FANDOM

255,195 Pages


This is the order of battle for the Battle of the Somme fought from 1 July to 18 November 1916 as one of the main engagements of the First World War. It was fought between mixed French, British and Dominion forces and the German Empire in the Somme River valley in northern France.

British and Dominion forcesEdit

In typical British county regiments, the 1st and 2nd Battalions were regular army, the 3rd was the special reserve battalion which did not normally serve overseas but remained at home as the regimental depot and training unit from which replacemetns were sent to the regular battalions. The 4th, 5th and 6th Battalions were normally Territorial Force battalions. Territorial battalions raised second line battalions which would be numbered 2/4th, 2/5th and 2/6th, initially from men who did not volunteer for overseas service. The terms of service in the Territoiral Force meant that men who had signed up on these could not be forced to serve outside the United Kingdom. The number of battalions depended on the recruitment potential of the area from which the battalions were raised (i.e. the Dorsetshire Regiment raised eleven battalions, whilst the London Regiment managed to raise eighty-eight battalions).[1]

Regular Army Divisions were numbered 1st to 8th. "New Army" divisions raised by the Kitchener recruitment drive were numbered 9th to 26th. The 27th to 29th Divisions were Regular Army divisions made up from units recalled from Imperial Garrison Duties. The 30th to 41st were again made up from New Army units while the 42nd to 74th were Territorial. The 63rd Division (Royal Naval Division) was made up from Naval Reserves and did not follow this numbering pattern.[2]

Army and Corps organisationEdit

Army structuresEdit

Corps structuresEdit

French 6th Army Corps, which contained British or Dominion forces:

Formations per BattleEdit

Refer following section titled "Divisions" for brigades, regiments and battalions associated with each division participating in the listed battles. Battle nomenclature and participating units information taken from source British Army Council Command Notice 1138 unless stated otherwise:[17]

Colour coding for division type
Regular Army and Naval divisionsNew Army divisions recruited under Kitchener Recruitment PlanTerritorial divisionsDominion divisions

Battle of Albert: 1–13 July 1916Edit

  • Capture of Montauban
  • Capture of Mametz
  • Capture of Fricourt
  • Capture of Contalmaison
  • Capture of la Boiselle
ArmyCorpsDivisions
Fourth ArmyIII Corps1st Division
8th Division
12th Division
19th Division
23rd Division
34th Division
VIII Corps4th Division
29th Division
31st Division
48th Division
X Corps12th Division
25th Division
32nd Division
36th Division
49th Division
XIII Corps3rd Division
9th Division
18th Division
30th Division
35th Division
XV Corps7th Division
17th Division
21st Division
33rd Division
38th Division
Reserve ArmyThe Reserve Army took over the VIII and X Corps
from the Fourth Army on 4 July 1916[5]
Subsidiary Attack at Gommecourt Salient: 1 July 1916Edit
ArmyCorpsDivisions
Third ArmyVII Corps37th Division
46th Division
56th Division

Battle of Bazentin Ridge: 14–17 July 1916Edit

  • Capture of Longueval
  • Capture of Trônes Wood
  • Capture of Ovillers
ArmyCorpsDivisions
Fourth ArmyArmy Troops2nd Indian Cavalry Division
II Corps1st Division
23rd Division
34th Division[Note 1]
XIII Corps3rd Division
9th Division
18th Division
XV Corps7th Division
21st Division
33rd Division
Reserve ArmyX Corps25th Division
32nd Division
48th Division
49th Division
Subsidiary attack at Fromelles: 19 July 1916Edit
ArmyCorpsDivisions
First ArmyXI Corps61st Division
5th Australian Division
Subsidiary attacks at High Wood: 20–25 July 1916Edit
ArmyCorpsDivisions
Fourth ArmyIII Corps19th Division
XV Corps5th Division
7th Division
33rd Division
51st Division

Battle of Delville Wood: 15 July – 3 September 1916Edit

ArmyCorpsDivisions
Fourth ArmyXIII Corps2nd Division
3rd Division
9th Division
18th (Eastern) Division
24th Division
53rd Bde of 18th Division
XIV Corps20th Division
24th Division
XV Corps7th Division
14th Division

Battle of Pozières: 23 July – 3 September 1916Edit

  • Fighting for Mouquet Farm
ArmyCorpsDivisions
Fourth ArmyIII Corps1st Division
15th Division
19th Division
23rd Division
34th Division
Reserve ArmyII Corps12th Division
25th Division
48th Division
49th Division
1 ANZAC Corps1st Australian Division
2nd Australian Division
4th Australian Division

Battle of Guillemont: 3–6 September 1916Edit

ArmyCorpsDivisions
Fourth ArmyXIV Corps5th Division
16th Division
20th Division
XV Corps7th Division
24th Division
55th Division

Battle of Ginchy: 9 September 1916Edit

ArmyCorpsDivisions
Fourth ArmyXIV Corps16th Division
56th Division
XV Corps55th Division

Battle of Flers-Courcelette: 15–22 September 1916Edit

  • Capture of Martinpuich
ArmyCorpsDivisions
Fourth ArmyArmy Troops1st Cavalry Division
2nd Indian Cavalry Division
III Corps1st Division
15th Division
23rd Division
47th Division
50th Division
103rd Bde of 34th Division
XIV CorpsGuards Division
5th Division
6th Division
20th Division
56th Division
XV Corps14th Division
21st Division
41st Division
55th Division
New Zealand Division
Reserve ArmyII Corps11th Division
49th Division
Canadian Corps1st Canadian Division
2nd Canadian Division
3rd Canadian Division

Battle of Morval: 25–28 September 1916Edit

  • Capture of Crombles
  • Capture of Lesboeufs
  • Capture of Gueudecourt
ArmyCorpsDivisions
Fourth ArmyIII Corps1st Division
23rd Division
50th Division
XIV CorpsGuards Division
5th Division
6th Division
20th Division
56th Division
XV Corps 21st Division
55th Division
New Zealand Division

Battle of Thiepval: 26–28 September 1916Edit

ArmyCorpsDivisions
Reserve ArmyII Corps 11th Division
18th Division
V Corps 39th Division
Canadian Corps1st Canadian Division
2nd Canadian Division
3rd Canadian Division

Battle of le Transloy: 1–18 October 1916Edit

  • Capture of Eaucourt l'Abbaye
  • Capture of le Sars
  • Attacks on the Butte de Warlencourt
ArmyCorpsDivisions
Fourth ArmyIII Corps 9th Division
15th Division
23rd Division
47th Division
50th Division
XIV Corps4th Division
6th Division
20th Division
56th Division
XV Corps 12th Division
21st Division
30th Division
41st Division
New Zealand Division
88th Bde of 29th Division
Reserve ArmyCanadian Corps1st Canadian Division
2nd Canadian Division
3rd Canadian Division
4th Canadian Division

Battle of Ancre Heights: 1–18 October 1916Edit

  • Capture of Schwaben Redoubt
  • Capture of Stuff Redoubt
  • Capture of Regina Trench
ArmyCorpsDivisions
Reserve ArmyII Corps 18th Division
19th Division
25th Division
39th Division
4th Canadian Division
V Corps 39th Division

Battle of the Ancre: 13–16 November 1916Edit

  • Capture of Beaumont Hamel
ArmyCorpsDivisions
Fourth ArmyIII Corps48th Division
Fifth ArmyII Corps 18th Division
19th Division
39th Division
4th Canadian Division
V Corps2nd Division
3rd Division
32nd Division
37th Division
51st Division
63rd Naval Division
XIII Corps 31st Division
120th Bde of 40th Division

DivisionsEdit

Regular Army and Naval divisionsEdit

Guards Division Major-General G.P.T. Feilding[3]
1st Guards Brigade2nd Guards Brigade3rd Guards Brigade
2nd Battalion, Grenadier Guards3rd Battalion, Grenadier Guards1st Battalion, Grenadier Guards
2nd Battalion, Coldstream Guards1st Battalion, Coldstream Guards4th Battalion, Grenadier Guards
3rd Battalion, Coldstream Guards1st Battalion, Scots Guards2nd Battalion, Scots Guards
1st Battalion, Irish Guards2nd Battalion, Irish Guards1st Battalion, Welsh Guards
Pioneers4th Battalion, Coldstream Guards
1st Division Major-General F.P. Strickland[3]
1st Brigade2nd Brigade3rd Brigade
10th Battalion, Gloucestershire Regiment2nd Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment1st Battalion, South Wales Borderers
1st Battalion, Black Watch1 Battalion, Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1st Battalion, Gloucestershire Regiment
8th Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment1st Battalion, Northamptonshire Regiment2nd Battalion, Welsh Regiment
1st Battalion, Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders2nd Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps2nd Battalion, Royal Munster Fusiliers
Pioneers1/6th Battalion, Welch Regiment
2nd Division Major General Charles Monro
5th Brigade6th Brigade99th Brigade
17th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers1st Battalion, King's (Liverpool) Regiment22nd Battalion, Royal Fusiliers
24th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers2nd Battalion, Southern Staffordshire Regiment23rd Battalion, Royal Fusiliers
2nd Battalion, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry13th Battalion, Essex Regiment1st Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment
2nd Battalion, Highland Light Infantry17th Battalion, Middlesex Regiment1st Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps
Pioneers10th Battalion, Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry
3rd Division Major-General J.A. Haldane then Major-General C.J. Deverell[3]
8th Brigade9th Brigade76th Brigade
2nd Battalion, Royal Scots1st Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers8th Battalion, King’s Own Royal Regiment
8th Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment4th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers2nd Battalion, Suffolk Regiment
1st Battalion, Royal Scots Fusiliers13th Battalion, King’s Regiment10th Battalion, Royal Welsh Fusiliers
7th Battalion, King's Shropshire Light Infantry12th Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders
Pioneers20th Battalion, King’s Royal Rifle Corps
4th Division Major-General the Honourable W. Lambton[3]
10th Brigade11th Brigade12th Brigade
1st Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment1st Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry1st Battalion, King’s Own Royal Regiment
2nd Battalion, Seaforth Highlanders1st Battalion, East Lancashires2nd Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers
1st Battalion, Royal Irish Fusiliers1st Battalion, Hampshire Regiment2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment
2nd Battalion, Royal Dublin Fusiliers1st Battalion, Rifle Brigade2nd Battalion, Duke of Wellington’s Regiment
Pioneers21st Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment
5th Division Major-General R.B. Stephens[3]
13th Brigade15th Brigade95th Brigade
14th Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment16th Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment1st Battalion, Devon Regiment
15th Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment1st Battalion, Norfolk Regiment12th Battalion, Gloucestershire Regiment
2nd Battalion, King’s Own Scottish Borderers1st Battalion, Bedford Regiment1st Battalion, East Surrey Regiment
1st Battalion, Royal West Kent Regiment1st Battalion, Cheshire Regiment1st Battalion, Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry
Pioneers1/6th Battalion, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
6th Division Major-General C. Ross[3]
16th Brigade18th Brigade71st Brigade
1st Battalion, Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)1st Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment9th Battalion, Norfolk Regiment
8th Battalion, Bedfordshire Regiment11th Battalion, Essex Regiment9th Battalion, Suffolk Regiment
1st Battalion, King's Shropshire Light Infantry2nd Battalion, Durham Light Infantry1st Battalion, Royal Leicestershire Regiment
2nd Battalion, York and Lancaster Regiment14th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry2nd Battalion, Sherwood Foresters
Pioneers 11th Royal Leicester Regiment
7th Division Major General H.E. Watts[3]
20th Brigade22nd Brigade91st Brigade
8th Battalion, Devonshire Regiment2nd Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment2nd Battalion, Queen's
9th Battalion, Devonshire Regiment2nd Battalion, Royal Irish Regiment1st Battalion, South Staffordshire Regiment
2nd Battalion, Border Regiment2nd Battalion, Royal Welch Fusiliers21st Battalion, Manchester Regiment
2nd Battalion, Gordon Highlanders20th Battalion, Manchester Regiment22nd Battalion, Manchester Regiment
Pioneers24th Battalion, Manchester Regiment
8th Division Major-General F. Davies
23rd Brigade24th Brigade25th Brigade
2nd Battalion, Devonshire Regiment1st Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment2nd Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment
2nd Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment1st Battalion, Sherwood Foresters2nd Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment
2nd Battalion, Middlesex Regiment2nd Battalion, Northamptonshire Regiment1st Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
2nd Battalion, Scottish Rifles2nd Battalion, East Lancashire Regiment2nd Battalion, Rifle Brigade
Pioneers22nd Battalion, Durham Light Infantry
29th Division
86th Brigade87th Brigade88th Brigade
2nd Battalion, Royal Fusiliers2nd Battalion, South Wales Borderers4th Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment
1st Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers1st Battalion, King's Own Scottish Borderers1st Battalion, Essex Regiment
16th Battalion, Middlesex Regiment1st Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2nd Battalion, Royal Hampshire Regiment
1st Battalion, Royal Dublin Fusiliers1st Battalion, Border RegimentRoyal Newfoundland Regiment Dominion of Newfoundland
Pioneers2nd Battalion, Monmouthshire Regiment
63rd (Royal Naval) Division [18]
188th (Royal Naval) Brigade189th (Royal Naval) Brigade190th Brigade
Anson BattalionDrake Battalion1/1st Battalion, Honourable Artillery Company
Howe BattalionHood Battalion7th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers
1st Royal Marine BattalionNelson Battalion4th Battalion, Bedfordshire Regiment
2nd Royal Marine BattalionHawke Battalion10th Battalion, Royal Dublin Fusiliers

New Army divisions recruited under Kitchener Recruitment PlanEdit

9th (Scottish) Division[19] Major-General W.T. Furse[3]
26th Brigade United Kingdom 27th Brigade United Kingdom South African Brigade South Africa
8th Battalion, Black Watch11th Battalion, Royal Scots1st South African Battalion (Cape)
9th Battalion, Seaforth12th Battalion, Royal Scots2nd South African Battalion (Natal & OFS)
5th Battalion, Camerons6th Battalion, King's Own Scottish Borderers3rd South African Battalion (Transvaal & Rhodesia)
10th Battalion, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders9th Battalion, Scottish Rifles4th South African Battalion (Scottish)
Pioneers9th Battalion, Seaforth Highlanders
11th (Northern) Division United Kingdom
32nd Brigade33rd Brigade34th Brigade
9th Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment6th Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment8th Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers
6th Battalion, Green Howards6th Battalion, Border Regiment9th Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers
8th Battalion, Duke of Wellington's Regiment7th Battalion, South Staffordshire Regiment5th Battalion, Dorsetshire Regiment
6th Battalion, York & Lancaster Regiment9th Battalion, Sherwood Foresters11th Battalion, Manchester Regiment
Pioneers6th Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment
12th (Eastern) Division United Kingdom Major-General A.B. Scott
35th Brigade36th Brigade37th Brigade
7th Battalion, Norfolk Regiment8th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers6th Battalion, Queen's Regiment
7th Battalion, Suffolk Regiment9th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers6th Battalion, Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)
9th Battalion, Essex Regiment7th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment7th Battalion, East Surrey Regiment
5th Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment11th Battalion, Middlesex Regiment6th Battalion, Royal West Kent Regiment
Pioneers5th Battalion, Northamptonshire Regiment
14th (Light) Division United Kingdom
41st Brigade42nd Brigade43rd Brigade
7th Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps5th Battalion, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Regt6th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
8th Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps5th Battalion, King's Shropshire Light Infantry6th Battalion, Duke of Cornwall's Lt.Inf.
7th Battalion, Rifle Brigade9th Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps6th Battalion, King's Own Yorkshire Lt.Inf.
8th Battalion, Rifle Brigade9th Battalion, Rifle Brigade10th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry
Pioneers11th Battalion, King's Regiment
15th (Scottish) Division United Kingdom Major-General F.W.N. McCracken[3]
44th Brigade45th Brigade46th Brigade
9th Battalion, Black Watch13th Battalion, Royal Scots10th Battalion, Scottish Rifles
8th Battalion, Seaforth6/7th Battalion, Royal Scots Fusilers7/8th Battalion, King's Own Scottish Borderers
10th Battalion, Gordon Highlanders6th Battalion, Camerons10/11th Battalion, Highland Light Infantry
7th Battalion, Camerons11th Battalion, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders12/11th Battalion, Highland Light Infantry
Pioneers9th Battalion, Gordon Highlanders
16th (Irish) Division United Kingdom
47th Brigade48th Brigade49th Brigade
6th Battalion, Royal Irish Regiment7th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles7th Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
6th Battalion, Connaught Rangers1st Battalion, Royal Munster Fusiliers8th Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
7th Battalion, Leinster Regiment8th Battalion, Royal Dublin Fusiliers7th Battalion, Royal Irish Fusiliers
8th Battalion, Royal Munster Fusiliers9th Battalion, Royal Dublin Fusiliers8th Battalion, Royal Irish Fusiliers
Pioneers11th Battalion, Hampshire Regiment
17th (Northern) Division United Kingdom
50th Brigade51st Brigade52nd Brigade
10th Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment7th Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment9th Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers
7th Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment7th Battalion, Border Regiment10th Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers
7th Battalion, Green Howards8th Battalion, South Staffordshire Regiment9th Battalion, Duke of Wellington's Regiment
6th Battalion, Dorset Regiment10th Battalion, Sherwood Forest Regiment12th Battalion, Manchester Regiment
Pioneers7th Battalion, York and Lancaster Regiment
18th (Eastern) Division United Kingdom Major General Ivor Maxse[20]
53rd Brigade54th Brigade55th Brigade
8th Battalion, Norfolk Regiment11th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers7th Battalion, Queen's Regiment
8th Battalion, Suffolk Regiment7th Battalion, Bedford Regiment7th Battalion, Buffs
10th Battalion, Essex Regiment8th Battalion, Northamptonshire Regiment8th Battalion, East Surrey Regiment
6th Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment12th Battalion, Middlesex Regiment7th Battalion, Royal West Kent Regiment
Pioneers8th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment
19th (Western) Division United Kingdom Major-General G.T.M. Bridges[3]
56th Brigade57th Brigade58th Brigade
7th Battalion, Kings Own10th Battalion, Royal Warwick Regiment9th Battalion, Cheshire Regiment
7th Battalion, East Lancashire Regiment8th Battalion, Gloucestershire Regiment9th Battalion, Royal Welch Fusiliers
7th Battalion, South Lancashire Regiment10th Battalion, Worcesters9th Battalion, Welch Regiment
7th Battalion, North Lancashire Regiment8th Battalion, North Staffordshire Regiment6th Battalion, Wiltshire Regiment
Pioneers5th Battalion, South Wales Border Regiment
20th (Light) Division United Kingdom
59th Brigade60th Brigade61st Brigade
10th Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps6th Battalion, Oxford & Buckinghamshire Lt. Regt7th Battalion, Somerset Lt.Inf.
11th Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps6th Battalion, King's Stropshire Lt. Inf.7th Battalion, Duke of Cornwall's Lt.Inf.
10th Battalion, Rifle Brigade12th Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps7th Battalion, King's Own Yorkshire Lt.Inf.
11th Battalion, Rifle Brigade12th Battalion, Rifle Brigade12th Battalion, King's Regiment
Pioneers11th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry
21st Division United Kingdom
62nd Brigade63rd Brigade64th Brigade
12th Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers8th Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment9th Battalion, King's Own Yorkshire Lt.Inf.
13th Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers8th Battalion, Somerset Lt. Inf.10th Battalion, King's Own Yorkshire Lt.Inf.
1st Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment12th Bn, Prince of Wales' Own West Yorkshires14th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry
10th Bn, Princess of Wales's Own Yorkshire Regt10th Bn, York and Lancaster Regiment15th Bn, Durham Light Infantry
Pioneers14th Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers
110th BrigadeThe 110th Brigade replaced the 63rd Brigade in July 1916[21]
6th Bn, Leicestershire Regiment7th Bn, Leicestershire Regiment8th Battalion, Leicestershire Regiment
9th Battalion, Leicestershire Regiment
23rd Division United Kingdom Major-General J.M. Babington[3]
68th Brigade69th Brigade70th Brigade
10th Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers11th Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment11th Battalion, Sherwood Foresters
11th Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers8th Battalion, Green Howards8th Battalion, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
12th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry9th Battalion, Green Howards8th Battalion, York and Lancaster Regiment
13th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry10th Battalion, Duke of Wellington Regiment9th Battalion, York and Lancaster Regiment
Pioneers9th Battalion, South Staffordshire Regiment
24th Division United Kingdom
17th Brigade72nd Brigade73rd Brigade
8th Battalion, Buffs 8th Battalion, Queen's Regiment9th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment
1st Battalion, Royal Fusiliers9th Battalion, East Surrey Regiment7th Battalion, Northamptonshire Regiment
12th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers8th Battalion, Royal West Kent Regt.13th Battalion, Middlesex Regiment
3rd Battalion, Rifle Brigade1st Battalion, North Staffordshire Regt.2nd Battalion, Leinster Regiment
Pioneers12th Battalion, Sherwood Foreseter Regiment
25th Division United Kingdom Major-General E G T Bainbridge[22]
7th Brigade74th Brigade75th Brigade
10th Battalion, Cheshire Regiment11th Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers11th Battalion, Cheshire Regiment
3rd Battalion, Worcester Regiment13th Battalion, Cheshire Regiment8th Battalion, Border Regiment
8th Battalion, Loyal North Lancashire Regiment9th Battalion, Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2nd Battalion, South Lancashire Regiment
1st Battalion, Wiltshire Regiment2nd Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles Regiment8th Battalion, South Lancashire Regiment
Pioneers6th Battalion, South Wales Border Regiment
30th Division United Kingdom Brigadier-General F.C. Stanley[23]
21st Brigade89th Brigade90th Brigade
18th Battalion, King's Own Royal Regiment17th Battalion, King's (Liverpool) Regiment16th Battalion (1st City) Manchester Regiment
19th Battalion (4th City) Manchester Regiment19th Battalion, King's (Liverpool)Regiment17th Battalion (2nd City) Manchester Regiment
2nd Battalion, Princess of Wales' Own Yorkshire Regt20th Battalion, King's (Liverpool) Regiment18th Battalion (3rd City) Manchester Regiment
2nd Battalion, Duke of Edinburgh's Wiltshire Regiment2nd Battalion, Bedfordshire Regiment2nd Battalion, Royal Scots Fusiliers
Pioneers11th Battalion (St.Helens Pioneers) Prince of Wales's Volunteers
31st Division United Kingdom
92nd Brigade93rd Brigade94th Brigade
10th Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment15th Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment11th Battalion, East Lancaster Regiment
11th Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment16th Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment12th Battalion, York & Lancaster Regiment
12th Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment18th Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment13th Battalion, York & Lancaster Regiment
13th Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment18th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry14th Battalion, York & Lancaster Regiment
Pioneers12th Battalion, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry Regiment
32nd Division United Kingdom
14th Brigade96th Brigade97th Brigade
19th Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers16th Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers11th Battalion, Border Regiment
1st Battalion, Dorsetshire Regiment15th Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers2nd Battalion, King's Own Yorkshire Light Inf.
2nd Battalion, Manchester Regiment16th Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers16th Battalion, Highland Light Infantry
15th Battalion, Highland Light Infantry2nd Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers17th Battalion, Highland Light Infantry
Pioneers17th Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers
33rd Division United Kingdom
98th Brigade100th Brigade19th Brigade
4th Battalion, King's (Liverpool) Regiment1st Battalion, Queen's (Royal West Surrey) Regiment 20th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers
1/4th Battalion, Suffolk Regiment2nd Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Battalion, Royal Welch Fusiliers
1st Battalion, Middlesex Regiment16th Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Battalion, The Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
2nd Battalion, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders1/9th Battalion, Highland Light Infantry1/5th Battalion, The Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
Pioneers 18th Battalion, Middlesex Regiment
34th Division United Kingdom Major-General E.G. Ingouville-Williams (killed) then Major-General C.L. Nicholson[3]
101st Brigade102nd Tyneside Scottish Brigade103rd Tyneside Irish Brigade
15th Battalion, Royal Scots20th Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers24th Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers
16th Battalion, Royal Scots21st Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers25th Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers
10th Battalion, Lincoln Regiment22nd Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers26th Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers
11th Battalion, Suffolk Regiment23rd Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers27th Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers
Pioneers18th Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers
35th (Bantam) Division United Kingdom
104th Brigade105th Brigade106th Brigade
17th Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers15th Battalion, Cheshire Regiment17th Battalion, Royal Scots Regiment
18th Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers16th Battalion, Cheshire Regiment17th Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment
20th Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers14th Battalion, Gloster Regiment19th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry
23rd Battalion, Manchester Regiment15th Battalion, Sherwood Foreseter Regiment18th Battalion, Highland Light Infantry
Pioneers19th Battalion, Nothumberland Fusiliers
36th (Ulster) Division United Kingdom
107th Brigade108th Brigade109th Brigade
8th Bn,(East Belfast), Royal Irish Rifles9th Battalion, Royal Irish Fusiliers9th Bn (County Tyrone), Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
9th Bn, (West Belfast), Royal Irish Rifles12th Bn (Central Antrim), Royal Irish Rifles10th Bn (Derry), Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
10th Bn, (South Belfast), Royal Irish Rifles2nd Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles11th Bn (Donegal and Fermanagh), Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
11th Bn. (South Antrim), Royal Irish Rifles14th Bn (Young Citizens), Royal Irish Rifles15th Bn, (North Belfast), Royal Irish Rifles
Pioneers
37th Division United Kingdom
110th Brigade111th Brigade112th Brigade
6th Battalion, Leicester Regiment10th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers11th Battalion, Royal Warwick Regiment
7th Battalion, Leicester Regiment13th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers6th Battalion, Bedford Regiment
8th Battalion, Leicester Regiment13th Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps8th Battalion, East Lancashire Regiment
9th Battalion, Leicester Regiment13th Battalion, Rifle Brigade10th Battalion, Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
Pioneers9th Battalion, North Staffordshire Regiment
38th (Welsh) Division United Kingdom
113th Brigade114th Brigade115th Brigade
13th Bn, (1st North Wales), Royal Welch Fusiliers10th Battalion (1st Rhondda), Welch Regiment17th Bn, (2nd North Wales), Royal Welch Fusiliers
14th Bn, Royal Welch Fusiliers13th Battalion (2nd Rhondda), Welch Regiment10th Bn, (1st Gwent), South Wales Borderers
15th Bn, (1st London Welsh), Royal Welch Fusiliers14th Battalion (Swansea), Welch Regiment11th Bn, (2nd Gwent), South Wales Borderers
16th Bn, Royal Welch Fusiliers15th Battalion (Carmarthenshire), Welch Regiment16th Bn, (Cardiff City), Welch Regiment
Pioneers19th Battalion (Glamorgan Pioneers), Welsh Regiment
39th Division United Kingdom Major General Charles Monro
116th Brigade117th Brigade118th Brigade
11th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment16th Battalion, Sherwood Foresters1/6th Battalion, Cheshire Regiment
12th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment17th Battalion, Sherwood Foresters1/1st Battalion, Cambridgeshire Regiment
13th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment17th Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps1/1st Battalion, Hertfordshire Regiment
14th Battalion, Hampshire Regiment16th Battalion, Rifle Brigade4/5th Battalion, Black Watch
Pioneers13th Battalion, Gloucestershire Regiment
41st Division United Kingdom
122nd Brigade123rd Brigade124th Brigade
12th Bn, East Surrey Regiment[Note 2]11th Bn, Queen's Royal West Surrey Regt10th Bn, The Queen's Royal West Surrey Regt
15th Bn, Hampshire Regiment[Note 3]10th Bn, Royal West Kent Regiment[Note 4]26th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers
11th Bn, Royal West Kent Regiment[Note 5]23rd Bn, Middlesex Regiment[Note 6]32nd Battalion, Royal Fusiliers
18th Bn, King's Royal Rifle Corps[Note 7]20th Bn, Durham Light Infantry[Note 8]21st Bn, King's Royal Rifle Corps[Note 9]
Pioneers19th Battalion, Middlesex Regiment[Note 10]

Territorial divisionsEdit

46th (North Midland) Division United Kingdom Major-General Hon. Edward James Montagu-Stuart-Wortley[3]
137th Brigade138th Brigade139th Brigade
1/5th Battalion, South Staffordshire Regiment1/4th Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment1/5th Battalion, Sherwood Foresters
1/6th Battalion, South Staffordshire Regiment1/5th Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment1/6th Battalion, Sherwood Foresters
1/5th Battalion, North Staffordshire Regiment1/4th Battalion, Leicestershire Regiment1/7th Battalion, Sherwood Foresters
1/6th Battalion, North Staffordshire Regiment1/5th Battalion, Leicestershire Regiment1/8th Battalion, Sherwood Foresters
Pioneers1st Battalion, Monmouthshire Regiment
47th 1/2nd London Division United Kingdom Major-General Sir C. St L. Barter (relieved) then Major-General G.K Gorringe[3]
140th Brigade141st Brigade142nd Brigade
1/6th Battalion, London Regiment[Note 11]1/17th Battalion, London Regiment[Note 12]1/21st Battalion, London Regiment[Note 13]
1/7th Battalion, London Regiment[Note 11]1/18th Battalion, London Regiment[Note 14]1/22nd Battalion, London Regiment[Note 15]
1/8th Battalion, London Regiment[Note 16]1/19th Battalion, London Regiment[Note 17]1/23rd Battalion, London Regiment
1/15th Battalion, London Regiment[Note 18]1/20th Battalion, London Regiment[Note 19]1/24th Battalion, London Regiment[Note 15]
Pioneers1st Battalion, 4th Royal Welch Fusiliers
48th (South Midland) Division United Kingdom
143rd Brigade (Warwickshire)144th Brigade (Gloucester and Worcester)145th Brigade (South Midland)
1/5th Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment1/4th (City of Bristol) Battalion, Gloucestershire Regt.1/5th Battalion, Gloucestershire Regt
1/6th Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment1/6th Battalion, Gloucestershire Regiment1/4th Battalion, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Lt. Inf.
1/7th Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment1/7th Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment1/1st Battalionn, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Lt. Inf.
1/8th Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment1/8th Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment1/4th Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment
Pioneers1/5th (Cinque Ports) Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment
49th (West Riding) Division United Kingdom
146th Brigade147th Brigade148th Brigade
1/5th Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment1/4th Battalion, Duke of Wellington's Regiment1/4th Battalion, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
1/6th Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment1/5th Battalion, Duke of Wellington's Regiment1/5th Battalion, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
1/7th Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment1/6th Battalion, Duke of Wellington's Regiment1/4th Battalion, York & Lancaster Regt.
1/8th Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment1/7th Battalion, Duke of Wellington's Regiment1/5th Battalion, York & Lancaster Regt.
Pioneers3rd Battalion, Monmouthshire Regiment (replaced by 19th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers 6 August 1916)
50th Northumbrian Division United Kingdom
149th Brigade150th Brigade151st Brigade
1/4th Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers1/4th Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment1/6th Battalion, Durham Lt Inf
1/5th Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers1/4th Bn, Green Howards1/8th Battalion, Durham Lt Inf
1/6th Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers1/5th Bn, Green Howards1/9th Battalion, Durham Lt Inf
1/7th Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers1/5th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry1/5th Battalion, Border Regiment
Pioneers1/7th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry
51st (Highland) Division United Kingdom Major-General G.M. Harper
152nd (1st Highland) Brigade153rd (2nd Highland) Brigade154th (3rd Highland) Brigade
1/5th Battalion, Seaforth Highlanders[Note 20]1/6th Battalion, Black Watch1/4th Bn, Seaforth Highlanders[Note 21]
1/6th Battalion, Seaforth Highlanders[Note 22]1/7th Battalion, Black Watch[Note 23]1/4th Bn, Gordon Highlanders
1/8th Battalion, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders[Note 24]1/5th Battalion, Gordon Highlanders[Note 25]1/9th Bn, Royal Scots [Note 26]
1/6th Battalion, Gordon Highlanders[Note 27]1/7th Battalion, Gordon Highlanders[Note 28]1/7th Bn, the Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Pioneers
55th (West Lancashire) Division United Kingdom
164th (North Lancashire) Brigade165th (Liverpool) Brigade166th (South Lancashire) Brigade
1/4th Battalion, King's Own Royal Regiment1/5th Battalion, King's (Liverpool) Regiment1/5th Battalion, King's Own Royal Lancaster Regt.
1/4th Battalion, Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1/6th Battalion, King's Liverpool Regiment1/10th Battalion, King's (Liverpool) Regt.
1/8th (Irish) Battalion, King's (Liverpool) Regiment1/7th Battalion, King's Liverpool Regiment1/5th Battalion, Prince of Wales's Volunteers
2/5th Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers1/9th Battalion, King's (Liverpool) Regiment1/5th Battalion, Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
Pioneers1/4th Battalion, Prince of Wales's Volunteers (South Lancashire Regiment)
56th (1st London) Division United Kingdom
167th Brigade168th Brigade169th Brigade
1/1st Battalion, London Regiment1/4th Battalion, London Regiment1/2nd Battalion, London Regiment
1/3rd Battalion, London Regiment1/12th (London Rangers) Battalion, London Regiment1/5th (London Rifle Brigade) Battalion, London Regiment
1/7th Battalion, Middlesex Regiment1/13th (Kensington) Battalion, London Regiment1/9th (Queen's Victoria Rifles) Battalion, London Regiment
1/8th Battalion, Middlesex Regiment1/14th (London Scottish) Battalion, London Regiment1/16th (Queen's Westminster Rifles) Battalion, London Regiment
Pioneers1/5th Battalion, Cheshire Regiment

Dominion divisionsEdit

2nd Indian Cavalry Division IndiaMajor-General G. A. Cookson
5th (Mhow) Cavalry Brigade3rd (Ambala) Cavalry Brigade9th (Secunderabad) Cavalry Brigade
6th (Inniskilling) Dragoons 13th Hussars 7th (Princess Royal's) Dragoon Guards
2nd Lancers (Gardner's Horse)3rd Skinner's Horse20th Deccan Horse
38th King George's Own Central India Horse18th King George's Own Lancers34th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse
Canadian Cavalry Brigade Canada (attached to 2nd Indian Cavalry Division)
Royal Canadian DragoonsLord Strathcona's HorseFort Garry Horse
Canadian Cavalry Brigade Machine Gun Squadron
New Zealand Division[Note 29]New Zealand Major-General Andrew Hamilton Russell[3]
1st New Zealand Brigade2nd New Zealand Brigade3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
1st Auckland Battalion2nd Auckland Battalion1st Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade
1st Canterbury Battalion2nd Canterbury Battalion2nd Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade
1st Otago Battalion2nd Otago Battalion3rd Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade
1st Wellington Battalion2nd Wellington Battalion4th Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade
PioneersNew Zealand Pioneer Battalion
1st Canadian Division Canada Major General A.W. Currie[3]
1st Brigade2nd Brigade3rd Brigade
1st Battalion (Ontario)5th Battalion (Western Cavalry)13th Battalion (Royal Highlanders)
2nd Battalion (East Ontario)7th Battalion (1st British Columbia)14th Battalion (Royal Montreal)
3rd Battalion (Toronto)8th Battalion (90th Rifles)15th Battalion (48th Highlanders)
4th Battalion10th Battalion16th Battalion (Canadian Scottish)
Pioneers1st Canadian Pioneer Battalion
2nd Canadian Division Canada Major General R.E.W. Turner[3]
4th Brigade5th Brigade6th Brigade
18th (West Ontario) Battalion22nd (Canadien-Français) Battalion27th (City of Winnipeg) Battalion
19th (Central Ontario) Battalion 24th (Victoria Rifles) Battalion 28th (North West) Battalion
20th (Central Ontario) Battalion 25h (Nova Scotia Rifles) Battalion 29th (Vancouver) Battalion
21st (Eastern Ontario) Battalion26th (New Brunswick) Battalion 31st (Alberta) Battalion
Pioneers2nd Canadian Pioneer Battalion
3rd Canadian Division Canada
7th Brigade8th Brigade9th Brigade
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry1st Battalion, Canadian Mounted Rifles43rd (Cameron Highlanders) Battalion
Royal Canadian Regiment2nd Battalion, Canadian Mounted Rifles52nd (North Ontario) Battalion
42nd (Royal Highlanders) Battalion4th Battalion, Canadian Mounted Rifles58th (Central Ontario) Battalion
49th (Edmonton) Battalion5th Battalion, Canadian Mounted Rifles60th (Victoria Rifles) Battalion
Pioneers3rd Canadian Pioneer Battalion
4th Canadian Division Canada
10th Brigade11th Brigade12th Brigade
44th Battalion54th (Kootenay) Battalion38th (Ottawa) Battalion
46th (South Saskatchewan) Battalion 75th (Mississauga) Battalion72nd (Seaforth Highlanders) Battalion
47th (British Columbia) Battalion87th (Canadian Grenadier Guards) Battalion73rd (Royal Highlanders) Battalion
50th (Calgary) Battalion102nd Battalion78th (Winnipeg Grenadiers) Battalion
Pioneers67th Canadian Pioneer Battalion
1st Australian Division AustraliaMajor General Harold Walker
1st (New South Wales) Brigade2nd (Victoria) Brigade3rd Brigade
1st Battalion5th Battalion9th (Queensland) Battalion
2nd Battalion6th Battalion10th (South Australia) Battalion
3rd Battalion7th Battalion11th (West Australia) Battalion
4th Battalion8th Battalion12th (Tasmania, S and W Australia) Battalion
Pioneers1st Australian Pioneer Battalion
2nd Australian Division AustraliaMajor General J.G. Legge[3]
5th (New South Wales) Brigade6th (Victoria) Brigade7th Brigade
17th Battalion21st Battalion25th (Queensland) Battalion
18th Battalion22nd Battalion26th (Queensland & Tasmania) Battalion
19th Battalion23rd Battalion27th (South Australia) Battalion
20th Battalion24th Battalion28th (West Australia) Battalion
Pioneers2nd Australian Pioneer Battalion
4th Australian Division AustraliaMajor General Sir H. Cox[3]
4th Brigade12th Brigade13th Brigade
13th (New South Wales) Battalion45th (New South Wales) Battalion49th (Queensland) Battalion
14th (Victoria) Battalion46th (Victoria) Battalion50th (South Australia & Tasmania) Battalion
15th (Queensland & Tasmania) Battalion47th (Queensland & Tasmania) Battalion51st (West Australia) Battalion
16th (South & West Australia) Battalion48th (South & West Australia) Battalion52nd (West & South Australia, Tasmania) Battalion
Pioneers4th Australian Pioneer Battalion
5th Australian Division AustraliaMajor General the Honourable J.W. McCay[3]
8th Brigade14th (New South Wales) Brigade15th (Victoria) Brigade
29th (Victoria) Battalion53rd Battalion57th Battalion
30th (New South Wales) Battalion54th Battalion58th Battalion
31st (Queensland & Victoria) Battalion55th Battalion59th Battalion
32nd (South & West Australia) Battalion56th Battalion60th Battalion
Pioneers5th Australian Pioneer Battalion

Royal Flying CorpsEdit

French forcesEdit

A majority of the French Divisions were triangular divisions – that is comprising three regiments, with each regiment containing three battalions.

During the Battle of Verdun, General Pétain had rotated the French Divisions through the battle – resulting in a large number of divisions entering the battle with experience.

Army and Corps organisationEdit

List of Army/Corp/Divisions involved taken from Organigramme des Grandes Batailles.[24]

Army structuresEdit

Corps structuresEdit

  • I Corps. Corps Commander: General Adolphe Guillaumat
  • II Corps. Corps Commander: General Denis Auguste Duchêne
  • V Corps. Corps Commander: General Antoine Baucheron de Boissoudy
  • VI Corps. Corps Commander: General Marie Jean Auguste Paulinier
  • VII Corps. Corps Commander: General Georges de Bazelaire
  • IX Corps. Corps Commander: General Horace Fernand Achille Pentel
  • XI Corps. Corps Commander: General Charles Mangin
  • XX Corps. Corps Commander: Generals Georges Prosper Anne Claret de la Touche and Émile Alexis Mazillier
  • XXI Corps. Corps Commander: General Paul Maistre
  • XXX Corps. Corps Commander: General Paul Chrétien
  • XXXII Corps. Corps Commander: Generals Henri Mathias Berthelot and Marie-Eugène Debeney
  • XXXIII Corps. Corps Commander: General Alphonse Nudant
  • XXXV Corps. Corps Commander: General Charles Jacquot
  • I Colonial Corps. Corps Commander: General Pierre Berdoulat
  • II Colonial Corps. Corps Commander: General Ernest Blondlat
  • I Cavalry Corps. Corps Commander: General Louis Conneau
  • II Cavalry Corps. Corps Commander: General Antoine de Mitry

(Note: That a majority of the Corps/Divisions were rotated in from other Armies as the battle progressed.)

Infantry DivisionsEdit

1st Infantry Division
2nd Infantry Division
3rd Infantry Division
4th Infantry Division
10th Infantry Division
11th Infantry Division
12th Infantry Division
13th Infantry Division
14th Infantry Division
17th Infantry Division
18th Infantry Division
20th Infantry Division
25th Infantry Division
26th Infantry Division
39th Infantry Division
41st Infantry Division
42nd Infantry Division
43rd Infantry Division
45th Infantry Division
46th Infantry Division
47th Infantry Division
48th Infantry Division
51st Infantry Division
53rd Infantry Division
56th Infantry Division
61st Infantry Division
62nd Infantry Division
66th Infantry Division
70th Infantry Division
72nd Infantry Division
77th Infantry Division
120th Infantry Division
121st Infantry Division
125th Infantry Division
127th Infantry Division
132nd Infantry Division
152nd Infantry Division
153rd Infantry Division
Moroccan Infantry Division
2nd Colonial Infantry Division
3rd Colonial Infantry Division
10th Colonial Infantry Division
15th Colonial Infantry Division
16th Colonial Infantry Division

Cavalry DivisionsEdit

1st Cavalry Division
2nd Cavalry Division
3rd Cavalry Division
4th Cavalry Division

German Forces: 2nd ArmyEdit

All German order of battle derived from Hart, Appendix C unless stated otherwise.
German Army Group Commander: von Gallwitz
Commander: General der Infanterie Fritz von Below
Chiefs of Staff: General Erich Falkenhayn (until 28 August 1916), General Paul von Hindenburg

At this time, German Divisions were in the process of being converted from square to triangular, hence some had four infantry regiments, others had three.

Guards DivisionsEdit

2nd Army: General Fritz von Below German Empire
3rd Guards Infantry DivisionGuards FusiliersLehr Infantry RegimentGrenadier Regiment No. 9
4th Guards Infantry Division5th Foot Guards5th Guards Grenadiers93rd Reserve Infantry Regiment

Line DivisionsEdit

Line Divisions
5th DivisionGrenadier Regiment 8Grenadier Regiment No. 12Regiment 52
6th DivisionRegiment 20Regiment 24Regiment 64
7th DivisionRegiment 26Regiment 27Regiment 165
8th DivisionRegiment 72Regiment 93Regiment 153
12th DivisionRegiment 23 (2nd Upper Silesian)Regiment 62 (3rd Upper Silesian)Regiment 63 (4th Upper Silesian)
16th DivisionRegiment 28Regiment 29Regiment 68Regiment 69
24th DivisionRegiment 133Regiment 139Regiment 179
26th Division (Württemberg)Grenadier Regiment 119Regiment 121Regiment 125
27th DivisionRegiment 120Grenadier Regiment 123Regiment 124Regiment 127
38th DivisionRegiment 94Regiment 95Regiment 96
40th DivisionRegiment 104Regiment 134Regiment 181
52nd DivisionRegiment 66 (3rd Magdeburg)Regiment 169 (8th Baden)Regiment 170 (9th Baden)
56th DivisionFusilier Regiment 35Regiment 88Regiment 118
58th DivisionRegiment 106Regiment 107Reserve Regiment 120
111th DivisionFusilier Regiment 20Regiment 76Regiment 164
117th DivisionRegiment 157Reserve Regiment 11Reserve Regiment 22
183rd DivisionRegiment 183Regiment 184Reserve Regiment 122
185th DivisionRegiment 185Regiment 186Regiment 190
208th DivisionRegiment 25Regiment 185Reserve Regiment 65
222nd DivisionRegiment 193Regiment 397Reserve Regiment 81
223rd DivisionRegiment 144Regiment 173Ersatz Regiment 29
4th Ersatz DivisionRegiment 359Regiment 360Regiment 361Regiment 362
5th Ersatz DivisionLandwehr Regiment 73Landwehr Regiment 74Reserve Ersatz Regiment 3
2nd Bavarian DivisionBavarian Regiment 12Bavarian Regiment 15Bavarian Regiment 20
3rd Bavarian DivisionBavarian Regiment 17Bavarian Regiment 18Bavarian Regiment 23
4th Bavarian DivisionBavarian Regiment 5Bavarian Regiment 9Bavarian Reserve Regiment 5
5th Bavarian DivisionBavarian Regiment 7Bavarian Regiment 14Bavarian Regiment 19Bavarian Regiment 21
6th Bavarian DivisionBavarian Regiment 6Bavarian Regiment 10Bavarian Regiment 11Bavarian Regiment 13
10th Bavarian Division[25]Bavarian Regiment 16Bavarian Reserve Regiment 6Bavarian Reserve Regiment 8
Marine BrigadeMarine Regiment 1Marine Regiment 2Marine Regiment 3

Reserve Guards DivisionsEdit

Reserve Guards Divisions[26]
1st Guards Reserve DivisionGuards Reserve Regiment 1Guards Reserve Regiment 2Reserve Regiment 64
2nd Guards Reserve Division[25]Reserve Regiment 15Reserve Regiment 55Reserve Regiment 77Reserve Regiment 91

Reserve Infantry DivisionsEdit

Reserve Infantry Divisions[26]
7th Reserve Infantry DivisionReserve Regiment 36Reserve Regiment 66Reserve Regiment 72
12th Reserve Infantry DivisionReserve Regiment 23Reserve Regiment 38Reserve Regiment 51
17th Reserve Infantry DivisionRegiment 162Regiment 163Reserve Regiment 75Reserve Regiment 76
18th Reserve Infantry DivisionReserve Regiment 31Reserve Regiment 84Reserve Regiment 86
19th Reserve Infantry DivisionReserve Regiment 73Reserve Regiment 78Reserve Regiment 79Reserve Regiment 92
23rd Reserve Infantry DivisionReserve Grenadier Regiment 101Reserve Regiment 101Reserve Regiment 102
24th Reserve Infantry DivisionReserve Regiment 101Reserve Regiment 107Reserve Regiment 133
26th Reserve Infantry Division[25]Regiment 180 (10th Württemberg)Reserve Regiment 99Reserve Regiment 119 (1st Württemberg)Reserve Regiment 121 (3rd Württemberg)
28th Reserve Infantry Division[25]Reserve Regiment 109Reserve Regiment 110Reserve Regiment 111
45th Reserve Infantry DivisionReserve Regiment 210Reserve Regiment 211Reserve Regiment 212
50th Reserve Infantry DivisionReserve Regiment 229Reserve Regiment 230Reserve Regiment 231
51st Reserve Infantry DivisionReserve Regiment 233Reserve Regiment 234Reserve Regiment 235Reserve Regiment 236
52nd Reserve Infantry DivisionReserve Regiment 238Reserve Regiment 239Reserve Regiment 240
6th Bavarian Reserve DivisionBavarian Reserve Regiment 16Bavarian Reserve Regiment 17Bavarian Reserve Regiments 20Bavarian Reserve Regiments 21
Bavarian Ersatz DivisionBavarian Reserve Regiment 14Bavarian Reserve Regiment 15Ersatz Regiment 28
89th Reserve BrigadeReserve Regiment 209Reserve Regiment 213

NotesEdit

  1. The 102nd and 103rd Infantry Brigades of the 34th Division had suffered heavy losses in the Battle of Albert, 1916. These two brigades changed places with the 111th and 112th Infantry Brigades of the 37th Division and went into line with the 37th Division, IV Corps, First Army on Vimy Ridge while the two brigades of 37th Division mentioned above, fought in Battles of Bazentin and Pozieres under the 34th Division. Ref: Liddle p. 176
  2. The Bermondsey Battalion
  3. The 2nd Portsmouth Battalion
  4. The Kent County Battalion
  5. The Lewisham Battalion
  6. The 2nd Football Battalion
  7. The Arts and Crafts Battalion
  8. The Wearside Battalion
  9. The Yeomen Rifles Battalion
  10. The 2nd Public Works Battalion
  11. 11.0 11.1 City of London Regiment
  12. Poplar and Stepney Rifles Regiment
  13. 1st Surry Rifles Regiment
  14. London Irish Rifles Regiment
  15. 15.0 15.1 The Queen's Regiment
  16. Post Office Rifles Regiment
  17. St. Pancras Regiment
  18. Civil Service Rifles Regiment
  19. Blackheath and Woolwich Regiment
  20. The Sutherland and Caithness Battalion
  21. The Ross Highland Battalion
  22. The Morayshire Battalion
  23. The Fife Battalion
  24. The Argyllshire Battalion
  25. The Buchan and Formartine Battalion
  26. The Highlanders Battalion
  27. The Banff and Donside Battalion
  28. The Deeside Highland Battalion
  29. The New Zealand Division later joined II ANZAC Corps together with the 3rd and 5th Australian Divisions

Citations and ReferencesEdit

CitationsEdit

  1. Hart p. 42
  2. Hart p.43
  3. 3.00 3.01 3.02 3.03 3.04 3.05 3.06 3.07 3.08 3.09 3.10 3.11 3.12 3.13 3.14 3.15 3.16 3.17 3.18 3.19 3.20 3.21 3.22 3.23 3.24 3.25 3.26 3.27 3.28 3.29 3.30 Western Front Association website
  4. Liddle p. 175
  5. 5.0 5.1 Liddle p.174
  6. Liddle p.175
  7. Hart p.164
  8. Hart p.385
  9. Hart p.132
  10. Hart p.184
  11. Liddell-Hart p.322
  12. Hart p.308
  13. Keegan p.320
  14. 14.0 14.1 Doughty p. 291
  15. Hart p.209
  16. Hart Appendix B
  17. Army Council, Cmnd 1138
  18. National Archives: Naval Division (1914–1919)
  19. Buchan p.58
  20. Buchan p. 56
  21. Long Long Trail
  22. The 25th Division in France and Flanders by Lieutenant-Colonel M Kincaid-Smith Naval & Military Press, 2006, ISBN 978-1-84734-103-7
  23. Hart p.54
  24. [1] french: Organigramme des Grandes Batailles. Accessed 2010-07-01.
  25. 25.0 25.1 25.2 25.3 Imperial War Museum (The Somme) website
  26. 26.0 26.1 Hart Appendix C

ReferencesEdit

Further readingEdit

This page uses Creative Commons Licensed content from Wikipedia (view authors).
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.