282,643 Pages

The Central Army Group (CENTAG) was a NATO military formation comprising four Army Corps from two NATO member nations. During the Cold War CENTAG was NATO's forward defence in the Southern half of the Federal Republic of Germany (FRG). The NORTHERN half of the Federal Republic of Germany was defended by the four Army Corps of NATO's Northern Army Group (NORTHAG). During war time CENTAG would command four frontline corps (II German, III German, V US, VII US). Air support was provided by Fourth Allied Tactical Air Force.

There were two additional French corps (I Corps, II Corps) associated with the Army Group. In 1966, France had withdrawn from the NATO Command Structure, but still wished to take part in the defence of Western Europe. A series of secret US-French agreements made between NATOs Supreme Allied Commander Europe (SACEUR) and the French Chief of the Defence Staff detailed how French forces would reintegrate into the NATO Command Structure in case of war: at the outbreak of hostilities the French First Army would be placed directly under the command of Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe (SHAPE), which would employ the three corps' of First Army as needed. Three armored divisions of First Army were based within Germany and held yearly maneuvers with their allies to train for the moment French units would be committed to CENTAG.

The complete war time structure of CENTAG in the fall of 1989 at the end of the Cold War follows below:

7th US Army - CENTAG HQ[edit | edit source]

18th Engineer Brigade[edit | edit source]

  • 18th Engineer Brigade, Karlsruhe
    • 79th Combat Engineer Battalion, Knielingen, (8x M60 AVLB, 8x M728, 4x M88, 12x MAB bridge modules)
    • 94th Combat Engineer Battalion, Darmstadt, (8x M60 AVLB, 8x M728, 4x M88, 12x MAB bridge modules)
    • 249th Combat Engineer Battalion, Knielingen, (8x M60 AVLB, 8x M728, 4x M88, 12x MAB bridge modules)
    • 293rd Combat Engineer Battalion, Baumholder, (8x M60 AVLB, 8x M728, 4x M88, 12x MAB bridge modules)

56th Artillery Command[edit | edit source]

III German Corps[edit | edit source]

  • III German Corps, Koblenz
    • Staff Company, III German Corps, Koblenz
    • 300th Long Range Reconnaissance Company, Diez
    • 300th Front News Company, Diez
    • 4x Field Replacement Battalions: 310th and 330th in Diez, 320th in Buch, 340th in Saarlouis
    • 3rd Artillery Command, Koblenz
      • Staff Company, 3rd Artillery Command, Koblenz
      • 350th Rocket Artillery Battalion, Montabaur (6x Lance missile launcher)
      • 320th Nuclear Weapons Supply Battalion, Herborn
      • 300th Security Battalion, Giessen
      • 300th UAV Battery, Idar-Oberstein
    • 3rd Engineer Command, Koblenz
      • Staff Company, 3rd Engineer Command, Koblenz
      • 310th Combat Engineer Battalion, Koblenz, (8x Biber AVLB, 8x Pionierpanzer 1, 4x Skorpion Mine Layers, 12x Floating Bridge Modules)
      • 320th Combat Engineer Battalion, Koblenz, (8x Biber AVLB, 8x Pionierpanzer 1, 4x Skorpion Mine Layers, 12x Floating Bridge Modules)
      • 330th Amphibious Engineer Battalion, Speyer
      • 340th Combat Engineer Battalion (Reserve), Emmerzhausen, (8x Biber AVLB, 8x Pionierpanzer 1, 4x Skorpion Mine Layers, 12x Floating Bridge Modules)
      • 350th Combat Engineer Battalion (Reserve), Stadtallendorf, (8x Biber AVLB, 8x Pionierpanzer 1, 4x Skorpion Mine Layers, 12x Floating Bridge Modules)
      • 360th Floating Bridge Battalion, Speyer
      • 310th NBC Defense Battalion (Reserve), Zweibrücken
    • 3rd Air Defense Command, Koblenz
      • Staff Company, 3rd Air Defense Command, Koblenz
      • 300th Air Defense Regiment, Marburg (36x Roland missile systems mounted Marder 1)
      • 330th Air Defense Battalion (Reserve), Marburg, (24x Bofors 40L70)
      • 340th Air Defense Battalion (Reserve), Marburg, (24x Bofors 40L70)
    • 3rd Army Aviation Command, Mendig
      • Staff Company, 3rd Army Aviation Command, Mendig, (15x BO-105M)
      • 30th Army Aviation Regiment, Niederstetten, (48x UH-1D, 5x Alouette II)
      • 35th Army Aviation Regiment, Mendig, (32x CH-53G, 5x Alouette II)
      • 36th Army Aviation Regiment, Fritzlar, (56x PAH-1, 5x Alouette II)
      • 300th Army Aviation Squadron (Reserve), Mendig
    • 3rd Signal Command, Koblenz
      • Staff Company, 3rd Signal Command, Koblenz
      • 310th Signal Battalion, Koblenz
      • 320th Signal Battalion, Frankenberg
      • 330th Signal Battalion, Koblenz
    • 3rd Maintenance Command, Koblenz
      • Staff Company, 3rd Maintenance Command, Koblenz
      • 310th Maintenance Battalion, Koblenz
      • 320th Maintenance Battalion, Koblenz
      • 330th Maintenance Battalion (Reserve), Koblenz
    • 3rd Supply Command, Diez
      • Staff Company, 3rd Supply Command, Diez
      • 310th Supply Battalion, Diez
      • 370th Transport Battalion, Hermeskeil
      • 380th Transport Battalion, Buch
    • 3rd Medical Command, Koblenz
      • Staff Company, 3rd Medical Command, Koblenz
      • 310th Medical Battalion (Reserve), Buch
      • 320th Medical Battalion (Reserve), Giessen
      • 330th Medical Transport Battalion, Wetzlar

2nd Panzergrenadier Division[edit | edit source]

  • 2nd Panzergrenadier Division, Kassel
    • Staff Company, 2nd Panzergrenadier Division, Kassel
    • 4th Panzergrenadier Brigade, Göttingen
      • Staff Company, 4th Panzergrenadier Brigade, Göttingen, (8x M577, 8x Luchs)
      • 41st Panzergrenadier Battalion, Göttingen, (13x Leopard 1, 24x Marder, 12x M113)
      • 42nd Panzergrenadier Battalion, Kassel, (24x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 23x M113)
      • 43rd Panzergrenadier Battalion, Göttingen, (24x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 23x M113)
      • 44th Panzer Battalion, Göttingen (41x Leopard 1, 12x M113)
      • 45th Panzer Artillery Battalion, Göttingen, (18x M109A3G)
      • 40th Anti-Tank Company, Kassel, (12x Jaguar 2)
      • 40th Armored Engineer Company, Kassel
      • 40th Supply Company, Fuldatal
      • 40th Maintenance Company, Göttingen
    • 5th Panzergrenadier Brigade, Homberg
      • Staff Company, 5th Panzergrenadier Brigade, Homberg, (8x M577, 8x Luchs)
      • 51st Panzergrenadier Battalion, Homberg, (13x Leopard 1, 24x Marder, 12x M113)
      • 52nd Panzergrenadier Battalion, Rotenburg an der Fulda, (24x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 23x M113)
      • 53rd Panzergrenadier Battalion, Fritzlar, (24x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 23x M113)
      • 54th Panzer Battalion, Hessisch Lichtenau, (41x Leopard 1, 12x M113)
      • 55th Panzer Artillery Battalion, Homberg, (18x M109A3G)
      • 50th Anti-Tank Company, Homberg, (12x Jaguar 2)
      • 50th Armored Engineer Company, Fritzlar
      • 50th Supply Company, Homberg
      • 50th Maintenance Company, Homberg
    • 6th Panzer Brigade, Hofgeismar
      • Staff Company, 6th Panzer Brigade, Hofgeismar, (8x M577, 8x Luchs)
      • 61st Panzer Battalion, Arolsen, (28x Leopard 2, 11x Marder, 12x M113)
      • 62nd Panzergrenadier Battalion, Wolfhagen, (35x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 12x M113)
      • 63rd Panzer Battalion, Arolsen, (41x Leopard 2, 12x M113)
      • 64th Panzer Battalion, Wolfhagen, (41x Leopard 2, 12x M113)
      • 65th Panzer Artillery Battalion, Arolsen, (18x M109A3G)
      • 60th Anti-Tank Company, Arolsen, (12x Jaguar 1)
      • 60th Armored Engineer Company, Münden
      • 330th Supply Company, Fuldatal
      • 330th Maintenance Company, Hofgeismar
    • 2nd Artillery Regiment, Kassel
      • Staff Battery, 2nd Artillery Regiment, Kassel
      • 21st Field Artillery Battalion, Schwalmstadt, (18x M110A2, 18x FH-70)
      • 22nd Rocket Artillery Battalion, Schwalmstadt, (16x LARS)
      • 23rd Surveillance Battalion, Stadtallendorf, (12x CL-289)
      • 2nd Infantry Battery, Schwalmstadt
    • 2nd Armored Reconnaissance Battalion, Hessisch Lichtenau, (34x Leopard 1, 10x Luchs, 18x Fuchs - 9 of which carry a RASIT radar)
    • 2nd Air Defense Regiment, Kassel, (36x Gepard)
    • 2nd Engineer Battalion, Hann. Münden, (8x Biber AVLB, 8x Pionierpanzer 1, 4x Skorpion Mine Layers, 12x Floating Bridge Modules)
    • 2nd Army Aviation Squadron, Fritzlar, (10x Alouette II)
    • 2nd Signal Battalion, Kassel
    • 2nd Medical Battalion, Marburg
    • 2nd Supply Battalion, Kassel
    • 2nd Maintenance Battalion, Kassel
    • 5x Field Replacement Battalions: 21st and 22ndh in Ockershausen, 23rd in OArolsen, 24th in Wolfhagen, 25th in Fuldatal
    • 26th Jäger Battalion (Reserve), Wolfhagen
    • 27th Jäger Battalion (Reserve), Fuldatal
    • 28th Security Battalion (Reserve), Frankenberg

5th Panzer Division[edit | edit source]

  • 5th Panzer Division, Diez
    • Staff Company, 5th Panzer Division, Diez
    • 13th Panzergrenadier Brigade, Wetzlar
      • Staff Company, 13th Panzergrenadier Brigade, Wetzlar, (8x M577, 8x Luchs)
      • 131st Panzergrenadier Battalion, Wetzlar, (13x Leopard 1, 24x Marder, 12x M113)
      • 132nd Panzergrenadier Battalion, Wetzlar, (24x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 23x M113)
      • 133rd Panzergrenadier Battalion, Wetzlar, (24x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 23x M113)
      • 134th Panzer Battalion, Wetzlar, (41x Leopard 1A5, 12x M113)
      • 135th Panzer Artillery Battalion, Wetzlar, (18x M109A3G)
      • 130th Anti-Tank Company, Sontra, (12x Jaguar 2)
      • 130th Armored Engineer Company, Wetzlar
      • 130th Supply Company, Wetzlar
      • 130th Maintenance Company, Wetzlar
    • 14th Panzer Brigade, Neustadt
      • Staff Company, 14th Panzer Brigade, Neustadt, (8x M577, 8x Luchs)
      • 141st Panzer Battalion, Stadtallendorf, (28x Leopard 2, 11x Marder, 12x M113)
      • 142nd Panzergrenadier Battalion, Neustadt, (35x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 12x M113)
      • 143rd Panzer Battalion, Stadtallendorf, (41x Leopard 2, 12x M113)
      • 144th Panzer Battalion, Stadtallendorf, (41x Leopard 2, 12x M113)
      • 145th Panzer Artillery Battalion, Stadtallendorf, (18x M109A3G)
      • 140th Anti-Tank Company, Stadtallendorf, (12x Jaguar 1)
      • 140th Armored Engineer Company, Stadtallendorf
      • 140th Supply Company, Neustadt
      • 140th Maintenance Company, Neustadt
    • 15th Panzer Brigade, Koblenz
      • Staff Company, 15th Panzer Brigade, Koblenz, (8x M577, 8x Luchs)
      • 151st Panzer Battalion, Koblenz, (28x Leopard 2, 11x Marder, 12x M113)
      • 152nd Panzergrenadier Battalion, Schwarzenborn, (35x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 12x M113)
      • 153rd Panzer Battalion, Koblenz, (41x Leopard 2, 12x M113)
      • 154th Panzer Battalion, Westerburg, (41x Leopard 2, 12x M113)
      • 155th Panzer Artillery Battalion, Lahnstein, (18x M109A3G)
      • 150th Anti-Tank Company, Westerburg, (12x Jaguar 1)
      • 150th Armored Engineer Company, Westerburg
      • 150th Supply Company, Rennerod
      • 150th Maintenance Company, Rennerod
    • 5th Artillery Regiment, Idar-Oberstein
      • Staff Battery, 5th Artillery Regiment, Idar-Oberstein
      • 51st Field Artillery Battalion, Idar-Oberstein, (18x M110A2, 18x FH-70)
      • 52nd Rocket Artillery Battalion, Giessen, (16x LARS, 16x MLRS)
      • 53rd Surveillance Battalion, Idar-Oberstein (12x CL-289)
      • 5th Infantry Battery, Giessen
    • 5th Armored Reconnaissance Battalion, Sontra, (34x Leopard 1, 10x Luchs, 18x Fuchs - 9 of which carry a RASIT radar)
    • 5th Air Defense Regiment, Lorch, (36x Gepard)
    • 5th Engineer Battalion, Lahnstein, (8x Biber AVLB, 8x Pionierpanzer 1, 4x Skorpion Mine Layers, 12x Floating Bridge Modules)
    • 5th Army Aviation Squadron, Mendig, (10x Alouette II)
    • 5th Signal Battalion, Diez
    • 5th Medical Battalion, Rennerod
    • 5th Supply Battalion, Wetzlar
    • 5th Maintenance Battalion, Giessen
    • 4x Field Replacement Battalions: 51st in Lahnstein, 52nd in Diez, 53rd in Ockershausen, 54th in Stadtallendorf, 55th in Haiger
    • 56th Jäger Battalion (Reserve), Giessen
    • 57th Jäger Battalion (Reserve), Emmerzhausen
    • 58th Security Battalion (Reserve), Emmerzhausen

12th Panzer Division[edit | edit source]

  • 12th Panzer Division, Veitshöchheim
    • Staff Company, 12th Panzer Division, Veitshöchheim
    • 34th Panzer Brigade, Koblenz
      • Staff Company, 34th Panzer Brigade, Koblenz, (8x M577, 8x Luchs)
      • 341st Panzer Battalion, Koblenz, (28x Leopard 2, 11x Marder, 12x M113)
      • 342nd Panzergrenadier Battalion, Koblenz, (35x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 12x M113)
      • 343rd Panzer Battalion, Koblenz, (41x Leopard 2, 12x M113)
      • 344th Panzer Battalion, Koblenz, (41x Leopard 2, 12x M113)
      • 345th Panzer Artillery Battalion, Kusel, (18x M109A3G)
      • 340th Anti-Tank Company, Koblenz, (12x Jaguar 1)
      • 340th Armored Engineer Company, Koblenz
      • 340th Supply Company, Koblenz
      • 340th Maintenance Company, Koblenz
    • 35th Panzergrenadier Brigade, Hammelburg
      • Staff Company, 35th Panzergrenadier Brigade, Hammelburg, (8x M577, 8x Luchs)
      • 351st Panzergrenadier Battalion, Hammelburg, (13x Leopard 1A5, 24x Marder, 12x M113)
      • 352nd Panzergrenadier Battalion, Mellrichstadt, (24x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 23x M113)
      • 353rd Panzergrenadier Battalion, Hammelburg, (24x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 23x M113)
      • 354th Panzer Battalion, Hammelburg, (41x Leopard 1A5, 12x M113)
      • 355th Panzer Artillery Battalion, Wildflecken, (18x M109A3G)
      • 350th Anti-Tank Company, Mellrichstadt, (12x Jaguar 2)
      • 350th Armored Engineer Company, Hammelburg
      • 350th Supply Company, Hammelburg
      • 350th Maintenance Company, Hammelburg
    • 36th Panzer Brigade, Bad Mergentheim
      • Staff Company, 36th Panzer Brigade, Bad Mergentheim, (8x M577, 8x Luchs)
      • 361st Panzer Battalion, Külsheim, (28x Leopard 2, 11x Marder, 12x M113)
      • 362nd Panzergrenadier Battalion, Walldürn, (35x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 12x M113)
      • 363rd Panzer Battalion, Külsheim, (41x Leopard 2, 12x M113)
      • 364th Panzer Battalion, Külsheim, (41x Leopard 2, 12x M113)
      • 365th Panzer Artillery Battalion, Walldürn, (18x M109A3G)
      • 360th Anti-Tank Company, Külsheim, (12x Jaguar 1)
      • 360th Armored Engineer Company, Bad Mergentheim
      • 360th Supply Company, Bad Mergentheim
      • 360th Maintenance Company, Bad Mergentheim
    • 12th Artillery Regiment, Tauberbischofsheim
      • Staff Battery, 12th Artillery Regiment, Tauberbischofsheim
      • 121st Field Artillery Battalion, Tauberbischofsheim, (18x M110A2, 18x FH-70)
      • 122nd Rocket Artillery Battalion, Philippsburg, (16x LARS, 16x MLRS)
      • 123rd Surveillance Battalion, Tauberbischofsheim (12x CL-289)
      • 12th Infantry Battery, Philippsburg
    • 12th Armored Reconnaissance Battalion, Ebern, (34x Leopard 1, 10x Luchs, 18x Fuchs - 9 of which carry a RASIT radar)
    • 12th Air Defense Regiment, Hardheim, (36x Gepard)
    • 12th Engineer Battalion, Volkach, (8x Biber AVLB, 8x Pionierpanzer 1, 4x Skorpion Mine Layers, 12x Floating Bridge Modules)
    • 12th Army Aviation Squadron, Niederstetten, (10x Alouette II)
    • 12th Signal Battalion, Veitshöchheim
    • 12th Medical Battalion, Veitshöchheim
    • 12th Supply Battalion, Bad Mergentheim
    • 12th Maintenance Battalion, Tauberbischofsheim
    • 5x Field Replacement Battalions: 121st in Veitshöchheim, 122nd and 125th in Bad Mergentheim, 123rd in Koblenz, 124th in Hammelburg
    • 126th Jäger Battalion (Reserve), Walldürn
    • 127th Jäger Battalion (Reserve), Hammelburg
    • 128th Security Battalion (Reserve), Tauberbischofsheim

26th Airborne Brigade[edit | edit source]

  • 26th Airborne Brigade, Saarlouis
    • Staff Company, 26th Airborne Brigade, Lippstadt
    • 261st Airborne Battalion, Lebach
    • 262nd Airborne Battalion, Merzig
    • 263rd Airborne Battalion, Saarlouis
    • 264th Airborne Battalion (Reserve), Saarlouis
    • 260th Airborne Mortar Company, Lebach, (16x 120mm mortars)
    • 260th Airborne Engineer Company, Koblenz
    • 260th Airborne Medical Company, Lebach
    • 260th Airborne Logistics Company, Lebach

V US Corps[edit | edit source]

3rd Armored Division[edit | edit source]

4th Infantry Division[edit | edit source]

8th Infantry Division[edit | edit source]

  • 8th Infantry Division (Mechanized), Bad Kreuznach, FRG
    • 1st Brigade, Gonsenhim
    • 2nd Brigade, Baumholder
    • 3rd Brigade, Sandhofen
      • 5th Bn, 68th Armor Regiment, (M1A1 Abrams)
      • 5th Bn, 77th Armor Regiment, (M1A1 Abrams)
      • 4th Bn, 8th Infantry Regiment, (M2 Bradley)
    • 4th Brigade (Aviation), Mainz Finthen
      • 3rd Sqdn, 7th Cavalry Regiment, Mannheim, (40x M3 Bradley, 10x M113, 4x M106, 4x M577, 8x AH-1F, 12x OH-58C, 1x UH-1H)
      • 2nd Bn, 4th Aviation Regiment, (21x AH-1F, 13x OH-58C, 3x UH-60A)
      • 3rd Bn, 4th Aviation Regiment, (21x AH-1F, 13x OH-58C, 3x UH-60A)
      • G Co, 4th Aviation Regiment, (6x UH-1H, 6x OH-58A, 6x OH-58D, 3x EH-60)
      • H Co, 4th Aviation Regiment, (15x UH-60A)
    • 8th Infantry Division Artillery (DIVARTY), Baumholder
      • 4th Bn, 29th Field Artillery Regiment, (24x M109A3)
      • 6th Bn, 29th Field Artillery Regiment, (24x M109A3)
      • 2nd Bn, 29th Field Artillery Regiment, (24x M109A3)
      • C Btry, 18th Field Artillery Regiment, (9x M270 MLRS)
      • C Btry, 333rd Field Artillery Regiment, (Target Acquisition)
    • 8th Infantry Division Support Command (DISCOM), Mainz
    • 12th Combat Engineer Battalion, Dexheim, (8x M60 AVLB, 8x M728, 4x M88, 12x MAB bridge modules)
    • 1st Bn, 59th Air Defense Artillery Regiment, Wachenheim, (24x MIM-72 Chaparral, 27x M163 VADS Vulcan, 72x FIM-92 Stinger)
    • 108th Military Intelligence Battalion, (Combat Electronic Warfare & Intelligence)
    • 8th Military Police Company
    • 25th Chemical Company

194th Armored Brigade[edit | edit source]

197th Infantry Brigade[edit | edit source]

11th Armored Cavalry Regiment[edit | edit source]

  • 11th Armored Cavalry Regiment, Fulda
    • 1-11th Armored Cavalry Squadron (41x M1A1 Abrams, 40x M3, 12x M113, 6x M106, 4x M577, 8x M109)
    • 2-11th Armored Cavalry Squadron (41x M1A1 Abrams, 40x M3, 12x M113, 6x M106, 4x M577, 8x M109)
    • 3-11th Armored Cavalry Squadron (41x M1A1 Abrams, 40x M3, 12x M113, 6x M106, 4x M577, 8x M109)
    • 4-11th Air Cavalry Squadron (24x AH-64A, 27x OH-58C, 18x UH-60A, 3x EH-60)
    • 58th Combat Engineer Company
    • Military Intelligence Company
    • Air Defense Battery (9x M163 VADS Vulcan, 12x FIM-92 Stinger)

VII US Corps[edit | edit source]

1st Armored Division[edit | edit source]

1st Infantry Division[edit | edit source]

1st Canadian Infantry Division[edit | edit source]

3rd Infantry Division[edit | edit source]

  • 3rd Infantry Division (Mechanized), Würzburg
    • 1st Brigade, Schweinfurt
    • 2nd Brigade, Kitzingen
      • 3rd Bn, 63rd Armor Regiment, (M1A1 Abrams)
      • 1st Bn, 69th Armor Regiment, (M1A1 Abrams)
      • 1st Bn, 15th Infantry Regiment, (M2 Bradley)
    • 3rd Brigade, Aschaffenburg
      • 4th Bn, 68th Armor Regiment, (M1A1 Abrams)
      • 1st Bn, 7th Infantry Regiment, (M2 Bradley)
      • 4th Bn, 7th Infantry Regiment, (M2 Bradley)
    • 4th Brigade (Aviation), Giebelstadt
      • 4th Sqdn, 4th Cavalry Regiment, Schweinfurt, (19x M3 Bradley, 32x M113, 4x M106, 4x M577, 8x AH-1F, 12x OH-58C, 1x UH-1H)
      • 2nd Bn, 3rd Aviation Regiment, (21x AH-1S, 13x OH-58C, 3x UH-60A)
      • 3rd Bn, 3rd Aviation Regiment, (21x AH-1S, 13x OH-58C, 3x UH-60A)
      • G Co, 3rd Aviation Regiment, (6x UH-1H, 6x OH-58A, 6x OH-58D, 3x EH-60)
      • H Co, 3rd Aviation Regiment, (15x UH-60A)
    • 3rd Infantry Division Artillery (DIVARTY), Kitzingen
      • 2nd Bn, 41st Field Artillery Regiment, (24x M109A3)
      • 5th Bn, 41st Field Artillery Regiment, (24x M109A3)
      • 6th Bn, 41st Field Artillery Regiment, (24x M109A3)
      • A Btry, 76th Field Artillery Regiment, (9x M270 MLRS)
      • A Btry, 25th Field Artillery Regiment, (Target Acquisition)
    • 3rd Infantry Division Support Command (DISCOM), Würzburg
    • 10th Combat Engineer Battalion, Kitzingen, (8x M60 AVLB, 8x M728, 4x M88, 12x MAB bridge modules)
    • 4th Bn, 3rd Air Defense Artillery Regiment, Würzburg, (24x MIM-72 Chaparral, 27x M163 VADS Vulcan, 72x FIM-92 Stinger)
    • 103rd Military Intelligence Battalion, Würzburg, (Combat Electronic Warfare & Intelligence)
    • 3rd Military Police Company, Würzburg
    • 92nd Chemical Company, Würzburg

2nd Armored Cavalry Regiment[edit | edit source]

  • 2n Armored Cavalry Regiment, Nürnberg
    • 1-2nd Armored Cavalry Squadron (41x M1A1 Abrams, 40x M3, 12x M113, 6x M106, 4x M577, 8x M109)
    • 2-2nd Armored Cavalry Squadron (41x M1A1 Abrams, 40x M3, 12x M113, 6x M106, 4x M577, 8x M109)
    • 3-2nd Armored Cavalry Squadron (41x M1A1 Abrams, 40x M3, 12x M113, 6x M106, 4x M577, 8x M109)
    • 4-2nd Air Cavalry Squadron (24x AH-64A, 27x OH-58C, 18x UH-60A, 3x EH-60)
    • 84th Combat Engineer Company
    • Military Intelligence Company
    • Air Defense Battery (9x M163 VADS Vulcan, 12x FIM-92 Stinger)

II German Corps[edit | edit source]

  • II German Corps, Ulm
    • Staff Company, II German Corps, Ulm
    • 200th Long Range Reconnaissance Company, Weingarten
    • 200th Front News Company, Nersingen
    • 4x Field Replacement Battalions: 210th in Dillingen, 220th in Engstingen, 230th in Weißenhorn, 240th in Calw
    • 2nd Artillery Command, Ulm
      • Staff Company, 2nd Artillery Command, Ulm
      • 250th Rocket Artillery Battalion, Engstingen, (9x Lance missile launcher)
      • 220th Nuclear Weapons Supply Battalion, Günzburg
      • 200th Security Battalion, Engstingen
      • 200th UAV Battery, Munich, (16x CL-289)
    • 2nd Engineer Command, Ulm
      • Staff Company, 2nd Engineer Command, Ulm
      • 210th Combat Engineer Battalion, Munich, (8x Biber AVLB, 8x Pionierpanzer 1, 4x Skorpion Mine Layers, 12x Floating Bridge Modules)
      • 220th Combat Engineer Battalion, Munich, (8x Biber AVLB, 8x Pionierpanzer 1, 4x Skorpion Mine Layers, 12x Floating Bridge Modules)
      • 230th Amphibious Engineer Battalion, Ingolstadt
      • 240th Combat Engineer Battalion, Passau, (8x Biber AVLB, 8x Pionierpanzer 1, 4x Skorpion Mine Layers, 12x Floating Bridge Modules)
      • 250th Combat Engineer Battalion (Reserve), Rainau, (8x Biber AVLB, 8x Pionierpanzer 1, 4x Skorpion Mine Layers, 12x Floating Bridge Modules)
      • 260th Floating Bridge Battalion (Reserve), Münchsmünster
      • 270th Floating Bridge Battalion (Reserve), Hemau
      • 210th NBC Defense Battalion (Reserve), Sonthofen
    • 2nd Air Defense Command, Ulm
      • Staff Company, 2nd Air Defense Command, Ulm
      • 200th Air Defense Regiment, Munich (36x Roland missile systems mounted Marder 1)
      • 230th Air Defense Battalion (Reserve), Garching, (24x Bofors 40L70)
      • 240th Air Defense Battalion (Reserve), Garching, (24x Bofors 40L70)
    • 2nd Army Aviation Command, Laupheim
      • Staff Company, 2nd Army Aviation Command, Laupheim, (15x BO-105M)
      • 20th Army Aviation Regiment, Neuhausen ob Eck, (48x UH-1D, 5x Alouette II)
      • 25th Army Aviation Regiment, Laupheim, (32x CH-53G, 5x Alouette II)
      • 26th Army Aviation Regiment, Roth, (56x PAH-1, 5x Alouette II)
      • 200th Army Aviation Squadron (Reserve), Laupheim
    • 2nd Signal Command, Ulm
      • Staff Company, 2nd Signal Command, Ulm
      • 210th Signal Battalion, Dillingen
      • 220th Signal Battalion, Donauwörth
      • 230th Signal Battalion, Dillingen
    • 2nd Maintenance Command, Ulm
      • Staff Company, 2nd Maintenance Command, Ulm
      • 210th Maintenance Battalion, Engstingen
      • 220th Maintenance Battalion, Ulm
      • 230th Maintenance Battalion (Reserve), Engstingen
    • 2nd Supply Command, Ulm
      • Staff Company, 2nd Supply Command, Ulm
      • 210th Supply Battalion, Ulm
      • 270th Transport Battalion, Nuremberg
      • 280th Transport Battalion (Reserve), Fürth
    • 2nd Medical Command, Ulm
      • Staff Company, 2nd Medical Command, Ulm
      • 210th Medical Battalion (Reserve), Münsingen
      • 220th Medical Battalion (Reserve), Sigmaringen
      • 230th Medical Transport Battalion (Reserve, staff active), Münsingen

4th Panzergrenadier Division[edit | edit source]

  • 4th Panzergrenadier Division, Regensburg
    • Staff Company, 4th Panzergrenadier Division, Regensburg
    • 10th Panzergrenadier Brigade, Weiden in der Oberpfalz
      • Staff Company, 10th Panzergrenadier Brigade, Weiden in der Oberpfalz, (8x M577, 8x Luchs)
      • 101st Panzergrenadier Battalion, Weiden in der Oberpfalz, (13x Leopard 1, 24x Marder, 12x M113)
      • 102nd Panzergrenadier Battalion, Bayreuth, (24x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 23x M113)
      • 103rd Panzergrenadier Battalion, Ebern, (24x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 23x M113)
      • 104th Panzer Battalion, Pfreimd, (41x Leopard 1, 12x M113)
      • 105th Panzer Artillery Battalion, Weiden in der Oberpfalz, (18x M109A3G)
      • 100th Anti-Tank Company, Pfreimd, (12x Jaguar 2)
      • 100th Armored Engineer Company, Weiden in der Oberpfalz
      • 100th Supply Company, Weiden in der Oberpfalz
      • 100th Maintenance Company, Pfreimd
    • 11th Panzergrenadier Brigade, Bogen
      • Staff Company, 11th Panzergrenadier Brigade, Bogen, (8x M577, 8x Luchs)
      • 111th Panzergrenadier Battalion, Bogen, (13x Leopard 1, 24x Marder, 12x M113)
      • 112th Panzergrenadier Battalion, Regen, (24x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 23x M113)
      • 113th Panzergrenadier Battalion, Cham, (24x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 23x M113)
      • 114th Panzer Battalion, Neunburg vorm Wald, (41x Leopard 1, 12x M113)
      • 115th Panzer Artillery Battalion, Neunburg vorm Wald, (18x M119A3G)
      • 110th Anti-Tank Company, Neunburg vorm Wald, (12x Jaguar 2)
      • 110th Armored Engineer Company, Bogen
      • 110th Supply Company, Roding
      • 110th Maintenance Company, Roding
    • 12th Panzer Brigade, Amberg
      • Staff Company, 12th Panzer Brigade, Amberg, (8x M577, 8x Luchs)
      • 121st Panzer Battalion, Kümmersbruck, (28x Leopard 2, 11x Marder, 12x M113)
      • 122nd Panzergrenadier Battalion, Oberviechtach, (35x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 12x M113)
      • 123rd Panzer Battalion, Kümmersbruck, (41x Leopard 2, 12x M113)
      • 124th Panzer Battalion, Kümmersbruck, (41x Leopard 2, 12x M113)
      • 125th Panzer Artillery Battalion, Bayreuth, (18x M109A3G)
      • 120th Anti-Tank Company, Oberviechtach (12x Jaguar 1)
      • 120th Armored Engineer Company, Kümmersbruck
      • 120th Supply Company, Amberg
      • 120th Maintenance Company, Amberg
    • 4th Artillery Regiment, Regensburg
      • Staff Battery, 4th Artillery Regiment, Regensburg
      • 41st Field Artillery Battalion, Regensburg, (18x M110A2, 18x FH-70)
      • 42nd Rocket Artillery Battalion, Hemau, (16x LARS, 16x MLRS)
      • 43rd Surveillance Battalion, Amberg (12x CL-289)
      • 4th Infantry Battery, Hemau
    • 4th Armored Reconnaissance Battalion, Roding, (34x Leopard 1, 10x Luchs, 18x Fuchs - 9 of which carry a RASIT radar)
    • 4th Air Defense Regiment, Regensburg, (36x Gepard)
    • 4th Engineer Battalion, Bogen, (8x Biber AVLB, 8x Pionierpanzer 1, 4x Skorpion Mine Layers, 12x Floating Bridge Modules)
    • 4th Army Aviation Squadron, Feldkirchen, (10x BO-105M)
    • 4th Signal Battalion, Regensburg
    • 4th Medical Battalion, Regensburg
    • 4th Supply Battalion, Regensburg
    • 4th Maintenance Battalion, Regensburg
    • 5x Field Replacement Battalions: 41st in Regensburg, 42nd in Münchsmünster, 43rd in Roth, 44th in Feldkirchen, 45th in Amberg
    • 46th Jäger Battalion (Reserve), Hemau
    • 47th Jäger Battalion (Reserve), Feldkirchen
    • 48th Security Battalion (Reserve), Amberg

1st Mountain Division[edit | edit source]

  • 1st Mountain Division, Garmisch-Partenkirchen (note: the 1st Mountain Division was the 8th division raised by the Bundeswehr)
    • Staff Company, 1st Mountain Division, Garmisch-Partenkirchen
    • 22nd Panzergrenadier Brigade, Murnau am Staffelsee
      • Staff Company, 22nd Panzergrenadier Brigade, Murnau am Staffelsee, (8x M577, 8x Luchs)
      • 221st Panzergrenadier Battalion, Murnau am Staffelsee, (13x Leopard 1A5, 24x Marder, 12x M113)
      • 222nd Panzergrenadier Battalion, Murnau am Staffelsee, (35x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 12x M113)
      • 223rd Panzergrenadier Battalion, Munich, (35x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 12x M113)
      • 224th Panzer Battalion, Landsberg am Lech, (41x Leopard 1A5, 12x M113)
      • 225th Panzer Artillery Battalion, Füssen, (18x M109A3G)
      • 220th Anti-Tank Company, Feldkirchen, (12x Jaguar 2)
      • 220th Armored Engineer Company, Brannenburg
      • 220th Supply Company, Füssen
      • 220th Maintenance Company, Füssen
    • 23rd Gebirgsjäger Brigade, Bad Reichenhall
      • Staff Company, 23rd Panzergrenadier Brigade, Bad Reichenhall
      • 231st Gebirgsjäger Battalion, Bad Reichenhall
      • 232nd Gebirgsjäger Battalion, Bischofswiesen
      • 233rd Gebirgsjäger Battalion, Mittenwald
      • 234th Gebirgsjäger Battalion, Mittenwald
      • 235th Panzer Artillery Battalion, Bad Reichenhall, (18x FH70)
      • 230th Anti-Tank Company, Landsberg am Lech, (12x Leopard 1)
      • 230th Armored Engineer Company, Brannenburg
      • 230th Supply Company, Bad Reichenhall
      • 230th Mountain Pack Animal Company, Bad Reichenhall, (54x Haflinger packhorses)
      • 230th Mountain NBC Defense Company, Bad Reichenhall
    • 24th Panzer Brigade, Landshut
      • Staff Company, 24th Panzer Brigade, Landshut, (8x M577, 8x Luchs)
      • 241st Panzer Battalion, Landshut, (28x Leopard 2, 11x Marder, 12x M113)
      • 242nd Panzergrenadier Battalion, Feldkirchen, (35x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 12x M113)
      • 243rd Panzer Battalion, Kirchham, (41x Leopard 2, 12x M113)
      • 244th Panzer Battalion, Landshut, (41x Leopard 2, 12x M113)
      • 245th Panzer Artillery Battalion, Landshut, (18x M109A3G)
      • 240th Anti-Tank Company, Feldkirchen, (12x Jaguar 1)
      • 240th Armored Engineer Company, Feldkirchen
      • 240th Supply Company, Feldkirchen
      • 240th Maintenance Company, Feldkirchen
    • 56th Home Defense Brigade, Oberhausen (originally a brigade of the Territorial Army; it was partially activated and staffed in 1982 and subordinated to the 1st Mountain Division as reinforcement in 1985)
      • Staff Company, 56th Home Defense Brigade, Oberhausen, (8x M577, 8x Luchs)
      • 561st Panzergrenadier Battalion, Munich, (24x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 23x M113)
      • 562nd Panzergrenadier Battalion, Oberhausen, (24x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 23x M113)
      • 563rd Panzer Battalion, Landshut, (41x Leopard 1, 12x M113)
      • 564th Panzer Battalion, Landshut, (41x Leopard 1, 12x M113)
      • 565th Panzer Artillery Battalion, Munich, (18x M109A2)
      • 567th Field Replacement Battalion, Landshut
      • 560th Anti-Tank Company, Bogen, (12x Jaguar 1)
      • 560th Armored Engineer Company, Munich
      • 560th Medical Company, Garching
      • 560th Supply Company, Munich
      • 560th Maintenance Company, Munich
    • 8th Artillery Regiment, Landsberg am Lech
      • Staff Battery, 8th Artillery Regiment, Landsberg am Lech
      • 81st Field Artillery Battalion, Kempten, (24x M110A2)
      • 82nd Rocket Artillery Battalion, Landsberg am Lech, (16x LARS, 16x MLRS)
      • 83rd Surveillance Battalion, Landsberg am Lech (12x CL-289)
      • 8th Infantry Battery, Landsberg am Lech
      • 8th Mountain Panzer Battalion, Kirchham, (54x Leopard 1, 5x M113)
    • 8th Mountain Armored Reconnaissance Battalion, Freyung, (38x Leopard 1, 10x Luchs, 18x Fuchs - 9 of which carry a RASIT radar)
    • 8th Mountain Air Defense Regiment, Traunstein, (36x Gepard)
    • 8th Mountain Engineer Battalion, Brannenburg, (8x Biber AVLB, 8x Pionierpanzer 1, 4x Skorpion Mine Layers, 12x Floating Bridge Modules)
    • 8th Mountain Army Aviation Squadron, Penzing, (10x BO-105M)
    • 8th Mountain Signal Battalion, Murnau am Staffelsee
    • 8th Mountain Medical Battalion, Kempten
    • 8th Mountain Supply Battalion, Mittenwald
    • 8th Mountain Maintenance Battalion, Sonthofen
    • 5x Mountain Field Replacement Battalions: 81st in Mittenwald, 82nd in Bad Tölz, 83rd in Kempten, 84th in Bruckmühl, 85th in Landshut
    • 86th Gebirgsjäger Battalion (Reserve), Landsberg am Lech
    • 87th Gebirgsjäger Battalion (Reserve), Bruckmühl
    • 88th Mountain Security Battalion (Reserve), Bad Tölz

1st Airborne Division[edit | edit source]

  • 1st Airborne Division,note 3note 4 Bruchsal (note: the 1st Airborne Division was the 9th division raised by the Bundeswehr)
    • Staff Company, 1st Airborne Division, Bruchsal, (includes AMF(L) General Staff)
    • 9th Airborne Signal Company, Bruchsal, (AMF(L) assigned ready to deploy signal company)
    • 9th Airborne Artillery Battery, Philippsburg, (AMF(L) assigned ready to deploy artillery battery fielding 6x 105mm M56 howitzers)
    • 9th Airborne Artillery Regiment, Philippsburg, (staff only, would command artillery units assigned to AMF(L))
    • 9th Airborne Signal Battalion, Pöcking (doubles in peacetime as the training battalion for the Army Signal School)

note 3: during peacetime the 1st Airborne Division had oversight over the 25th, 26th and 27th Airborne brigades, which during wartime fell under the command of the three corps' of the Bundeswehr.
note 4: the 1st Airborne Division kept a fully functional and equipped general staff ready to be deployed with ACE Mobile Force (Land) (AMF(L).

10th Panzer Division[edit | edit source]

  • 10th Panzer Division, Sigmaringen
    • Staff Company, 10th Panzer Division, Sigmaringen
    • 28th Panzer Brigade, Dornstadt
      • Staff Company, 28th Panzer Brigade, Dornstadt, (8x M577, 8x Luchs)
      • 281st Panzer Battalion, Dornstadt, (28x Leopard 2, 11x Marder, 12x M113)
      • 282nd Panzergrenadier Battalion, Dornstadt, (35x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 12x M113)
      • 283rd Panzer Battalion, Münsingen, (41x Leopard 2A4, 12x M113)
      • 284th Panzer Battalion, Dornstadt, (41x Leopard 2A4, 12x M113)
      • 285th Panzer Artillery Battalion, Münsingen, (18x M109A3G)
      • 280th Anti-Tank Company, Dornstadt, (12x Jaguar 1)
      • 280th Armored Engineer Company, Ingolstadt
      • 280th Supply Company, Dornstadt
      • 280th Maintenance Company, Dornstadt
    • 29th Panzer Brigade, Sigmaringen
      • Staff Company, 29th Panzer Brigade, Sigmaringen, (8x M577, 8x Luchs)
      • 291st Panzer Battalion, Stetten am kalten Markt, (28x Leopard 2, 11x Marder, 12x M113)
      • 292nd Panzergrenadier Battalion, Immendingen, (35x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 12x M113)
      • 293rd Panzer Battalion, Stetten am kalten Markt, (41x Leopard 2, 12x M113)
      • 294th Panzer Battalion, Stetten am kalten Markt, (41x Leopard 2, 12x M113)
      • 295th Panzer Artillery Battalion, Immendingen, (18x M109A3G)
      • 290th Anti-Tank Company, Stetten am kalten Markt, (12x Jaguar 1)
      • 290th Armored Engineer Company, Immendingen
      • 290th Supply Company, Stetten am kalten Markt
      • 290th Maintenance Company, Stetten am kalten Markt
    • 30th Panzergrenadier Brigade, Ellwangen an der Jagst
      • Staff Company, 30th Panzergrenadier Brigade, Ellwangen an der Jagst, (8x M577, 8x Luchs)
      • 301st Panzergrenadier Battalion, Ellwangen an der Jagst, (13x Leopard 2, 24x Marder, 13x M113)
      • 302nd Panzergrenadier Battalion, Ellwangen an der Jagst, (24x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 23x M113)
      • 303rd Panzergrenadier Battalion (Reserve, staff active), Ellwangen an der Jagst, (24x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 23x M113)
      • 304th Panzer Battalion, Heidenheim an der Brenz, (41x Leopard 2, 12x M113)
      • 305th Panzer Artillery Battalion, Donauwörth, (18x M309A3G)
      • 300th Anti-Tank Company, Ellwangen an der Jagst, (12x Jaguar 2)
      • 300th Armored Engineer Company, Ellwangen an der Jagst
      • 300th Supply Company, Ellwangen an der Jagst
      • 300th Maintenance Company, Ellwangen an der Jagst
    • 10th Artillery Regiment, Pfullendorf
      • Staff Battery, 10th Artillery Regiment, Pfullendorf
      • 101st Field Artillery Battalion, Pfullendorf, (18x M110A2, 18x FH-70)
      • 102nd Rocket Artillery Battalion, Pfullendorf, (16x LARS, 16x MLRS)
      • 103rd Surveillance Battalion, Pfullendorf (12x CL-289)
      • 10th Infantry Battery, Pfullendorf
    • 10th Armored Reconnaissance Battalion, Ingolstadt, (34x Leopard 2, 10x Luchs, 18x Fuchs - 9 of which carry a RASIT radar)
    • 10th Air Defense Regiment, Sigmaringen, (36x Gepard)
    • 10th Engineer Battalion, Ingolstadt, (8x Biber AVLB, 8x Pionierpanzer 1, 4x Skorpion Mine Layers, 10x Floating Bridge Modules)
    • 10th Army Aviation Squadron, Neuhausen ob Eck, (10x BO-105M)
    • 10th Signal Battalion, Horb am Neckar
    • 10th Medical Battalion, Veitshöchheim
    • 10th Supply Battalion, Ellwangen an der Jagst
    • 10th Maintenance Battalion, Sigmaringen
    • 5x Field Replacement Battalions: 101st, 103rd and 104th in Sigmaringen, 102nd in Pfullendorf, 105th in Rainau,
    • 106th Jäger Battalion (Reserve), Amstetten
    • 107th Jäger Battalion (Reserve), Hammelburg
    • 108th Security Battalion (Reserve), Münchsmünster

25th Airborne Brigade[edit | edit source]

  • 25th Airborne Brigade, Calw
    • Staff Company, 25th Airborne Brigade, Calw
    • 251st Airborne Battalion, Calw
    • 252nd Airborne Battalion, Nagold
    • 253rd Airborne Battalion, Nagold
    • 254th Airborne Battalion (Reserve), Calw
    • 250th Airborne Mortar Company, Calw, (16x 120mm mortars)
    • 250th Airborne Engineer Company, Passau
    • 250th Airborne Medical Company, Calw
    • 250th Airborne Logistics Company, Calw

Sources[edit | edit source]

Further reading[edit | edit source]

This page uses Creative Commons Licensed content from Wikipedia (view authors).
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.