Military Wiki
Advertisement

The following Confederate Army units and commanders fought in the Siege of Charleston Harbor of the American Civil War. The Union order of battle is listed separately.

The following lists contain the commanders and units involved in the operations against Charleston Harbor from July to September 1863. The first phase from July 10–18 includes the initial engagements at First Fort Wagner, James Island and Second Fort Wagner. The second phase from July 19-September 8 includes siege operations against Charleston Harbor and Fort Sumter.

Initial Engagements (July 10–18, 1863)[]

Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida[]

Gen Pierre G. T. Beauregard

First District[]

BG Roswell S. Ripley

Division Post Regiments and Others

First Sub-Division "James Island"

Col Charles H. Simonton until 10 July
BG Johnson Hagood

Secessionville
  • 25th South Carolina Infantry: Ltc John G. Presley
  • 7 Companies, 20th South Carolina Infantry: Ltc Olin M. Dantzler
  • 1st South Carolina Light Battery: Capt Francis D. Blake
Clark House
  • Company D, Palmetto Battalion Wagner Artillery: Capt Charles E. Kanapaux
  • Company G, Palmetto Battalion DeSaussure Artillery: Capt William L. De Pass
West James Island
  • Company E, Palmetto Battalion: Capt John D. Johnson
  • Company H, Palmetto Battalion: Capt Thomas A. Holtzclaw
  • Company I, Palmetto Battalion: Capt J.R. Bowden
  • Company K, Palmetto Battaion: Capt Samuel M. Richardson
Fort Pemberton
  • Company A, Lucas Battalion: Capt John A Gary
  • Company B, Lucas Battalion: Capt Robert Pringle
  • Company C, Lucas Battalion: Capt Theodore B. Hayne
Fort Lamar
  • Company B, 2nd South Carolina Artillery: Capt J.W. Lancaster
  • Company K, 2nd South Carolina Artillery: Capt Harry C. Culbreath
Fort Johnson
  • Company I, 2nd South Carolina Artillery: Capt Joseph B. Humbert
Fort Glover
  • Company G, 2nd South Carolina Artillery: Capt George W. Stallings
Batteries Haig and Palmer
  • Company C, 2nd South Carolina Artillery: Capt Medicus Rickenbacker
East James Island
  • Company A, 2nd South Carolina Artillery: Capt William A. Hunter
  • Company D, 2nd South Carolina Artillery: Capt William Charles
  • Company E, 2nd South Carolina Artillery: Capt B. E. Dickson
  • Company H, 2nd South Carolina Artillery: Capt William Kennedy
  • Company F, 2nd South Carolina Artillery: Capt Thomas K. Lagare
Cavalry
  • 3 companies, 5th South Carolina Cavalry: Ltc Robert J. Jeffords

2nd Sub-Division

Col Lawrence M. Keitt

For Moultrie
  • 4 companies, 1st South Carolina Artillery
Battery Bee
  • 2 companies, 1st South Carolina Artillery
Battery Marshall
  • 3 companies, 1st South Carolina Artillery
Battery Beauregard
  • 1 company, 1st South Carolina Artillery
Palmetto Battery
  • 1 company, 1st South Carolina Artillery
Christ Church
  • 2 companies, 5th South Carolina Cavalry
  • Sparks’ Cavalry Company
Mount Pleasant
  • 3 companies, 20th South Carolina Infantry
  • Santee Artillery: Capt Christopher Gaillard

Third Sub-Division "Morris Island"

Col Robert F. Graham 9–12 July
BG William B. Taliaferro 12–18 July
BG Johnson Hagood 19–22 July

Battery Mitchell "Oyster Point"
  • Company I, 1st South Carolina Artillery: Capt John C. Mitchell
  • Company E, 1st South Carolina Artillery: Capt J. Ravenel Macbeth
  • Detachment of Company H, 1st South Carolina Artillery: Lt H. W. Frost
  • Company D, 1st South Carolina Artillery (serving as infantry): Capt Charles T. Haskell
  • Detachment, 21st South Carolina Infantry: Maj George W. McIver
Battery Wagner[1]
  • Gist Guard Artillery Company: Capt Charles E. Chichester
  • Mathewes Artillery Company: Capt John E. Mathewes
  • Detachment, 21st South Carolina Infantry: Col Robert F. Graham
  • 51st North Carolina Infantry
  • 31st North Carolina Infantry
  • Charleston Battalion
  • 1st South Carolina Artillery, Company A
  • 63rd Georgia Infantry, Companies B, K and detachment of D
  • 22nd Georgia Infantry
  • 1st South Carolina Infantry, Company H and I
Battery Gregg[2]
  • Detachment of Company H, 1st South Carolina Artillery: Capt Henry R. Lesesne
  • Detachment of Couriers, 5th South Carolina Cavalry
  • 31st North Carolina Infantry
  • Palmetto Battalion, Company G (detachment)

Fourth Sub-Division "Inner Harbor"

Col Alfred Rhett

Fort Sumter
  • 5 companies, 1st South Carolina Artillery
Castle Pinckney and Fort Ripley


Cpt William H. Peroneau

  • Company K, 1st South Carolina Artillery
Charleston
  • Charleston Battalion: Ltc Peter C. Gaillard
  • Detachment, 5th South Carolina Cavalry
  • South Carolina Siege Train: Maj Edward Manigault

Siege Operations (July 19-September 8, 1863)[]

Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida[]

Gen Pierre G. T. Beauregard[3]

First District[]

BG Roswell S. Ripley

Division Brigade Regiments and Others

First Sub-Division

BG William B. Taliaferro

Infantry
  • Olmstead’s Command: Col Charles H. Olmstead
    • 4 Companies, 1st Georgia Infantry
    • 4 Companies, 12th Georgia Artillery Battalion: Ltc Henry D. Capers
  • 6th Georgia Infantry: Col John T. Lofton
  • 19th Georgia Infantry: Col A.J. Hutchins
  • 23rd Georgia Infantry Maj. M.R. Ballenger
  • 27th Georgia Infantry: Maj. James Gardner
  • 28th Georgia Infantry: Col Tully Graybill
  • 32nd Georgia Infantry: Col George B. Harrison II
  • 54th Georgia Infantry: Col Charleton H. Way
  • 8th North Carolina Infantry: Col Henry M. Shaw
  • 31st North Carolina Infantry: Col John V. Jordon
Cavalry
  • 5th South Carolina Cavalry, five companies: Col John Dunovant
Artillery
  • 1st South Carolina Artillery, five companies: Maj Ormsby Blanding
  • 2nd South Carolina Artillery, nine companies: Col Andrew D. Frederick
  • 3rd South Carolina Artillery Battalion “Palmetto Battalion”, five companies: Ltc Edward B. White
  • Chatham Artillery Company: Cpt John F. Wheaton
  • 18th South Carolina Artillery Battalion “South Carolina Siege Train”: Maj Edward Manigault
  • 12th Georgia Artillery Battalion, Company C: Cpt W.W. Billopp
  • 15th South Carolina Artillery Battalion “Lucas Battalion”: Maj Jonathan J. Lucas
  • Marion Artillery Company: Cpt E.L. Parker
  • Mathewes Artillery Company: Cpt John R. Mathewes
Anderson's Brigade


BG George T. Anderson
(arrived Sept 9)

  • 7th Georgia Infantry: Col William W. White
  • 8th Georgia Infantry: Col John R. Towers
  • 9th Georgia Infantry: Col Benjamin Beck
  • 11th Georgia Infantry: Col Francis H. Little
  • 59th Georgia Infantry: Col Jack Brown
Hagood's Brigade


BG Johnson Hagood

  • 11th South Carolina Infantry: Col Frederick H. Gantt
  • 21st South Carolina Infantry: Col Robert F. Graham
  • 25th South Carolina Infantry: Col Charles H. Simonton

Second Sub-Division
BG Alfred H. Colquitt until Aug
BG Thomas L. Clingman

Infantry
  • 18th Georgia Infantry Battalion, three companies: Maj William S. Basinger
  • 51st North Carolina Infantry: Col Hector McKethan
  • 61st North Carolina Infantry: Col James D. Radcliffe
  • 7th South Carolina Battalion: Ltc Patrick H. Nelson
  • 20th South Carolina Infantry: Col Lawrence M. Keitt
Cavalry
  • 5th South Carolina Cavalry, company E: Cot Louis A. Whilden
  • Peterkin’s Cavalry Company: Cpt J.A. Peterkin
  • Sparks’ Cavalry Company: Cpt A.D. Sparks
Artillery
  • 1st South Carolina Artillery, Company K: Cpt Alfred S. Gaillard
  • 1st South Carolina Artillery: Col William Butler
  • German Artillery: Cpt Frederick W. Wagener
  • Macbeth Artillery Company: Cpt B.A. Jeter
Evans' Brigade


BG Nathan G. Evans

  • 17th South Carolina Infantry: Col Fritz W. McMaster
  • 18th South Carolina Infantry: Col William H. Wallace
  • 22nd South Carolina Infantry: Ltc James O’Connell
  • 23rd South Carolina Infantry: Col Henry L. Benbow
  • 26th South Carolina Infantry: Col Alexander D. Smith
  • Holcombe Legion: Ltc William J. Crawley

Harbor Forts

Fort Sumter


Maj Stephen Elliott, Jr.

  • Charleston Battalion: Maj Julius A. Blake
Castle Pinckney and Fort Ripley
  • 1st S.C.A., Company G: Cpt William H. Peronneau

Charleston

BG Wilmot G. DeSaussure

Infantry
  • 1st South Carolina Militia: Col Edward Magrath
  • 18th South Carolina Militia: Col John E. Carew
  • Cadet Battalion: Maj John B. White
  • 5th South Carolina State Troops: Col James H. Williams
Cavalry
  • 4th South Carolina Cavalry, Company K: Cpt Robert H. Colcock
  • 5th South Carolina Cavalry, Companies D and H: Ltc Robert J. Jeffords
Artillery
  • 1st South Carolina Militia Artillery: Col John A. Wagener
  • Palmetto Battalion, Company A “Furman Artillery”: Cpt William E. Eale
  • Gist Guard Artillery Company: Cpt Charles E. Chichester
  • 1st S.C.A., Companies D and H
Sailors
  • Boat details, three companies: Cpt Thomas J. China

Reserve

St. Andrew's Parrish


BG Henry A. Wise
(arrived Sept 19)

  • 4th Virginia Heavy Artillery [serving as infantry]: Col Thomas J. Goode
  • 26th Virginia Infantry: Col Powhatan R. Page
  • 46th Virginia Infantry: Col Richard T. W. Duke
  • 59th Virginia Infantry: Col William B. Tabb

Morris Island Commanders (July 9-September 7)[]

The commanders of Morris Island, scene of the majority of fighting, proved to be ever fluctuating. The following is a list and dates of the officers who commanded Morris Island during the campaign.

Commander Dates
Col Robert F. Graham

9–12 July

BG William B. Taliaferro

13–18 July

BG Johnson Hagood

19–22 July

BG William B. Taliaferro

23–25 July

BG Alfred Colquitt

26–27 July

BG Thomas L. Clingman

28 July-1 August

Col Lawrence M. Keitt

2-5 Aug

BG Johnson Hagood

6-10 Aug

Col George P. Harrison

11-15 Aug

Col Lawrence M. Keitt

16-21 Aug

BG Johnson Hagood

22-27 Aug

BG Alfred H. Colquitt

28 Aug-3 September

Col Lawrence M. Keitt

3-7 Sept

References[]

  1. Wise p. 233
  2. Wise p. 233
  3. Order of battle as it appeared in September (Wise p.243)
  • Eicher, John H., & Eicher, David J., Civil War High Commands, Stanford University Press, 2001, ISBN 0-8047-3641-3.
  • Wise, Stephen R., Gate of Hell: Campaign for Charleston Harbor, 1863, University of South Carolina Press, 1994

This page uses Creative Commons Licensed content from Wikipedia (view authors).
Advertisement