278,252 Pages

The Singapore Armed Forces Best Unit Competition is an annual competition which confers awards of recognition to the most outstanding units of the Singapore Armed Forces (SAF) in combat readiness, operational proficiency and administrative excellence. Besides encouraging the above, the award also seeks to promote esprit-de-corps and camaraderie among participating Army, Air Force and Navy units through friendly competition.

The assessment factors of the competition are:

  • Combat Proficiency Test
  • Marksmanship Test
  • Individual Physical Proficiency Test
  • Standard Obstacle Course
  • Unarmed Combat
  • Security
  • Manpower Matters
  • Logistics Readiness Inspection
  • Vehicle State
  • Training Safety

The competition was started for active SAF units in 1969, before being extended to the reservist units (now known as NS units) in 1993. These units are conferred their awards at the annual Singapore Armed Forces Day parade.

Past winners[edit | edit source]

Active army units[edit | edit source]

Year Best Army Units
Combat Combat Support Minor Infantry Armour Artillery Engineers Signals Logistics
1969 1 SIR Not contested
1970 1 SIR Not contested
1971 3 SIR Not contested
1972 4 SIR GEBdisambiguation needed Not contested
1973 2 SIR 1 SIB Not contested
1974 1 CDO BN 1 SIB OMBdisambiguation needed Not contested
1975 1 CDO BN 30 SCE SAFPU Not contested
1976 1 CDO BN 30 SCE 36 SCE Not contested
1977 1 CDO BN 36 SCE - 1 SIR 41 SAR 24 SA 36 SCE Not contested
1978 41 SAR 1 SIG BN - 4 SIR 41 SAR 24 SA 35 SCE 1 SIG BN Not contested
1979 42 SAR SAFPU - 6 SIR 42 SAR 160 BN 38 SCE 2 SIG BN Not contested
1980 7 SIR SAFPU - 7 SIR 41 SAR 160 BN 38 SCE 1 SIG BN Not contested
1981 3 GDS 2 SIG BN - 3 GDS 46 SAR 22 SA 38 SCE 2 SIG BN Not contested
1982 42 SAR SAFPU - 3 GDS 42 SAR 23 SA 38 SCE 2 SIG BN GSMB
1983 3 GDS 2 SIG BN - 3 GDS 46 SAR 25 SA 35 SCE 2 SIG BN OSBdisambiguation needed
1984 41 SAR 40 SAR - 3 GDS 40 SAR 22 SA 35 SCE 1 SIG BN OSBdisambiguation needed
1985 1 CDO BN 40 SAR - 1 CDO BN 41 SAR 22 SA 35 SCE 1 SIG BN OSBdisambiguation needed
1986 5 SIR 40 SAR - 5 SIR 40 SAR 23 SA 36 SCE 1 SIG BN 1 TPT BN
1987 1 CDO BN SAFPU - 6 SIR 40 SAR 24 SA 36 SCE - OSBdisambiguation needed
1988 1 CDO BN 20 SA - 5 SIR 40 SAR 20 SA 35 SCE - OSBdisambiguation needed
1989 1 CDO BN 20 SA - 2 SIR 41 SAR 20 SA 36 SCE - OSBdisambiguation needed
1990 1 CDO BN 24 SA - 5 SIR 41 SAR 24 SA 36 SCE - 6 DSMB
1991 3 GDS 24 SA - 3 GDS 46 SAR 24 SA 35 SCE - GSMB
1992 1 CDO BN 22 SA - 1 GDS 42 SAR 22 SA 36 SCE - GSMB
1993 1 CDO BN 23 SA - 5 SIR 42 SAR 23 SA 36 SCE - GSMB
1994 1 CDO BN 20 SA - 5 SIR 40 SAR 20 SA 36 SCE 3 SIG BN 1 TPT BN
1995 1 CDO BN 22 SA - 3 GDS 42 SAR 22 SA 36 SCE 1 SIG BN 1 TPT BN
1996 1 CDO BN 36 SCE - 1 GDS 42 SAR 23 SA 36 SCE 1 SIG BN 1 SAF TPT BN
1997 3 SIR 36 SCE - 3 SIR 40 SAR 21 SA 36 SCE 2 SIG BN 9 DSMB
1998 1 SIR 36 SCE - 1 SIR 40 SAR 21 SA 36 SCE 1 SIG BN 9 DSMB
1999 1 CDO BN 21 SA - 1 SIR 40 SAR 21 SA 36 SCE 2 SIG BN 1 TPT BN
2000 1 CDO BN 20 SA - 3 GDS 40 SAR 20 SA 36 SCE 2 SIG BN 3 DSMB
2001 1 CDO BN 2 SIG BN - 3 GDS 40 SAR 24 SA 35 SCE 2 SIG BN 9 DSMB
2002 40 SAR 20 SA - 1 SIR 40 SAR 20 SA 36 SCE 2 SIG BN 3 TPT BN
2003 1 GDS 3 SIG BN - 1 GDS 46 SAR 24 SA 36 SCE 3 SIG BN GSMB
2004 1 CDO BN - 3 SIR 46 SAR 24 SA 36 SCE 3 SIG BN 3 TPT BN
2005 1 CDO BN 23 SA - 1 SIR 41 SAR 23 SA 35 SCE 3 SIG BN 3 TPT BN
2006 1 CDO BN 3 SIG BN - 5 SIR 46 SAR 23 SA 36 SCE 3 SIG BN GSMB
2007 1 CDO BN 3 SIG BN - 2 SIR 40 SAR 24 SA 36 SCE 3 SIG BN 1 AMB
2008 1 CDO BN 24 SA - 3 GDS 40 SAR 24 SA 30 SCE 2 SIG BN 3 TPT BN
2009 1 CDO BN 39 SCE - 3 SIR 42 SAR 23 SA 39 SCE 3 SIG BN 3 TPT BN
2010 1 CDO BN 39 SCE - 3 GDS 42 SAR 21 SA 39 SCE 1 SIG BN 3 TPT BN
2011 1 CDO BN - - - - - - - -
2012 1 CDO BN - - - - - - - -
2013 1 CDO BN - - - - - - - -

Most times won Best Combat Unit: 27 times (1 CDO BN)

Most times won Best Combat Unit consequtively: 10 times (1 CDO BN 2004-2012)

Most times won Best Combat Support: 5 times (20SA)

Most times won Best Combat Support consequtively: 3 times (40SAR 1984-1986, 36SCE 1996-1998)

Most times won Best Infantry Unit: 9 times (3GDS)

Most times won Best Infantry Unit: 4 times (3GDS 1981-1984)

NS army units[edit | edit source]

Year Best NS Army Units
Infantry / Guards People's Defence Force Command Armoured Artillery Combat engineers Signals Combat Service Support
1994 67 GDS / 88 GDS / 187 SIR 73 SIR / 184 SIR 422 SAR 211 SA 307 SCE 6 SIG BN 9 DS MED BN
1995 514 SIR / 543 SIR / 70 GDS / 91 GDS 63 SIR / 504 SIR 432 SAR 204 SA 307 SCE 8 SIG BN 9 DS MED BN
1996 184 SIR / 188 SIR / 504 SIR / 514 SIR / 543 SIR / 70 GDS - 423 SAR 265 SA 307 SCE 6 SIG BN 6 DS MED BN
1997 83 SIR / 188 SIR / 525 SIR / 541 SIR / 70 GDS / 550 GDS - 423 SAR 204 SA 321 SCE 6 SIG BN 6 DS MED BN
1998 184 SIR / 514 SIR / 525 SIR / 542 SIR / 531 GDS / 549 GDS - 416 SAR 204 SA 308 SCE 6 SIG BN 6 DS MED BN
1999 185 SIR / 187 SIR / 523 SIR / 573 SIR / 531 GDS / 548 GDS - 425 SAR 211 SA 322 SCE 6 SIG BN 6 DS MED BN
2000 85 SIR / 187 SIR / 524 SIR / 573 SIR / 595 SIR / 548 GDS - 466 SAR 211 SA 323 SCE 6 SIG BN 6 DS MED BN
2001 516 SIR / 542 SIR / 557 SIR / 602 SIR / 86 GDS / 90 GDS - 466 SAR 274 SA 326 SCE 6 SIG BN 6 DS MED BN
2002 652 SIR / 621 SIR / 596 SIR / 550 GDS / 86 GDS / 524 SIR - 466 SAR 254 SA 324 SCE 6 SIG BN 6 DS MED BN
2003 652 SIR / 652 SIR / 595 SIR / 550 GDS / 90 GDS / 548 GDS - 466 SAR 271 SA 327 SCE 9 SIG BN 6 DS MED BN
2004 652 SIR / 657 SIR / 596 SIR / 543 SIR / 566 SIR / 583 GDS - 424 SAR 278 SA 328 SCE 6 SIG BN 6 DS MED BN
2005 588 SIR / 596 SIR / 657 SIR / 682 SIR / 550 GDS - 466 SAR 275 SA 324 SCE 6 SIG BN 9 DS MED BN
2006 626 SIR / 657 SIR / 596 SIR / 581 SIR / 609 SIR - 442 SAR 278 SA 324 SCE 6 SIG BN 6 DS MED BN
2007 652 SIR / 622 SIR / 596 SIR / 609 SIR / 566 SIR - 466 SAR 256 SA 328 SCE 6 SIG BN 31 FCSS BN

Active navy and air force units[edit | edit source]

Year Best Navy Units Best Air Force Units
Ship Fighter Squadron Helicopter Squadron Air Defence Artillery Tactical Support Squadron
1981 RSS Independence (Fast patrol craft) Not contested
1982 RSS Sea Scorpion (Sea Wolf-class gunboat) Not contested
1983 RSS Justice (Fast patrol craft) Not contested
1984 RSS Dauntless (Fast patrol craft) Not contested
1985 RSS Persistence (County-class LST) 145 SQN (A-4S Skyhawk) - 165 SADA -
1986 RSS Swift Archer (Coastal patrol craft) 140 SQN (Hawker Hunter) - 165 SADA -
1987 RSS Sea Scorpion (Sea Wolf-class gunboat) 149 SQN (F-5E/F Tiger II) - 165 SADA -
1988 RSS Sea Hawk (Sea Wolf-class gunboat) 149 SQN (F-5E/F Tiger II) - 160 SADA -
1989 RSS Sea Wolf (Sea Wolf-class gunboat) 143 SQN (A-4SU Super Skyhawk) - 160 SADA 120 SQN (UH-1H)
1990 RSS Sea Dragon (Sea Wolf-class gunboat) 143 SQN (A-4SU Super Skyhawk) - 165 SADA 122 SQN (C-130 Hercules)
1991 RSS Sea Scorpion (Sea Wolf-class gunboat) 140 SQN (F-16A/B Fighting Falcon) - 160 SADA 111 SQN (E-2C Hawkeye)
1992 RSS Vigilance (Victory-class corvette) 140 SQN (F-16A/B Fighting Falcon) - 165 SADA 120 SQN (UH-1H)
1993 RSS Valiant (Victory-class corvette) 140 SQN (F-16A/B Fighting Falcon) - 160 SADA 125 SQN (Super Puma)
1994 RSS Sea Hawk (Sea Wolf-class gunboat) 140 SQN (F-16A/B Fighting Falcon) - 160 SADA 126 SQN (Cougar)
1995 RSS Victory (Victory-class corvette) 144 SQN (F-5S/T Tiger II) - 160 SQN 120 SQN (UH-1H)
1996 RSS Victory (Victory-class corvette) 140 SQN (F-16A/B Fighting Falcon) - 3 DA BN 120 SQN (UH-1H)
1997 RSS Sea Dragon (Sea Wolf-class gunboat) 145 SQN (A-4SU Super Skyhawk) - 165 SQN 121 SQN (Fokker F-50 MPA/UTL)
1998 RSS Sea Lion (Sea Wolf-class gunboat) 145 SQN (A-4SU Super Skyhawk) - 165 SQN 122 SQN (C-130 Hercules)
1999 RSS Victory (Victory-class corvette) 140 SQN (F-16A/B Fighting Falcon) - 160 SQN 125 SQN (Super Puma)
2000 RSS Victory (Victory-class corvette) 145 SQN (A-4SU Super Skyhawk) - 163 SQN 120 SQN (UH-1H)
2001 RSS Vigour (Victory-class corvette) 142 SQN (A-4SU Super Skyhawk) - 163 SQN 111 SQN (E-2C Hawkeye)
2002 RSS Vigour (Victory-class corvette) 149 SQN (F-5S/T Tiger II) - 3 DA BN 121 SQN (Fokker F-50 MPA/UTL)
2003 RSS Vigilance (Victory-class corvette) 140 SQN (F-16C/D Fighting Falcon) - 18 DA BN 121 SQN (Fokker F-50 MPA/UTL)
2004 RSS Vengeance (Victory-class corvette) 149 SQN (F-5S/T Tiger II) - 160 SQN 120 SQN (UH-1H)
2005 RSS Resolution (Endurance-class LST) 144 SQN (F-5S/T Tiger II) - 160 SQN 122 SQN (C-130 Hercules)
2006 RSS Vengeance (Victory-class corvette) 140 SQN (F-16C/D Fighting Falcon) - 160 SQN 112 SQN (KC-135 Stratotanker)
2007 RSS Vengeance (Victory-class corvette) 140 SQN (F-16C/D Fighting Falcon) - 3 DA BN 127 SQN (CH-47SD Chinook)
2008 RSS Formidable (Formidable-class frigate) 149 SQN (F-5S/T Tiger II) - 3 DA BN 121 SQN (Fokker F-50 MPA/UTL)
2009 RSS Victory (Victory-class corvette) 144 SQN (F-5S/T Tiger II) - 3 DA BN 112 SQN (KC-135 Stratotanker)
2010 RSS Stalwart (Formidable-class frigate) 140 SQN (F-16C/D Fighting Falcon) 127 SQN (CH-47SD Chinook) 3 DA BN 121 SQN (Fokker F-50 MPA/UTL)

References[edit | edit source]

Video clips[edit | edit source]

This page uses Creative Commons Licensed content from Wikipedia (view authors).
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.