Military Wiki
Advertisement

Question book-new.svg

The factual accuracy of this article may be compromised due to out-of-date information

United States House Committee on Armed Services emblem

The U.S. House Committee on Armed Services, commonly known as the House Armed Services Committee, is a standing committee of the United States House of Representatives. It is responsible for funding and oversight of the Department of Defense (DOD) and the United States armed forces, as well as substantial portions of the Department of Energy.

History[]

The Armed Services Committee was created by the Legislative Reorganization Act of 1946, which consolidated the functions of two predecessor committees: the Committee on Military Affairs and the Committee on Naval Affairs, which were established as standing committees in 1822. Another predecessor, the Committee on the Militia, was created in 1835 and existed until 1911 when it was abolished and its jurisdiction transferred to the Committee on Military Affairs.[1] When Republicans took control of the House of Representatives in 1994, the committee was renamed the Committee on National Security. It was later renamed the Committee on Armed Services.

Members, 113th Congress[]

Majority[2] Minority[3]
  • Howard "Buck" McKeon, California, Chairman
  • Mac Thornberry, Texas, Vice Chair (112th)
  • Walter B. Jones, North Carolina
  • Randy Forbes, Virginia
  • Jeff Miller, Florida
  • Joe Wilson, South Carolina
  • Frank LoBiondo, New Jersey
  • Rob Bishop of Utah
  • Mike Turner, Ohio
  • John Kline, Minnesota
  • Mike Rogers, Alabama
  • Trent Franks, Arizona
  • Bill Shuster, Pennsylvania
  • Mike Conaway, Texas
  • Doug Lamborn, Colorado
  • Rob Wittman, Virginia
  • Duncan D. Hunter, California
  • John C. Fleming, Louisiana
  • Mike Coffman, Colorado
  • Scott Rigell, Virginia
  • Chris Gibson, New York
  • Vicky Hartzler, Missouri
  • Joe Heck, Nevada
  • Jon Runyan, New Jersey
  • Austin Scott, Georgia
  • Steven Palazzo, Mississippi
  • Martha Roby, Alabama
  • Mo Brooks, Alabama
  • Rich Nugent, Florida
  • Kristi Noem, South Dakota
  • Paul Cook, California
  • Jim Bridenstine, Oklahoma
  • Brad Wenstrup, Ohio
  • Jackie Walorski, Indiana
  • Adam Smith, Washington. Ranking Member
  • Loretta Sanchez, California
  • Mike McIntyre, North Carolina
  • Bob Brady, Pennsylvania
  • Rob Andrews, New Jersey
  • Susan A. Davis, California
  • James R. Langevin, Rhode Island
  • Rick Larsen, Washington
  • Jim Cooper, Tennessee
  • Madeleine Bordallo, Guam
  • Joe Courtney, Connecticut
  • David Loebsack, Iowa
  • Niki Tsongas, Massachusetts
  • John Garamendi, California
  • Hank Johnson, Georgia
  • Colleen Hanabusa, Hawaii
  • Jackie Speier, California
  • Ron Barber, Arizona
  • André Carson, Indiana
  • Carol Shea-Porter, New Hampshire
  • Dan Maffei, New York
  • Derek Kilmer, Washington
  • Joaquín Castro, Texas
  • Tammy Duckworth, Illinois
  • Scott Peters, California
  • William Enyart, Illinois
  • Pete Gallego, Texas
  • Marc Veasey, Texas

Subcommittees[]

Subcommittee Chair Ranking Member
Tactical Air and Land Forces Mike Turner (R-OH) Loretta Sanchez (D-CA)
Military Personnel Joe Wilson (R-SC) Susan Davis (D-CA)
Oversight and Investigations Martha Roby (R-AL) Niki Tsongas (D-MA)
Readiness Rob Wittman (R-VA) Madeleine Bordallo (D-GU)
Seapower and Projection Forces Randy Forbes (R-VA) Mike McIntyre (D-NC)
Strategic Forces Mike D. Rogers (R-AL) Jim Cooper (D-TN)
Emerging Threats and Capabilities Mac Thornberry (R-TX) Jim Langevin (D-RI)

Source:[4]

Chairmen since 1947[]

Chairman Party State Years
Walter G. Andrews Republican New York 1947-1949
Carl Vinson Democratic Georgia 1949-1953
Dewey J. Short Republican Missouri 1953-1955
Carl Vinson Democratic Georgia 1955-1965
L. Mendel Rivers Democratic South Carolina 1965-1970
Philip J. Philbin Democratic Massachusetts 1970-1971
F. Edward Hébert Democratic Louisiana 1971-1975
Charles Melvin Price Democratic Illinois 1975-1985
Les Aspin Democratic Wisconsin 1985-1993
Ron Dellums Democratic California 1993-1995
Floyd D. Spence Republican South Carolina 1995-2001
Robert L. Stump Republican Arizona 2001-2003
Duncan L. Hunter Republican California 2003-2007
Ike Skelton Democratic Missouri 2007-2011
Buck McKeon Republican California 2011-

References[]

External links[]

This page uses Creative Commons Licensed content from Wikipedia (view authors).
Advertisement