th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • The Royal Malta Artillery [Militia]
  • 24th Fortress Company Corps of Royal Engineers
  • 28th Fortress Company Corps of Royal Engineers
  • 40th Service Company Army Service Corps
  • Malta Section from 9th Ordnance Company Army Ordnance Corps
  • 30th Medical Company Royal Army Medical Corps

Union of South AfricaEdit

Pretoria DistrictEdit

  • 7th Signal Company Corps of Royal Engineers
  • 2nd Battalion The Queen's Royal West Surrey Regiment
  • 2nd Battalion The Bedfordshire Regiment
  • 1st Battalion The South Staffordshire Regiment
  • 1st Battalion The Essex Regiment [2 Companies]
  • 22nd Brigade Royal Field Artillery
  • 55th Field Company Corps of Royal Engineers
  • 42nd Service Company Army Service Corps
  • Detachment from 43rd Service Company Army Service Corps
  • Pretoria Section from 9th Ordnance Company Army Ordnance Corps
  • 8th Veterinary Section from Army Veterinary Corps
  • 23rd Medical Company Royal Army Medical Corps

Potchefstroom DistrictEdit

  • 1st (Royal) Dragoons
  • 10th (The Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars
  • 22nd Brigade Royal Field Artillery [105 Battery]
  • 43rd Service Company Army Service Corps
  • 10th Veterinary Section from Army Veterinary Corps
  • Potchefstroom District Detachment Royal Army Medical Corps

Cape of Good Hope DistrictEdit

  • 2nd Battalion The East Lancashire Regiment
  • 84th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 97th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 47th Fortress Company Corps of Royal Engineers
  • Cape of Good Hope District Service Detachment Army Service Corps
  • Capetown Section from 9th Ordnance Company Army Ordnance Corps
  • 22nd Medical Company Royal Army Medical Corps

Sierra LeoneEdit

  • 1st Battalion The West Indies Regiment
  • The West African Regiment
  • 50th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Sierra Leone Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 25th Fortress Company Corps of Royal Engineers
  • Sierra Leone Ordnance Detachment Army Ordnance Corps
  • Sierra Leone Medical Detachment Royal Army Medical Corps

BermudaEdit

  • 2nd Battalion The Lincolnshire Regiment
  • The Bermuda Volunteer Rifles Corps
  • 3rd Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 95th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • The Bermuda Militia Artillery
  • 27th Fortress Company Corps of Royal Engineers
  • Bermuda Service Detachment Army Service Corps
  • Bermuda Ordnance Detachment Army Ordnance Corps
  • 25th Medical Company Royal Army Medical Corps

CeylonEdit

  • 93rd Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 1st Fortress Company Corps of Royal Engineers
  • Ceylon Service Detachment Army Service Corps
  • Ceylon Ordnance Detachment Army Ordnance Corps
  • 25th Medical Company Royal Army Medical Corps

Forces in ChinaEdit

North ChinaEdit

  • 2nd Battalion The South Wales Borderers
  • 2nd Battalion The Gloucestershire Regiment
  • Royal Artillery Detachment
  • Army Service Corps Detachment
  • Army Ordnance Corps Detachment
  • Royal Army Medical Corps Detachment

South China [Including Hong Kong]Edit

  • 2nd Battalion The Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
  • 83rd Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 87th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 88th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 25th Fortress Company Corps of Royal Engineers
  • 40th Fortress Company Corps of Royal Engineers
  • Army Service Corps Detachment
  • 27th Medical Company Royal Army Medical Corps

JamaicaEdit

  • 2nd Battalion The West Indies Regiment
  • 66th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 44th Fortress Company Corps of Royal Engineers
  • Army Service Corps Detachment
  • Army Ordnance Corps Detachment
  • 29th Medical Company Royal Army Medical Corps

MauritiusEdit

  • 1st Battalion The Essex Regiment [HQ + 2 Companies]
  • 56th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 43rd Fortress Company Corps of Royal Engineers
  • Army Service Corps Detachment
  • Army Ordnance Corps Detachment
  • 31st Medical Company Royal Army Medical Corps

Straights SettlementsEdit

  • 1st Battalion The King's Own South Yorkshire Light Infantry
  • 78th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 80th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 41st Fortress Company Corps of Royal Engineers
  • Army Service Corps Detachment
  • Army Ordnance Corps Detachment
  • 32nd Medical Company Royal Army Medical Corps

SourcesEdit

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.