Military Wiki
Advertisement

The following Union Army units and commanders fought in the Siege of Charleston Harbor of the American Civil War. The Confederate order of battle is listed separately.

The following lists contain the commanders and units involved in the operations against Charleston Harbor from July to September 1863 which included the major engagements of First Fort Wagner, James Island, Second Fort Wagner and the Siege of Charleston Harbor.

Initial Operations (July 6–18, 1863)[]

Department of the South[]

BG Quincy A. Gillmore

Division Brigade Regiments and Others

First Division
   BG Alfred H. Terry[1]
(Engaged at James Island)

1st Brigade

   BG Thomas G. Stevenson

2nd Brigade

   Col William W. H. Davis

3rd Brigade

   Col James Montgomery

2nd Division
   BG Truman Seymour[2]
(Engaged at First Fort Wagner)

1st Brigade

   BG Israel Vogdes

2nd Brigade

   BG George Crockett Strong

Fort Wagner (July 18, 1863)[]

Division Brigade Regiments and Others

Attacking Column[3]
   BG Truman Seymour (w)

Strong's Brigade

   BG George C. Strong (mw)

Putnam's Brigade

   Col Haldimand S. Putnam (k)

  • 7th New Hampshire
  • 100th New York
  • 62nd Ohio
  • 67th Ohio
Stevenson's Brigade[4]

   BG Thomas G. Stevenson

  • 24th Massachusetts
  • 10th Connecticut
  • 97th Pennsylvania
  • 2nd South Carolina

Siege Operations (July 18-September 7, 1863)[]

Department of the South (July–August)[]

BG Quincy A. Gillmore[5]

Division Brigade Regiments and Others

Morris Island
   BG Alfred H. Terry

1st Brigade

   BG Israel Vogdes until 1 Aug[7]
   Col Henry R. Guss

  • 7th Connecticut, detachment: Cpt Sylvester Gray
  • 9th Maine: Ltc Zina H. Robinson
  • 3rd New Hampshire: Cpt James F. Randlett
  • 4th New Hampshire: Col Louis Bell
  • 76th Pennsylvania: Cpt John S. Littell
2nd Brigade

   Col Joshua B. Howell

  • 39th Illinois: Col Thomas O. Osborn
  • 62nd Ohio: Col Francis Bates Pond
  • 67th Ohio: Maj Lewis Butler
  • 85th Pennsylvania: Ltc Henry A. Purviance
  • 2nd South Carolina: Col James Montgomery
3rd Brigade

   BG Thomas G. Stevenson

  • 10th Connecticut: Maj Edwin Greeley
  • 24th Massachusetts: Col Francis A. Osborn
  • 54th Massachusetts: Col Milton S. Littlefield
  • 7th New Hampshire: Ltc Joseph C. Abbott
  • 100th New York: Col George B. Dandy
  • 97th Pennsylvania: Col Henry R. Guss
Artillery

   Maj James E. Bailey

  • 3rd Rhode Island Heavy Artillery, Companies A, B, C, D, H, I and M
  • 3rd New York Artillery, Battery B: Lt Edward A. Wildt
  • 3rd New York Artillery, Battery F: Lt Paul Birchmeyer
  • 48th New York Infantry, detachment serving as artillery: Maj Dudley Strickland
  • 1st U.S. Artillery, Battery B: Lt Guy V. Henry
  • 1st U.S. Artillery, Battery C: Lt James E. Wilson
  • 3rd U.S. Artillery, Battery E: Lt John R. Myrick
  • 11th Maine Infantry, detachment serving as artillery: Lt Charles Sellmer
Cavalry

  

  • 1st Massachusetts Cavalry, Company I: Lt Charles V. Holt
Engineers
  • 1st New York Engineers: Col Edward W. Serrell, Maj Brooks
Marines

Folly Island
   Col William W. H. Davis

Davis' Brigade

   Col W.W.H. Davis

  • 56th New York: Col Charles H. Van Wyck
  • 52nd New York: Col John C. Dodge
  • 104th Pennsylvania: Ltc Thompson D. Hart
Not brigaded
  • 47th New York: Ltc Albert B. Nicholson
  • Independent New York Battalion: Ltc Simon Levy
Artillery
  • 1st Connecticut Battery: Cpt Alfred P. Rockwell
  • 3rd New York Artillery, Battery B: Cpt James Ashcroft

Department of the South (August–September)[]

BG Quincy A. Gillmore[9]

  • Chief of Staff and Artillery: Col John Wesley Turner
  • Medical Director: Ltc Augustus C. Hamlin
Division Brigade Regiments and Others

Morris Island[10]
   BG Alfred H. Terry

1st Brigade

   Col Henry R. Guss

  • 9th Maine: Ltc Zina H. Robinson
  • 3rd New Hampshire: Cpt James F. Randlett
  • 4th New Hampshire: Col Louis Bell
  • 97th Pennsylvania: Maj Galusha Pennypacker
2nd Brigade

   Col Joshua B. Howell

3rd Brigade

   BG Thomas G. Stevenson

  • 7th Connecticut: Col Joseph R. Hawley
  • 10th Connecticut: Maj Edwin S. Greeley
  • 24th Massachusetts: Col Francis A. Osborn
  • 7th New Hampshire: Ltc Joseph C. Abbott
  • 100th New York: Col George B. Dandy
4th Brigade

   Col James Montgomery

  • 54th Massachusetts: Col Milton S. Littlefield
  • 2nd South Carolina: Col William W. Marple
  • 3rd U.S.C.T.: Col Benjamin C. Tilghman
5th Brigade[11]

   Col William W. H. Davis

  • 47th New York: Maj Christopher R. MacDonald
  • 52nd Pennsylvania: Ltc Henry Hoyt
  • 104th Pennsylvania: Maj Edward L. Rodgers
  • Independent New York Battalion: Cpt Michael Schmitt
Artillery
  • 3rd New York Artillery, Battery B: Cpt James E. Ashcroft
  • 3rd New York Artillery, Battery F: Lt Paul Birchmeyer
  • 3rd Rhode Island Heavy Artillery, Battery B: Cpt Albert E. Greene
  • 3rd Rhode Island Heavy Artillery, Battery C: Cpt Charles R. Brayton
  • 3rd Rhode Island Heavy Artillery, Battery D: Cpt Richard G. Shaw
  • 3rd Rhode Island Heavy Artillery, Battery H: Cpt Augustus Colwell
  • 3rd Rhode Island Heavy Artillery, Battery I: Cpt Charles G. Strahan
  • 3rd Rhode Island Heavy Artillery, Battery M: Cpt Joseph J. Comstock
  • 1st U.S. Artillery, Battery B: Lt Guy V. Henry
  • 1st U.S. Artillery, Battery C (detachment): Lt James W. Wilson
  • 3rd U.S. Artillery, Battery E: Lt John R. Myrick
  • 11th Maine Infantry (detachment serving as artillery): Lt Charles Sellmer
Unassigned
  • 1st Massachusetts Cavalry, Company I: Lt Charles V. Holt
  • Marine Battalion: Cpt Edward M. Reynolds
Engineers[12]
  • 1st New York Engineers: Col Edward W. Serrell

North End of Folly Island[13]
   BG Israel Vogdes

1st Brigade

   BG Robert S. Foster

  • 13th Indiana: Col Cyrus J. Dobbs
  • 112th New York: Col Jeremiah C. Drake
  • 169th New York: Col Clarence Buell
2nd Brigade

   Col Samuel M. Alford

  • 3rd New York: Ltc Eldridge G. Floyd
  • 89th New York: Col Harrison S. Fairchild
  • 103rd New York: Col William Heine
  • 117th New York: Col Alvin White
3rd "African" Brigade

   BG Edward A. Wild

  • 55th Massachusetts: Col Norwood P. Hallowell
  • 1st North Carolina: Col James Chaplin Beecher
  • 2nd North Carolina (detachment): Col Alonza G. Draper
  • 3rd North Carolina (one company): Cpt John Wilder
Artillery
  • 1st Connecticut Battery: Cpt Alfred P. Rockwell

South End of Folly Island[14]
   BG George H. Gordon

1st Brigade

   BG Alexander Schimmelfennig

  • 41st New York: Ltc Detleo von Einsiedel
  • 54th New York: Cpt Clemens Knipschild
  • 127th New York: Col Stewart L. Woodford
  • 142nd New York: Col Newton Martin Curtis
  • 107th Ohio: Cpt William Smith
  • 74th Pennsylvania: Cpt Henry Krauseneck
2nd Brigade

   BG Adelbert Ames

  • 17th Connecticut: Col William H. Noble
  • 40th Massachusetts: Ltc Joseph A. Dalton
  • 144th New York: Col David E. Gregory
  • 157th New York: Maj James C. Carmichael
  • 25th Ohio: Cpt Nathaniel Haughton
  • 75th Ohio: Col Andrew L. Harris

Naval Blockade[]

South Atlantic Blockading Squadron[]

Rear Admiral John A. Dahlgren

Class Vessel

Ironclads

U.S.S. Montauk
  
U.S.S. Nahant
  
U.S.S. Catskill
  
U.S.S. Passaic
  
U.S.S. Patapsco
  
U.S.S. New Ironsides
  

Gunboats

U.S.S. Canandaigua
  
U.S.S. Mahaska
  
U.S.S. Ottawa
  
U.S.S. Wissahickon
  
U.S.S. Dai Ching
  
U.S.S. Lodona
  
U.S.S. Seneca
  

U.S. Marines

Marine Battalion: Maj Jacob Zeilen[15]

See also[]

Notes[]

  1. Official Records, Series I, Volume XXVIII, Part 2, page 15: Special Orders No. 399, Hdqrs. Dept. Of The South, Hilton Head, Port Royal, S. C., July 6, 1863
  2. Official Records, Series I, Volume XXVIII, Part 2, page 16: Special Orders No. 399, Hdqrs. Dept. Of The South, Hilton Head, Port Royal, S. C., July 6, 1863
  3. Wise p. 232-233
  4. In reserve but did not enter action, (See: Second Fort Wagner and Official Records, Series I, Volume XXVIII, Part 1, page 210: Return of Casualties in the Union forces)
  5. Official Records, Series I, Volume XXVIII, Part 2, page 33: Troops in the Department of the South, July 31, 1863
  6. Official Records, Series I, Volume XXVIII, Part 1, page 277:: In addition to being chief of staff, Turner was named chief of artillery on July 26, 1863
  7. Eicher p. 546
  8. Attached to the South Atlantic Blockading Squadron in August 1863 (Eicher p.586)
  9. Official Records, Series I, Volume XXVIII, Part 2, page 74:: Troops in the Department of the South, August 31, 1863
  10. Wise p. 238
  11. Davis' Brigade served as an independent brigade from 1–30 August. Attached to Terry's Division as the 5th Brigade on 30 August (Eicher p.203)
  12. Gen Gillmore also served as chief of engineers
  13. Regiments were transferred from the Department of Virginia and North Carolina between 29 July-9 August 1863 (Official Records, Series I, Volume XXVIII, Part 2, page 75). Vogdes assumed command of the division on 16 August (Eicher p.546)
  14. Formerly 1st Division, XII Corps, Army of the Potomac. Assigned to the Department of the South 16 August (Eicher p.259)
  15. Eicher p.586

References[]

  • U.S. War Department, The War of the Rebellion: a Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies, U.S. Government Printing Office, 1880–1901.
  • Eicher, John H., & Eicher, David J., Civil War High Commands, Stanford University Press, 2001, ISBN 0-8047-3641-3.
  • Wise, Stephen R., Gate of Hell: Campaign for Charleston Harbor, 1863, University of South Carolina Press, 1994

This page uses Creative Commons Licensed content from Wikipedia (view authors).
Advertisement