Military Wiki
Advertisement

This is a list of Alabama Civil War Confederate Units.

Infantry Units[]

Alabama Reserves[]

  • 3rd Infantry Regiment, Alabama Reserves
  • 4th Infantry Regiment, Alabama Reserves
  • 3rd Infantry Battalion, Alabama Reserves

Cavalry[]

  • 1st Regiment Alabama Cavalry
  • 2nd Regiment Alabama Cavalry
  • 3rd Regiment Alabama Cavalry
  • 4th Regiment Alabama Cavalry
  • 4th Regiment Alabama Cavalry
  • 5th Regiment Alabama Cavalry
  • 6th Regiment Alabama Cavalry
  • 7th Regiment Alabama Cavalry
  • 8th Regiment Alabama Cavalry
  • 8th Regiment Alabama Cavalry
  • 9th Regiment Alabama Cavalry
  • 10th Regiment Alabama Cavalry
  • 11th Regiment Alabama Cavalry (10th Regiment - Burtwell's)
  • 51st Regiment Alabama Cavalry (Partisan Rangers)
  • 54th Regiment Alabama Cavalry (Partisan Rangers)
  • 56th Regiment Alabama Cavalry (Partisan Rangers)
  • Barbiere's Battalion Alabama Cavalry (Alabama Reserves)
  • Forrest's Alabama Cavalry
  • Lewis' (Harrell's) Battalion Alabama Cavalry
  • Mead's Battalion Alabama Cavalry
  • Moreland's Alabama Cavalry
  • 1st Battalion Alabama Cavalry - Gunter's (Partisan Rangers - Later dismounted and redesignated 18th Battalion AL Infantry)
  • 4th Battalion Alabama Cavalry
  • 5th Battalion Alabama Cavalry
  • 12th Battalion Alabama Cavalry (Partisan Rangers)
  • 13th Battalion Alabama Cavalry (Partisan Rangers)
  • 12th Regiment Alabama Cavalry
  • 15th Battalion Alabama Cavalry (Partisan Rangers)
  • 18th Battalion Alabama Cavalry
  • 22nd Battalion Alabama Cavalry
  • 23rd Battalion Alabama Cavalry
  • 24th Battalion Alabama Cavalry
  • 25th Battalion Alabama Cavalry (Milus E. "Bushwhacker" Johnston's Partisan Rangers)

Artillery units[]

  • 1st Battalion Alabama Artillery
  • 2nd Battalion Alabama Light Artillery
  • 2nd Battalion Alabama Light Artillery, Company A (McRae's Battery)
  • 2nd Battalion Alabama Light Artillery, Company B (Waters' Battery)
  • 2nd Battalion Alabama Light Artillery, Company C
  • 2nd Battalion Alabama Light Artillery, Company D (Sengstak's Battery)
  • 2nd Battalion Alabama Light Artillery, Company E (Gage's Battery)
  • 2nd Battalion Alabama Light Artillery, Company F (Lumsden's Battery)
  • 20th Battalion Alabama Artillery
  • Barbour Alabama Light Artillery Company (Kolb's Battery)
  • Clanton's Battery, Light Artillery
  • Eufaula Alabama Artillery Battery
  • Fowler's Alabama Artillery Battery (Phelan's)
  • Gid. Nelson Alabama Artillery Battery
  • Hardaway's Alabama Artillery Battery (Hurt's)
  • Hurt's Battery, Light Artillery
  • Jeff. Davis Alabama Artillery Battery
  • Kolb's Battery, Light Artillery
  • McWhorter's Alabama Artillery Battery (Clanton's)
  • Marks Alabama Artillery Battery (Semple's-Goldthwaite's)
  • Montgomery Alabama True Blues Artillery Battery
  • Robertson's Alabama Artillery Battery (Dent's)
  • Alabama State Artillery Battery (Ketchum's - Garrity's)
  • Tarrant's Alabama Artillery Battery
  • Waddell's Alabama Artillery Battery
  • Ward's Alabama Artillery Battery (Cruse's)

Misc[]

  • 1st Battalion, Cadets
  • 1st Conscripts
  • 1st Mobile Volunteers
  • 5th Battalion (Blount's), Volunteers
  • 5th Battalion, Volunteers
  • 18th Battalion, Volunteers
  • 55th Volunteers
  • Alabama Conscripts
  • Alabama Rebels
  • Alabama Recruits
  • Allen's Company
  • Arrington's (Captain) Company A, City Troop (Mobile)
  • Barbiere's Battalion, Cavalry
  • Barlow's (Captain) Company, Cavalry
  • Battalion of Conscripts and Reserves
  • Bay Batteries
  • Belser's (Captain) Company, Reserves
  • Bligh's (Captain) Company, Militia
  • Bowie's (Captain) Company, Cavalry
  • Brooks' (Captain) Company, Cavalry Reserves
  • Calhoun County Reserves
  • Callaway's (Captain) Company, Cavalry
  • Camp of Instruction, Talladega, Alabama
  • Campbell's (Captain) Company, Militia
  • Chisolm's (Captain) Company
  • Coosa County Reserves
  • Crawford's (Captain) Company
  • Darby's (Captain) Company, Auburn Home Guards, Volunteers
  • Echols' (Lieutenant) Company of Conscripts
  • Eufaula Light Artillery
  • Fagg's (Captain) Company, Lowndes Rangers, Volunteers
  • Falkner's (Captain) Company, Cavalry (Chambers Cavalry)
  • Fayette County Reserves
  • Fire Battalion of Mobile
  • Forrest's Cavalry
  • Freeman's (Captain) Company, Prison Guard
  • Gachet's Company, Cavalry
  • Gid Nelson Light Artillery
  • Goldsmith's (Captain) Independent Company, Volunteers
  • Goldthwaite's Battery, Light Artillery
  • Gorff's (Captain) Company (Mobile Pulaski Rifles)
  • Graves' Company, Cavalry
  • Gueringer's (Captain) Company, Militia
  • Hardie's Battalion, Cavalry Reserves
  • Hardy's (Captain) Company (Eufaula Minutemen)
  • Hert's (Captain) Company
  • Hilliard's Legion
  • Holloway's Company, Cavalry
  • Lee, Jr's., (Captain) Company, Volunteers
  • Lee's Battery, Light Artillery
  • Leighton Rangers
  • Lenoir's (Captain) Independent Company, Cavalry
  • Lewis' Battalion, Cavalry
  • Lockett's (Captain) Company, City Guards
  • Logan's Company, Mounted Reserves
  • Meador's (Captain) Company, Volunteers
  • Miscellaneous, Alabama
  • Mobile City Troop
  • Montgomery Guards
  • Moreland's Regiment, Cavalry
  • Morris' (Captain) Company (Mounted Men)
  • Moses' (Captain) Squadron, Cavalry
  • Murphy's Battalion, Cavalry
  • Oden's, John (Captain) Company, Mounted Infantry
  • Orr's (Captain) Company, Morgan Defenders
  • Palmer's (Captain) Company, State Reserves
  • Phelan's Company, Light Artillery
  • Rabby's (Captain) Coast Guard Company No. 1, Volunteers
  • Randolph County Reserves
  • Rankin's (Captain) Company, Reserves
  • Ready's Battalion, Reserves
  • Reed's Supporting Force, 2d Congressional District
  • Rives' (Captain) Supporting Force, 9th Congressional District
  • Roddey's Escort, Cavalry
  • Seawell's (Captain) Battery (Mohawk Artillery)
  • Shelby County Reserves
  • State Artillery
  • Stewart's (Lieutenant) Detachment, Local Defense
  • Stuart's Battalion, Cavalry
  • Talladega County Reserves
  • Tarrant's Battery, Light Artillery
  • Toomer's (Captain) Company, Local Defense and Special Service (Chunchula Guards)
  • Ward's (Captain) Battery, Light Artillery
  • Young's (Captain) Company, Nitre and Mining Corps
  • Young's Company, Cavalry (State Reserves)

Partisan Rangers[]

  • 13th Battalion, Partisan Rangers
  • 15th (First) Battalion, Partisan Rangers
  • 18th Battalion, Partisan Rangers (formerly 1st Cavalry Battalion - attached to the 33rd AL Infantry)
  • 51st Partisan Rangers
  • 53rd Partisan Rangers
  • 56th Partisan Rangers

Militia[]

  • 2nd Volunteer Militia
  • 3rd Volunteer Militia
  • 4th Volunteer Militia
  • 48th Militia
  • 89th Militia
  • 94th Militia
  • 95th Militia
  • Hunt's (Captain) Company, Militia
  • West's (Captain) Company, Militia

Reserves[]

  • 3rd Alabama Reserves
  • 4th Alabama Reserves
  • 3rd Alabama Battalion Reserves

See also[]

Sources[]

  • Dyer, Frederick Henry. A Compendium of the War of the Rebellion, Des Moines: Dyer Publishing Co. (1908).

External links[]

This page uses Creative Commons Licensed content from Wikipedia (view authors).
Advertisement