This is a list of World War II flying aces. Fighter aces in World War II had tremendously varying kill scores, affected as they were by many factors: the pilot's skill level, the performance of the airplane he flew and those he flew against, how long he served, his opportunity to meet the enemy in the air (Allied to Axis disproportion), and the standards his air service brought to the awarding of victory credits.
Towards the end of the war, the Axis Powers had largely exhausted their supply of skilled pilots and the replacements did not have as much opportunity to gain enough experience to be successful.
Additionally, national policies differed; German and Japanese[1] pilots tended to return to the cockpit over and over again until they were killed,[N 1] while very successful Allied pilots were routinely rotated back to training bases to educate cadet flyers. It is not clear what impact each individual nation's rules for score crediting have on the counts listed below, although the impact is likely to be significant. Germans credited a shared victory to only one pilot, while the French credited full victory to all participants. British, Finnish and US air forces credited fractional shares of aerial victories, resulting in fractions, such as 11½, which might be for example 10 aircraft and three shares with the second pilot. Some U.S. commands also credited aircraft destroyed on the ground. The Soviets counted only solo kills, while group kills were counted separately, as did the Japanese. Probable kills are usually left out of the list. This list is obviously still incomplete, for instance, of about 120 Italian flying aces only seven have been included in this list.
Flying aces[]
Name | Country | Service | Victories | File |
---|---|---|---|---|
Erich "Bubi" Hartmann | Germany | Luftwaffe | 352 (Top Ace of all Time) |
|
Gerhard Barkhorn | Germany | Luftwaffe | 301 | |
Günther Rall | Germany | Luftwaffe | 275 | |
Otto Kittel | Germany | Luftwaffe | 267 | |
Walter "Nowi" Nowotny | Germany | Luftwaffe | 258 | |
Wilhelm Batz | Germany | Luftwaffe | 237 | |
Erich Rudorffer | Germany | Luftwaffe | 222 (12 Me-262) | |
Heinz Bär | Germany | Luftwaffe | 220 (16 Me-262) | |
Hermann Graf | Germany | Luftwaffe | 212 | |
Heinrich Ehrler | Germany | Luftwaffe | 208 (8 Me-262) | |
Theodor Weissenberger | Germany | Luftwaffe | 208 (8 Me-262) | |
Hans Philipp | Germany | Luftwaffe | 206 | |
Walter Schuck | Germany | Luftwaffe | 206 (8 Me-262) | |
Anton Hafner | Germany | Luftwaffe | 204 | —
|
Helmut Lipfert | Germany | Luftwaffe | 203 | |
Walter Krupinski | Germany | Luftwaffe | 197 | |
Anton Hackl | Germany | Luftwaffe | 192 | |
Joachim Brendel | Germany | Luftwaffe | 189 | |
Max Stotz | Germany | Luftwaffe | 189 | |
Joachim Kirschner | Germany | Luftwaffe | 188 | |
Kurt Brändle | Germany | Luftwaffe | 180 | —
|
Günther Josten | Germany | Luftwaffe | 178 | —
|
Johannes Steinhoff | Germany | Luftwaffe | 176 | |
Ernst-Wilhelm Reinert | Germany | Luftwaffe | 174 | —
|
Günther Schack | Germany | Luftwaffe | 174 | —
|
Emil Lang | Germany | Luftwaffe | 173 | —
|
Heinz Schmidt | Germany | Luftwaffe | 173 | —
|
Horst Ademeit | Germany | Luftwaffe | 166 | —
|
Wolf-Dietrich Wilcke | Germany | Luftwaffe | 162 | —
|
Hans-Joachim Marseille | Germany | Luftwaffe | 158 (Destroyed most Western Allied aircraft.) | |
Heinrich Sturm | Germany | Luftwaffe | 158 | —
|
Gerhard Thyben | Germany | Luftwaffe | 157 | |
Hans Beisswenger | Germany | Luftwaffe | 152 | —
|
Peter Düttmann | Germany | Luftwaffe | 152 | —
|
Gordon M. Gollob | Germany | Luftwaffe | 150 | |
Fritz Tegtmeier | Germany | Luftwaffe | 146 | —
|
Albin Wolf | Germany | Luftwaffe | 144 | —
|
Kurt Tanzer | Germany | Luftwaffe | 143 | —
|
Friedrich-Karl Müller | Germany | Luftwaffe | 140 | —
|
Karl Gratz | Germany | Luftwaffe | 138 | —
|
Heinrich Setz | Germany | Luftwaffe | 138 | —
|
Rudolf Trenkel | Germany | Luftwaffe | 138 | —
|
Franz Schall | Germany | Luftwaffe | 137 (14 Me-262) | —
|
Walter Wolfrum | Germany | Luftwaffe | 137 | —
|
Horst-Günther von Fassong | Germany | Luftwaffe | 136 | —
|
Otto Fönnekold | Germany | Luftwaffe | 136 | —
|
Karl-Heinz Weber | Germany | Luftwaffe | 136 | —
|
Joachim Müncheberg | Germany | Luftwaffe | 135 | —
|
Hans Waldmann | Germany | Luftwaffe | 134 | —
|
Alfred Grislawski | Germany | Luftwaffe | 133 | —
|
Johannes Wiese | Germany | Luftwaffe | 133 | —
|
Adolf Borchers | Germany | Luftwaffe | 132 | —
|
Adolf Dickfeld | Germany | Luftwaffe | 132 | —
|
Erwin Clausen | Germany | Luftwaffe | 132 | —
|
Wilhelm Lemke | Germany | Luftwaffe | 131 | —
|
Gerhard Hoffmann | Germany | Luftwaffe | 130 | —
|
Heinrich Sterr | Germany | Luftwaffe | 130 | —
|
Franz Eisenach | Germany | Luftwaffe | 129 | —
|
Walther Dahl | Germany | Luftwaffe | 129 | —
|
Franz Dörr | Germany | Luftwaffe | 128 | —
|
Rudolf Rademacher | Germany | Luftwaffe | 126 (8 Me-262) | —
|
Josef Zwernemann | Germany | Luftwaffe | 126 | —
|
Dietrich Hrabak | Germany | Luftwaffe | 125 | —
|
Wolf-Udo Ettel | Germany | Luftwaffe | 124 | —
|
Herbert Ihlefeld | Germany | Luftwaffe | 123 (+7 in Spain) | —
|
Wolfgang Tonne | Germany | Luftwaffe | 122 | —
|
Heinz Marquardt | Germany | Luftwaffe | 121 | —
|
Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer | Germany | Luftwaffe | 121 (top night fighter ace - all kills at night) | —
|
Robert Weiß | Germany | Luftwaffe | 121 | —
|
Friedrich Obleser | Germany | Luftwaffe | 120 | —
|
Erich Leie | Germany | Luftwaffe | 118 | —
|
Franz-Josef Beerenbrock | Germany | Luftwaffe | 117 | —
|
Hans-Joachim Birkner | Germany | Luftwaffe | 117 | —
|
Jakob Norz | Germany | Luftwaffe | 117 | —
|
Walter Oesau | Germany | Luftwaffe | 117 | —
|
Heinz Wernicke | Germany | Luftwaffe | 117 | —
|
August Lambert | Germany | Luftwaffe | 116 | —
|
Werner Mölders | Germany | Luftwaffe | 115 (incl. 14 in Spain) | |
Wilhelm Crinius | Germany | Luftwaffe | 114 | —
|
Werner Schröer | Germany | Luftwaffe | 114 | —
|
Hans Dammers | Germany | Luftwaffe | 113 | —
|
Berthold Korts | Germany | Luftwaffe | 113 | —
|
Kurt Bühligen | Germany | Luftwaffe | 112 | |
Helmut Lent | Germany | Luftwaffe | 110 (night fighter ace - 102 kills at night) | |
Kurt Ubben | Germany | Luftwaffe | 110 | —
|
Franz Woidich | Germany | Luftwaffe | 110 | —
|
Reinhard Seiler | Germany | Luftwaffe | 109 | —
|
Emil Bitsch | Germany | Luftwaffe | 108 | —
|
Hans Hahn | Germany | Luftwaffe | 108 | —
|
Bernhard Vechtel | Germany | Luftwaffe | 108 | —
|
Viktor Bauer | Germany | Luftwaffe | 106 | —
|
Werner Lucas | Germany | Luftwaffe | 106 | —
|
Günther Lützow | Germany | Luftwaffe | 105 | |
Adolf Galland | Germany | Luftwaffe | 104 (7 Me-262) | |
Eberhard von Boremski | Germany | Luftwaffe | 104 | —
|
Heinz Sachsenberg | Germany | Luftwaffe | 104 | —
|
Hartmann Grasser | Germany | Luftwaffe | 103 | —
|
Siegfried Freytag | Germany | Luftwaffe | 102 | —
|
Friedrich Geisshardt | Germany | Luftwaffe | 102 | —
|
Egon Mayer | Germany | Luftwaffe | 102 | —
|
Max-Hellmuth Ostermann | Germany | Luftwaffe | 102 | —
|
Josef Wurmheller | Germany | Luftwaffe | 102 | —
|
Rudolf Miethig | Germany | Luftwaffe | 101 | —
|
Josef Priller | Germany | Luftwaffe | 101 | —
|
Ulrich Wernitz | Germany | Luftwaffe | 101 | —
|
Leopold Steinbatz | Germany | Luftwaffe | 99 | —
|
Wolfgang Späte | Germany | Luftwaffe | 99 | —
|
Gustav Rödel | Germany | Luftwaffe | 98 | —
|
Hermann Schleinhege | Germany | Luftwaffe | 97 | —
|
Ilmari Juutilainen | Finland | Finnish Air Force | 94 (Highest scoring non-German ace) | |
Rudolf Müller | Germany | Luftwaffe | 94 (101)[a] | —
|
Helmut Bennemann | Germany | Luftwaffe | 93 | —
|
Oskar Romm | Germany | Luftwaffe | 92 | —
|
Hiroyoshi Nishizawa | Japan | Imperial Japanese Navy | 87+ (Top scoring Japanese ace) | File:Nishizawa lifevest.jpg |
Anton Mader | Germany | Luftwaffe | 86 | —
|
Heinrich Prinz zu Sayn-Wittgenstein | Germany | Luftwaffe | 83 | —
|
Hans Grünberg | Germany | Luftwaffe | 82 | —
|
Emil Darjes | Germany | Luftwaffe | 82 | —
|
Franz Beyer | Germany | Luftwaffe | 81 | —
|
Hugo Broch | Germany | Luftwaffe | 81 | —
|
Tetsuzo Iwamoto | Japan | Imperial Japanese Navy | 80-87 | |
Herbert Bachnick | Germany | Luftwaffe | 80 | —
|
Georg-Peter Eder | Germany | Luftwaffe | 78 | —
|
Hubertus von Bonin | Germany | Luftwaffe | 77 (+4 in Spain) | —
|
Hans Wind | Finland | Finnish Air Force | 75 | |
Johannes Bunzek | Germany | Luftwaffe | 75 | —
|
Shigeo Fukumoto | Japan | Imperial Japanese Navy | 72 | |
Adolf Glunz | Germany | Luftwaffe | 71 | |
Shoichi Sugita | Japan | Imperial Japanese Navy | 70 | |
Heinz Lange | Germany | Luftwaffe | 70 | -
|
Rudi Linz | Germany | Luftwaffe | 70 | —
|
Lutz-Wilhelm Burckhardt | Germany | Luftwaffe | 69 | —
|
Kurt Dombacher | Germany | Luftwaffe | 68 | —
|
Franz Schiess | Germany | Luftwaffe | 67 | —
|
Erbo Graf von Kageneck | Germany | Luftwaffe | 67 | —
|
Werner Streib | Germany | Luftwaffe | 66 (65 at night) | —
|
Günther Radusch | Germany | Luftwaffe | 64 | —
|
Heinz Rökker | Germany | Luftwaffe | 64 | —
|
Saburō Sakai | Japan | Imperial Japanese Navy | 64+ | |
Kurt Welter | Germany | Luftwaffe | 63 (56 at night, 20+ Me-262)[2] (possible top jet ace of all time) |
—
|
Ivan Kozhedub | Soviet Union | Soviet Air Force | 62 + 2 Allied P51 WWII Allied and Soviet Ace of Aces |
File:KozhedubIN.jpg |
Heino Cordes | Germany | Luftwaffe | 62 | —
|
Gerhard Beutin | Germany | Luftwaffe | 60 | —
|
Hans Ekkehard Bob | Germany | Luftwaffe | 60 | —
|
Horst Carganico | Germany | Luftwaffe | 60 | —
|
Franz Czech | Germany | Luftwaffe | 60 | —
|
Hans-Arnold Stahlschmidt | Germany | Luftwaffe | 59 | —
|
Walter Borchers | Germany | Luftwaffe | 59 | |
Aleksandr Ivanovich Pokryshkin | Soviet Union | Soviet Air Force | 59 | File:Alexander Pokryshkin 1941.jpg |
Hermann Buchner | Germany | Luftwaffe | 58 | —
|
Martin Becker | Germany | Luftwaffe | 58 | —
|
Hiromichi Shinohara | Japan | Imperial Japanese Army | 58 | |
Grigoriy Andreevich Rechkalov | Soviet Union | Soviet Air Force | 58 | —
|
Nikolay Dmitrievich Gulayev | Soviet Union | Soviet Air Force | 57 | —
|
Heinrich-Wilhelm Ahnert | Germany | Luftwaffe | 57 | —
|
Konrad Bauer | Germany | Luftwaffe | 57 | —
|
Walter Brandt | Germany | Luftwaffe | 57 | —
|
Herbert Bronnle | Germany | Luftwaffe | 57 | —
|
Hugo Dahmer | Germany | Luftwaffe | 57 | —
|
Constantin Cantacuzino | Romania | Royal Romanian Air Force | 56 (Highest scoring Romanian ace) | |
Helmut Wick | Germany | Luftwaffe | 56 | |
Eino Luukkanen | Finland | Finnish Air Force | 56 | —
|
Wilhelm-Ferdinand Galland | Germany | Luftwaffe | 55 | —
|
Herbert Bareuther | Germany | Luftwaffe | 55 | —
|
Takeo Okumura | Japan | Imperial Japanese Navy | 54 | —
|
Johann Badum | Germany | Luftwaffe | 54 | —
|
Kirill A. Yevstigneyev | Soviet Union | Soviet Air Force | 53 | —
|
Albert Brunner | Germany | Luftwaffe | 53 | —
|
Heinz-Edgar Berres | Germany | Luftwaffe | 53 | —
|
Franz Barten | Germany | Luftwaffe | 53 | —
|
Martin Drewes | Germany | Luftwaffe | 52 | —
|
Franz Barten | Germany | Luftwaffe | 52 | —
|
Heinz Knoke | Germany | Luftwaffe | 52 | —
|
Hermann Greiner | Germany | Luftwaffe | 51 | —
|
Satoru Anabuki | Japan | Imperial Japanese Army | 51 | |
Yasuhiko Kuroe | Japan | Imperial Japanese Army | 51 | —
|
Dmitri Hlinka | Soviet Union | Soviet Air Force | 50 | —
|
Remy Van Lierde | Belgium | Royal Air Force | 50 (44 V1's, 6 aircraft) | —
|
Hans-Joachim Jabs | Germany | Luftwaffe | 50 | —
|
Heinz Arnold | Germany | Luftwaffe | 49 | —
|
Friedrich Beckh | Germany | Luftwaffe | 48 | |
Wilhelm Balthasar | Germany | Luftwaffe | 47 (+7 in Spain) | —
|
Alexandru Şerbănescu | Romania | Royal Romanian Air Force | 47 | |
Arseniy Vasilievich Vorozheikin | Soviet Union | Soviet Air Force | 46 (+6 in Manchuria) | —
|
Aleksandr Ivanovich Koldunov | Soviet Union | Soviet Air Force | 46 | —
|
Nikolay Mikhailovich Skomorohov | Soviet Union | Soviet Air Force | 46 | —
|
Hans-Heinz Augenstein | Germany | Luftwaffe | 46 | —
|
Ludwig Becker | Germany | Luftwaffe | 46 | —
|
Karl Schnörrer | Germany | Luftwaffe | 46 | —
|
Wolfgang Böwing-Treuding | Germany | Luftwaffe | 46 | —
|
Urho Lehtovaara | Finland | Finnish Air Force | 44½ | —
|
Mato Dukovac | Croatia | Croatian Air Force | 44 (Highest scoring Croatian ace) | File:Dukovac8.jpg |
Oiva Tuominen | Finland | Finnish Air Force | 44 | —
|
Walther Wever | Germany | Luftwaffe | 44 | —
|
Vladimir Bobrov | Soviet Union) | Soviet Air Force | 43 | —
|
Ludwig Franzisket | Germany | Luftwaffe | 43 | —
|
Karl Boris | Germany | Luftwaffe | 43 | —
|
Olli Puhakka | Finland | Finnish Air Force | 42 | —
|
Norbert Hannig | Germany | Luftwaffe | 42 | —
|
Jürgen Brocke | Germany | Luftwaffe | 42 | —
|
Tudor Greceanu | Romania | Royal Romanian Air Force | 42 | —
|
Robert Olejnik | Germany | Luftwaffe | 41 | —
|
Werner Baake | Germany | Luftwaffe | 41 | —
|
Richard I. Bong | United States | U.S. Army Air Forces | 40 (Highest scoring U.S. Ace) | |
Rudolf Busch | Germany | Luftwaffe | 40 | —
|
Peter Bremer | Germany | Luftwaffe | 40 | —
|
Marmaduke 'Pat' Pattle | South African | Royal Air Force | 40+ (Highest scoring Gladiator ace) | —
|
Iyozo Hujita | Japan | Imperial Japanese Navy | 39 | —
|
Eckhart-Wilhelm von Bonin | Germany | Luftwaffe | 39 | —
|
Cvitan Galić | Croatia | Croatian Air Force | 38 | |
Ernst Borngen | Germany | Luftwaffe | 38 | —
|
James Edgar "Johnnie" Johnson | UK | Royal Air Force | 38 | —
|
Thomas B. McGuire | United States | U.S. Army Air Forces | 38 | —
|
Ivan Babak | Soviet Union | Soviet Air Force | 37 | —
|
Klaus Neumann | Germany | Luftwaffe | 37 (5 from Me 262) | —
|
Heinz Bretnutz | Germany | Luftwaffe | 37 | —
|
Sergey Luganski | Soviet Union | Soviet Air Force | 37 | —
|
Olavi Puro | Finland | Finnish Air Force | 36 | —
|
Nils Katajainen | Finland | Finnish Air Force | 35½ | —
|
Gunther Bertram | Germany | Luftwaffe | 35 | —
|
Petr Hnido | Soviet Union | Soviet Air Force | 34 | —
|
Paul Brandt | Germany | Luftwaffe | 34 | —
|
David McCampbell | United States | U.S. Navy | 34 (Highest scoring U.S. Navy Ace) | —
|
Toshio Ohta | Japan | Imperial Japanese Navy | 34 | —
|
Ivan Stepanenko | Soviet Union | Soviet Air Force | 33 | —
|
Pierre Clostermann | France | Free French Air Force; Royal Air Force | 33 | —
|
Heinz Beyer | Germany | Luftwaffe | 33 | —
|
Lauri Nissinen | Finland | Finnish Air Force | 32½ | —
|
Brendan Eamon Fergus "Paddy" Finucane | Ireland | Royal Air Force | 32 | —
|
Ján Režňák | Slovakia | Slovak Air Force[3] | 32 | —
|
Kyösti Karhila | Finland | Finnish Air Force | 32 | —
|
Sugino Kazuo | Japan | Imperial Japanese Navy | 32 | —
|
Isami Kashiwade | Japan | Imperial Japanese Army | 32 | —
|
Adolph 'Sailor' Malan | South Africa | Royal Air Force | 32 | —
|
George F. "Buzz" Beurling | Canada | Royal Air Force | 31⅓ (Highest Scoring Canadian Ace) | —
|
Alexandr Kumanichkin | Soviet Union | Soviet Air Force | 31 | —
|
Jorma Karhunen | Finland | Finnish Air Force | 31 | —
|
Dezső Szentgyörgyi | Hungary | Royal Hungarian Air Force | 30½ | —
|
Amet-Han Sultan | Soviet Union | Soviet Air Force | 30+19 shared | —
|
William Vale | UK | Royal Air Force | 30+6 shared | —
|
Franz Blazytko | Germany | Luftwaffe | 30 | —
|
Max Bucholz | Germany | Luftwaffe | 30 | —
|
Erich Bartz | Germany | Luftwaffe | 30 | —
|
Kaneyoshi Mutoh | Japan | Imperial Japanese Navy | 30 | —
|
Tateo Kato | Japan | Imperial Japanese Army | 30? | —
|
Ryotaro Jobou | Japan | Imperial Japanese Army | 30 | —
|
Emil Vesa | Finland | Finnish Air Force | 29½ | —
|
Walter Adolph | Germany | Luftwaffe | 29 (+1 in Spain) | —
|
Robert Roland Stanford Tuck | UK | Royal Air Force | 29 | —
|
Bob Braham | UK | Royal Air Force | 29 | —
|
Clive Caldwell | Australia | Royal Australian Air Force | 28½ (Highest scoring P40 pilot of WWII) | —
|
Tapio Järvi | Finland | Finnish Air Force | 28½ | —
|
Izidor Kovárik | Slovakia | Slovak Air Force | 28 (29?) | —
|
Hans-Heinrich Koenig | Germany | Luftwaffe | 28 | —
|
Ernst Andres | Germany | Luftwaffe | 28 | —
|
Alfred Burk | Germany | Luftwaffe | 28 | —
|
Anton Benning | Germany | Luftwaffe | 28 | —
|
"Ginger" Lacey | UK | Royal Air Force | 28 | —
|
Francis "Gabby" Gabreski | United States | U.S. Army Air Forces | 28 (+2½ ground) +6½ Korea | —
|
Gregory "Pappy" Boyington | United States | U.S. Marine Corps | 28 (Highest scoring U.S. Marine. Ace counting 6 with the AVG)[1] | —
|
Colin Falkland Gray | New Zealand | Royal Air Force | 27½ | —
|
Neville Duke | UK | Royal Air Force | 27 | —
|
Karl Beckmann | Germany | Luftwaffe | 27 | —
|
Emil Clade | Germany | Luftwaffe | 27 | —
|
Robert S. Johnson | United States | U.S. Army Air Forces | 27 | —
|
Charles H. MacDonald | United States | U.S. Army Air Forces | 27 | —
|
Junichi Sasai | Japan | Imperial Japanese Navy | 27 | —
|
Sadaaki Akamatsu | Japan | Imperial Japanese Navy | 27 | —
|
George E. Preddy, Jr. | United States | U.S. Army Air Forces | 26.83 (+5 ground) | —
|
Eric Lock | UK | Royal Air Force | 26½ | —
|
Nobuo Ogiya | Japan | Imperial Japanese Navy | 26 | —
|
Ján Gerthoffer | Slovakia | Slovak Air Force | 26 | —
|
Klaus Alakoski | Finland | Finnish Air Force | 26 | —
|
Joseph J. Foss | United States | U.S. Marine Corps | 26 | —
|
Lajos Tóth | Hungary | Royal Hungarian Air Force | 26 | —
|
Russ Bannock | Canada | RCAF | 25 1/2 (incl. 19 V1 rockets) | —
|
Egon Albrecht | Germany | Luftwaffe | 25 | —
|
Ludwig Bellof | Germany | Luftwaffe | 25 | —
|
Robert M. Hanson | United States | U.S. Marine Corps | 25 | —
|
Naoshi Kanno | Japan | Imperial Japanese Navy | 25 | —
|
Frank Reginald Carey | UK | Royal Air Force | 25 | —
|
John C. Meyer | United States | U.S. Army Air Forces | 24 (+13 ground) +2 Korea | —
|
Cecil E. Harris | United States | U.S. Navy | 24 | —
|
Raymond H. Littge | United States | U.S. Air Force | 23½ | —
|
Douglas Bader | UK | Royal Air Force | 23 | —
|
Eugene A. Valencia | United States | U.S. Navy | 23 | —
|
Kalevi Tervo | Finland | Finnish Air Force | 23 | —
|
Jorma Saarinen | Finland | Finnish Air Force | 23 | —
|
Lance C. Wade | United States | Royal Air Force | 23 | —
|
Eero Kinnunen | Finland | Finnish Air Force | 22½ | —
|
David C. Schilling | United States | U.S. Army Air Forces | 22½ (+10½ ground) | —
|
Rolf Pingel | Germany | Luftwaffe | 22 (+6 Spanish Civil War) | —
|
Teresio Vittorio Martinoli | Italy | Regia Aeronautica | 22 +14 shared (Top scoring Italian pilot of WWII) | —
|
Fritz Müller | Germany | Luftwaffe | 22 (jet ace) | —
|
Artur Beese | Germany | Luftwaffe | 22 | —
|
Edward F. Charles | Canada | RCAF | 22 | —
|
Alan Christopher Deere | New Zealand | Royal Air Force | 22 | —
|
Gerald R. Johnson | United States | U.S. Army Air Forces | 22 | —
|
Neel E. Kearby | United States | U.S. Army Air Forces | 22 | —
|
Jay T. Robbins | United States | U.S. Army Air Forces | 22 | —
|
Dominic S. Gentile | United States | U.S. Army Air Forces | 21.83 (+7 ground {2 RAF}) | —
|
Donald Kingaby | UK | Royal Air Force | 21+2 shared | —
|
Antti Tani | Finland | Finnish Air Force | 21½ | —
|
William V. Crawford-Crompton | New Zealand | Royal Air Force | 21½ | —
|
Raymond Brown Hesselyn | New Zealand | Royal New Zealand Air Force | 21½ | —
|
Fred J. Christensen | United States | U.S. Army Air Forces | 21½ | —
|
Raymond S. Wetmore | United States | U.S. Army Air Forces | 21¼ (+2 ground) | —
|
Bransome Arthur Burbridge | UK | Royal Air Force | 21 (top RAF night fighter ace) | -
|
Jean Demozay | France | Royal Air Force | 21 | —
|
Franco Lucchini | Italy | Regia Aeronautica | 21 +52 shared (+6 Spanish Civil War) | —
|
John J. Voll | United States | U.S. Army Air Forces | 21 | —
|
Kenneth A. Walsh | United States | U.S. Marine Corps | 21 | —
|
Paavo Myllylä | Finland | Finnish Air Force | 21 | —
|
Walker 'Bud' Melville Mahurin | United States | U.S. Army Air Forces | 20.75 (+3½ Korea) | —
|
Evan Mackie | New Zealand | Royal Air Force | 20+3 shared (16 w/ Spitfires) | —
|
Helmut-Felix Bolz | Germany | Luftwaffe | 20 (+3 in Spain) | —
|
Helmut Baudach | Germany | Luftwaffe | 20 (jet ace) | —
|
Rudolph Anter | Germany | Luftwaffe | 20 | —
|
Paul Becker | Germany | Luftwaffe | 20 | —
|
Hans Berschwinger | Germany | Luftwaffe | 20 | —
|
Michael Crossley | UK | Royal Air Force | 20 | —
|
Donald N. Aldrich | United States | U.S. Marine Corps | 20 | —
|
Thomas J. Lynch | United States | U.S. Army Air Forces | 20 | —
|
Henry W. McLeod | Canada | RCAF | 20 | —
|
Westbrook | United States | U.S. Army Air Forces | 20 | —
|
Geoffrey Allard | UK | Royal Air Force | 19+5 shared | —
|
Viktor Pyötsiä | Finland | Finnish Air Force | 19½ | —
|
Väinö Suhonen | Finland | Finnish Air Force | 19½ | —
|
Franco Bordoni | Italy | Regia Aeronautica | 19 (5 victories with biplane) +18 shared | —
|
Luigi Gorrini | Italy | Regia Aeronautica | 19 (1 victory with biplane) (24 kills according to other sources) | —
|
John "Cat's Eyes" Cunningham | UK | Royal Air Force | 19 (mainly as nightfighter) | —
|
Glenn E. Duncan | United States | U.S. Army Air Forces | 19 (+7.8 ground) | —
|
Patrick D. Fleming | United States | U.S. Navy | 19 | —
|
Cornelius N. Nooy | United States | U.S. Navy | 19 | —
|
John Lucian Smith | United States | U.S. Marine Corps | 19 | —
|
Alexander Vraciu | United States | U.S. Navy | 19 | —
|
Erik Teromaa | Finland | Finnish Air Force | 19 | —
|
Stanisław Skalski | Poland | Polish Air Force/RAF | 18 11/12 (Highest scoring Polish ace) | —
|
Arthur J. Benko | United States | U.S. Army Air Forces | 18½ | —
|
Marion E. Carl | United States | U.S. Marine Corps | 18½ | —
|
Lauri Pekuri | Finland | Finnish Air Force | 18½ | —
|
Leonard K. Carson | United States | U.S. Army Air Forces | 18½ (+3½ ground) | —
|
Glenn T. Eagleson | United States | U.S. Army Air Forces | 18½ (+5 ground) +2 Korea | —
|
Wilbur J. Thomas | United States | U.S. Marine Corps | 18½ | —
|
Wakamatsu Yukiyoshi | Japan | Imperial Japanese Army | 18+ | —
|
Karel Kuttelwascher | Czechoslovakia | Royal Air Force | 18 (20?) | —
|
Witold Urbanowicz | Poland | Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force | 18 | —
|
Walter C. Beckham | United States | U.S. Army Air Forces | 18 | —
|
Herschel H. Green | United States | U.S. Army Air Forces | 18 | —
|
John C. "Pappy" Herbst | United States | U.S. Army Air Forces | 18 | —
|
Charles H. Older | United States | U.S. Army Air Forces | 18 (10 AVG) | —
|
Takemizu Takeo | Japan | Imperial Japanese Navy | 18 | —
|
Pierre Le Gloan | France | French Air Force | 18 | —
|
Hubert Zemke | United States | U.S. Army Air Forces | 17.75 | —
|
John B. England | United States | U.S. Army Air Forces | 17½ | —
|
Duane W. Beeson | United States | U.S. Army Air Forces | 17⅓ (+4.8 ground) | —
|
Jouko Huotari | Finland | Finnish Air Force | 17½ | —
|
John F. Thornell | United States | U.S. Army Air Forces | 17¼ (+2 ground) | —
|
Henry W. Brown | United States | U.S. Army Air Forces | 17.2 (+14½ ground) | —
|
Rudolf Božík | Slovakia | Slovak Air Force | 17 | —
|
Ugo Drago | Italy | Regia Aeronautica | 17 (11 RSI) | —
|
William "Willie" McKnight | Canada | Royal Air Force | 17 | —
|
Josef Frantisek | Czechoslovakia | Polish Air Force | 17 | —
|
Jorma Sarvanto | Finland | Finnish Air Force | 17 | —
|
Yrjö Turkka | Finland | Finnish Air Force | 17 | —
|
Gerald W. Johnson | United States | U.S. Army Air Forces | 17 | —
|
James S. Varnell, Jr. | United States | U.S. Army Air Forces | 17 | |
Bolesław Gładych | Poland | Polish Air Force/U.S. Army Air Forces | 17 | —
|
Keith Truscott | Australia | Royal Australian Air Force | 17 | —
|
Alois Vasatko | Czechoslovakia | RAF | 17 | —
|
Eugeniusz Horbaczewski | Poland | Polish Air Force/RAF | 16½ | —
|
William T. Klersey | Canada | RCAF | 16½ | —
|
Aulis Lumme | Finland | Finnish Air Force | 16½ | —
|
James MacLachlan | UK | Royal Air Force | 16½ (7½ after the amputation of his left arm) | |
Eero Riihikallio | Finland | Finnish Air Force | 16½ | —
|
Nigel Cullen | Australia | Royal Air Force | 16½ | —
|
John T. Godfrey | United States | U.S. Army Air Forces | 16⅓ (+18 ground) | —
|
Adrian Goldsmith | Australia | Royal Australian Air Force | 16¼ | —
|
Clarence E. Anderson | United States | U.S. Army Air Forces | 16¼ (+1 ground) | —
|
Paul Galland | Germany | Luftwaffe | 16 | —
|
Les Clisby | Australia | Royal Air Force | 16 | —
|
Franjo Dzal | Croatia | Croatian Air Force | 16 | |
Douglas Baker | United States | U.S. Navy | 16 | —
|
James Francis Edwards | Canada | RCAF | 16 | —
|
Eero Halonen | Finland | Finnish Air Force | 16 | —
|
Bill Harris | United States | U.S. Army Air Forces | 16 | —
|
Robert W. McNair | Canada | RCAF | 16 | —
|
John Plagis | Rhodesia | Royal Air Force | 16 (Highest scoring Rhodesian ace and top scoring ace of Greek descent) | |
Ioan Dicezare | Romania | Royal Romanian Air Force | 16 | —
|
Ira C. Kepford | United States | U.S. Navy | 16 | —
|
Charles R. Stimpson | United States | U.S. Navy | 16 | —
|
P. S. Turner | Canada | RCAF | 16 | —
|
George S. Welch | United States | U.S. Army Air Forces | 16 | —
|
Edmond Marin la Meslée | France | French Air Force | 16 | —
|
Mario Visintini | Italy | Regia Aeronautica | 16 (+32 ground, alone or shared) + 1 in Spanish Civil War - top scoring biplane ace in WWII | —
|
Raymond Harries | UK | Royal Air Force | 15+3 shared | —
|
Ernest Mason | UK | Royal Air Force | 15+2 shared | —
|
John Lloyd Waddy | Australia | Royal Australian Air Force | 15½ | —
|
Donald M. Beerbower | United States | U.S. Army Air Forces | 15½ | —
|
Richard A. Peterson | United States | U.S. Army Air Forces | 15½ (+3½ ground) | —
|
William T. Whisner, Jr. | United States | U.S. Army Air Forces | 15½ (+3½ ground) +5½ Korea | —
|
James E. Swett | United States | U.S. Marine Corps | 15½ | —
|
David Lee "Tex" Hill | United States | U.S. Army Air Forces | 15¼ (10¼ AVG) | —
|
František Cyprich | Slovakia | Slovak Air Force | 15 (18?) | —
|
John "Jack" Frost | South Africa | South African Air Force | 15 | —
|
Stoyan Stoyanov | Bulgaria | Royal Bulgarian Air Force | 15 | —
|
Martti Alho | Finland | Finnish Air Force | 15 | —
|
Ljudevit Bencetic | Croatia | Croatian Air Force | 15 | —
|
Paterson Hughes | Australia | Royal Air Force | 15 | —
|
Geoffrey Page | UK | Royal Air Force | 15 | —
|
Jack T. Bradley | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 15 | —
|
Samuel J. Brown | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 15 | —
|
Edward "Porky" Cragg | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 15 | —
|
Kenneth H. Dahlberg | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 15 | —
|
William D. Dunham | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 15 | —
|
Robert W. Foy | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 15 | —
|
Ralph K. Hofer | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 15 (+14 ground) | —
|
Cyril F. Homer | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 15 | —
|
Harold L. Spears | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 15 | —
|
Donald H. Bochkay | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 14.84 | —
|
Donald J. Blakeslee | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 14½ (incl 3 RAF) | —
|
John D. Landers | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 14½ (+20 ground) | —
|
Aaro Nuorala | Finland | Finnish Air Force | 14½ | —
|
Joseph H. Powers, Jr. | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 14½ | —
|
Johnnie Checketts | NZ | Royal New Zealand Air Force | 14½ | —
|
Henry Brown | USA | U.S. Army Air Force | 14½ (+14.5 ground) | —
|
Charles Scherf | Australia | Royal Australian Air Force | 14½ (+9 ground) | —
|
Mario Bellagambi | Italy | Regia Aeronautica | 14 | —
|
Svein Heglund | Norway | Royal Air Force | 14 | —
|
Günther Wegmann | Germany | Luftwaffe | 14 (jet ace) | —
|
František Brezina | Slovakia | Slovak Air Force | 14 | —
|
Bruce W. Carr | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 14 (+10 ground) | —
|
Robert C. Curtis | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 14 | —
|
Robert M. DeHaven | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 14 | —
|
Archie G. Donahue | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 14 | —
|
Wallace N. Emmer | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 14 | —
|
James A. Goodson | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 14 (+13 ground) | —
|
Arthur R. Hawkins | USA | U.S. Navy | 14 | —
|
Arthur F. Jeffrey | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 14 | —
|
Edward O. McComas | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 14 | —
|
Elbert S. McCuskey | USA | U.S. Navy | 14 | —
|
Daniel T. Roberts, Jr. | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 14 | —
|
John L. Wirth | USA | U.S. Navy | 14 | —
|
George C. Duncan | USA | U.S. Navy | 13½ | —
|
Pekka Kokko | Finland | Finnish Air Force | 13½ | —
|
Heimo Lampi | Finland | Finnish Air Force | 13½ | —
|
Roger W. Mehle | USA | U.S. Navy | 13½ | —
|
Donald J. Strait | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 13½ | —
|
George Carpenter | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 13.4 (+4 ground) | —
|
Donald S. Bryan | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 13.3 | —
|
Helmut Lennartz | Germany | Luftwaffe | 13 (jet ace) | —
|
Darrell S. Cramer | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 13 | —
|
John Wong Pan-Yang | USA | Chinese Nationalist Air Force (USA-born volunteer) | 13 | —
|
James L. Brooks | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 13 | —
|
Jan Zumbach | Poland | Polish Air Force | 13 | —
|
Safet Boskic | Croatia | Croatian Air Force | 13 | —
|
Mervyn Shipard | Australia | Royal Australian Air Force | 13 | —
|
Daniel A. Carmichael, Jr. | USA | U.S. Navy | 13 | —
|
James N. Cupp | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 13 | —
|
Clyde B. East | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 13 | —
|
Robert E. Galer | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 13 | —
|
John F. Hampshire | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 13 | —
|
Bruce K. Holloway | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 13 | —
|
William P. Marontate | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 13 | —
|
Willard. W. Millikan | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 13 (+2 ground) | —
|
Glennon T. Moran | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 13 (+3 ground) | —
|
Robert Neale (pilot) | USA | AVG | 13 (+2½ ground) | —
|
Robin Olds | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 13 (+11 ground +4 Vietnam) | —
|
James O'Meara | UK | Royal Air Force | 13 | —
|
Yrjö Pallasvuo | Finland | Finnish Air Force | 13 | —
|
Harry A. Parker | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 13 | —
|
Roy W. Rushing | USA | U.S. Navy | 13 | —
|
Edward O. Shaw | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 13 | —
|
Robert W. Stephens | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 13 | —
|
John R. Strane | USA | U.S. Navy | 13 | —
|
Robert Lee Scott, Jr. | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 13 | —
|
Wendell V. Twelves | USA | U.S. Navy | 13 | —
|
Anthony Charles Bartley | UK | Royal Air Force | 13 | —
|
Felix D. Williamson | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 13 | —
|
Henryk Pietrzak | Poland | Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force | 12½ | —
|
Lasse Aaltonen | Finland | Finnish Air Force | 12½ | —
|
Hugo Armstrong | Australia | Royal Australian Air Force | 12½ | —
|
Andrew "Nicky" Barr | Australia | Royal Australian Air Force | 12½ | —
|
Tony Gaze | Australia | Royal Air Force | 12½ | —
|
Lowell K. Brueland | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 12½ (+2 Korea) | —
|
Kenneth D. Frazier | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 12½ | —
|
David Charles "Foob" Fairbanks | USA | RCAF | 12½ | —
|
Eino Koskinen | Finland | Finnish Air Force | 12½ | —
|
Onni Paronen | Finland | Finnish Air Force | 12½ | —
|
Urho Sarjamo | Finland | Finnish Air Force | 12½ | —
|
Per-Erik Sovelius | Finland | Finnish Air Force | 12½ | —
|
James C. Stewart | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 12½ (+1 ground) | —
|
Quince L. Brown | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 12⅓ (+2 ground) | —
|
Mato Culinovic | Croatia | Croatian Air Force | 12 | —
|
Eduard Martinko | Croatia | Croatian Air Force | 12 | —
|
Veca Mikovic | Croatia | Croatian Air Force | 12 | —
|
Zlatko Stipcic | Croatia | Croatian Air Force | 12 | —
|
Marian Pisarek | Poland | Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force | 12 | —
|
John Dundas | UK | Royal Air Force | 12 | —
|
John Freeborn | UK | Royal Air Force | 12 | —
|
Jozef Štauder | Slovakia | Slovak Air Force | 12 (13?) | —
|
Pavol Zeleňák | Slovakia | Slovak Air Force | 12 | —
|
Bruce Bretherton | Australia | Royal Australian Air Force | 12 | —
|
Charles Crombie | Australia | Royal Australian Air Force | 12 | —
|
Peter Turnbull | Australia | Royal Australian Air Force | 12 | —
|
John Yarra | Australia | Royal Australian Air Force | 12 | —
|
Anton Matúšek | Slovakia | Slovak Air Force | 12 | —
|
Leo Ahokas | Finland | Finnish Air Force | 12 | —
|
Michael Brezas | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 12 | —
|
Levi R. Chase | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 12 | —
|
Clement M. Craig | USA | U.S. Navy | 12 | —
|
David B. Eastham | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 12 | —
|
Loren D. Everton | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 12 | —
|
Luidi Giannella | Italy | Regia Aeronautica | 12 | —
|
George W. Gleason | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 12 (+2½ ground) | —
|
Leroy E. Harris | USA | U.S. Navy | 12 | —
|
Coatsworth B. Head, Jr. | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 12 | —
|
Roger R. Hedrick | USA | U.S. Navy | 12 | —
|
William E. Henry | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 12 | —
|
Howard D. Hively | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 12 (+2½ ground) | —
|
Kenneth G. Ladd | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 12 | —
|
Lydia Litvak | Soviet Union | Soviet Air Force | 12 (top female ace) | File:Lydia Litvyak.JPG |
William J. Masoner, Jr. | USA | U.S. Navy | 12 | —
|
Pierce W. McKennon | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 12 (+9.7 ground) | —
|
Robert W. Moore | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 12 | —
|
Michael J. Quirk | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 12 (+5 ground) | —
|
LeRoy A. Schreiber | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 12 (+2 ground) | —
|
Harold E. Segal | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 12 | —
|
James A. Shirley | USA | U.S. Navy | 12 | —
|
Norman C. Skogstad | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 12 | —
|
William J. Sloan | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 12 | —
|
Eugene A. Trowbridge | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 12 | —
|
Richard E. Turner | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 12 (11?) (incl 2 V-1) | —
|
James A. Watkins | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 12 | —
|
Richard L. West | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 12 | —
|
Nicholas Megura | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 11.84 (+3.8 ground) | —
|
George R. Carr | USA | U.S. Navy | 11½ | —
|
James A. Clark, Jr. | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 11½ (+4½ ground) | —
|
Paul A. Conger | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 11½ | —
|
Olin E. Gilbert | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 11½ | —
|
William T. Halton | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 11½ (+2 ground) | —
|
William J. Hovde | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 11½ (+2 ground +1 Korea) | —
|
John A. Kirla, Jr. | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 11½ (+½ ground) | —
|
William N. Snider | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 11½ | —
|
Charles E. "Chuck" Yeager | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 11½ | —
|
Liu Chi-Sheng / Liu Zhesheng | China | Chinese Nationalist Air Force | 11.3 | —
|
Howard Mayers | Australia | Royal Air Force | 11.3 | —
|
Louis H. Norley | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 11.3 (+5 ground) | —
|
Philip C. DeLong | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 11.2 (+2 Korea) | —
|
Ian Bedford Nesbitt Russell | Australia | Royal Air Force | 11 | —
|
Albin Starc | Croatia | Croatian Air Force | 11 | —
|
Josip Helebrant | Croatia | Croatian Air Force | 11 | —
|
Stjepan Martinasevic | Croatia | Croatian Air Force | 11 | —
|
Harold W. Bauer | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 11 | —
|
John T. Blackburn | USA | U.S. Navy | 11 | —
|
Yekaterina Budanova | Soviet Union | Soviet Air Force | 11 | —
|
William A. Dean, Jr. | USA | U.S. Navy | 11 | —
|
Geoff Fisken | New Zealand | Royal New Zealand Air Force | 11 | —
|
Carl M. Frantz | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 11 | —
|
James B. French | USA | U.S. Navy | 11 | —
|
Robert J. Goebel | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 11 | —
|
Phillip L. Kirkwood | USA | U.S. Navy | 11 | —
|
John B. Lawler | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 11 | —
|
Hemmo Leino | Finland | Finnish Air Force | 11 | —
|
Francis J. Lent | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 11 | —
|
Leland P. Molland | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 11 | —
|
William L. Leverette | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 11 | —
|
John S. Loisel | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 11 | —
|
Wayne L. Lowry | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 11 | —
|
Charles M. Mallory | USA | U.S. Navy | 11 | —
|
Alexei Petrovich Maresiev | Soviet Union | Soviet Air Force | 11 3 of them, after losing his legs. |
File:Maresiev.jpg |
Charles M. McCorkle | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 11 | —
|
Norman L. McDonald | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 11 | —
|
Hamilton McWhorter III | USA | U.S. Navy | 11 | —
|
John W. Mitchell | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 11 (+4 Korea) | —
|
Urho Nieminen | Finland | Finnish Air Force | 11 | —
|
James V. Reber, Jr. | USA | U.S. Navy | 11 | —
|
Elmer W. Richardson | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 11 (8?) | —
|
Robert H. Riddle | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 11 | —
|
James F. Rigg | USA | U.S. Navy | 11 | —
|
Donald E. Runyon | USA | U.S. Navy | 11 | —
|
Donald H. Sapp | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 11 | —
|
Murray Shubin | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 11 | —
|
Cornelius Smith, Jr. | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 11 | —
|
Giorgio Solaroli di Briona | Italy | Regia Aeronautica | 11 | —
|
Kenneth C. Sparks | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 11 | —
|
Richard E. Stanbrook | USA | U.S. Navy | 11 | —
|
Ilkka Törrönen | Finland | Finnish Air Force | 11 | —
|
Stanley W. Vejtasa | USA | U.S. Navy | 11 | —
|
George T. Burgard | USA | AVG | 10.75 | —
|
Frank Q. O'Conner | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 10.75 | —
|
Charles F. Anderson, Jr. | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 10½ (+5½ ground) | —
|
Marshall U. Beebe | USA | U.S. Navy | 10½ | —
|
George F. Ceulleers | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 10½ | —
|
Jack E. Conger | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 10½ | —
|
George A. Doersch | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 10½ (+½ ground) | —
|
Niilo Erkinheimo | Finland | Finnish Air Force | 10½ | —
|
William J. Hovde | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 10½ (+2 ground +4 Korea) | —
|
Martti Kalima | Finland | Finnish Air Force | 10½ | —
|
Kullervo Lahtela | Finland | Finnish Air Force | 10½ | —
|
Raymond H. Littge | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 10½ (+13 ground) | —
|
Kai Metsola | Finland | Finnish Air Force | 10½ | —
|
Edward Rector | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 10½ (6½ AVG) | —
|
Russell E. Reiserer | USA | U.S. Navy | 10½ | —
|
John A. Storch | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 10½ (+1½ ground) | —
|
John C. Symmes | USA | U.S. Navy | 10½ | —
|
John V. Newkirk | USA | AVG | 10½ | —
|
Kai Metsola | Finland | Finnish Air Force | 10½ | —
|
Eino Peltola | Finland | Finnish Air Force | 10½ | —
|
Robert E. Murray | USA | U.S. Navy | 10.4 | —
|
Ralph E. Elliot | USA | U.S. Navy | 10.3 | —
|
Fred W. Glover | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 10.3 (+12½ ground) | —
|
Bobby Gibbes | Australia | Royal Australian Air Force | 10¼ | —
|
William D. McGarry | USA | AVG | 10¼ | —
|
Robert W Aschenbrenner | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 10 | —
|
Wilfred Arthur | Australia | Royal Australian Air Force | 10 | —
|
Virgil Brennan | Australia | Royal Australian Air Force | 10 | —
|
Colin Parkinson | Australia | Royal Australian Air Force | 10 | —
|
Frank B. Baldwin | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 10 | —
|
Wayne K. Blickenstaff | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 10 | —
|
Joseph E. Broadhead | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 10 | —
|
Carl A. Brown, Jr. | USA | U.S. Navy | 10 | —
|
Thaddeus T. Coleman | USA | U.S. Navy | 10 | —
|
William K. Giroux | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 10 | —
|
Walter J. Goehausen, Jr. | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 10 | —
|
Ernest A. Harris | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 10 | —
|
Alwin M. Juchheim, Jr. | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 10 (+6 ground) | —
|
Veikko Karu | Finland | Finnish Air Force | 10 | —
|
Mauno Kirjonen | Finland | Finnish Air Force | 10 | —
|
Ahti Laitinen | Finland | Finnish Air Force | 10 | —
|
Herbert H. Long | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 10 | —
|
Edward E. Lines | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 10 | —
|
Thomas H. Mann, Jr. | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 10 | —
|
Joseph L. Mansker | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 10 | —
|
Harris E. Mitchell | USA | U.S. Navy | 10 | —
|
Mikko Pasila | Finland | Finnish Air Force | 10 | —
|
Steve Pisanos | Greece | Royal Air Force/U.S. Army Air Forces | 10 | |
Robert J. Rankin | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 10 | —
|
Thomas H. Reidy | USA | U.S. Navy | 10 | —
|
Andrew J. Reynolds | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 10 | —
|
Robert L. Scott, Jr. | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 10 | —
|
Arthur Singer, Jr. | USA | U.S. Navy | 10 | —
|
John M. Smith | USA | U.S. Navy | 10 | —
|
Paul M. Stanch | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 10 | —
|
Elliot Summer | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 10 | —
|
James S. Swope | USA | U.S. Navy | 10 | —
|
Adriano Visconti | Italy | Regia Aeronautica | 26 | —
|
Robert V. Westermark | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 10 | —
|
Fletcher E. Adams | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 9 ½ | —
|
Ernest E. Bankey, Jr. | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 9 ½ (+8 ground) | —
|
Leonard J. Check | USA | U.S. Navy | 9 ½ | —
|
Edward Coate | Australia | Royal Australian Air Force | 9 ½ | —
|
Ernest C. Fiebelkorn | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 9 ½(9?) (+2 ground) | —
|
Aleksander Gabszewicz | Poland | Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force | 9 ½ | —
|
Michał Maciejowski | Poland | Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force | 9 ½ | —
|
Dale F. Spencer | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 9 ½ (+½ ground) | —
|
Robert C. Coats | USA | U.S. Navy | 9 ⅓ | —
|
Mirosław Ferić | Poland | Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force | 9 ⅓ | —
|
Henryk Szczęsny | Poland | Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force | 9 ⅓ | —
|
Charles R. Bond | USA | AVG | 9 ¼ | —
|
Stephen W. Andrew | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 9 (+6½ ground) | —
|
William M. Banks | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 9 ½ | —
|
Lee "Buddy" Archer | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 9 (+6 ground) | —
|
Aleksander Chudek | Poland | Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force | 9 | —
|
Jan Falkowski | Poland | Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force | 9 | —
|
Roderick Bowes | Australia | Royal Australian Air Force | 9 | —
|
James Timothy Kearney | Australia | Royal Australian Air Force | 9 | —
|
Edgar R. Bassett | USA | U.S. Navy | 9 | —
|
Norman R. Berree | USA | U.S. Navy | 9 | —
|
William R. Bland | USA | U.S. Navy | 9 | —
|
George E. Bostwick | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 9 (+6 ground) | —
|
Mark K. Bright | USA | U.S. Navy | 9 | —
|
Paul D. Buie | USA | U.S. Navy | 9 | —
|
Henry A. Carey, Jr. | USA | U.S. Navy | 9 | —
|
Frederick F. Champlin | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 9 | —
|
Frank J. Collins | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 9 (8?) | —
|
William M. Collins, Jr. | USA | U.S. Navy | 9 | —
|
Richard L. Cormier | USA | U.S. Navy | 9 | —
|
Louis E. Curdes | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 9 | —
|
Perry A. Dahl | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 9 | —
|
James B. Dalglish | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 9 (incl 3 V-1s) | —
|
Jefferson J. DeBlanc | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 9 | —
|
Richard W. Dunkin | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 9 | —
|
Richard T. Eastmond | USA | U.S. Navy | 9 | —
|
Robert A. Elder | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 9 (+2 ground) | —
|
Eugene H. Emmons | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 9 | —
|
Grover E. Fanning | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 9 | —
|
Edward L. Feightner | USA | U.S. Navy | 9 | —
|
Sylvan Feld | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 9 | —
|
Joseph M. Forester | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 9 | —
|
Marvin J. Franger | USA | U.S. Navy | 9 | —
|
Doris C. Freeman | USA | U.S. Navy | 9 | —
|
Kenneth W. Gallup | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 9 (+2 ground) | —
|
Thomas S. Harris | USA | U.S. Navy | 9 | —
|
Frederick R. Haviland, Jr. | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 9 (+6 ground) | —
|
Allen E. Hill | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 9 | —
|
Frank D. Hurlburt | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 9 | —
|
George C. Kiser | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 9 | —
|
Joseph J. Lesicka | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 9 | —
|
Christopher L. Magee | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 9 | —
|
Louis A. Menard, Jr. | USA | U.S. Navy | 9 | —
|
Virgil K. Merony | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 9 | —
|
Stanley B. Morrill | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 9 | —
|
Edmund F. Overend | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 9 (5 AVG) | —
|
Lloyd J. Overfield | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 9 | —
|
Joel B. Paris III | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 9 | —
|
Harvey P. Picken | USA | U.S. Navy | 9 | —
|
Eugene D. Redmond | USA | U.S. Navy | 9 | —
|
William N. Reed | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 9 (3 AVG) | —
|
Daniel R. Rehm, Jr. | USA | U.S. Navy | 9 | —
|
Eugene P. Roberts | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 9 | —
|
Hans-Ulrich Rudel | Germany | Luftwaffe | 9 (Stuka pilot; leading ground attack ace) | —
|
Meryl M. Smith | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 9 | —
|
Robert T. Smith | USA | AVG | 9 | —
|
James S. Stewart | USA | U.S. Navy | 9 | —
|
John S. Stewart | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 9 | —
|
Franklin C. Thomas, Jr. | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 9 | —
|
Arthur Van Haren, Jr. | USA | U.S. Navy | 9 | —
|
Benjamin F. Warmer | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 9 | —
|
Robert H. White | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 9 | —
|
Judge E. Wolfe | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 9 | —
|
Charles E. Watts | USA | U.S. Navy | 8.75 | —
|
Zdzisław Henneberg | Poland | Polish Air Force | 8½ | —
|
Stanisław Brzeski | Poland | Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force | 8½ | —
|
Wacław Król | Poland | Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force | 8½ | —
|
John L. Banks | USA | U.S. Navy | 8½ | —
|
William E. Bryan, Jr. | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8½ | —
|
James B. Cain | USA | U.S. Navy | 8½ | —
|
Charles J. Cesky | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8½ | —
|
Oscar I. Chenoweth | USA | U.S. Navy | 8½ | —
|
Arthur Chin / Chen Ruitian | USA | Chinese Nationalist Air Force (USA-born volunteer) | 8½ | —
|
Frank A. Cutler | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8½ (+3 ground) | —
|
Carl C. Foster | USA | U.S. Navy | 8½ | —
|
John F. Gray | USA | U.S. Navy | 8½ | —
|
Everett G. Hargreaves | USA | U.S. Navy | 8½ | —
|
Thomas L. Hayes, Jr. | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8½ | —
|
John H. Hoefker | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8½ | —
|
Otto D. Jenkins | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8½ (+2 ground) | —
|
Arthur G. Johnson | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8½ | —
|
Frank L. Lawlor | USA | AVG | 8½ | —
|
Gregory K. Loesch | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 8½ | —
|
Carl J. Luksic | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8½ (+7 ground) | —
|
Donald McDowell | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8½ | —
|
Bernard J. McGrattan | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8½ | —
|
Sanford K. Moats | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8½ | —
|
John L. Morgan, Jr. | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 8½ | —
|
George W. Pigman | USA | U.S. Navy | 8½ | —
|
Claude W. Plant | USA | U.S. Navy | 8½ | —
|
Albert L. Schlegel | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8½ | —
|
Larry R. Self | USA | U.S. Navy | 8½ | —
|
Antoni Głowacki | Poland | Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force | 8⅓ | —
|
Eugeniusz Szaposznikow | Poland | Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force | 8⅓ | —
|
John Fraser Drummond | UK | Royal Air Force | 8⅓ | —
|
James H. Howard | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8⅓ (2⅓ AVG) | —
|
Franklin T. Gabriel | USA | U.S. Navy | 8¼ | —
|
George B. McMillan | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8¼ (+1 ground) | —
|
Adolf Pietrasiak | Poland | Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force | 8.10 | —
|
Erich Büttner | Germany | Luftwaffe | 8 (jet ace) | —
|
Hans-Dieter Weihs | Germany | Luftwaffe | 8 (jet ace) | —
|
John M. Ainlay | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8 (7?) | —
|
John R. Alison | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8 | —
|
David W. Allen (USAAF) | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8 | —
|
Frederick A. Bardshar | USA | U.S. Navy | 8 | —
|
Lloyd G. Barnard | USA | U.S. Navy | 8 | —
|
Walter G. Benz, Jr. | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8 | —
|
William J. Bonneau | USA | U.S. Navy | 8 | —
|
Robert J. Booth | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8 | —
|
Roy O. Burnett, Jr. | USA | U.S. Navy | 8 | —
|
Walter J. Carroll, Jr. | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8 | —
|
William N. Case | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 8 | —
|
J. D. Collinsworth | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8 (6?) | —
|
Arthur W. Cruikshank | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8 | —
|
Fernley H. Damstrom | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8 | —
|
John F. Dobbin | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 8 | —
|
Landis E. Doner | USA | U.S. Navy | 8 | —
|
Frederick J. Dorsch | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8 | —
|
Walter F. Duke | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8 | —
|
William C. Edens | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8 (+3 ground) | —
|
John L. Elder | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8 (+13 ground) | —
|
Eric A. Evenson | USA | U.S. Navy | 8 | —
|
Arthur C. Fielder, Jr. | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8 | —
|
Francis M. Fleming | USA | U.S. Navy | 8 | —
|
James M. Fowle | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8 | —
|
William A. Gardner | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8 | —
|
Frank Gaunt | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8 (7?) | —
|
Francis R. Gerard | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8 | —
|
Clement D. Gile | USA | U.S. Navy | 8 | —
|
Maxwell H. Glenn | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8 (5?) (+3 ground) | —
|
Mathew M. Gordon | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8 | —
|
Richard J. Griffin | USA | U.S. Navy | 8 | —
|
Leroy V. Grosshuesch | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8 | —
|
Fred E. Gutt | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 8 | —
|
Mayo A. Hadden, Jr. | USA | U.S. Navy | 8 | —
|
Frederick A. Harris | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8 | —
|
Kenneth F. Hart | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8 | —
|
Edwin J. Herman (or Hernan), Jr. | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 8 | —
|
George L. Hollowell | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 8 | —
|
Angus Horne | UK | Royal Air Force | 8 | —
|
Jack E. Ilfrey | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8 | —
|
Michael J. Jackson | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8 (+5½ ground) | —
|
Byron M. Johnson | USA | U.S. Navy | 8 | —
|
John M. Johnson | USA | U.S. Navy | 8 | —
|
John L. Jones | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8 | —
|
Claiborne H. Kinnard | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8 (+17 ground) | —
|
Charles M. Kunz | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 8 | —
|
William N. Leonard | USA | U.S. Navy | 8 | —
|
William H. Lewis | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8 | —
|
Elvin L. Lindsay | USA | U.S. Navy | 8 | —
|
Thomas E. Maloney | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8 (7?) | —
|
William R. Maxwell | USA | U.S. Navy | 8 | —
|
Earl May, Jr. | USA | U.S. Navy | 8 | —
|
Johnnie G. Miller | USA | U.S. Navy | 8 | —
|
William W. Momyer | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8 | —
|
Douglas W. Mulcahey | USA | U.S. Navy | 8 | —
|
Alva C. Murphy | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8 | —
|
Joseph L. Narr | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 8 | —
|
George P. Novotny | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 9 | —
|
John G. O'Neill | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8 | —
|
Edward M. Owen | USA | U.S. Navy | 8 | —
|
Nathan T. Post | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 8 | —
|
Luther D. Prater, Jr. | USA | U.S. Navy | 8 | —
|
Edward F. Roddy | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8 | —
|
Robert R. Rowland | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8 | —
|
Philip Sangermano (FO) | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8 | —
|
Charles W. Sawyer | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8 (2¼ AVG) | —
|
Glenn D. Schiltz Jr. | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8 | —
|
David A. Scott | USA | U.S. Navy | 8 (9?) | —
|
Dale E. Shafer | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8 | —
|
Robert M. Shaw | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8 | —
|
William A. Shomo | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8 | —
|
Robert H. Smith | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8 | —
|
Gordon A. Stanley | USA | U.S. Navy | 8 | —
|
Arland Stanton | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8 | —
|
John L. Sublett | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8 | —
|
James B. Tapp | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8 | —
|
Philip E. Tovrea | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8 | —
|
James O. Tyler | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8 | —
|
John W. Vogt, Jr. | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8 | —
|
Boyd D. "Buzz" Wagner | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8 | —
|
Victor E. Warford | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8 | —
|
Arthur T. Warner | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 8 | —
|
Charles E. Weaver | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 8 (+3 ground) | —
|
Rex Kerslake Wilson | Australia | Royal Australian Air Force | 8 | —
|
Theodore H. Winters, Jr. | USA | U.S. Navy | 8 | —
|
Donald K. Yost | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 8 | —
|
Joseph L. Lang | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 7.83 | —
|
Everett W. Stewart | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 7.83 (+1.5 ground) | —
|
Józef Jeka | Poland | Polish Air Forces/Royal Air Force | 7½ | —
|
Henryk Pietrzak | Poland | Polish Air Forces/Royal Air Force | 7½ | —
|
Howard M. Burriss | USA | U.S. Navy | 7½ | —
|
Noel le Chevalier Agazarian | UK | Royal Air Force | 7 | —
|
Hugh C. Godefroy | Netherlands/Canada | Royal Air Force/RCAF | 7 | —
|
Walter Prues | Germany | Luftwaffe | 7 (Night Fighter) | —
|
Alfred Ambs | Germany | Luftwaffe | 7 (jet ace) | —
|
Karl-Heinz Becker | Germany | Luftwaffe | 7 (jet ace) | —
|
Franz Köster | Germany | Luftwaffe | 7 (jet ace) | —
|
Helmut Eberspächer | Germany | Luftwaffe | 7 | —
|
Bolesław Drobiński | Poland | Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force | 7 | —
|
Marian Bełc | Poland | Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force | 7 | —
|
Stanisław Karubin | Poland | Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force | 7 | —
|
Furio Niclot Doglio | Italy | Regia Aeronautica | 7 | —
|
Kenneth J. Dahms | USA | U.S. Navy | 7½ | —
|
Liu Chui-Kang / Liu Cuigang | China | Chinese Nationalist Air Force | 7 | —
|
Sydney S. Woods | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 7 | —
|
William Anderson | Sweden | U.S. Army Air Forces | 7 (+ V-1 robot 17 June 1944.[4]) | —
|
Robert A. Dibb | USA | U.S. Navy | 7 | —
|
Edward "Butch" O'Hare | USA | U.S. Navy | 7 | —
|
Sammy A. Pierce | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 7 | —
|
Ernest Shipman | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 7 | —
|
Robert E. Woody | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 7 (+ 2 ground) | —
|
Gordon M. Graham | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 7 (+ 9.5 ground) | —
|
Bert W. Marshall, Jr. | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 7 (+ 4 ground) | —
|
Russell Foskett | Australia | Royal Australian Air Force | 6½ | —
|
Norman E. Olson | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 6 (+ 2 ground) | —
|
Fred R. Haviland, Jr. | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 6 (+ 6 ground) | —
|
Karol Pniak | Poland | Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force | 6.75 | —
|
Basil Gerald "Stapme" Stapleton | South Africa | Royal Air Force | 6.66 | —
|
Le Yi-Chin / Le Yiqin | China | Chinese Nationalist Air Force | 6 | —
|
Ludwik Paszkiewicz | Poland | Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force | 6 | —
|
Stefan Janus | Poland | Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force | 6 | —
|
Norman W. Mollard, Jr.[5] | USA | U.S. Navy | 6 | —
|
Henry S. Bille | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 6 (+4 ground) | —
|
Harry W. Brown | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 6 | —
|
William E. Whalen | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 6 (+2 ground) | —
|
Dean (Diz) S. Laird | USA | U.S. Navy | 5¾ | —
|
Gordon B. Compton | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5½ (+15 ground) | —
|
Norman J. Fortier | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5.83 (+5.5 ground) | —
|
Walter J. Koraleski | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5.54 | —
|
William Cundy | Australia | Royal Australian Air Force | 5½ | —
|
Charles W. Lenfest | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5½ (+2 ground) | —
|
Leslie D. Minchew | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5½ (+ 1/2 ground) | —
|
Laurence Stark | UK | Royal Air Force | 5½ | —
|
Kazimierz Rutkowski | Poland | Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force | 5½ | —
|
Stefan Witorzeńć | Poland | Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force | 5½ | —
|
James E. Duffy, Jr | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5.2 (+9 ground) | —
|
Raymond B. Myers | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 (+4 ground) | —
|
William J. Cullerton | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | (+15 ground) | —
|
Kenneth A. Jernstedt | USA | AVG | 5 (+ 7 ground) | —
|
Hayden A. "Buck" Gregory | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 confirmed 3 probables | —
|
Joseph Heim | Germany | Luftwaffe | 5 (jet ace) | —
|
Alfred Schreiber | Germany | Luftwaffe | 5 (first confirmed jet ace) | —
|
Pentti Tilli | Finland | Finnish Air Force | 5 | —
|
Robert W. Abernathy | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Fred T. Ackerman | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Oliver L. Adair | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Robert H. Adams (USAAF) | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
John W. Agnew | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
William H. Allen (USAAF) | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Stuart C. Alley Jr | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 5 | —
|
Ernest J. Ambort | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Robert H. Ammon | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 (+ 9 ground) | —
|
Benjamin C. Amsden | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Leslie E. Anderson | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Richard H. Anderson (USAAF) | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Lester L. Arasmith | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
William E. Aron | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Richard W. Asbury | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Abner M. Aust | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Eugene D. Axtell | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Donald A. Baccus | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Jack A. Bade | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Oscar C. Bailey | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Raphael F. Baird | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Donald L. Balch | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 5 | —
|
Robert P. Baldwin | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Raymond W. Bank | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Bruce M. Barackman | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Rex T. Barber | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Robert M. Barkey | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Truman S. Barnes | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Albert Baumler | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 (+ 6 in Spanish Civil War) | —
|
Aaron L. Bearden | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Edward H. Beavers Jr | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Louis Benne | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Jack S. Berkheimer | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Richard L. Bertelson | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
James D. Billo | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Lewis S. Bishop | USA | AVG | 5 | —
|
Walter D. Bishop | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Foster J. Blair | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
William K. Blair | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Richard B. Blaydes | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Victor E. Bocquin | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
John W. Bolyard | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Robert R. Bonebrake | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Robert R. Bonner Jr | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Guy P. Bordelon | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Clarence A. Borley | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Ernest O. Bostrom | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Wilbur L. Bowen | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Fred E. Bowker | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
John L. Bradley | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Richard L. Braun | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 5 | —
|
Gerald A. Brown | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Jasper R. Brown | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Paul J. Bruneau | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Robert L. Buchanan | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Robert G. Burns | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Robert L. Byrnes | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
John B. Carder | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
William A. Carlton | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 5 | —
|
Nial K. Castle | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Henry K. Champion | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
George T. Chandler | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Van E. Chandler | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 (+ 3 in Korea) | —
|
Joseph J. Cielinski | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Arthur B. Cleaveland | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Donald C. Clements | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Robert E. Clements | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Dallas A. Clinger | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Vivian A. Cloud | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Paul R. Cochran | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
William F. Collins | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Philip E. Colman | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 (+ 4 in Korea) | —
|
Harold E. Comstock | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | |
Harry L. Condon | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Merle M. Coons | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Leland B. Cornell | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Ralph L. Cox | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Niven K. Cranfill | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
William F. Crombie | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
John O. Cross | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Omer W. Culbertson | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Arthur C. Cundy | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Warren D. Curton | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
William A. Daniel | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Clarence E. Davies | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Leonard K. Davis | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 5 | —
|
George E. Dawkins Jr | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 5 | —
|
Roald Dahl | UK | Royal Air Force | 5 | —
|
William C. Day Jr | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Richard S. Deakins | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
George Della | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Reuben H. Denoff | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Frederick E. Dick | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Michael Dikovitsky | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Harry W. Dorris | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Cecil J. Doyle | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 5 | —
|
Charles W. Drake | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 5 | —
|
Daniel B. Driscoll | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Willie Driscoll | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Francis E. Dubisher | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Charles H. Dubois | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
James E. Duffy (USN) | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Richard E. Duffy | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Joseph L. Egen Jr | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Hugh M. Elwood | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 5 | —
|
James W. Empey | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Lyle A. Erickson | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Herman E. Ernst | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Charles D. Farmer | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Robert A. Farnsworth Jr | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
William Farrell (USMC) | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 5 | —
|
Richard D. Faxon | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Marion C. Felts | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
James E. Fenex Jr | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
William Fiedler (USAAF) | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Virgil C. Fields Jr | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Howard J. Finn | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 5 | —
|
Charles R. Fischette | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Harry E. Fisk | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Nelson D. Flack Jr | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Kenneth A. Flinn | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Ralph E. Foltz | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Paul J. Fontana | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 5 | —
|
Claude E. Ford | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Kenneth M. Ford | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 5 | —
|
George Formanek Jr | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Dwight B. Galt | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Warner F. Gardner | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Noel Gayler | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Steven N. Gerick | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Grover D. Ghelson | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Robert D. Gibb | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Cyrus R. Gladen | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Lindley W. Godson | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Norman D. Gould | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Robert F. Graham | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Vernon E. Graham | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Hayden A. Gregory | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Robert C. Griffith | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
William Grosvenor Jr | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Cheatham W. Gupton | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Albert E. Hacking | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 5 | —
|
James P. Hagerstrom | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 6 | —
|
Samuel E. Hammer | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Harry T. Hanna | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Christopher J. Hansenman | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Walter R. Harman | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Thomas L. Harris (USAAF) | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Raymond E. Hartley | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Herbert B. Hatch | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Charles D. Hauver | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Russell C. Haworth | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Frank R. Hayde | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Frank C. Hearrell | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Charles F. Held Jr | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Paul M. Henderson Jr | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Randall W. Hendricks | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
James E. Hill | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Richard Hope Hillary | Australia | Royal Air Force | 5 (+2 probables) | —
|
Donald E. Hillman | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Kenneth G. Hippe | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Edwin M. Hiro | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Myron M. Hnatio | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
John B. Hoag | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
William R. Hodges | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Cullen J. Hoffman | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Louis Hoffman | USA | AVG | 5 | —
|
Herbert N. Houck | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Edward R. Hoyt | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Mark E. Hubbard | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Howard R. Hudson | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Alvaro J. Hunter | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Joseph W. Icard | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Julius W. Ireland | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 5 | —
|
Clayton M. Isaacson | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Hayden M. Jensen | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Evan M. Johnson | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Wallace R. Johnson | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Curran L. Jones | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Frank C. Jones | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 (+ 5.5 ground) | —
|
Lynn F. Jones | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Warren L. Jones | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Joseph W. Jorda | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
William M. Julian | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Charles Kendrick | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 5 | —
|
Daniel Kennedy | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Robert H. Kidwell | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Melvin B. Kimball | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
John R. Kincaid | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Charles W. King (USAAF) | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
David L. King | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Marion F. Kirby | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Lenton F. Kirkland | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Robert H. Knapp | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Carroll S. Knott | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Edward H. Kopsel | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
William J. Kostic | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Wayne W. Laird | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 5 | —
|
William E. Lamoreaux | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Richard C. Lampe | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Willis Laney | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Ned W. Langdon | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Thomas G. Lanphier | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Franklin C. Lathrope | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Charles H. Laughlin | USA | AVG | 5 | —
|
George Laven | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Earl R. Lazear | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Harold K. Lee | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Richard J. Lee | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Marlow J. Leikness | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Charles W. Lenfest | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Jack Lenox Jr | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
John A. Leppla | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Alfred B. Lewelling | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Brooks J. Liles | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5(+ 4 in Korea) | —
|
Hugh D. Lillie | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
James W. Little | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 (+ 1 in Korea) | —
|
Charles P. London | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Donald Lopez | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
George G. Loving, Jr. | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
John F. Luma | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Lowell C. Lutton | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
John A. Mackay | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Morton D. Magoffin | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Keith Mahon | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Jackson C. Mankin | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Lee P. Mankin | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Harry A. March Jr | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Lester C. Marsh | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Albert E. Martin Jr | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Kenneth R. Martin | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Joseph L. Mason | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
William H. Mathis | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Joseph Z. Matte | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Chester K. Maxwell | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Benjamin I. Mayo | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Paul G. McArthur | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Henry A. McCartney Jr | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 5 | —
|
Leo B. McCudden | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
William F. McDownough | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
James N. McElroy | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 (+ 6 ground) | —
|
John L. McGinn | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Selva E. McGinty | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 5 | —
|
Samuel E. McGuffin | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
John W. McGuyrt | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Donald J. McKinley | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
George. McMillan | USA | AVG | 5 | —
|
Evan D. MacMinn | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Donald M. McPherson | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
George L. Merritt Jr | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 (+ 6 ground) | —
|
Frederick H. Michaelis | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Everett Miller | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Joseph E. Miller | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Robert C. Milliken | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Charles Milton | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Marinos Mitralexis | Greece | Greek Air Force | 5 | |
Arthur P. Mollenhauer | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Franklin H. Monk | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Robert H. Moore | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Paul V. Morriss | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Arthur H. Munson | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Jennings S. Myers | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Joseph R. Myshrall | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Leslie D. Nelson | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Robert J. Nelson | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Franklin A. Nichols | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Edward M. Nollmeyer | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Marvin R. Novak | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Jack G. Oberhansky | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Frank O'Brien Jr | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Edwin L. Olander | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 5 | —
|
Austin L. Olsen | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Paul E. Olson | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Eugene W. O'Neill Jr | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Lawrence F. O'Neill | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Ernest K. Osher | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Robert J. Overcash | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Edward W. Overton Jr | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Joel A. Owens | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Melvyn R. Paisley | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Forrest F. Parham | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Edsel Paulk | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Oscar F. Perdomo | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
John Petach | USA | AVG | 5 (all 5 AVG) | —
|
David P. Philips III | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Edward A. Phillips | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Hyde Phillips | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 5 | —
|
Kenneth R. Pool | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Edward S. Popek | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Robert B. Porter | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 5 | —
|
George H. Poske | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 5 | —
|
Ernest A. Powell | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 5 | —
|
MacArthur Powers | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Jack C. Price | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Royce W. Priest | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Roger C. Pryor | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Donald L. Quigley | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Robert J. Raines | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 (3 AVG) | —
|
Orvin H. Ramlo | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 5 | —
|
WIlliam C. Reese | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Joseph E. Reulet | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Thomas W. Rhodes | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Vincent A. Rieger | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Andrew Ritchey | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Newell O. Roberts | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Leroy W. Robinson | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Ross F. Robinson | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Franklin Rose | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Gerald L. Rounds | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Henry S. Rudolph | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
William A. Rynne | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Hartwell V. Scarborough | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 5 | —
|
Thomas D. Schank | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Gordon E. Schecter | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
John L. Schell | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Raymond Scherer | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 5 | —
|
James F. Schilke | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Louis Schriber | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Duerr H. Schuh | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Robert B. Schultz | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Harry H. Sealey | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Alexander F. Sears | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Robert B. See | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 5 | —
|
Robert K. Seidman | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Charles A. Shields | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Lester H. Sipes | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Frank Sistrunk | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Jack R. Smith | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Kenneth B. Smith (USAAF) | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Kenneth D. Smith | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Paul A. Smith (USAAF) | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 (incl 1 V-1 rocket) | —
|
Virgil H. Smith | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Irl V. Sonner Jr | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
James J. Southerland | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Arthur Spurgin | Australia | Royal Australian Air Force | 5 | —
|
Clyde P. Spitler | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
William J. Stangel | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Morris A. Stanley | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Edgar E. Stebbins | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Edward J. Stefanski | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Raymond D. Stehle | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Carl V. Stone | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Johnnie C. Strange | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Richard C. Suehr | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Charles P. Sullivan | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Robert C. Sutcliffe | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
John F. Sutherland | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
John F. Swinburne Jr. | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
William J. Sykes | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 (+ 5 ground) | —
|
Stanley Synar | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 5 | —
|
Oliver B. Taylor | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
William W. Taylor (USN) | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Robert D. Thompson | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Robert E. Tierney | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 (incl 1 V-1 rocket) | —
|
John A. Tilley | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Edward W. Toaspern | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
John W. Topliff | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Harrison B. Tordoff | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Ross E. Torkelson | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Eugene P. Townsend | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Clifton H. Troxell | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Peter J. Van Der Linden | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Rudolph D. Van Dyke | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Robert H. Vaught Jr. | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
John E. Vogt | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Horace Q. Waggoner | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 (+ 7.5 ground) | —
|
Walter B. Walker Jr. | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Lyttleton T. Ward | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Jack R. Warren | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Ralph J. Watson | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Sidney W. Wheatherford | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Willard J. Webb | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Gregory J. Weissenberger | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 5 | —
|
Darrell G. Welch | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Albert P. Welles | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 5 | —
|
Robert G. West | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Harry S. White | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
John H. White (USAAF) | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
David C. Wilhelm | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Paul H. Wilkins | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
William F. Wilson | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Russell D. Williams | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Robert A. Winston | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Ralph L. Wire | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Lee V. Wiseman | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
John L. Wolford | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
George L. Wrenn | USA | U.S. Navy | 5 | —
|
Max J. Wright | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Vasseure F. Wynn | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 incl (2.5 RAF) | —
|
Robert R. Yaeger Jr. | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Robert M. York | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 | —
|
Michael R. Yunck | USA | U.S. Marine Corps | 5 | —
|
Richard John Cork | UK | Fleet Air Arm | 23 | —
|
AJ "Jackie" Sewell | UK | Fleet Air Arm | 25 | —
|
Lee Archer | USA | U.S. Army Air Forces | 5 (only African american ace) | —
|
References[]
- Footnotes
- a Raymond Toliver and Trevor Constable list Rudolf Müller with 101 aerial victories while Mike Spick lists him with 94.[6][7]
- Citations
- ↑ Holmes p. 314
- ↑ Morgan and Weal 1998, p. 64.
- ↑ Rajlich and Boshniakov 2004, p. ?.
- ↑ Swedes at War: Willing Warriors of a Neutral Nation, 1914-1945 , author Lars Gyllenhaal and Lennart Westberg (2010) ISBN 978-0-9777563-1-5
- ↑ The Free Lance-Star Obituary 2 November 2007, p. B4.
- ↑ Toliver and Constable 1998, p. 389.
- ↑ Spick 1996, p. 234.
- ↑ by 1945, combat experienced Japanese airmen were often detailed to provide fighter escort for newer inexperienced Kamikazi pilots enroute to their targets in the Pacific
- Bibliography
- Hata, Ikuhiko with Yasuho Izawa and Christopher Shores. Japanese Army Air Force Fighter Units and Their Aces, 1931-1945. London: Grub Street, 2002. ISBN 1-902304-89-6.
- Holmes, Tony (Editor). Dogfight, The Greatest Air Duels Of World War II. Osprey Publishing Ltd, 2011. ISBN 978-1-84908-482-6.
- Morgan, Hugh and John Weal. German Jet Aces of World War II. Botley, Oxfordshire, UK: Orsprey Publishing Limited, 1998. ISBN 1-85532-634-5.
- Rajlich, Jiri and Stephan Boshniakov. Slovakian and Bulgarian Aces of World War 2. Botley, Oxfordshire, UK: Osprey Publishing, 2004. ISBN 1-84176-652-6.
- Sakaida, Henry. Japanese Army Air Force Aces, 1937-45. Botley, Oxfordshire, UK: Osprey Publishing, 1997. ISBN 1-85532-529-2.
- Spick, Mike. Luftwaffe Fighter Aces. New York: Ivy Books, 1996. ISBN 0-8041-1696-2.
- Toliver, Raymond F. and Trevor J. Constable. Die Deutschen Jagdflieger-Asse 1939–1945 (in German). Stuttgart, Germany: Motorbuch Verlag, 1977 (reprinted 1998). ISBN 3-87943-193-0.
External links[]
- Acesofww2.com
- Fighter Aces
- Robert S. Johnson Tribute
- Saburo Sakai Memorial Page
- Soviet fighter aces
- George Preddy tribute page
- George Preddy in Australia article
- J.C. Meyer page
- US Marine Aces in WW2
- Acepilots.com
- Canadian Fighter Aces
The original article can be found at List of World War II flying aces and the edit history here.