FANDOM

251,258 Pages

Cold War Germany
IFV right blue cl.png
1 NL
IFV right blue cl.png
4 NL
IFV right blue cl.png
5 NL
IFV right blue cl.png
1 d'Inf.
MBT right blue cl.png
16 Pantser
NORTHAG major unit locations 1989

The Northern Army Group (NORTHAG) was a NATO military formation comprising five Army Corps from five NATO member nations. During the Cold War NORTHAG was NATO's forward defence in the Northern half of the Federal Republic of Germany (FRG). The Southern half of the Federal Republic of Germany was to be defended by the four Army Corps of NATO's Central Army Group (CENTAG). During war time NORTHAG would command four frontline corps (I Dutch, I German, I British, I Belgian) and one reserve corps (III US). Air support was provided by Second Allied Tactical Air Force.

There were two additional French corps (III Corps, Force d'Action Rapide) associated with the Army Group. In 1966, France had withdrawn from the NATO Command Structure, but still wished to take part in the defence of Western Europe. A series of secret US-French agreements made between NATOs Supreme Allied Commander Europe (SACEUR) and the French Chief of the Defence Staff detailed how French forces would reintegrate into the NATO Command Structure in case of war: at the outbreak of hostilities the French First Army would be placed directly under the command of Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe (SHAPE), which would employ the four corps' of First Army as needed.

The complete war time structure of NORTHAG in fall of 1989 at the end of the Cold War follows below:

BAOR - NORTHAGEdit

30th Engineer BrigadeEdit

  • 30th Engineer Brigade, Stafford, UK

4th Signal GroupEdit

11th Signal BrigadeEdit

note 1: units in italics were based in the outside of NORTHAGs area of operation and would join NORTHAG upon mobilization.

I Netherlands CorpsEdit

  • I Netherlands Corps, Apeldoorn, NL
    • Staff and Staff Company, Apeldoorn
    • 103rd Reconnaissance Battalion (Reserve), 't Harde, (18x Leopard 2A4, 48x M113-Command & Reconnaissance)
    • 305th Commando Battalion Roosendaal
    • 101st Signal Battalion
    • 101st Military Police Battalion
    • 101st Military Intelligence Company, Apeldoorn
    • 101st Anti-Aircraft Group, Garderen, NL
      • 15th Armored Air Defense Battalion, 't Harde, (27x PRTL, 27x Stinger)
      • 25th Armored Air Defense Battalion, Ede, (27x PRTL, 27x Stinger)
      • 35th Armored Air Defense Battalion (Reserve), (27x PRTL, 27x Stinger)
      • 45th Air Defense Battalion (Reserve), (27x 40mm AA Guns, 24x Stinger)
    • 101st Engineer Group, Apeldoorn, NL
      • 11th Engineer Battalion, Wezep
      • 41st Engineer Battalion, Seedorf
      • 102nd Engineer Battalion (Reserve)
      • 103rd Engineer Battalion
      • 223rd Engineer Battalion (Reserve)
      • 462nd Engineer Battalion
      • 104th Bridge Company
      • 101st NBC Defense Company
      • 102nd Heavy Equipment Company
      • 107th Transport Company
    • 201st Engineer Group (Reserve)
      • 107th Engineer Battalion
      • 105th Bridge Company
      • 155th Bridge Company
      • 212th Heavy Equipment Company
      • 227th Transport Company
    • Light Aviation Group, Deelen, NL
      • 298th Light Aviation Squadron, Soesterberg, (24x Alouette III)
      • 299th Light Aviation Squadron, Deelen, (24x BO-105C)
      • 300th Light Aviation Squadron, Deelen, (24x Alouette III)
      • 302nd Light Aviation Squadron (Reserve), Soesterberg, (18x Alouette III)
      • Maintenance and Materiel Squadron, Soesterberg

1e DivisieEdit

  • 1e Divisie "7 December" (Mechanized), Arnhem, NL
    • Staff and Staff Company, Arnhem
    • 102nd Reconnaissance Battalion "Huzaren van Boreel", Hoogland, (18x Leopard 1V, 48x M113-Command & Reconnaissance)
    • 11e Pantserinfanteriebrigade, Arnhem, NL
      • Staff and Staff Company, Arnhem
      • 101st Pantser Battalion "Regiment Huzaren Prins Alexander", Soesterberg, (61x Leopard 1V, 12 YPR-765)
      • 12th Pantserinfanterie Battalion "Garde Regiment Jagers", Arnhem, 70x (YPR-765, 16x YPR-765 PRAT)
      • 48th Pantserinfanterie Battalion "Regiment van Heutsz", 's-Hertogenbosch, (70x YPR-765, 16x YPR-765 PRAT)
      • 11th Horse Artillery Battalion "Gele Rijders", Arnhem, (20x M109A3)
      • 11th Armored Anti-Tank Company, Ermelo, (YPR-765 PRAT)
      • 11th Armored Engineer Company, Ermelo
      • 11th Brigade Supply Company, Stroe
      • 11th Brigade Maintenance Company, Arnhem
      • 11th Brigade Medical Company, Stroe
    • 12e Pantserinfanteriebrigade, Vierhouten, NL
      • Staff and Staff Company, Vierhouten
      • 59th Pantser Battalion "Regiment Huzaren Prins Oranje", 't Harde, (61x Leopard 1V, 12 YPR-765)
      • 11th Pantserinfanterie Battalion "Garde Regiment Grenadiers", Arnhem, (70x YPR-765, 16x YPR-765 PRAT)
      • 13th Pantserinfanterie Battalion "Garde Fusiliers Princess Irene", Schalkhaar, (70x YPR-765, 16x YPR-765 PRAT)
      • 14th Field Artillery Battalion (Reserve), Vierhouten, (20x M109A3)
      • 12th Armored Anti-Tank Company, Vierhouten, (YPR-765 PRAT)
      • 12th Armored Engineer Company, Vierhouten
      • 12th Brigade Supply Company, Vierhouten
      • 12th Brigade Maintenance Company, Uddel
      • 12th Brigade Medical Company, Vierhouten
    • 13e Pantserbrigade, Oirschot, NL
      • Staff and Staff Company, Oirschot
      • 11th Pantser Battalion "Huzaren van Sytzama", Oirschot, (52x Leopard 1V, 12 YPR-765)
      • 49th Pantser Battalion (Reserve) "Huzaren van Sytzama", Oirschot, (52x Leopard 1V, 12 YPR-765)
      • 17th Pantserinfanterie Battalion "Regiment Infanterie Chasse", Oirschot, (70x YPR-765, 16x YPR-765 PRAT)
      • 12th Field Artillery Battalion, Oirschot, (20x M109A3)
      • 13th Armored Engineer Company, Oirschot
      • 13th Brigade Supply Company, Oirschot
      • 13th Brigade Maintenance Company, Oirschot
      • 13th Brigade Medical Company, Oirschot

3rd Panzer DivisionEdit

  • 3rd Panzer Division, Buxtehude
    • Staff Company, 3rd Panzer Division, Buxtehude
    • 7th Panzergrenadier Brigade, Hamburg
      • Staff Company, 1st Panzergrenadier Brigade, Hamburg, (8x M577, 8x Luchs)
      • 71st Panzergrenadier Battalion, Hamburg, (13x Leopard 1A5, 24x Marder, 12x M113)
      • 72nd Panzergrenadier Battalion, Hamburg, (24x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 23x M113)
      • 73rd Panzergrenadier Battalion, Cuxhaven, (24x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 23x M113)
      • 74th Panzer Battalion, Cuxhaven, (41x Leopard 2, 12x M113)
      • 75th Panzer Artillery Battalion, Hamburg, (18x M109A3G)
      • 70th Anti-Tank Company, Cuxhaven, (12x Jaguar 2)
      • 70th Armored Engineer Company, Stade
      • 70th Supply Company, Stade
      • 70th Maintenance Company, Stade
    • 8th Panzer Brigade, Lüneburg
      • Staff Company, 8th Panzer Brigade, Lüneburg, (8x M577, 8x Luchs)
      • 81st Panzer Battalion, Lüneburg, (28x Leopard 2, 11x Marder, 12x M113)
      • 82nd Panzergrenadier Battalion, Lüneburg, (35x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 12x M113)
      • 83rd Panzer Battalion, Lüneburg, (41x Leopard 2, 12x M113)
      • 84th Panzer Battalion, Lüneburg, (41x Leopard 2, 12x M113)
      • 85th Panzer Artillery Battalion, Lüneburg, (18x M109A3G)
      • 80th Anti-Tank Company, Lüneburg, (12x Jaguar 1)
      • 80th Armored Engineer Company, Lüneburg
      • 80th Supply Company, Lüneburg
      • 80th Maintenance Company, Lüneburg
    • 9th Panzer (Lehr) Brigade, Munster
      • Staff Company, 9th Panzerlehrbrigade, Munster, (8x M577, 8x Luchs)
      • 91st Panzer (Lehr) Battalion, Munster, (28x Leopard 2, 11x Marder, 12x M113)
      • 92nd Panzergrenadier (Lehr) Battalion, Munster, (35x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 12x M113)
      • 93rd Panzer (Lehr) Battalion, Munster, (41x Leopard 2, 12x M113)
      • 94th Panzer (Lehr) Battalion, Munster, (41x Leopard 2, 12x M113)
      • 95th Panzer (Lehr) Artillery Battalion, Munster, (18x M109A3G)
      • 90th Anti-Tank Training Company, Munster, (12x Jaguar 1)
      • 90th Armored Engineer Training Company, Munster
      • 90th Supply Company, Munster
      • 90th Maintenance Company, Munster
    • 3rd Artillery Regiment, Stade
      • Staff Battery, 3rd Artillery Regiment, Stade
      • 31st Field Artillery Battalion, Lüneburg, (18x M110A2, 18x FH-70)
      • 32nd Rocket Artillery Battalion, Dörverden, (16x LARS, 16x MLRS)
      • 33rd Surveillance Battalion, Stade, (12x CL89)
      • 3rd Infantry Battery, Dörverden
    • 3rd Armored Reconnaissance Battalion, Lüneburg, (34x Leopard 1, 10x Luchs, 18x Fuchs - 9 of which carry a RASIT radar)
    • 3rd Air Defense Regiment, Hamburg, (36x Gepard)
    • 3rd Engineer Battalion, Stade, (8x Biber AVLB, 8x Pionierpanzer 1, 4x Skorpion Mine Layers, 12x Floating Bridge Modules)
    • 3rd Army Aviation Squadron, Rotenburg, (10x Alouette II)
    • 3rd Signal Battalion, Buxtehude
    • 3rd Medical Battalion, Hamburg
    • 3rd Supply Battalion, Stade
    • 3rd Maintenance Battalion, Rotenburg
    • 5x Field Replacement Battalions: 31st and 32nd in Zeven, 33rd and 35th in Verden, 34th in Neustadt am Achim
    • 36th Jäger Battalion (Reserve), Zeven
    • 37th Jäger Battalion (Reserve), Munster
    • 38th Security Battalion (Reserve), Zeven

4e DivisieEdit

  • 4e Divisie, Harderwijk, NL
    • Staff and Staff Company, Harderwijk
    • 103rd Reconnaissance Battalion "Huzaren van Boreel", Seedorf, FRG, (18x Leopard 2A4, 48x M113-Command & Reconnaissance)
    • 41 Pantserbrigade, Seedorf, FRG
      • Staff and Staff Company, Seedorf
      • 41st Pantser Battalion "Regiment Huzaren Prins Alexander", Hohne, (52x Leopard 2A4, 12x YPR-765)
      • 43rd Pantser Battalion "Regiment Huzaren van Sytzama", Langemannshof, (52x Leopard 2A4, 12x YPR-765)
      • 42nd Pantserinfanterie Battalion "Regiment Limburgse Jagers", Seedorf, (70x YPR-765, 16x YPR-765 PRAT)
      • 41st Field Artillery Battalion, Seedorf, (20x M109A3)
      • 41st Armored Engineer Company, Seedorf
      • 41st Brigade Supply Company, Seedorf
      • 41st Brigade Maintenance Company, Seedorf
      • 41st Brigade Medical Company, Seedorf
    • 42e Pantserinfanteriebrigade, Assen, NL
      • Staff and Staff Company, Assen
      • 57th Pantser Battalion (Reserve) "Regiment Huzaren Prins Alexander", Assen, (61x Leopard 2A4, 12x YPR-765)
      • 43rd Pantserinfanterie Battalion "Regiment Infanterie Chasse", Assen, (70x YPR-765, 16x YPR-765 PRAT)
      • 45th Pantserinfanterie Battalion "Regiment Infanterie Oranje Gelderland", Steenwijk, (70x YPR-765, 16x YPR-765 PRAT)
      • 42nd Field Artillery Battalion, Assen, (20x M109A3)
      • 42nd Armored Anti-Tank Company, Darp, (YPR-765 PRAT)
      • 42nd Armored Engineer Company (Reserve), Assen
      • 42nd Brigade Supply Company, Vierhouten
      • 42nd Brigade Maintenance Company, Assen
      • 42nd Brigade Medical Company, Appingedam
    • 43e Pantserinfanteriebrigade, Darp, NL
      • Staff and Staff Company, Darp
      • 42nd Pantser Battalion (Reserve) "Regiment Huzaren Prins Oranje", Darp, (61x Leopard 2A4, 12x YPR-765)
      • 41st Pantserinfanterie Battalion "Regiment Stootroepen", Ermelo, (70x YPR-765, 16x YPR-765 PRAT)
      • 47th Pantserinfanterie Battalion "Regiment Infanterie Menno van Coehoorn", Darp, (70x YPR-765, 16x YPR-765 PRAT)
      • 43rd Field Artillery Battalion, Darp, (20x M109A3)
      • 13th Armored Anti-Tank Company, Oirschot, (YPR-765 PRAT)
      • 43rd Armored Engineer Company, Darp
      • 43rd Brigade Supply Company, Vierhouten
      • 43rd Brigade Maintenance Company, Darp
      • 43rd Brigade Medical Company, Darp

5e DivisieEdit

  • 5e Divisie (Reserve), Apeldoorn, NL: Reserve Formation
    • Staff and Staff Company, Apeldoorn
    • 104th Reconnaissance Battalion (Reserve), Apeldoorn, (18x Leopard 1V, 48x M113-Command & Reconnaissance)
    • 51e Pantserbrigade (Reserve), Stroe, NL
      • Staff and Staff Company, Stroe
      • 12th Pantser Battalion "Regiment Huzaren van Sytzama ", Stroe, (52x Leopard 2A4, 12 YPR-765)
      • 54th Pantser Battalion "Regiment Huzaren van Sytzama ", Stroe, (52x Leopard 2A4, 12 YPR-765)
      • 16th Pantserinfanterie Battalion "Regiment Limburgse Jagers", Stroe, (70x YPR-765, 16x YPR-765 PRAT)
      • 34th Field Artillery Battalion, Stroe, (20x M109A2)
      • 51st Armored Engineer Company, Stroe
      • 51st Brigade Supply Company, Stroe
      • 51st Brigade Maintenance Company, Stroe
      • 51st Brigade Medical Company, Stroe
    • 52e Pantserinfanteriebrigade (Reserve), Arnhem, NL
      • Staff and Staff Company, Arnhem
      • 52nd Pantser Battalion "Regiment Huzaren Prins Alexander", Arnhem, (61x Leopard 1V, 12 YPR-765)
      • 15th Pantserinfanterie Battalion "Garde Fusiliers Princess Irene", Arnhem, (70x YPR-765, 16x YPR-765 PRAT)
      • 44th Pantserinfanterie Battalion "Regiment Infanterie Johann Willem Friso", Zuidlaren, (70x YPR-765, 16x YPR-765 PRAT)
      • 51st Field Artillery Battalion, Arnhem, (20x M109A2)
      • 52nd Armored Anti-Tank Company, Arnhem, (YPR-765 PRAT)
      • 52nd Armored Engineer Company, Arnhem
      • 52nd Brigade Supply Company, Arnhem
      • 52nd Brigade Maintenance Company, Arnhem
      • 52nd Brigade Medical Company, Arnhem
    • 53e Pantserinfanteriebrigade (Reserve), Harderwijk, NL
      • Staff and Staff Company, Harderwijk
      • 58th Pantser Battalion "Regiment Huzaren Prins Oranje", Harderwijk, (61x Leopard 1V, 12x YPR-765)
      • 14th Pantserinfanterie Battalion "Regiment Infanterie Chasse", Harderwijk, (70x YPR-765, 16x YPR-765 PRAT)
      • 46th Pantserinfanterie Battalion "Regiment Infanterie Menno van Coehoorn", Harderwijk, (70x YPR-765, 16x YPR-765 PRAT)
      • 13th Horse Artillery Battalion, Harderwijk, (20x M109A2)
      • 53rd Armored Anti-Tank Company, Harderwijk, (YPR-765 PRAT)
      • 53rd Armored Engineer Company, Harderwijk
      • 53rd Brigade Supply Company, Harderwijk
      • 53rd Brigade Maintenance Company, Harderwijk
      • 53rd Brigade Medical Company, Harderwijk

101e InfanteriebrigadeEdit

  • 101e Infanteriebrigade (Reserve), Den Dungen, NL
    • Staff and Staff Company, Den Dungen
    • 102nd Pantserinfanterie Battalion, (70x YPR-765)
    • 132nd Pantserinfanterie Battalion, (70x YPR-765)
    • 142nd Infantry Battalion
    • 143rd Infantry Battalion

I (NL) Corps ArtilleryEdit

  • I Netherlands Corps Artillery, Stroe, NL
    • Staff and Staff Company, Stroe
    • 101st Artillery Surveillance and Target Acquisition Battalion, 't Harde
    • 101st Artillery Group, Staff and Staff Battery, Harderwijk
      • 109th Artillery Battalion, (11x M270 MLRS)
      • 119th Artillery Battalion, (11x M270 MLRS)
      • 129th Artillery Battalion, Darp, (6x Lance missile launchers)
    • 102nd Artillery Group, Staff and Staff Battery, Harderwijk
      • 19th Artillery Battalion, (16x M110A2)
      • 44th Artillery Battalion (Reserve), (20x M109A2)
      • 107th Artillery Battalion, (16x M110A2)
      • 108th Artillery Battalion, (16x M110A2)
    • 104th Artillery Group, Staff and Staff Battery (Reserve), Apeldoorn
      • 124th Artillery Battalion (Reserve), (24x M114/39)
      • 134th Artillery Battalion (Reserve), (24x M114/39)
      • 144th Artillery Battalion (Reserve), (24x M114/39)

I German CorpsEdit

  • I German Corps, Münster
    • Staff Company, I German Corps, Münster
    • 100th Long Range Reconnaissance Company, Braunschweig
    • 100th Front News Company, Münster
    • 4x Field Replacement Battalions: 110th in Greven, 120th in Unna, 130th in Preußisch Oldendorf, 140th in Erwitte
    • 1st Artillery Command, Münster
      • Staff Company, 1st Artillery Command, Münster
      • 150th Rocket Artillery Battalion, Wesel (6x Lance missile launcher)
      • 120th Nuclear Weapons Security Battalion, Werlte
      • 100th Security Battalion (Reserve), Ahaus
      • 100th UAV Battery, Wesel
    • 1st Engineer Command, Münster
      • Staff Company, 1st Engineer Command, Münster
      • 110th Combat Engineer Battalion, Minden, (8x Biber AVLB, 8x Pionierpanzer 1, 4x Skorpion Mine Layers, 12x Floating Bridge Modules)
      • 120th Combat Engineer Battalion, Dörverden, (8x Biber AVLB, 8x Pionierpanzer 1, 4x Skorpion Mine Layers, 12x Floating Bridge Modules)
      • 130th Amphibious Engineer Battalion, Minden
      • 140th Combat Engineer Battalion, Emmerich am Rhein, (8x Biber AVLB, 8x Pionierpanzer 1, 4x Skorpion Mine Layers, 12x Floating Bridge Modules)
      • 150th Combat Engineer Battalion (Reserve), Höxter, (8x Biber AVLB, 8x Pionierpanzer 1, 4x Skorpion Mine Layers, 12x Floating Bridge Modules)
      • 160th Bridging Battalion, Minden
      • 170th Bridging Battalion (Reserve), Dünsen
      • 110th NBC Defense Battalion (Reserve, staff active), Emden
    • 1st Air Defense Command, Münster
      • Staff Company, 1st Air Defense Command, Münster
      • 100th Air Defense Regiment, Wuppertal (36x Roland missile systems mounted Marder 1)
      • 130th Air Defense Battalion (Reserve), Greven, (24x Bofors 40L70)
      • 140th Air Defense Battalion (Reserve), Greven, (24x Bofors 40L70)
    • 1st Army Aviation Command, Rheine
      • Staff Company, 1st Army Aviation Command, Rheine, (15x BO-105M)
      • 10th Army Aviation Regiment, Faßberg, (48x UH-1D, 5x Alouette II)
      • 15th Army Aviation Regiment, Rheine, (32x CH-53G, 5x Alouette II)
      • 16th Army Aviation Regiment, Celle, (56x PAH-1, 5x Alouette II)
      • 100th Army Aviation Squadron (Reserve), Rheine
      • 102nd Army Aviation Maintenance Squadron, Rotenburg
    • 1st Signal Command, Münster
      • Staff Company, 1st Signal Command, Münster
      • 110th Signal Battalion, Coesfeld
      • 120th Signal Battalion, Rotenburg
      • 130th Signal Battalion, Coesfeld
    • 1st Maintenance Command, Bielefeld
      • Staff Company, 1st Maintenance Command, Bielefeld
      • 110th Maintenance Battalion, Coesfeld
      • 120th Maintenance Battalion, Rheine
      • 130th Maintenance Battalion (Reserve), Bad Rothenfelde
    • 1st Supply Command, Rheine
      • Staff Company, 1st Supply Command, Rheine
      • 110th Supply Battalion, Rheine
      • 170th Transport Battalion, Rheine
      • 180th Transport Battalion (Reserve), Bad Rothenfelde
    • 1st Medical Command, Münster
      • Staff Company, 1st Medical Command, Münster
      • 110th Medical Battalion (Reserve), Uedem
      • 120th Medical Battalion (Reserve), Ochtrup
      • 130th Medical Transport Battalion (Reserve, staff active), Vechta

1st Panzer DivisionEdit

  • 1st Panzer Division, Hanover
    • Staff Company, 1st Panzer Division, Hanover
    • 1st Panzergrenadier Brigade, Hildesheim
      • Staff Company, 1st Panzergrenadier Brigade, Hildesheim, (8x M577, 8x Luchs)
      • 11th Panzergrenadier Battalion Hildesheim, (13x Leopard 1A5, 24x Marder, 12x M113)
      • 12th Panzergrenadier Battalion, Osterode am Harz, (24x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 23x M113)
      • 13th Panzergrenadier Battalion, Wesendorf, (24x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 23x M113)
      • 14th Panzer Battalion, Hildesheim, (41x Leopard 2, 12x M113)
      • 15th Panzer Artillery Battalion, Stadtoldendorf, (18x M109A3G)
      • 10th Anti-Tank Company, Hildesheim, (12x Jaguar 2)
      • 10th Armored Engineer Company, Holzminden
      • 10th Supply Company, Hildesheim
      • 10th Maintenance Company, Hildesheim
    • 2nd Panzer Brigade, Braunschweig
      • Staff Company, 2nd Panzer Brigade, Braunschweig, (8x M577, 8x Luchs)
      • 21st Panzer Battalion, Braunschweig, (28x Leopard 2, 11x Marder, 12x M113)
      • 22nd Panzergrenadier Battalion, Braunschweig, (35x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 12x M113)
      • 23rd Panzer Battalion, Braunschweig, (41x Leopard 2, 12x M113)
      • 24th Panzer Battalion, Braunschweig, (41x Leopard 2, 12x M113)
      • 25th Panzer Artillery Battalion, Braunschweig, (18x M109A3G)
      • 20th Anti-Tank Company, Braunschweig, (12x Jaguar 1)
      • 20th Armored Engineer Company, Braunschweig
      • 20th Supply Company, Braunschweig
      • 20th Maintenance Company, Braunschweig
    • 3rd Panzer Brigade, Nienburg
      • Staff Company, 3rd Panzer Brigade, Nienburg, (8x M577, 8x Luchs)
      • 31st Panzer Battalion, Nienburg, (28x Leopard 2, 11x Marder, 12x M113)
      • 32nd Panzergrenadier Battalion, Nienburg, (35x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 12x M113)
      • 33rd Panzer Battalion, Neustadt am Rübenberge, (41x Leopard 2, 12x M113)
      • 34th Panzer Battalion, Nienburg, (41x Leopard 2, 12x M113)
      • 35th Panzer Artillery Battalion, Neustadt am Rübenberge, (18x M109A3G)
      • 30th Anti-Tank Company, Neustadt am Rübenberge, (12x Jaguar 1)
      • 30th Armored Engineer Company, Nienburg
      • 30th Supply Company, Nienburg
      • 30th Maintenance Company, Nienburg
    • 1st Artillery Regiment, Hanover
      • Staff Battery, 1st Artillery Regiment, Hanover
      • 11th Field Artillery Battalion, Hanover, (18x M110A2, 18x FH-70)
      • 12th Rocket Artillery Battalion, Nienburg, (16x LARS, 16x MLRS)
      • 13th Surveillance Battalion, Wolfenbüttel, (12x CL289 drones)
      • 1st Infantry Battery, Steyerberg
    • 1st Armored Reconnaissance Battalion, Braunschweig, (34x Leopard 1, 10x Luchs, 18x Fuchs - 9 of which carry a RASIT radar)
    • 1st Air Defense Regiment, Langenhagen, (36x Gepard)
    • 1st Engineer Battalion, Holzminden, (8x Biber AVLB, 8x Pionierpanzer 1, 4x Skorpion Mine Layers, 12x Floating Bridge Modules)
    • 1st Army Aviation Squadron, Celle, (10x Alouette II)
    • 1st Signal Battalion, Hanover
    • 1st Medical Battalion, Hildesheim
    • 1st Supply Battalion, Hanover
    • 1st Maintenance Battalion, Giesen
    • 4x Field Replacement Battalions: 11th and 12th in Bad Rothenfelde, 13th in Minden, 15th in Neustadt am Rübenberge
    • 16th Jäger Battalion (Reserve), Minden
    • 17th Jäger Battalion (Reserve), Giesen
    • 18th Security Battalion (Reserve), Giesen

7th Panzer DivisionEdit

  • 7th Panzer Division, Unna
    • Staff Company, 7th Panzer Division, Unna
    • 19th Panzergrenadier Brigade, Ahlen
      • Staff Company, 19th Panzergrenadier Brigade, Ahlen, (8x M577, 8x Luchs)
      • 191st Panzergrenadier Battalion, Ahlen, (13x Leopard 1A5, 24x Marder, 12x M113)
      • 192nd Panzergrenadier Battalion, Ahlen, (24x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 23x M113)
      • 193rd Panzergrenadier Battalion, Münster, (24x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 23x M113)
      • 194th Panzer Battalion, Münster, (41x Leopard 2, 12x M113)
      • 195th Panzer Artillery Battalion, Münster, (18x M109A3G)
      • 190th Anti-Tank Company, Münster, (12x Jaguar 2)
      • 190th Armored Engineer Company, Ahlen
      • 190th Supply Company, Ahlen
      • 190th Maintenance Company, Münster
    • 20th Panzer Brigade, Iserlohn
      • Staff Company, 20th Panzer Brigade, Iserlohn, (8x M577, 8x Luchs)
      • 201st Panzer Battalion, Hemer, (28x Leopard 2, 11x Marder, 12x M113)
      • 202nd Panzergrenadier Battalion, Hemer, (35x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 12x M113)
      • 203rd Panzer Battalion, Hemer, (41x Leopard 2, 12x M113)
      • 204th Panzer Battalion, Ahlen, (41x Leopard 2, 12x M113)
      • 205th Panzer Artillery Battalion, Dülmen, (18x M109A3G)
      • 200th Anti-Tank Company, Wuppertal, (12x Jaguar 1)
      • 200th Armored Engineer Company, Hemer
      • 200th Supply Company, Unna
      • 200th Maintenance Company, Unna
    • 21st Panzer Brigade, Augustdorf
      • Staff Company, 21st Panzer Brigade, Augustdorf, (8x M577, 8x Luchs)
      • 211th Panzer Battalion, Augustdorf, (28x Leopard 2, 11x Marder, 12x M113)
      • 212th Panzergrenadier Battalion, Augustdorf, (35x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 12x M113)
      • 213th Panzer Battalion, Augustdorf, (41x Leopard 2, 12x M113)
      • 214th Panzer Battalion, Augustdorf, (41x Leopard 2, 12x M113)
      • 215th Panzer Artillery Battalion, Augustdorf, (18x M109A3G)
      • 210th Anti-Tank Company, Augustdorf, (12x Jaguar 1)
      • 210th Armored Engineer Company, Augustdorf
      • 210th Supply Company, Augustdorf
      • 210th Maintenance Company, Augustdorf
    • 7th Artillery Regiment, Dülmen
      • Staff Battery, 7th Artillery Regiment, Dülmen
      • 71st Field Artillery Battalion, Dülmen, (18x M110A2, 18x FH-70)
      • 72nd Rocket Artillery Battalion, Wuppertal, (16x LARS, 16x MLRS)
      • 73rd Surveillance Battalion, Dülmen, (12x CL289 drones)
      • 7th Infantry Battery, Dülmen
    • 7th Armored Reconnaissance Battalion, Augustdorf, (34x Leopard 1, 10x Luchs, 18x Fuchs - 9 of which carry a RASIT radar)
    • 7th Air Defense Regiment, Borken, (36x Gepard)
    • 7th Engineer Battalion, Höxter, (8x Biber AVLB, 8x Pionierpanzer 1, 4x Skorpion Mine Layers, 12x Floating Bridge Modules)
    • 7th Army Aviation Squadron, Rheine, (10x Alouette II)
    • 7th Signal Battalion, Lippstadt
    • 7th Medical Battalion, Hamm
    • 7th Supply Battalion, Unna
    • 7th Maintenance Battalion, Unna
    • 5x Field Replacement Battalions: 71st and 75th in Paderborn, 72nd and 73rd in Ahlen, 74th in Menden
    • 76th Jäger Battalion (Reserve), Preußisch Oldendorf
    • 77th Jäger Battalion (Reserve), Paderborn
    • 78th Security Battalion (Reserve), Paderborn

11th Panzergrenadier DivisionEdit

  • 11th Panzergrenadier Division, Oldenburg
    • Staff Company, 11th Panzergrenadier Division, Oldenburg
    • 31st Panzergrenadier Brigade, Oldenburg
      • Staff Company, 31st Panzergrenadier Brigade, Oldenburg, (8x M577, 8x Luchs)
      • 311th Panzergrenadier Battalion, Varel, (13x Leopard 1, 24x Marder, 12x M113)
      • 312th Panzergrenadier Battalion, Delmenhorst, (24x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 23x M113)
      • 313th Panzergrenadier Battalion, Varel, (24x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 23x M113)
      • 314th Panzer Battalion, Oldenburg (41x Leopard 2, 12x M113)
      • 315th Panzer Artillery Battalion, Wildeshausen, (18x M109A3G)
      • 310th Anti-Tank Company, Oldenburg, (12x Jaguar 2)
      • 310th Armored Engineer Company, Delmenhorst
      • 310th Supply Company, Oldenburg
      • 310th Maintenance Company, Oldenburg
    • 32nd Panzergrenadier Brigade, Schwanewede
      • Staff Company, 32nd Panzergrenadier Brigade, Schwanewede, (8x M577, 8x Luchs)
      • 321st Panzergrenadier Battalion, Schwanewede, (13x Leopard 1, 24x Marder, 12x M113)
      • 322nd Panzergrenadier Battalion, Schwanewede, (24x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 23x M113)
      • 323rd Panzergrenadier Battalion, Schwanewede, (24x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 23x M113)
      • 324th Panzer Battalion, Schwanewede, (41x Leopard 2, 12x M113)
      • 325th Panzer Artillery Battalion, Schwanewede, (18x M109A3G)
      • 320th Anti-Tank Company, Schwanewede, (12x Jaguar 2)
      • 320th Armored Engineer Company, Dörverden
      • 320th Supply Company, Schwanewede
      • 320th Maintenance Company, Schwanewede
    • 33rd Panzer Brigade, Celle
      • Staff Company, 33rd Panzer Brigade, Celle, (8x M577, 8x Luchs)
      • 331st Panzer Battalion, Celle, (28x Leopard 2, 11x Marder, 12x M113)
      • 332nd Panzergrenadier Battalion, Wesendorf, (35x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 12x M113)
      • 333rd Panzer Battalion, Celle, (41x Leopard 2, 12x M113)
      • 334th Panzer Battalion, Celle, (41x Leopard 2, 12x M113)
      • 335th Panzer Artillery Battalion, Dedelstorf, (18x M109A3G)
      • 330th Anti-Tank Company, Dedelstorf, (12x Jaguar 1)
      • 330th Armored Engineer Company, Dedelstorf
      • 330th Supply Company, Celle
      • 330th Maintenance Company, Celle
    • 11th Artillery Regiment, Oldenburg
      • Staff Battery, 11th Artillery Regiment, Oldenburg
      • 111th Field Artillery Battalion, Oldenburg, (18x M110A2, 18x FH-70)
      • 112th Rocket Artillery Battalion, Delmenhorst, (16x LARS, 16x MLRS)
      • 113th Surveillance Battalion, Delmenhorst, (12x CL289 drones)
      • 11th Infantry Battery, Delmenhorst
    • 11th Armored Reconnaissance Battalion, Munster, (34x Leopard 1, 10x Luchs, 18x Fuchs - 9 of which carry a RASIT radar)
    • 11th Air Defense Regiment, Achim, (36x Gepard)
    • 11th Engineer Battalion, Dörverden, (8x Biber AVLB, 8x Pionierpanzer 1, 4x Skorpion Mine Layers, 12x Floating Bridge Modules)
    • 11th Army Aviation Squadron, Rotenburg, (10x Alouette II)
    • 11th Signal Battalion, Oldenburg
    • 11th Medical Battalion, Leer
    • 11th Supply Battalion, Delmenhorst
    • 11th Maintenance Battalion, Delmenhorst
    • 5x Field Replacement Battalions: 111th and 112th in Varel, 113th in Oldenburg, 114th in Schwanewede, 115th in Hodenhagen
    • 116th Jäger Battalion (Reserve), Varel
    • 117th Jäger Battalion (Reserve), Bremen
    • 118th Security Battalion (Reserve), Delmenhorst

27th Airborne BrigadeEdit

  • 27th Airborne Brigade, Lippstadt
    • Staff Company, 27th Airborne Brigade, Lippstadt
    • 271st Airborne Battalion, Iserlohn
    • 272nd Airborne Battalion, Wildeshausen
    • 273rd Airborne Battalion, Iserlohn
    • 274th Airborne Battalion (Reserve), Iserlohn
    • 270th Airborne Mortar Company, Wildeshausen, (16x 120mm mortars)
    • 270th Airborne Engineer Company, Minden
    • 270th Airborne Medical Company, Lippstadt
    • 270th Airborne Logistics Company, Lippstadt

I British CorpsEdit

note 1: December 1989.
note 2: units in italics were based in the UK and would join I British Corps upon mobilization.

1st Armoured DivisionEdit

note 2: units in italics were based in the UK and would join 1st Armoured Division upon mobilization.

2nd Infantry DivisionEdit

3rd Armoured DivisionEdit

4th Armoured DivisionEdit

note 2: units in italics were based in the UK and would join 4th Armoured Division upon mobilization.

I Belgian CorpsEdit

  • I (BE) Corps, Cologne, FRG
    • Corps Reconnaissance Command (COMRECCE), Arolsen, FRG
    • Corps Artillery Command, Werl, FRG
      • 3rd Artillery Regiment, Werl, FRG, (4x Lance missile launchers)
      • 6de Regiment Artillerie, Lüdenscheid, FRG, (18x M109A2)
      • 13th Artillery Regiment (Surveillance and Acquisition), Büren, FRG
      • 17th Artillery Regiment, Altenrath, FRG, (18x M109A2)
      • 20th Artillery Regiment, Werl, FRG, (12x M110A2)
      • 72nd Artillery Regiment, (12x M115)
      • 14th Anti-Aircraft Battalion, Spich, FRG, (27x Gepard)
      • 35th Anti-Aircraft Battalion, Spich, FRG, (27x Gepard)
    • Corps Engineer Command, Cologne, FRG
      • 1st Engineer Regiment, Cologne, FRG
      • 3rd Bridging Regiment, Cologne, FRG
      • 6th Engineer Regiment, Cologne, FRG
      • 10th Engineer Regiment, Amay, Belgium
      • 17th Engineer Regiment, Zwijndrecht, Belgium
    • 16th Aviation Squadron, Cologne, FRG, (13x Alouette II)
    • 17th Aviation Squadron, Werl, FRG, (13x Alouette II)
    • 18th Aviation Squadron, Merzbrück, FRG, (13x Alouette II)
    • 3rd Linieregiment, (42x M113A1-B)
    • 14th Linieregiment, (42x M113A1-B)

1er Division d'InfanterieEdit

16de PantserdivisieEdit

  • 16de Pantserdivisie, Neheim-Hüsten, FRG
    • 4de Pantserinfanteriebrigade, Soest, FRG
    • 17ème Brigade Blindée, Siegen, FRG
      • 1er Régiment des Guides, Siegen, (40x Leopard 1, 8x M113)
      • 2e Regiment Gidsen, Altenrath, (40x Leopard 1, 8x M113)
      • 1ste Regiment Karabiniers Wielrijders, Altenrath, (42x AIFV-B)
      • 2ème Régiment de Carabiniers-cyclistes, Siegen, (42x AIFV-B)
      • 19e Régiment d'Artillerie à Cheval, Siegen, (18x M109A3)
      • 2nd Anti-tank Company, Siegen, (12x Jagdpanzer Kanone, 12x M113A1-B-MIL)
      • 15th Engineer Company
    • 10e Pantserinfanteriebrigade (Reserve), Limbourg, Belgium
      • 8de Regiment Lansiers, Limbourg, (40x Leopard 1, 8x M113)
      • 2de Regiment Karabiniers, Limbourg, (42x M113A1-B)
      • 4de Linieregiment, Limbourg, (42x M113A1-B)
      • 74de Regiment Artillerie, (18x M109A2)
      • 10th Anti-tank Company, (12x Jagdpanzer Kanone)
      • 10th Engineer Company
      • 10th Long Range Recon Company (ESR)

III US CorpsEdit

1st Cavalry DivisionEdit

2nd Armored DivisionEdit

  • 2nd Armored Division, Ft. Hood, TX, OPERATION REFORGER unit. POMCUS Set 4 depots in the Federal Republic of Germany (Mönchengladbach, Straelen) and ammunition depot in Kevelaer.
    • 1st Brigade
    • 2nd Brigade
    • 3rd Brigade, forward deployed to Garlstedt (FRG)
      • 2nd Bn, 66th Armor Regiment, (M1A1 Abrams)
      • 3rd Bn, 66th Armor Regiment, (M1A1 Abrams)
      • 1st Bn, 41st Infantry Regiment, (M2 Bradley)
    • 4th Brigade (Aviation)
      • 2nd Sqdn, 1st Cavalry Regiment, (40x M3A1, 10x M113, 4x M106, 4x M577, 8x AH-1F, 12x OH-58C, 1x UH-1H)
      • 1st Bn, 3rd Aviation Regiment (18x AH-64A, 13x OH-58C, 3x UH-60A)
      • D Co, 3rd Aviation Regiment, (6x UH-1H, 6x OH-58A, 6x OH-58D, 3x EH-60)
      • E Co, 3rd Aviation Regiment, (15x UH-1H)
    • 2nd Armored Division Artillery (DIVARTY)
    • 2nd Armored Division Support Command (DISCOM)
    • 17th Combat Engineer Battalion, (8x M60 AVLB, 8x M728, 4x M88, 12x MAB bridge modules), D Company forward deployed to Garlstedt
    • 2nd Bn, 5th Air Defense Artillery Regiment, (27x M163 VADS Vulcan, 48x FIM-92 Stinger)
    • 552nd Military Intelligence Battalion, (Combat Electronic Warfare & Intelligence)
    • 503rd Military Police Company
    • 44th Chemical Company

5th Infantry DivisionEdit

3rd Armored Cavalry RegimentEdit

  • 3rd Armored Cavalry Regiment, Fort Bliss, TX, OPERATION REFORGER unit. POMCUS Set 4 depots in the Federal Republic of Germany (Mönchengladbach) and ammunition depot in Kevelaer
    • 1-3rd Armored Cavalry Squadron (41x M1A1 Abrams, 40x M3, 12x M113, 6x M106, 4x M577, 8x M109)
    • 2-3rd Armored Cavalry Squadron (41x M1A1 Abrams, 40x M3, 12x M113, 6x M106, 4x M577, 8x M109)
    • 3-3rd Armored Cavalry Squadron (41x M1A1 Abrams, 40x M3, 12x M113, 6x M106, 4x M577, 8x M109)
    • 4-3rd Air Cavalry Squadron (26x AH-64A, 27x OH-58C, 18x UH-60A, 3x EH-60)
    • 43rd Combat Engineer Company
    • 66th Military Intelligence Company
    • Air Defense Battery (9x M163 VADS Vulcan, 12x FIM-92 Stinger)

SourcesEdit

This page uses Creative Commons Licensed content from Wikipedia (view authors).
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.